Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Sega Model 2 UI  (Read 23168 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

AMG KC

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72
  • Last login:September 06, 2020, 11:31:26 pm
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #40 on: May 01, 2019, 08:30:18 pm »
thanks, but getting a virus detected from the download, so deleted.

later
-1
Its not a virus, its a false detection.

The reason it detects as that is it has the ability to manipulate other files on the computer, the whole idea of a visual user interface.

shitoken

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • Last login:September 29, 2020, 01:40:45 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #41 on: July 15, 2019, 03:47:47 am »
Thank you so much for this release.
May I know if this can be used with Hyperspin/Rocketlauncher?

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 244
  • Last login:Today at 12:32:23 am
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #42 on: July 15, 2019, 08:57:41 pm »
Thank you so much for this release.
May I know if this can be used with Hyperspin/Rocketlauncher?


Hi, I have no experience in Hyperspin or Rocketlauncher, but if I remember correctly, you can use ahk modules.
1) Set the game at ease with Sega Model 2 UI
2) try to launch the module.
so you could try
Code: [Select]
Run Sega Model2 UI.exe, , hide
sleep 250
Run Emulator.exe Daytona

shitoken

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • Last login:September 29, 2020, 01:40:45 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #43 on: July 17, 2019, 03:25:23 am »
Thank you so much I will try this UI soon

Shenmue is life

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • Last login:February 09, 2020, 01:11:43 pm
    • Looking for these songs
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #44 on: January 03, 2020, 01:42:28 pm »
Hi,
I'm struggling to download your mod as Windows 10 checks the file as a trojan and automatically deletes it, whatever I disable the quarantine afterwards. Is there another way to get the mod? Thanks.

Edit: Never mind. Go to Windows 10 settings > Security >  Real-time protection > Uncheck the real-time protection.
« Last Edit: January 03, 2020, 02:22:25 pm by Shenmue is life »

negative1

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 797
  • Last login:Today at 02:14:28 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #45 on: January 04, 2020, 09:32:50 pm »
after turning off the virus protection, i was able to download the UI program finally.

However, now the virus protection keeps deleting the files. oh well.

later
-1

isamu

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 739
  • Last login:Today at 05:57:22 am
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #46 on: January 05, 2020, 12:44:22 am »
after turning off the virus protection, i was able to download the UI program finally.

However, now the virus protection keeps deleting the files. oh well.

later
-1


Have you guys tried adding the program to your exclusion list? I haven't used windows defender in a while but I'm sure there's an option to do this. I switched from Defender to MalwareBytes and couldn't be happier.

negative1

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 797
  • Last login:Today at 02:14:28 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #47 on: January 14, 2020, 02:06:39 pm »
after turning off the virus protection, i was able to download the UI program finally.

However, now the virus protection keeps deleting the files. oh well.

later
-1


i tried that. but for some reason, whenever it runs its realtime protection,
it still flags it, and deletes it anyways.

later
-1

Have you guys tried adding the program to your exclusion list? I haven't used windows defender in a while but I'm sure there's an option to do this. I switched from Defender to MalwareBytes and couldn't be happier.

Zebra

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 615
  • Last login:March 12, 2020, 07:10:43 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #48 on: February 09, 2020, 11:52:36 am »

Does this one default to optimized settings for each game or does it just give you a convenient interface for selecting those options?
« Last Edit: February 09, 2020, 11:56:59 am by Zebra »

sublemon25

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Last login:May 11, 2020, 06:16:15 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #49 on: May 11, 2020, 04:30:42 am »
How do I get sega model 2 ui? I have searched everywhere but everyone I find has virus in them.

gareth_iowc

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
  • Last login:October 01, 2020, 03:53:55 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #50 on: September 28, 2020, 03:55:31 pm »
Finally a widescreen solution :)

I see the program requires some scripts for example -

daytonas.lua

Code: [Select]
require("model2")
function Init()
end
function Frame()
local gameState = I960_ReadByte(0x5010A4)
if   gameState==0x16
or gameState==0x03
or gameState==0x04
or gameState==0x05
or gameState==0x06
or gameState==0x07
then
Model2_SetStretchBLow(1)
Model2_SetWideScreen(1)
else
Model2_SetStretchBLow(0)
Model2_SetWideScreen(0)
end
end

but I'm already using a script called daytonas.lua written by sailorsat that grabs the lamp and ffb data -

daytonas.lua

Code: [Select]
require("model2"); -- Import model2 machine globals

function Init()
Patch_SpecialInputs();
Patch_LampOutputs();
end

function Patch_SpecialInputs()
-- first, disable old read
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x1E504, 0x5CA01E00); -- MOV g4,0x00 (NOOP?)

-- now jump to our patched read
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x1E508, 0x090219F8); -- CALL 0x0003FF00

-- read io port
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x3FF00, 0x80A03000);
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x3FF04, 0x01C00012); -- LDOB g4,0x01C00012

-- read patched mask
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x3FF08, 0x80B83000);
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x3FF0C, 0x00500820); -- LDOB g7,0x00500820

-- and em
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x3FF10, 0x58A50097); -- AND g4,g4,g7

-- restore old mask
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x3FF14, 0x8CB800FF); -- LDA g7,0xff

-- return
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x3FF18, 0x0A000000);  -- RET
end

function Patch_LampOutputs()
-- reroute 0x01C0001E to 0x00500824
for offset = 0x00000000, 0x0003FFFF, 4 do
if Romset_ReadDWord(0, offset) == 0x01C0001E then
Romset_PatchDWord(0, offset, 0x00500824);
local opcode = offset - 1;
if Romset_ReadByte(0, opcode) == 0x80 then
Romset_PatchByte(0, opcode, 0x90) -- replace LDOB with LD
end
if Romset_ReadByte(0, opcode) == 0x82 then
Romset_PatchByte(0, opcode, 0x92) -- replace STOB with ST
end
end
end
end

function PostDraw()
if I960_ReadByte(RAMBASE + 0x00000820) == 0x00 then
I960_WriteByte(RAMBASE + 0x00000820, 0xFF);
end

-- 0xFF = normal
-- 0xFD = force beginner
-- 0xFB = force advanced
-- 0xF9 = force expert

-- 0xF7 = emergency/remote start

-- 0x7F = ex.start; found in schematics but don't yet know what it does

-- 0x3E = DIK_F4
-- 0x3E = DIK_F5
local data = 0xFF;
data = XOR(SHL(Input_IsKeyPressed(0x3E), 0x07), data); -- F4 for ex.start
data = XOR(SHL(Input_IsKeyPressed(0x3F), 0x03), data);  -- F5 for emergency/remote start
I960_WriteByte(RAMBASE + 0x00000820, data);

Video_DrawText(0,0,HEX8(I960_ReadByte(0x00500824)),0xFFFFFF);
end

I know very little about scripting and was wondering if the two can be combined?

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 244
  • Last login:Today at 12:32:23 am
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #51 on: October 05, 2020, 09:04:43 pm »
I think something like this should work.

Code: [Select]
require("model2"); -- Import model2 machine globals
function Frame()
        local gameState = I960_ReadByte(0x5010A4)
        if   gameState==0x16
        or gameState==0x03
        or gameState==0x04
        or gameState==0x05
        or gameState==0x06
        or gameState==0x07
     then
Model2_SetStretchBLow(1)
Model2_SetWideScreen(1)
else
Model2_SetStretchBLow(0)
Model2_SetWideScreen(0)
end
end
function Init()
Patch_SpecialInputs();
Patch_LampOutputs();
       
end
function Patch_SpecialInputs()
-- first, disable old read
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x1E504, 0x5CA01E00); -- MOV g4,0x00 (NOOP?)

-- now jump to our patched read
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x1E508, 0x090219F8); -- CALL 0x0003FF00

-- read io port
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x3FF00, 0x80A03000);
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x3FF04, 0x01C00012); -- LDOB g4,0x01C00012

-- read patched mask
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x3FF08, 0x80B83000);
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x3FF0C, 0x00500820); -- LDOB g7,0x00500820

-- and em
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x3FF10, 0x58A50097); -- AND g4,g4,g7

-- restore old mask
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x3FF14, 0x8CB800FF); -- LDA g7,0xff

-- return
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x3FF18, 0x0A000000);  -- RET
end

function Patch_LampOutputs()
-- reroute 0x01C0001E to 0x00500824
for offset = 0x00000000, 0x0003FFFF, 4 do
if Romset_ReadDWord(0, offset) == 0x01C0001E then
Romset_PatchDWord(0, offset, 0x00500824);
local opcode = offset - 1;
if Romset_ReadByte(0, opcode) == 0x80 then
Romset_PatchByte(0, opcode, 0x90) -- replace LDOB with LD
end
if Romset_ReadByte(0, opcode) == 0x82 then
Romset_PatchByte(0, opcode, 0x92) -- replace STOB with ST
end
end
end
end

function PostDraw()
if I960_ReadByte(RAMBASE + 0x00000820) == 0x00 then
I960_WriteByte(RAMBASE + 0x00000820, 0xFF);
end

-- 0xFF = normal
-- 0xFD = force beginner
-- 0xFB = force advanced
-- 0xF9 = force expert

-- 0xF7 = emergency/remote start

-- 0x7F = ex.start; found in schematics but don't yet know what it does

-- 0x3E = DIK_F4
-- 0x3E = DIK_F5
local data = 0xFF;
data = XOR(SHL(Input_IsKeyPressed(0x3E), 0x07), data); -- F4 for ex.start
data = XOR(SHL(Input_IsKeyPressed(0x3F), 0x03), data);  -- F5 for emergency/remote start
I960_WriteByte(RAMBASE + 0x00000820, data);

Video_DrawText(0,0,HEX8(I960_ReadByte(0x00500824)),0xFFFFFF);
end

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4034
  • Last login:Today at 06:32:51 am
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #52 on: October 06, 2020, 01:44:12 am »
Regarding your virus issue guys...,

Your checker should have a exception list where you can set folders in your computer that the AV will ignore.

Bullguard users for instance I can tell you its under settimgs/av/tuning.

Once you have excluded a folder you can put anything you like in it without the AV deleting or quarantining it.

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 244
  • Last login:Today at 12:32:23 am
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #53 on: October 10, 2020, 10:10:10 pm »
Finally a widescreen solution :)

I see the program requires some scripts for example -

daytonas.lua

Code: [Select]
require("model2")
function Init()
end
function Frame()
local gameState = I960_ReadByte(0x5010A4)
if   gameState==0x16
or gameState==0x03
or gameState==0x04
or gameState==0x05
or gameState==0x06
or gameState==0x07
then
Model2_SetStretchBLow(1)
Model2_SetWideScreen(1)
else
Model2_SetStretchBLow(0)
Model2_SetWideScreen(0)
end
end

but I'm already using a script called daytonas.lua written by sailorsat that grabs the lamp and ffb data -

daytonas.lua

Code: [Select]
require("model2"); -- Import model2 machine globals

function Init()
Patch_SpecialInputs();
Patch_LampOutputs();
end

function Patch_SpecialInputs()
-- first, disable old read
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x1E504, 0x5CA01E00); -- MOV g4,0x00 (NOOP?)

-- now jump to our patched read
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x1E508, 0x090219F8); -- CALL 0x0003FF00

-- read io port
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x3FF00, 0x80A03000);
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x3FF04, 0x01C00012); -- LDOB g4,0x01C00012

-- read patched mask
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x3FF08, 0x80B83000);
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x3FF0C, 0x00500820); -- LDOB g7,0x00500820

-- and em
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x3FF10, 0x58A50097); -- AND g4,g4,g7

-- restore old mask
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x3FF14, 0x8CB800FF); -- LDA g7,0xff

-- return
Romset_PatchDWord(0, 0x3FF18, 0x0A000000);  -- RET
end

function Patch_LampOutputs()
-- reroute 0x01C0001E to 0x00500824
for offset = 0x00000000, 0x0003FFFF, 4 do
if Romset_ReadDWord(0, offset) == 0x01C0001E then
Romset_PatchDWord(0, offset, 0x00500824);
local opcode = offset - 1;
if Romset_ReadByte(0, opcode) == 0x80 then
Romset_PatchByte(0, opcode, 0x90) -- replace LDOB with LD
end
if Romset_ReadByte(0, opcode) == 0x82 then
Romset_PatchByte(0, opcode, 0x92) -- replace STOB with ST
end
end
end
end

function PostDraw()
if I960_ReadByte(RAMBASE + 0x00000820) == 0x00 then
I960_WriteByte(RAMBASE + 0x00000820, 0xFF);
end

-- 0xFF = normal
-- 0xFD = force beginner
-- 0xFB = force advanced
-- 0xF9 = force expert

-- 0xF7 = emergency/remote start

-- 0x7F = ex.start; found in schematics but don't yet know what it does

-- 0x3E = DIK_F4
-- 0x3E = DIK_F5
local data = 0xFF;
data = XOR(SHL(Input_IsKeyPressed(0x3E), 0x07), data); -- F4 for ex.start
data = XOR(SHL(Input_IsKeyPressed(0x3F), 0x03), data);  -- F5 for emergency/remote start
I960_WriteByte(RAMBASE + 0x00000820, data);

Video_DrawText(0,0,HEX8(I960_ReadByte(0x00500824)),0xFFFFFF);
end

I know very little about scripting and was wondering if the two can be combined?


I'm glad it works well for you  :o

fablog

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 257
  • Last login:Today at 03:09:10 pm
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #54 on: October 11, 2020, 09:53:26 pm »
Nuexzz thanks a lot for your work, I like it a lot. Do you know if it's possible to get the sound in 5.1?

Envoyé de mon LEX722 en utilisant Tapatalk