Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Sega Model 2 UI  (Read 3623 times)

0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 222
  • Last login:April 07, 2019, 07:28:20 am
Sega Model 2 UI
« on: March 04, 2019, 11:06:06 pm »
Hello everyone, it really bothers me to have to do many steps to configure my favorite game, then I started to add some features for Daytona and started adding functions until I finished adding all the games.
Keep in mind that if you have errors is because I'm not a programmer (just a curious) which I consider a Hobby, I have no trouble for the aggregates I plan to do.
in a few words, I publish it to not keep it for me, as I did with many things.





This is a simple UI for the "GREAT EMULATOR" By ElSemi SEGA Model 2 Emulator. v1.1a
http://nebula.emulatronia.com/
-------------------------------------------------- ---------
Sega Model 2 UI - by Nuexzz (c) 2019 Nuexzz@gmail.com
-------------------------------------------------- ---------
                      Features
-------------------------------------------------- ---------
Added - list view of all the supported games of version 1.1a of m2emulator.
Added - preview of each game (snaps).
Added - 3 buttons of the roms directories.
Added - check Antialiasing.
Added - check Bilinear.
Added - check Trilinear.
Added - check FilterTilemaps.
Added - check Wireframe.
Added - check ForceSync.
Added - check FakeGouraud.
Added - check MeshTransparency.
Added - check ForceManaged.
Added - check AutoMip.
Added - check Fullscreen (now with the shooting games the window will not be minimized when shooting in the upper corner).
Added - check Sound.
Added - check Widescreen .
Added - check Resolution (Native).
Added - check Force Feedback.
Added - check HoldGears.
Added - check Joy Xbox360 (xinput).
Added - check (Cursor) Show / Hide.
Added - check DrawCross.
Added - check UseRawInput.
Added - check RawDevP1.
Added - check RawDevP2.
Added - check Load button (Load Rom).
-------------------------------------------------- ---------

Priorities for future versions

Add - Widescreen (correctly) to all the missing games.
Add - support of the games that use system links, in simple steps so that everything is configured automatically "same pc", "pc in network", "online".
"Maybe" add - Model1 (MAME).
"Maybe" add - Model3 (Supermodel).

-------------------------------------------------- ---------



http://uploaded.net/file/ryc0vp4f




Quote
Update 02/04/19
add - new font and color in the gui
add - volume control
Add - drop-down menu in case of adding some hacks :)
add - many games with widescreen support (correct)
fix - writing code that if it was not the key it wrote ERROR
fix - the first resolution option was left blank


games with widescreen (correct) so far

daytona
dayton93
daytonas
daytonase
daytonat
daytonata
daytonagtx
daytonam
desert
doaa 
pltkidsa 
srallyc 
srallycb 
srallyp 
vf2o 
vf2a 
vf2b 
vf2 
doa
fvipers
indy500d
indy500
indy500to
pltkids
sgt24h
vstrikro
vstriker
hotd
skisuprg
« Last Edit: April 03, 2019, 04:25:35 am by Nuexzz »

isamu

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 659
  • Last login:April 14, 2019, 07:27:08 pm
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2019, 10:16:16 pm »
Cool!  :cheers:

baritonomarchetto

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 499
  • Last login:Today at 02:22:41 pm
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2019, 12:31:12 am »
Thanks for sharing. We are now waiting for a supermodel GUI ;)

tomato123

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
  • Last login:Today at 02:17:36 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2019, 10:39:07 am »
Thanks! My friend!  Can you add a feature to adjust the volume to preset level, and then restore the volume after the game?


Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 222
  • Last login:April 07, 2019, 07:28:20 am
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2019, 07:46:47 pm »
Thanks! My friend!  Can you add a feature to adjust the volume to preset level, and then restore the volume after the game?

if now that I think that is a good function to add, since I am looking for the wide screen hacks of the games and I have to reduce the volume from windows.

added (you can try it and tell me if everything works correctly then I will update to the first post )

 thanks :applaud:
« Last Edit: April 01, 2019, 09:34:11 pm by Nuexzz »

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 222
  • Last login:April 07, 2019, 07:28:20 am
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #5 on: March 12, 2019, 09:59:25 pm »
Add - Widescreen (correctly) Dead or Alive (Model 2B)
Add - Widescreen (correctly) Dead or Alive (Model 2A)

Code: [Select]
require("model2")
function Init()
end
function Frame()
local gameState = I960_ReadByte(0x54F9D5)
if gameState==0x1
then
Model2_SetWideScreen(1)
Model2_SetStretchBLow(1)
Model2_SetStretchBHigh(1)
else
Model2_SetWideScreen(0)
Model2_SetStretchBLow(0)
Model2_SetStretchBHigh(0)
end
end

Add - Widescreen (correctly) Desert Tank

Code: [Select]
require("model2")
function Init()
end
function Frame()
Model2_SetWideScreen(1)
Model2_SetStretchBLow(1)
Model2_SetStretchBHigh(1)
end
   
« Last Edit: March 12, 2019, 10:40:58 pm by Nuexzz »

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17202
  • Last login:Today at 08:31:58 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #6 on: March 12, 2019, 10:15:43 pm »
I've got a lot of scripts I wrote... maybe if I can ever get motivated to get ts2 out the door we can merge them into an all in one solution.  I just added some basic stuff like widescreen, scanlines ect. 

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 222
  • Last login:April 07, 2019, 07:28:20 am
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #7 on: March 12, 2019, 10:26:40 pm »
it could be .. I would also like to implement sweetfx (only for the curvature mode) because I could not configure it without the scanlines, I think it loses a lot of quality

tomato123

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
  • Last login:Today at 02:17:36 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #8 on: March 13, 2019, 10:06:33 am »
I just test the program. The volume can be adjust in real time. 

But the function I need is reduce the volume to a "preset" level" (For example If I can set it at 10%).  After exit, the game I played, it should "restore" to original volume level (The volume level before I run the game).   

The process should be like this:
Quote
1) My current computer volume is 75% (could be any volume)
2) The program should record the current volume when double click the game
3) Before it run the game, reduce the volume to the "preset" level (For example, 10%)
4) Enjoy playing the game at 10% volume.
5) When exit the game, the volume should be restore to 75%

Sorry for asking too much! :notworthy:



Thanks! My friend!  Can you add a feature to adjust the volume to preset level, and then restore the volume after the game?

if now that I think that is a good function to add, since I am looking for the wide screen hacks of the games and I have to reduce the volume from windows.

added (you can try it and tell me if everything works correctly then I will update to the first post )

 thanks :applaud:

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 222
  • Last login:April 07, 2019, 07:28:20 am
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #9 on: March 16, 2019, 08:31:22 am »
Add - Widescreen (correctly) Indianapolis 500 (Rev A, Deluxe)               
Add - Widescreen (correctly) Indianapolis 500 (Rev A, Twin, Newer rev)           
Add - Widescreen (correctly) Indianapolis 500 (Rev A, Twin, Older rev)   
add - new GUI style

Code: [Select]
require("model2")
function Init()
end
function Frame()
Model2_SetWideScreen(1)
Model2_SetStretchBLow(1)
Model2_SetStretchBHigh(1)
local gameState = I960_ReadByte(0x54C224)
if gameState==0x5
or gameState==0x6
then
Model2_SetStretchAHigh(1)
Model2_SetStretchALow(1)
else
Model2_SetStretchAHigh(0)
Model2_SetStretchALow(0)
end
end


 

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 222
  • Last login:April 07, 2019, 07:28:20 am
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #10 on: March 16, 2019, 11:04:50 am »
Add - Widescreen (correctly)  Virtua Fighter 2            
Add - Widescreen (correctly)  Virtua Fighter 2 (Rev A)               
Add - Widescreen (correctly)  Virtua Fighter 2 (Rev B)           
Add - Widescreen (correctly)  Virtua Fighter 2.1

Code: [Select]
require("model2")
function Init()
end
function Frame()
local gameState = I960_ReadByte(0x50002B)
if gameState==0x7
then
Model2_SetWideScreen(0)
Model2_SetStretchBLow(0)
Model2_SetStretchBHigh(0)
else
Model2_SetWideScreen(1)
Model2_SetStretchBLow(1)
Model2_SetStretchBHigh(1)
end
end
« Last Edit: March 16, 2019, 12:22:54 pm by Nuexzz »

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 222
  • Last login:April 07, 2019, 07:28:20 am
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #11 on: March 16, 2019, 01:36:25 pm »
Add - Widescreen (correctly)  House of the Dead   
Code: [Select]
require("model2")
function Init()
end
function Frame()
Romset_PatchDWord(ROMBASE,0x18610,0xa000000)--no flash screen (by_egregiousguy)
local gameState = I960_ReadByte(0x51EE14)
if gameState==0x2
then
Model2_SetWideScreen(0)
Model2_SetStretchBLow(0)
Model2_SetStretchBHigh(0)
else
Model2_SetWideScreen(1)
Model2_SetStretchBLow(1)
Model2_SetStretchBHigh(1)
end
end

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 222
  • Last login:April 07, 2019, 07:28:20 am
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #12 on: March 16, 2019, 02:49:24 pm »
Add - Widescreen (correctly) Fighting Vipers   

Code: [Select]
require("model2")
function Init()
end
function Frame()
local gameState = I960_ReadByte(0x50002A)
if gameState==0x7
then
Model2_SetWideScreen(0)
Model2_SetStretchBLow(0)
Model2_SetStretchBHigh(0)
else
Model2_SetWideScreen(1)
Model2_SetStretchBLow(1)
Model2_SetStretchBHigh(1)
end
end

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 222
  • Last login:April 07, 2019, 07:28:20 am
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #13 on: March 17, 2019, 10:01:15 am »
some games resist  :banghead:
« Last Edit: March 17, 2019, 10:10:36 am by Nuexzz »

Zebra

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 250
  • Last login:March 31, 2019, 03:04:06 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #14 on: March 17, 2019, 07:37:53 pm »
Thanks for sharing. We are now waiting for a supermodel GUI ;)

Yeah... like that will ever happen. Unfortunately I already died from holding my breath while waiting for a Super Model GUI and I am now a ghost.

I have been thinking of trying to use macros in Windows to allow me to select and load games with a mouse click instead of using command line (which is usually enough to make me skip model 3 games altogether).

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 222
  • Last login:April 07, 2019, 07:28:20 am
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #15 on: March 17, 2019, 08:09:28 pm »
Thanks for sharing. We are now waiting for a supermodel GUI ;)

Yeah... like that will ever happen. Unfortunately I already died from holding my breath while waiting for a Super Model GUI and I am now a ghost.

I have been thinking of trying to use macros in Windows to allow me to select and load games with a mouse click instead of using command line (which is usually enough to make me skip model 3 games altogether).


Well yes, I was thinking about (pausing) model 2 UI and starting with model 3, a year ago I did not update my supermodel.
tell me one thing, why did I stop working model 3 UI? if you can post your supermodel.ini.
So we started

Stremon

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:53:39 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #16 on: March 20, 2019, 01:44:03 am »
This GUI looks great, but I get a serious virus warning for the zip file with my antivirus (Trojan:Win32/Zpevdo.b).
Is that a false positive or a real undetected threat?

Ali

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Last login:April 08, 2019, 09:01:23 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #17 on: April 01, 2019, 07:18:49 pm »
I updated my DirectX 9... I cant to run fine the M2 emulator.
BUT... running the Nuexzz "Volume" GUI it ask me to d3d9.dll (no problem I have it in my system...)
But I puuting it in my dicectory...
It now ask me to "encdr.dll", encof.dll, snbar.dll... and I can't find it on my system (Windows 7 - 32bits) or on Internet!
Please, hat's the matter?
Is my DirectX 9 incomplet yet?


Best regards, Ali
« Last Edit: April 01, 2019, 07:25:16 pm by Ali »

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 222
  • Last login:April 07, 2019, 07:28:20 am
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #18 on: April 01, 2019, 09:33:09 pm »
friend are you confused, these files are in the first post of this thread

also, tonight I think I'm going to upload some updates
« Last Edit: April 02, 2019, 02:51:34 am by Nuexzz »

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 222
  • Last login:April 07, 2019, 07:28:20 am
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #19 on: April 02, 2019, 02:52:43 am »
updated the first post

add - new font and color in the gui
add - volume control
Add - drop-down menu in case of adding some hacks :)
add - many games with widescreen support (correct)
fix - writing code that if it was not the key it wrote ERROR
fix - the first resolution option was left blank


games with widescreen (correct) so far

daytona
dayton93
daytonas
daytonase
daytonat
daytonata
daytonagtx
daytonam
desert
doaa 
pltkidsa 
srallyc 
srallycb 
srallyp 
vf2o 
vf2a 
vf2b 
vf2 
doa
fvipers
indy500d
indy500
indy500to
pltkids
sgt24h
vstrikro
vstriker
hotd
skisuprg

Ali

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Last login:April 08, 2019, 09:01:23 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #20 on: April 02, 2019, 06:16:53 pm »
friend are you confused, these files are in the first post of this thread

also, tonight I think I'm going to upload some updates

Now there are files in the first link!
Until yesterday "File removed copyrights violation"...

Many thanks to the update!

pmc3

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:52:20 am
  • 404
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #21 on: April 03, 2019, 03:47:09 am »
Hi and thanks for your work

But I can not download the file (connected to onedrive or not)   :dunno

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 222
  • Last login:April 07, 2019, 07:28:20 am
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #22 on: April 03, 2019, 04:27:11 am »
thank you uploaded


Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 222
  • Last login:April 07, 2019, 07:28:20 am
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #24 on: April 03, 2019, 05:32:50 am »

They are false positives, we already made claims that they scan it in depth, but ... I guess it takes time.

lazzlo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • Last login:April 05, 2019, 11:13:30 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #25 on: April 05, 2019, 08:22:57 pm »
Nice looking UI.

Any chance of an upload at www.zippyshare.com? I have troubles with the reCAPTCHA showing up at uploaded.

Thanks for any assistance you can provide.

hio3hir0wa

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • Last login:April 07, 2019, 11:14:47 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #26 on: April 06, 2019, 05:52:58 pm »
Print.dll included in this program is copying not only the window of UI but also the screenshot of the whole screen being displayed to the clipboard.
What is this required for?
Please tell me.

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 222
  • Last login:April 07, 2019, 07:28:20 am
Re: Sega Model 2 UI
« Reply #27 on: April 06, 2019, 08:34:55 pm »
it's actually a little dirty trick, because when I started the emulator in window mode it always showed the native resolution of the emu (640x480) then.
Take this resource to show the desktop for 1 second and wait for the window to be resized in background mode from behind.
you can prove that print only works when you launch the game.
Maybe I should remove it if someone seems suspicious, I have no problems

edit:
Here I leave the print disabled, so you can see the difference
« Last Edit: April 06, 2019, 11:12:46 pm by Nuexzz »