Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards  (Read 434596 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1164
  • Last login:Today at 09:07:14 am
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #680 on: June 02, 2008, 12:04:34 am »
You may have to adjust your monitor. The problem would be that arcade games weren't meant to be swaped every five minutes :)
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


mikefr

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
  • Last login:December 23, 2008, 08:22:57 pm
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #681 on: June 02, 2008, 08:31:21 pm »
That helped.  I can clearly see that the bottom of the screen is showing but I still am getting some graphics cut off at the bottom.  Maybe its just a limitation of the monitor? 

Also all CPS & CPS2 games are outputing in 25Khz or 31Khz because my JPAC is splitting the screen when those are displayed.  I only have the 15Khz modes loaded so I am not quite sure why those are doing that.   

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1164
  • Last login:Today at 09:07:14 am
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #682 on: June 03, 2008, 12:04:24 am »
hm...
don't know for sure what happend there. try running mame with "-verbose" flag and see what resolution it chooses.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


mikefr

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
  • Last login:December 23, 2008, 08:22:57 pm
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #683 on: June 03, 2008, 04:04:52 pm »
okay. Everything works perfect now.  I discovered that my version of MAME was a little out dated (my stupidity).  The latest release .125 works excellent.  I can't find a game that does 'not' work now.   I really appreciate the work you put into this excellent piece of software. 


Jox43w

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • Last login:May 22, 2009, 05:55:28 am
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #684 on: June 05, 2008, 06:55:30 pm »
hi is got the soft15hz to work with my matrox d200 pci im guessing its working because my pc moonitor says out of frequency and i had to uninstall via safe mode, im in the uk and have a scart tv which accepts rgb. i dont understand all the diffrent 15hz 25hz etc  but im trying my best to understand what id like to know is can i just use 15hz all the time on my scart tv and play psx and dreamcast emulators?

to the creater of this program hats off to yoou to makiing it public i wouldent mind donating  ;)

Jox43w

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • Last login:May 22, 2009, 05:55:28 am
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #685 on: June 05, 2008, 08:01:24 pm »
whats the most powerfull pci-e card that works perfect with soft15khz then?

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1164
  • Last login:Today at 09:07:14 am
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #686 on: June 06, 2008, 05:05:33 am »
As for now, I would recomend any ATI series card (the highest I tried was an HD2400 which loses some of the very low resolutions but works fine with "higher" ones.) or an NVidia GeForce up to the GeForce 7 Series.

However some ppl reported that GeForce-8 sometimes work (8500GT), others don't (8600GT).
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


bent98

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 477
  • Last login:February 02, 2019, 03:35:00 pm
  • Hyperspin Moderator
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #687 on: June 06, 2008, 09:02:41 am »
Salior

I dont mean to be a pain, but will you be coming out with new cabmame and a .diff to hack the frogger and galaxian not displaying on horz arcade monitors?
Also has anyone given your feedback on Nvidia 9800gx2 cards with soft 15khz?

Luigi

  • Trade Count: (+8)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 611
  • Last login:July 04, 2019, 02:52:16 am
  • Collecting/restoring cabs
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #688 on: June 06, 2008, 09:57:31 am »
Also has anyone given your feedback on Nvidia 9800gx2 cards with soft 15khz?

I made a list of the tested graphics adapters so far....there's a 9800 Pro, I don't now if 9800gx2 is similiar  ???

http://www.thludwig.de/arcade/Getestete_Grafikkarten_Soft15kHz.htm

bent98

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 477
  • Last login:February 02, 2019, 03:35:00 pm
  • Hyperspin Moderator
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #689 on: June 07, 2008, 12:51:22 pm »
9800 pro is ATI ard. 9800 GX2 is nvidia card. Fastest there is right now

Ummon

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5244
  • Last login:June 09, 2010, 06:37:18 pm
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #690 on: June 07, 2008, 06:17:36 pm »
9800 pro is ATI ard. 9800 GX2 is nvidia card. Fastest there is right now

bent on having the mostest, eh?

hi is got the soft15hz to work with my matrox d200 pci im guessing its working because my pc moonitor says out of frequency and i had to uninstall via safe mode, im in the uk and have a scart tv which accepts rgb. i dont understand all the diffrent 15hz 25hz etc 

Google those. Make sure you type KHZ - as those are scan rates, whereas refresh is in HZ. Also, there's tons in the wiki.
Yo. Chocolate.


"Theoretical physics has been the most successful and cost-effective in all of science."

Stephen Hawking


People often confuse expressed observations with complaint, ridicule, or - even worse - self-pity.

amiga500

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 80
  • Last login:April 26, 2019, 11:07:45 am
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #691 on: June 08, 2008, 01:09:35 am »
I just want to know if I install Soft15khz would I be able to go back with some command to a vga res in case it doesn't work properly on my arcade monitor?
And also, how I make for it to start up with windows and set the arcade monitor resolution automatically?

Sorry if any of this questions are stupid. Thanks

ATI9600XT
« Last Edit: June 08, 2008, 01:11:55 am by amiga500 »

northerngames

  • Trade Count: (+18)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2927
  • Last login:April 09, 2016, 04:18:51 pm
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #692 on: June 08, 2008, 11:00:52 am »
I just want to know if I install Soft15khz would I be able to go back with some command to a vga res in case it doesn't work properly on my arcade monitor?
And also, how I make for it to start up with windows and set the arcade monitor resolution automatically?

Sorry if any of this questions are stupid. Thanks

ATI9600XT

yes on the program itself it can be installed/uninstalled and if you get in a jam you can restart the pc in safe mode to add/remove.

after you install soft15K set your desktop res. setting to 640X480 true color 32-Bit and then shut it down disconnect your vga and hook up your arcade monitor and then power the pc back up and it should display your desktop in 15K 640X480.

if your pc will not allow you to choose 640X480 download QUIKRES install it and set the desktop res to 640X480 that way.

after that the program will select and change res's on it's own for that particular program or game your running.

there's also a program from ultimarc that automatically does the right res selections for mame stuff so they dont have to be done manually all the time. 

I completed Resident Evil 4 in 15K on a cab with a 6 button street fighter setup and it was awsome all the way through but you need a high end card and a $75.00+ PSU to power it to play high end games though..
« Last Edit: June 08, 2008, 11:05:09 am by northerngames »

amiga500

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 80
  • Last login:April 26, 2019, 11:07:45 am
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #693 on: June 08, 2008, 06:23:13 pm »
It works great! Thanks man, and thanks also to the developer of this very useful little app.  :applaud:

Rogue72

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • Last login:June 09, 2008, 05:02:30 am
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #694 on: June 09, 2008, 05:01:23 am »
I also just would like to thank SailorSat :applaud: for this little gem,

after ruuning a cab in dos with arcadeos/advmame, after upgrading the pc
and having problems with dos drivers , i needed to be running
windoze.. so i had resigned myself to buying the arcadevga

after google'in and stumbling on this, had it running in no time at all
(then reading 18 pages of posts to fine tune/tweak the mame setup )

do you have a homepage/www with a donate button, as this as saved me
plenty not having to buy the avga, and lets me carry on using my nvidia cards

just a little question i havent been able to find an answer for is..
does cabmame  support the highscore.dat/highscores saving

currently using maximus arcade as a front end , and mame32UIFX
whilst i am more then happy with the front end, with so many mame
ports/version out there i wonder if i am using the best mame

the only things i really require is highscore saving , win32, i am not a emulation
purist,  so i want things to play well,  so if sound hacks / resolution (frogger) hack
help the game im happy

Cheers

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1164
  • Last login:Today at 09:07:14 am
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #695 on: June 09, 2008, 11:29:14 am »
Yeah CabMAME supports hiscore saving.

As for a donate button... actually there is :)
http://community.arcadeinfo.de/showthread.php?t=8170
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Ummon

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5244
  • Last login:June 09, 2010, 06:37:18 pm
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #696 on: June 09, 2008, 05:38:09 pm »
after you install soft15K set your desktop res. setting to 640X480 true color 32-Bit and then shut it down disconnect your vga and hook up your arcade monitor and then power the pc back up and it should display your desktop in 15K 640X480.

What? Does Windows just sense the type of display connected and switch to interlace?
Yo. Chocolate.


"Theoretical physics has been the most successful and cost-effective in all of science."

Stephen Hawking


People often confuse expressed observations with complaint, ridicule, or - even worse - self-pity.

chairhome

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 50
  • Last login:February 04, 2010, 10:07:32 am
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #697 on: June 09, 2008, 10:15:54 pm »
Okay, hopefully this is the last noob question I'll ask for a while...

I finally got MAME (using MaLa) running on my Killer Instinct 2 cab, but the only caveat is that it seems to be overscanning.  The tops and bottoms (maybe some of the sides?) are getting cut off, even before MaLa starts.  Do I need to change the config files for Soft15khz?  I was using the config files that someone sent me, and they seem to work fine other than this.

Oops, disregard, I fixed the problem.  I did it in a different way though, I just went back to the desktop and changed the resolution down to 800x600.  Thanks anyway.
« Last Edit: June 09, 2008, 11:46:40 pm by chairhome »

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1164
  • Last login:Today at 09:07:14 am
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #698 on: June 10, 2008, 12:16:03 am »
What? Does Windows just sense the type of display connected and switch to interlace?

No, after Soft15kHz is installed it will only output interlace.


I finally got MAME (using MaLa) running on my Killer Instinct 2 cab, but the only caveat is that it seems to be overscanning.

Well yeah, arcade games were never meant to be switched daily so most monitors handle each resolution differently.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Ummon

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5244
  • Last login:June 09, 2010, 06:37:18 pm
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #699 on: June 10, 2008, 06:34:57 pm »


No, after Soft15kHz is installed it will only output interlace.

I thought 640x480 in the list was progressive. No?
Yo. Chocolate.


"Theoretical physics has been the most successful and cost-effective in all of science."

Stephen Hawking


People often confuse expressed observations with complaint, ridicule, or - even worse - self-pity.

ahofle

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4532
  • Last login:June 19, 2019, 01:30:23 am
    • Arcade Ambience Project
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #700 on: June 10, 2008, 10:30:32 pm »


No, after Soft15kHz is installed it will only output interlace.

I thought 640x480 in the list was progressive. No?

Only if you install the 31khz resolutions.

Ummon

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5244
  • Last login:June 09, 2010, 06:37:18 pm
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #701 on: June 12, 2008, 07:30:58 pm »


No, after Soft15kHz is installed it will only output interlace.

I thought 640x480 in the list was progressive. No?

Only if you install the 31khz resolutions.

Ah, of course. I had to look back at the stock list. Thanks.
Yo. Chocolate.


"Theoretical physics has been the most successful and cost-effective in all of science."

Stephen Hawking


People often confuse expressed observations with complaint, ridicule, or - even worse - self-pity.

lettuce

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1865
  • Last login:June 05, 2019, 01:03:25 pm
  • Make It So!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #702 on: June 26, 2008, 02:01:28 pm »
Does this work on Vista 32 or 64?

Jox43w

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • Last login:May 22, 2009, 05:55:28 am
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #703 on: June 26, 2008, 03:31:56 pm »
im using soft15hz with an old 32mb card and i love it. but i plan to upgrade now so i can play pc games too

can anyone tell me if this card will work?


http://www.ebuyer.com/product/139552/show_product_reviews

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1164
  • Last login:Today at 09:07:14 am
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #704 on: June 26, 2008, 03:50:46 pm »
Does this work on Vista 32 or 64?

Depends on the drivers.
It could work, but haven't tried yet.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


lettuce

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1865
  • Last login:June 05, 2019, 01:03:25 pm
  • Make It So!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #705 on: June 26, 2008, 03:53:22 pm »
Does this work on Vista 32 or 64?

Depends on the drivers.
It could work, but haven't tried yet.

So No one has tried using with Vista yet then?

Ummon

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5244
  • Last login:June 09, 2010, 06:37:18 pm
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #706 on: June 28, 2008, 05:55:07 pm »
im using soft15hz with an old 32mb card and i love it. but i plan to upgrade now so i can play pc games too

can anyone tell me if this card will work?


http://www.ebuyer.com/product/139552/show_product_reviews

Look back at some of bent98's posts. I remember he had one that didn't fully display the list of resolutions.
Yo. Chocolate.


"Theoretical physics has been the most successful and cost-effective in all of science."

Stephen Hawking


People often confuse expressed observations with complaint, ridicule, or - even worse - self-pity.

lettuce

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1865
  • Last login:June 05, 2019, 01:03:25 pm
  • Make It So!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #707 on: June 28, 2008, 06:09:41 pm »
I believe someone posted a few pages back that that card worked flawlessly with all the default resoultions! I wounder if the GT version works aswell??

EDIT: Sorry it was the 7600 GS card
« Last Edit: June 28, 2008, 06:14:03 pm by lettuce »

lettuce

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1865
  • Last login:June 05, 2019, 01:03:25 pm
  • Make It So!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #708 on: June 28, 2008, 06:10:59 pm »
So whats the best PCI-E based card that works with all the default resolutions (all that the ArcadeVGA card supports), and as low as 240x240??

Blanka

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2248
  • Last login:January 25, 2018, 03:19:28 pm
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #709 on: June 28, 2008, 06:28:23 pm »
A 7600GS is exactly the same as a 7600GT, except for the mhz. So if a GS supports 240x240, the GT must too.

Jox43w

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • Last login:May 22, 2009, 05:55:28 am
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #710 on: June 29, 2008, 11:11:21 am »
im using a matrox g200 and all is working fiine except i cannot run mame with direct 3d or any games that use direct 3d. the directx tests are all working but i just get a white screen when i try and play d3d games  my card plays all d3d games when on my pc monitor without soft15hz any ideas?

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1164
  • Last login:Today at 09:07:14 am
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #711 on: June 29, 2008, 11:45:53 am »
So whats the best PCI-E based card that works with all the default resolutions (all that the ArcadeVGA card supports), and as low as 240x240??

ATI Radeon X600 Pro works fine.


im using a matrox g200 and all is working fiine except i cannot run mame with direct 3d or any games that use direct 3d. the directx tests are all working but i just get a white screen when i try and play d3d games  my card plays all d3d games when on my pc monitor without soft15hz any ideas?

Hm... Don't know.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


deano728

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 116
  • Last login:November 04, 2013, 10:59:53 am
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #712 on: July 08, 2008, 12:25:52 am »
I am sure this is a dumb question, but I went to the website and the newbie guide is in german.  Gruss Gott! is there a translated version somewhere?  I have a geforce 7300GT and I want to see if I need this for it...  I have a newer niemandisplays 25" monitor, but I don't think the card can access all of the resolutions without this tool...

Thanks in advance and my apologies if this question has been addressed before - with 18 pages it is a little long to go through every post.

Jox43w

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • Last login:May 22, 2009, 05:55:28 am
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #713 on: July 08, 2008, 09:18:24 am »
iv looked on the german website with the lst of cards and it says the NVidia GeForce 8600GT PCI-Express works

can anyone tell me if  there is any diffrence with other 8600 cards of diffrent brands

i want to get either a Nvidia GF 8600GTS

or a

 Nvidia 7900GS

can anyone tell me if either of theese will work i want to order asap

thanks!


SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1164
  • Last login:Today at 09:07:14 am
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #714 on: July 08, 2008, 12:11:22 pm »
I'd rather use the 7900.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Jox43w

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • Last login:May 22, 2009, 05:55:28 am
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #715 on: July 08, 2008, 12:26:40 pm »
I'd rather use the 7900.

ok cool will any 7900 work as the diffrent models confuse me.

regarding the newer 8800gt's etc isit a case of they simply will not work or isit a case of not displaying the low resolutions would they display 600x480 or something simular.

reason been my set up is for a media pc connected to a scart tv its also my only pc and i want the best card i can get that will work.

i currently use soft15hz and everything in mame works fine ( what an amazing  piece of software this is!) so the only reason im upgrading my card is to play pc games.

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1164
  • Last login:Today at 09:07:14 am
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #716 on: July 08, 2008, 02:15:45 pm »
As far as I know the GeForce 8 (and 9) series will upscale everything below 512x384.
It DOES support 640x480 though.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


bent98

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 477
  • Last login:February 02, 2019, 03:35:00 pm
  • Hyperspin Moderator
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #717 on: July 08, 2008, 05:54:15 pm »
I am selling a 7900GTX if anyone is interested.

deadsoulz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 103
  • Last login:July 20, 2016, 03:03:26 pm
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #718 on: July 10, 2008, 05:01:30 pm »
It should work with XP64.
Never tried it on Vista though :)

Has anyone been able to get this to work on XP64?  I get an error and it just crashes whenever I try to launch it. 

--ds

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1164
  • Last login:Today at 09:07:14 am
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #719 on: July 11, 2008, 01:14:51 am »
Yeah, works fine on XP 64 for me.

What error do you get?
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.