Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: .36 rom question  (Read 401 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Lilwolf

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4941
  • Last login:February 22, 2019, 08:27:30 am
.36 rom question
« on: October 19, 2005, 03:30:10 pm »
Is there any way with clrmamepro to convert a somewhat complete rom set from 101ish to .36?

Anyone try it? 

I'm using .36 on my phone.  And I'm considering building counter top machine that would be running on old hardware.  I might end up going with .36 for at least some of the games.

Thanks

Crazy Cooter

  • Senator Cooter was heard today telling the entire congressional body to STFU...
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2034
  • Last login:March 14, 2019, 09:57:52 pm
Re: .36 rom question
« Reply #1 on: October 19, 2005, 04:45:26 pm »
I think you need some of the older ROM's themselves.  i don't think you can do it with a .101 version.

Of course I've never used clrmamepro, so I don't know the limitations of it.  I think it has something to do with sound sample integration??

Thenasty

  • Trade Count: (+16)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4217
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:29:29 pm
    • Thenasty's Arcademania Horizontal/Vertical monitor setup.
Re: .36 rom question
« Reply #2 on: October 20, 2005, 10:03:42 am »
that all depends...If you been using ClrMAme since .36 and constanly updating your ROMS collections, it should have save all the un-needed files etc... So if those are in existance in your BACKUP, CLRMAME can build a 36 for you. If you are missing them, then obviously you need to find it and get it.
Thenasty's Arcademania Horizontal/Vertical setup.
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=26696.0

Free VGA Breakout Cable
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=38228.0

Ultimate All in One Coin Mech write up (Make your own)
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=19200.0

Lilwolf

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4941
  • Last login:February 22, 2019, 08:27:30 am
Re: .36 rom question
« Reply #3 on: October 20, 2005, 04:59:28 pm »
You've never used clrmamepro?  how do you handle new versions??

Go out and try it!  GREAT app.

I was more curious if the they always add to rom sets or have more complete roms.  Either seem like they should be fine.

Anyway, I'm going another route.  Thanks