The NEW Build Your Own Arcade Controls

Main => Driving & Racing Cabinets => Topic started by: Nuexzz on March 04, 2019, 11:06:06 pm

Title: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Nuexzz on March 04, 2019, 11:06:06 pm
Hello everyone, it really bothers me to have to do many steps to configure my favorite game, then I started to add some features for Daytona and started adding functions until I finished adding all the games.
Keep in mind that if you have errors is because I'm not a programmer (just a curious) which I consider a Hobby, I have no trouble for the aggregates I plan to do.
in a few words, I publish it to not keep it for me, as I did with many things.


(https://i.imgur.com/eQ1GUxJ.jpg)


This is a simple UI for the "GREAT EMULATOR" By ElSemi SEGA Model 2 Emulator. v1.1a
http://nebula.emulatronia.com/ (http://nebula.emulatronia.com/)
-------------------------------------------------- ---------
Sega Model 2 UI - by Nuexzz (c) 2019 Nuexzz@gmail.com
-------------------------------------------------- ---------
                      Features
-------------------------------------------------- ---------
Added - list view of all the supported games of version 1.1a of m2emulator.
Added - preview of each game (snaps).
Added - 3 buttons of the roms directories.
Added - check Antialiasing.
Added - check Bilinear.
Added - check Trilinear.
Added - check FilterTilemaps.
Added - check Wireframe.
Added - check ForceSync.
Added - check FakeGouraud.
Added - check MeshTransparency.
Added - check ForceManaged.
Added - check AutoMip.
Added - check Fullscreen (now with the shooting games the window will not be minimized when shooting in the upper corner).
Added - check Sound.
Added - check Widescreen .
Added - check Resolution (Native).
Added - check Force Feedback.
Added - check HoldGears.
Added - check Joy Xbox360 (xinput).
Added - check (Cursor) Show / Hide.
Added - check DrawCross.
Added - check UseRawInput.
Added - check RawDevP1.
Added - check RawDevP2.
Added - check Load button (Load Rom).
-------------------------------------------------- ---------

Priorities for future versions

Add - Widescreen (correctly) to all the missing games.
Add - support of the games that use system links, in simple steps so that everything is configured automatically "same pc", "pc in network", "online".
"Maybe" add - Model1 (MAME).
"Maybe" add - Model3 (Supermodel).

-------------------------------------------------- ---------



http://uploaded.net/file/ryc0vp4f (http://uploaded.net/file/ryc0vp4f)




Quote
Update 02/04/19
add - new font and color in the gui
add - volume control
Add - drop-down menu in case of adding some hacks :)
add - many games with widescreen support (correct)
fix - writing code that if it was not the key it wrote ERROR
fix - the first resolution option was left blank


games with widescreen (correct) so far

daytona
dayton93
daytonas
daytonase
daytonat
daytonata
daytonagtx
daytonam
desert
doaa 
pltkidsa 
srallyc 
srallycb 
srallyp 
vf2o 
vf2a 
vf2b 
vf2 
doa
fvipers
indy500d
indy500
indy500to
pltkids
sgt24h
vstrikro
vstriker
hotd
skisuprg
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: isamu on March 05, 2019, 10:16:16 pm
Cool!  :cheers:
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: baritonomarchetto on March 06, 2019, 12:31:12 am
Thanks for sharing. We are now waiting for a supermodel GUI ;)
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: tomato123 on March 12, 2019, 10:39:07 am
Thanks! My friend!  Can you add a feature to adjust the volume to preset level, and then restore the volume after the game?

Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Nuexzz on March 12, 2019, 07:46:47 pm
Thanks! My friend!  Can you add a feature to adjust the volume to preset level, and then restore the volume after the game?

if now that I think that is a good function to add, since I am looking for the wide screen hacks of the games and I have to reduce the volume from windows.

added (you can try it and tell me if everything works correctly then I will update to the first post )

 thanks :applaud:
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Nuexzz on March 12, 2019, 09:59:25 pm
Add - Widescreen (correctly) Dead or Alive (Model 2B)
Add - Widescreen (correctly) Dead or Alive (Model 2A)

Code: [Select]
require("model2")
function Init()
end
function Frame()
local gameState = I960_ReadByte(0x54F9D5)
if gameState==0x1
then
Model2_SetWideScreen(1)
Model2_SetStretchBLow(1)
Model2_SetStretchBHigh(1)
else
Model2_SetWideScreen(0)
Model2_SetStretchBLow(0)
Model2_SetStretchBHigh(0)
end
end

Add - Widescreen (correctly) Desert Tank

Code: [Select]
require("model2")
function Init()
end
function Frame()
Model2_SetWideScreen(1)
Model2_SetStretchBLow(1)
Model2_SetStretchBHigh(1)
end
   
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Howard_Casto on March 12, 2019, 10:15:43 pm
I've got a lot of scripts I wrote... maybe if I can ever get motivated to get ts2 out the door we can merge them into an all in one solution.  I just added some basic stuff like widescreen, scanlines ect. 
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Nuexzz on March 12, 2019, 10:26:40 pm
it could be .. I would also like to implement sweetfx (only for the curvature mode) because I could not configure it without the scanlines, I think it loses a lot of quality
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: tomato123 on March 13, 2019, 10:06:33 am
I just test the program. The volume can be adjust in real time. 

But the function I need is reduce the volume to a "preset" level" (For example If I can set it at 10%).  After exit, the game I played, it should "restore" to original volume level (The volume level before I run the game).   

The process should be like this:
Quote
1) My current computer volume is 75% (could be any volume)
2) The program should record the current volume when double click the game
3) Before it run the game, reduce the volume to the "preset" level (For example, 10%)
4) Enjoy playing the game at 10% volume.
5) When exit the game, the volume should be restore to 75%

Sorry for asking too much! :notworthy:



Thanks! My friend!  Can you add a feature to adjust the volume to preset level, and then restore the volume after the game?

if now that I think that is a good function to add, since I am looking for the wide screen hacks of the games and I have to reduce the volume from windows.

added (you can try it and tell me if everything works correctly then I will update to the first post )

 thanks :applaud:
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Nuexzz on March 16, 2019, 08:31:22 am
Add - Widescreen (correctly) Indianapolis 500 (Rev A, Deluxe)               
Add - Widescreen (correctly) Indianapolis 500 (Rev A, Twin, Newer rev)           
Add - Widescreen (correctly) Indianapolis 500 (Rev A, Twin, Older rev)   
add - new GUI style

Code: [Select]
require("model2")
function Init()
end
function Frame()
Model2_SetWideScreen(1)
Model2_SetStretchBLow(1)
Model2_SetStretchBHigh(1)
local gameState = I960_ReadByte(0x54C224)
if gameState==0x5
or gameState==0x6
then
Model2_SetStretchAHigh(1)
Model2_SetStretchALow(1)
else
Model2_SetStretchAHigh(0)
Model2_SetStretchALow(0)
end
end


 
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Nuexzz on March 16, 2019, 11:04:50 am
Add - Widescreen (correctly)  Virtua Fighter 2            
Add - Widescreen (correctly)  Virtua Fighter 2 (Rev A)               
Add - Widescreen (correctly)  Virtua Fighter 2 (Rev B)           
Add - Widescreen (correctly)  Virtua Fighter 2.1

Code: [Select]
require("model2")
function Init()
end
function Frame()
local gameState = I960_ReadByte(0x50002B)
if gameState==0x7
then
Model2_SetWideScreen(0)
Model2_SetStretchBLow(0)
Model2_SetStretchBHigh(0)
else
Model2_SetWideScreen(1)
Model2_SetStretchBLow(1)
Model2_SetStretchBHigh(1)
end
end
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Nuexzz on March 16, 2019, 01:36:25 pm
Add - Widescreen (correctly)  House of the Dead   
Code: [Select]
require("model2")
function Init()
end
function Frame()
Romset_PatchDWord(ROMBASE,0x18610,0xa000000)--no flash screen (by_egregiousguy)
local gameState = I960_ReadByte(0x51EE14)
if gameState==0x2
then
Model2_SetWideScreen(0)
Model2_SetStretchBLow(0)
Model2_SetStretchBHigh(0)
else
Model2_SetWideScreen(1)
Model2_SetStretchBLow(1)
Model2_SetStretchBHigh(1)
end
end
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Nuexzz on March 16, 2019, 02:49:24 pm
Add - Widescreen (correctly) Fighting Vipers   

Code: [Select]
require("model2")
function Init()
end
function Frame()
local gameState = I960_ReadByte(0x50002A)
if gameState==0x7
then
Model2_SetWideScreen(0)
Model2_SetStretchBLow(0)
Model2_SetStretchBHigh(0)
else
Model2_SetWideScreen(1)
Model2_SetStretchBLow(1)
Model2_SetStretchBHigh(1)
end
end
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Nuexzz on March 17, 2019, 10:01:15 am
some games resist  :banghead:
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Zebra on March 17, 2019, 07:37:53 pm
Thanks for sharing. We are now waiting for a supermodel GUI ;)

Yeah... like that will ever happen. Unfortunately I already died from holding my breath while waiting for a Super Model GUI and I am now a ghost.

I have been thinking of trying to use macros in Windows to allow me to select and load games with a mouse click instead of using command line (which is usually enough to make me skip model 3 games altogether).
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Nuexzz on March 17, 2019, 08:09:28 pm
Thanks for sharing. We are now waiting for a supermodel GUI ;)

Yeah... like that will ever happen. Unfortunately I already died from holding my breath while waiting for a Super Model GUI and I am now a ghost.

I have been thinking of trying to use macros in Windows to allow me to select and load games with a mouse click instead of using command line (which is usually enough to make me skip model 3 games altogether).


Well yes, I was thinking about (pausing) model 2 UI and starting with model 3, a year ago I did not update my supermodel.
tell me one thing, why did I stop working model 3 UI? if you can post your supermodel.ini.
So we started
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Stremon on March 20, 2019, 01:44:03 am
This GUI looks great, but I get a serious virus warning for the zip file with my antivirus (Trojan:Win32/Zpevdo.b).
Is that a false positive or a real undetected threat?
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Ali on April 01, 2019, 07:18:49 pm
I updated my DirectX 9... I cant to run fine the M2 emulator.
BUT... running the Nuexzz "Volume" GUI it ask me to d3d9.dll (no problem I have it in my system...)
But I puuting it in my dicectory...
It now ask me to "encdr.dll", encof.dll, snbar.dll... and I can't find it on my system (Windows 7 - 32bits) or on Internet!
Please, hat's the matter?
Is my DirectX 9 incomplet yet?


Best regards, Ali
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Nuexzz on April 01, 2019, 09:33:09 pm
friend are you confused, these files are in the first post of this thread

also, tonight I think I'm going to upload some updates
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Nuexzz on April 02, 2019, 02:52:43 am
updated the first post

add - new font and color in the gui
add - volume control
Add - drop-down menu in case of adding some hacks :)
add - many games with widescreen support (correct)
fix - writing code that if it was not the key it wrote ERROR
fix - the first resolution option was left blank


games with widescreen (correct) so far

daytona
dayton93
daytonas
daytonase
daytonat
daytonata
daytonagtx
daytonam
desert
doaa 
pltkidsa 
srallyc 
srallycb 
srallyp 
vf2o 
vf2a 
vf2b 
vf2 
doa
fvipers
indy500d
indy500
indy500to
pltkids
sgt24h
vstrikro
vstriker
hotd
skisuprg
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Ali on April 02, 2019, 06:16:53 pm
friend are you confused, these files are in the first post of this thread

also, tonight I think I'm going to upload some updates

Now there are files in the first link!
Until yesterday "File removed copyrights violation"...

Many thanks to the update!
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: pmc3 on April 03, 2019, 03:47:09 am
Hi and thanks for your work

But I can not download the file (connected to onedrive or not)   :dunno
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Nuexzz on April 03, 2019, 04:27:11 am
thank you uploaded
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: pmc3 on April 03, 2019, 04:52:31 am
thanks.

Item0,1,2,3.dll are detected as viruses. I imagine that they are false positives...

https://www.virustotal.com/fr/file/e1e84b3b42ca633c1e22ff3494578536240a4ec2b3f1773da7e6e53fcf223555/analysis/1553423285/
https://www.virustotal.com/fr/file/988c1dcb5c2c458dec5ae3085ce276e2d00393c4bc4a64f4ca91fd372f1b1aeb/analysis/1553423287/
https://www.virustotal.com/fr/file/795322e73024612e0c782d60120146674c7122b33302c43b5500147d97e1ec1f/analysis/1553423287/
https://www.virustotal.com/fr/file/cbed4294f29883bb7f767b577cd53e6df5b01e7d5e6f3feec2bbcd27a549ab27/analysis/1553423287/
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Nuexzz on April 03, 2019, 05:32:50 am

They are false positives, we already made claims that they scan it in depth, but ... I guess it takes time.
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: lazzlo on April 05, 2019, 08:22:57 pm
Nice looking UI.

Any chance of an upload at www.zippyshare.com? I have troubles with the reCAPTCHA showing up at uploaded.

Thanks for any assistance you can provide.
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: hio3hir0wa on April 06, 2019, 05:52:58 pm
Print.dll included in this program is copying not only the window of UI but also the screenshot of the whole screen being displayed to the clipboard.
What is this required for?
Please tell me.
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Nuexzz on April 06, 2019, 08:34:55 pm
it's actually a little dirty trick, because when I started the emulator in window mode it always showed the native resolution of the emu (640x480) then.
Take this resource to show the desktop for 1 second and wait for the window to be resized in background mode from behind.
you can prove that print only works when you launch the game.
Maybe I should remove it if someone seems suspicious, I have no problems

edit:
Here I leave the print disabled, so you can see the difference
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: AMG KC on April 23, 2019, 07:43:18 am
it's actually a little dirty trick, because when I started the emulator in window mode it always showed the native resolution of the emu (640x480) then.
Take this resource to show the desktop for 1 second and wait for the window to be resized in background mode from behind.
you can prove that print only works when you launch the game.
Maybe I should remove it if someone seems suspicious, I have no problems

edit:
Here I leave the print disabled, so you can see the difference

Mine wont load it, says the d3d9dll is missing???
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: AMG KC on April 23, 2019, 07:48:27 am
it's actually a little dirty trick, because when I started the emulator in window mode it always showed the native resolution of the emu (640x480) then.
Take this resource to show the desktop for 1 second and wait for the window to be resized in background mode from behind.
you can prove that print only works when you launch the game.
Maybe I should remove it if someone seems suspicious, I have no problems

edit:
Here I leave the print disabled, so you can see the difference

Can you ever make it possible to add in networking settings into this GUI as well and the ability to turn on lagfix or other things like that?

Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Nuexzz on April 23, 2019, 07:53:21 am

hello, when finished with sega model 3UI I plan to add those network functions and clean a little sega model 2UI
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: AMG KC on April 23, 2019, 07:55:19 am

hello, when finished with sega model 3UI I plan to add those network functions and clean a little sega model 2UI
That would be great :)

Can you use a better place to upload the file? Chrome blocks that one, never had that issue before. I cant stop it blocking the file.
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: AMG KC on April 23, 2019, 07:56:10 am

hello, when finished with sega model 3UI I plan to add those network functions and clean a little sega model 2UI

Do you have a link to your Model 3 GUI thread??
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Nuexzz on April 23, 2019, 07:57:41 am
https://www.supermodel3.com/Forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1636
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: AMG KC on April 23, 2019, 08:00:16 am
https://www.supermodel3.com/Forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1636

Thanks mate ;)

Ill check it out now.

Ive been struggling to get the G29 controls working well in the Daytona 3 and Sega Racing Classic, they work so well in M2 Emu. Seems very non-linear in SRC and Daytona 3.
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: AMG KC on April 23, 2019, 08:04:40 am
Now im not able to download it at all because it says ive reached the limit.

Is there another download mirror?
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: AMG KC on April 23, 2019, 01:20:03 pm
https://www.supermodel3.com/Forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1636
Finally got to download that, and it is awesome :) Makes it so much better!!

Thanks mate :)
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Barry Barcrest on April 25, 2019, 04:30:41 am
Am i correct in thinking that this is just passing the command switches to the emulator? It would be nice if you added an additional button to save out an ini file with the settings in. It has been a while since i looked at this but I have put an emulation machine together and so I am starting to dig into the emulators a little. I can't remember it uses on ini with settings for each game or separate ini files...

I am just thinking if you offered the ability to output to the ini file it would make your tool useful for configuring the emulator when calling it from a front end.
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: AMG KC on April 25, 2019, 06:25:16 am
Am i correct in thinking that this is just passing the command switches to the emulator? It would be nice if you added an additional button to save out an ini file with the settings in. It has been a while since i looked at this but I have put an emulation machine together and so I am starting to dig into the emulators a little. I can't remember it uses on ini with settings for each game or separate ini files...

I am just thinking if you offered the ability to output to the ini file it would make your tool useful for configuring the emulator when calling it from a front end.

One .ini for the whole emulator, and each game saves a file in the config folder for settings and buttons.
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: negative1 on May 01, 2019, 06:59:20 pm
thanks, but getting a virus detected from the download, so deleted.

later
-1
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: AMG KC on May 01, 2019, 08:30:18 pm
thanks, but getting a virus detected from the download, so deleted.

later
-1
Its not a virus, its a false detection.

The reason it detects as that is it has the ability to manipulate other files on the computer, the whole idea of a visual user interface.
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: shitoken on July 15, 2019, 03:47:47 am
Thank you so much for this release.
May I know if this can be used with Hyperspin/Rocketlauncher?
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Nuexzz on July 15, 2019, 08:57:41 pm
Thank you so much for this release.
May I know if this can be used with Hyperspin/Rocketlauncher?


Hi, I have no experience in Hyperspin or Rocketlauncher, but if I remember correctly, you can use ahk modules.
1) Set the game at ease with Sega Model 2 UI
2) try to launch the module.
so you could try
Code: [Select]
Run Sega Model2 UI.exe, , hide
sleep 250
Run Emulator.exe Daytona
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: shitoken on July 17, 2019, 03:25:23 am
Thank you so much I will try this UI soon
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Shenmue is life on January 03, 2020, 01:42:28 pm
Hi,
I'm struggling to download your mod as Windows 10 checks the file as a trojan and automatically deletes it, whatever I disable the quarantine afterwards. Is there another way to get the mod? Thanks.

Edit: Never mind. Go to Windows 10 settings > Security >  Real-time protection > Uncheck the real-time protection.
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: negative1 on January 04, 2020, 09:32:50 pm
after turning off the virus protection, i was able to download the UI program finally.

However, now the virus protection keeps deleting the files. oh well.

later
-1
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: isamu on January 05, 2020, 12:44:22 am
after turning off the virus protection, i was able to download the UI program finally.

However, now the virus protection keeps deleting the files. oh well.

later
-1


Have you guys tried adding the program to your exclusion list? I haven't used windows defender in a while but I'm sure there's an option to do this. I switched from Defender to MalwareBytes and couldn't be happier.
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: negative1 on January 14, 2020, 02:06:39 pm
after turning off the virus protection, i was able to download the UI program finally.

However, now the virus protection keeps deleting the files. oh well.

later
-1


i tried that. but for some reason, whenever it runs its realtime protection,
it still flags it, and deletes it anyways.

later
-1

Have you guys tried adding the program to your exclusion list? I haven't used windows defender in a while but I'm sure there's an option to do this. I switched from Defender to MalwareBytes and couldn't be happier.
Title: Re: Sega Model 2 UI
Post by: Zebra on February 09, 2020, 11:52:36 am

Does this one default to optimized settings for each game or does it just give you a convenient interface for selecting those options?