Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: How do you save a game state in MAME?  (Read 36614 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

The Jerk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
  • Last login:February 25, 2019, 02:40:20 pm
    • Arcade Cabinet pictures
How do you save a game state in MAME?
« on: March 08, 2005, 10:33:00 pm »
Hello.

Are there any tricks to saving a game while playing?  I've read the faq at mame.net but I'm still having trouble getting it to work.  It always fails to load.  The game I was trying to save is Rygar if that means anything.  Has anyone had any luck using this feature?


Here is the faq from mame.net
Quote
H08. Can I save my game and resume it later?

This feature is being slowly implemented because it can be helpful to MAME developers. It's an especially complex feature, so only a small portion of the drivers support it. If you want to try it, press Shift-F7 and any key to save a state, and F7 and the key you previously pressed to load a state. This way you can save more than one state, for example by pressing A, B, C, etc. after the save or load state key. However, don't expect all drivers to work properly with this.

Thenasty

  • Trade Count: (+16)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4216
  • Last login:Today at 08:51:27 am
    • Thenasty's Arcademania Horizontal/Vertical monitor setup.
Re: How do you save a game state in MAME?
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2005, 11:04:38 pm »
some games support it, some games don't. i dunno about Rygar but  make sure you have a folder STA.
Thenasty's Arcademania Horizontal/Vertical setup.
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=26696.0

Free VGA Breakout Cable
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=38228.0

Ultimate All in One Coin Mech write up (Make your own)
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=19200.0

Thenasty

  • Trade Count: (+16)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4216
  • Last login:Today at 08:51:27 am
    • Thenasty's Arcademania Horizontal/Vertical monitor setup.
Re: How do you save a game state in MAME?
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2005, 11:06:31 pm »
just tried it and it works. This game supports save states.

Make sure you use LEFT-SHIFT F7 to save to a location. The FAQ don't think it mentioned it.

If still not working, check your setup in MAME. Go see what you have it setup to, or setup it up the way you want it of back to default.
« Last Edit: March 08, 2005, 11:08:28 pm by Thenasty »
Thenasty's Arcademania Horizontal/Vertical setup.
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=26696.0

Free VGA Breakout Cable
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=38228.0

Ultimate All in One Coin Mech write up (Make your own)
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=19200.0

The Jerk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
  • Last login:February 25, 2019, 02:40:20 pm
    • Arcade Cabinet pictures
Re: How do you save a game state in MAME?
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2005, 12:25:01 am »
Ok.  Thanks, I have it working now. :)

SirPoonga

  • Puck'em Up
  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8176
  • Last login:September 05, 2017, 09:45:52 am
  • The Bears Still Suck!
Re: How do you save a game state in MAME?
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2005, 01:28:24 pm »
Ihate the default key setup for save and load.  I changed them to normal key presses.  On my cabinet it's player 2 buttons 1 and 2 shifted.

jelwell

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 460
  • Last login:December 24, 2014, 03:47:21 pm
  • I'm a llama!
Re: How do you save a game state in MAME?
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2005, 05:16:26 pm »
Ihate the default key setup for save and load.

Thenasty

  • Trade Count: (+16)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4216
  • Last login:Today at 08:51:27 am
    • Thenasty's Arcademania Horizontal/Vertical monitor setup.
Re: How do you save a game state in MAME?
« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2005, 05:22:46 pm »
so you have 2 buttons labled "Save" "Load" thats slick, instead of asking you to push a "Key" for location.

I should add that to my build. Wanna share the code changed ? How about the games that don't work with Save/Load state ?
Thenasty's Arcademania Horizontal/Vertical setup.
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=26696.0

Free VGA Breakout Cable
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=38228.0

Ultimate All in One Coin Mech write up (Make your own)
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=19200.0

jelwell

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 460
  • Last login:December 24, 2014, 03:47:21 pm
  • I'm a llama!
Re: How do you save a game state in MAME?
« Reply #7 on: March 10, 2005, 02:17:05 am »
so you have 2 buttons labled "Save" "Load" thats slick, instead of asking you to push a "Key" for location.

I should add that to my build. Wanna share the code changed ? How about the games that don't work with Save/Load state ?

That's odd. I know for a fact that I posted the source changes online. I thought it was on the mame.net forums, but I can't find it there. Here it is again (basically I force the second "keypress" to always be the letter A). It would be nice if there was a solution that didn't involve me recompiling MAME every release - but this works ok. I also wrote some code so that MAME says "GAME PAUSED" when you pause it. I kept walking over to my cabinet and a roommate would have a game paused and I'd think the cabinet was frozen because it didn't respond to any of the joystick or button presses.
Joseph Elwell.

[code]
diff -c -r ..\/src/usrintrf.c ./src/usrintrf.c
*** ..\/src/usrintrf.c

jelwell

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 460
  • Last login:December 24, 2014, 03:47:21 pm
  • I'm a llama!
Re: How do you save a game state in MAME?
« Reply #8 on: March 10, 2005, 02:19:12 am »
You can kind of make out my "Save Game" "Load Game" buttons on my control panel in this shot:
http://www.singleclick.com/gallery/album288/DSC05890

Games that don't work with SAVE/LOAD? F@#$ em. What are you gonna do? Is there anything that one could programatically look at to notify the user that this isn't going to work when they hit the SAVE button?
Joseph Elwell.

Lilwolf

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4941
  • Last login:February 22, 2019, 08:27:30 am
Re: How do you save a game state in MAME?
« Reply #9 on: March 10, 2005, 10:08:13 am »
Cool!  I would love to see this in the next NoNameMame if it ever shows up (I keep hoping :) )

I would also love to see some triggers happen on key press and another on key release...  So I can have a one button speed up (similar to final burn) that would unthroddle, and possible change to frameskip 11... then turn back to throddled and frameskip 0 (or original)..

I really have to start working on the mame code a bit more.

jelwell

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 460
  • Last login:December 24, 2014, 03:47:21 pm
  • I'm a llama!
Re: How do you save a game state in MAME?
« Reply #10 on: March 10, 2005, 02:16:26 pm »
If anyone cares. Here's a diff file that has both the one button save/load code; and also the "GAME PAUSED" code.
Joseph Elwell.

Chris

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4572
  • Last login:December 22, 2014, 10:29:47 pm
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: How do you save a game state in MAME?
« Reply #11 on: March 10, 2005, 02:35:40 pm »
On my cab, I use Left Flipper (left shift) - PAUSE (P) to save and Right Flipper-PAUSE to load.  For some reason, MAME automatically reads the "P" as the save position, so all of my save/load games are on position P.

--Chris
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

Animal

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • Last login:April 22, 2019, 04:00:44 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: How do you save a game state in MAME?
« Reply #12 on: January 23, 2019, 03:10:32 pm »
If anyone cares. Here's a diff file that has both the one button save/load code; and also the "GAME PAUSED" code.
Joseph Elwell.

Hmmm.  I'm new to this and just building my cabinet, I have everything ready and just waiting on the artwork to be completed.

Anyway, my button layout has a 'save game' and 'load game' button but I hadn't figured out how to do it.  Which file do I put this code into ?

It'll give me something to play with whilst I'm waiting for the artwork !