Main Woodworking Reviews Software Monitor/Video Maximus Arcade
Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Project Announcements Artwork Consoles Buy/Sell/Trade Meet Up
Arcade Miscellaneous Everything Else Politics n Religion Forum Discussion Wiki Discussion GroovyMAME
DOS/WinCab Merit/JVL Touchscreen Automated Projects Driving & Racing Project Arcade Old Boards
Linux Restorations Pinball MaLa Frontend controls.dat Old Archives

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Arcade | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS


  

Author Topic: Neotec 27" Trisync monitor  (Read 11245 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Todd H

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 656
  • It's Gameday!
    • Middle Georgia Storm Chasers
Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« on: May 17, 2004, 08:58:25 pm »
Anybody here tried the Neotec NT-500DXB7 27" monitor?  According to their website, it does 15.75, 24.8, 31.5 ~ 38 KHz.  A possible alternative to the D9200?

http://www.neotecgraphic.com/trisync-27.htm
« Last Edit: May 17, 2004, 08:58:53 pm by Todd H »

b3atmania

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 209
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2004, 10:23:40 am »
Nice specs! Would indeed seem like a good alternative to the D9200. Anyone know of a EU-sources to buy this monitor? Or, dare I ask, Dutch dealerships for this brand?

bigmoe

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 184
  • I forgot my mantra!
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2004, 01:22:43 pm »
Cool.

Anyone have info about availability, pricing, etc.?

Any indication it can switch resolutions on-the-fly?  I couldn't find anything about that on the site...
What was that again?

AlanS17

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5383
  • I won't even pretend to be clever...
    • AlanS17
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2004, 03:49:46 pm »
The next inevitable question...

"Ok it looks good... Now where do I get one?"


bigmoe

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 184
  • I forgot my mantra!
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #4 on: May 18, 2004, 04:39:26 pm »
The next inevitable question...

"Ok it looks good... Now where do I get one?"

Oops, did I leave that one out?  ;D
What was that again?

Todd H

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 656
  • It's Gameday!
    • Middle Georgia Storm Chasers
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #5 on: May 18, 2004, 04:52:18 pm »
http://www.neotecgraphic.com/customer_service.htm

Looks like they have offices in Chicago and California.
« Last Edit: May 18, 2004, 04:52:51 pm by Todd H »

AlanS17

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5383
  • I won't even pretend to be clever...
    • AlanS17
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #6 on: May 18, 2004, 05:04:21 pm »
Do you suppose they sell factory-direct or what? I was looking for a retailer... All I found were the 19" monitors for sale.


Todd H

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 656
  • It's Gameday!
    • Middle Georgia Storm Chasers
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #7 on: May 18, 2004, 05:46:43 pm »
I've e-mailed them with our questions.  As soon as I get a response I'll post it here.

Ken Layton

  • Guru
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6463
  • Technician
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #8 on: May 18, 2004, 05:47:32 pm »
Happ Controls is a Neotec distributor. I suppose you could phone Neotec and ask for more details/specs on this monitor and the names of some dealers. Who knows---maybe Neotec will sell direct?

Todd H

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 656
  • It's Gameday!
    • Middle Georgia Storm Chasers
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #9 on: May 18, 2004, 08:56:11 pm »
Looks like Kevin at Retroblast is on the case as well.  But who is this Tony Papa that is stealing my credit?   ;D

tpapa

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #10 on: May 19, 2004, 05:07:47 pm »
Ok...how did I steal your thunder?   ;D

Anyway...looking forward to someone posting experience with this monitor...I did call their California office and they do sell direct...$440 for the 27" Trisync.

TP

Todd H

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 656
  • It's Gameday!
    • Middle Georgia Storm Chasers
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #11 on: May 19, 2004, 05:09:41 pm »
Here's the reply I got:

Dear Mr. Hendrix,

1. NT-500DXB7 is trisync monitor the frequency is automatically running from
15.75 to 38Khz, the only thing just switch the signal in-put cable when your
using VGA or S-VGA mode. CGA and EGA is 6 pin Molex connector, VGA and S-VGA
is 15 pin D-SUB connector.

2.We do sell directly to business, for public customer we have distributor
in Chicago. you can contact
Company name: PAL
              234 W. Devon Ave.
              Bensenville, IL 60106
              Dick Gilreath
              Tel:630-616-9499
              Fax:630-616-9610

3. The unit price is 500.00 for each.


Best regards

Joseph Wu

The $500 price is different than the $440 quoted to Tony though.
« Last Edit: May 19, 2004, 05:11:56 pm by Todd H »

tpapa

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #12 on: May 19, 2004, 05:33:01 pm »
Well I guess I did not in fact identify myself as a "person" and not a "business" so I guess if I pursued the purchase that would eventually be exposed...I guess we now know that the mark up per unit is $60 when purchased through a distributor.  Will AdvanceMame run the unit at 15kHz through the VGA 15 pin connector? I have medium res Neotec 27" unit in my San Francisco Rush and it seems to be a nice unit (although I need to keep adjusting the focus pot on the monitor board which is a pain)

TP

Todd H

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 656
  • It's Gameday!
    • Middle Georgia Storm Chasers
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #13 on: May 19, 2004, 05:39:50 pm »
Looking at the D9200 specs, I see that it also says the CGA/EGA connector is the 0.156 center header connector.  How does it work on the D9200 with an ArcadeVGA?  Do you use the VGA conncector or the 6-pin Molex connector?

The specs on these two monitors are eerily identical, except for the fact that the Neotec does 800x600 and goes up to 38 KHz.  I'm eager to see what this bad boy will do.  Hopefully it's more reliable than the D9200.   :)

b3atmania

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 209
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #14 on: May 20, 2004, 11:13:10 am »
Like the D9200 and Neotec, my Hantarex Polostar also has both a 15-pin VGA connector and a 6-pin Molex. The VGA connector accepts 15kHz and 25kHz just fine.

The 6-pin Molex is actually for connecting an arcade PCB since the voltage levels coming from an arcade board are different from VGA.

tpapa

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #15 on: May 20, 2004, 11:20:14 am »
Do they sell direct to individuals in the US and what is the price?

TP

KevSteele

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 934
  • Retrogaming Media Mogul in Rehab
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #16 on: May 20, 2004, 01:49:16 pm »
Hey! It looks like I should drop in more often.

The US Distributor ("PAL")  for the NeoTec NT-500DXB7 monitor is actually Wico:

http://www.wicothesource.com/new2/pages/page73.htm

Cost is $499.99 (+ whatever shipping)

I still haven't been able to find out mounting specs, but I'm guessing it's a "drop-in" replacement that should work fine in place of the D9200.

More details as I find them out.

Kevin
Kevin Steele, Former Editor and Publisher of RetroBlast! and GameRoom Magazine

dabone

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 870
  • Time to work...
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #17 on: May 20, 2004, 04:39:29 pm »
I've got the money for either one of these or a 9200..

I'd love to get this one since it's 800x600 rated.

But who can tell me if it can handle switching refresh rates on the fly or if it can take 15k on the db15hd?


Later,
dabone


(And I'm probally not gonna be able to resist ordering much longer :)  )


KevSteele

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 934
  • Retrogaming Media Mogul in Rehab
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #18 on: May 20, 2004, 04:52:35 pm »
Over in the SlikStik forums "infinitearcades" just mentioned he ordered one of the Neotec monitors:

http://forums.slikstik.com/index.php?showtopic=265

He's promised to report back on his findings.

Kevin
Kevin Steele, Former Editor and Publisher of RetroBlast! and GameRoom Magazine

Xiaou2

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3587
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #19 on: May 23, 2004, 05:47:25 pm »
I need to keep adjusting the focus pot on the monitor board which is a pain)

TP

 Ive seen this before when I used to work at an arcade.  To keep the focus clear (or any of the other adjustments that stray)... adjust it,  then use a hot glue gun and glue the pot in place by trailing it from the knob to the base.  Do not need too much... as you may need to remove it again someday in the distant future.

  It seems that sometimes the pots that are in these things are a bit 'loose'  and  vibrations  will cause them to move.  

  You can see that some of these pots are already hot glued in place.   Some use something like locktite as well, i think.


  I excitedly await info on these new monitors !  ^_^
 Kev, see if you can get one for video review...



AndyWarne

  • Trade Count: (+18)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1615
    • Ultimarc
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #20 on: May 23, 2004, 06:25:56 pm »
The most important question to ask them is, does it have on-screen display and a memory which remembers settings for each resolution (as do PC monitors and the D9200)
Some full-range monitors don't have this which means you have to adjust the controls every time you switch resolutions from 15 to 31 etc.

dabone

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 870
  • Time to work...
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #21 on: May 23, 2004, 07:29:56 pm »
I'm gonna find out soon what this monitor does..
I'm ordering mine in the morning.

At the worst I leave my arcade vga card in 15k only mode.



Later,
dabone

KevSteele

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 934
  • Retrogaming Media Mogul in Rehab
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #22 on: May 23, 2004, 07:38:13 pm »
Xiaou2, I'm working on getting a review unit, but don't hold your breath...

dabone, please be sure and let us all know how it goes if you do order one!

Kevin
Kevin Steele, Former Editor and Publisher of RetroBlast! and GameRoom Magazine

tpapa

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #23 on: May 23, 2004, 08:03:34 pm »
Any chance we'll get some kind of feedback before 5/31?...that's when the Happ Vision Pro 27"  sale is over...regularly 499 on sale for 399.

TP

whammoed

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2243
  • Crack don't smoke itself
    • NiceMite
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #24 on: May 23, 2004, 08:49:06 pm »
I too thought about the Neotec trisync.  Getting straight answers from them is tough though.  The tech support guy I talked to said there is a dip switch that has to be changed when switching between 15k and 31k.  Who knows if this is really the case if you constantly use the vga hookup, I wasn't really confident in the answers I get from them.  Also the D9200 does 800x600 rather nicely although they do not advertise it.  It will also do 1024x768 interlaced although at this res it doesn't look so hot (flickers).  I ended up with the D9200 for the very reason that there is a lack of info for the neotec.  Was also concerned about not being able to save the adjustments for the different resolutions.

hope this helps

dabone

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 870
  • Time to work...
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #25 on: May 24, 2004, 02:36:34 pm »
Ok, I called neotec today and spoke to a tech both in CA and in IL.
Both of them said that the monitor is the type you have to power down and change the jumper to select the sync rate.
(I still don't think they can grasp what we want to do with these monitors, but thats beside the point)

I chickened out and ordered my 9200. I then called and specified Truck shipping on a pallet. Hopefully this will prevent most of the damage most users have been reporting.

(I work for a computer dist, so we get trucks in every day, pallets are no problem here.. :)  )

Sorry, but I just couldn't take the 500 gamble that it would autosync.

Later,
dabone

Xiaou2

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3587
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #26 on: May 24, 2004, 10:53:22 pm »

 Its not the shipping.  It the poor design/ assembly ..ect.

 the components arnt reliable.


Thenasty

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3935
    • Thenasty's Arcademania Horizontal/Vertical monitor setup.
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #27 on: May 25, 2004, 04:59:15 pm »
Ok, I called neotec today and spoke to a tech both in CA and in IL.
Both of them said that the monitor is the type you have to power down and change the jumper to select the sync rate.
(I still don't think they can grasp what we want to do with these monitors, but thats beside the point)

I chickened out and ordered my 9200. I then called and specified Truck shipping on a pallet. Hopefully this will prevent most of the damage most users have been reporting.

(I work for a computer dist, so we get trucks in every day, pallets are no problem here.. :)  )

Sorry, but I just couldn't take the 500 gamble that it would autosync.

Later,
dabone



I spoke to them also about the 19" 500Dxi9 and the guy said that it auto switch between CGA and EGA but if you want to use VGA, you need to set that up manually. I called the one in Pomona CA. Until now I had the impression that they don't know thier monitors. So, I may have to call again next week and just ask again.
Thenasty's Arcademania Horizontal/Vertical setup.
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=26696.0

Free VGA Breakout Cable
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=38228.0

Ultimate All in One Coin Mech write up (Make your own)
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=19200.0

KevSteele

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 934
  • Retrogaming Media Mogul in Rehab
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #28 on: May 27, 2004, 01:40:03 pm »
I just found another arcade monitor option, one that looks better than the NeoTec:

27" Digital Multisync monitor:
Betson Imperial 44-4070-40

http://www.betson.com/betson%20parts%20catalog.pdf (page 84)

It's a multisync and supports 15Khz-40Khz

This may be what we've been looking for.

Kevin
Kevin Steele, Former Editor and Publisher of RetroBlast! and GameRoom Magazine

dabone

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 870
  • Time to work...
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #29 on: May 27, 2004, 04:16:01 pm »
I'm not too impressed with the service from betson, I just sent in a 4050 chassis, they took 4 weeks to get back with me and tell me they can get any parts for it.
(Now if the manufacturer doesn't have parts, how am I susposed to find any!)

Later,
dabone

Ken Layton

  • Guru
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6463
  • Technician
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #30 on: May 28, 2004, 12:47:14 am »
Betson-Imperial and Imperial International monotors are in reality Kortek monitors. If you have trouble getting assistance from Imperial, call Kortek's USA office in Nevada at (775) 359-2205.

Ken Layton

  • Guru
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6463
  • Technician
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #31 on: May 29, 2004, 11:56:27 am »
Another tri-sync monitor worth investigating is the Weiya/Huai I Electronics/Eygo model M31 series. It is available in several picture tube sizes in both standard horizontal frame and universal style frame. You can even buy it as a 'retrofit' chassis. Check it out at www.weiya.com.tw/monitor/p8.htm

jdjuggler

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 143
  • Hurray! I don't have pockets for quarters anyway!
Re:Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #32 on: June 14, 2004, 02:55:09 pm »
Has anyone tried out any of the above alternatives???
Thanks.

yourfatmama

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
  • MAME n00b
Re: Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #33 on: December 07, 2004, 03:03:29 pm »
This thread was going so well....

its been a few months, this is a bump to see if anyone has went w/ the neotec or Eygo models mentioned in this thread and what their experience has been.

dabone

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 870
  • Time to work...
Re: Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #34 on: December 07, 2004, 04:22:04 pm »
I'd still like someone to find where to buy those replacement chassis.

I called Victor at 8liners and he didn't know what I was talking about.

Anybody have the part numbers for the chassis only for the 19" and 27" chassis?

I'll email him and see if he can get a few with the next cargo container.


Later,
dabone

Ben

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
Re: Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #35 on: December 09, 2004, 01:28:29 pm »
This is certainly a newbie monitor question, I know, but why can't the Multisync chassis listed right under the Betson Imperial 27" monitor in their catalog (page 84) be used with TV tubes like the 8liners chassis?

Ben

Dave_K.

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1806
    • Arcade Fever
Re: Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #36 on: December 09, 2004, 04:43:12 pm »
This is certainly a newbie monitor question, I know, but why can't the Multisync chassis listed right under the Betson Imperial 27" monitor in their catalog (page 84) be used with TV tubes like the 8liners chassis?

Ben

This may be a simplistic answer, but Standard TV tubes are of the same resolution as Standard arcade monitors.  But multisync monitors require a higher resolution tube (not just the electronics driving the tube).

But this does pose a more interesting question for me as I just replaced a 29" std/med monitor with a new Betson multisync.  The original monitor tube is in perfect condition (no burn or problems, very bright)...but the PCB is whats pretty old and crappy.  I wonder if I could buy the Betson multisync pcb and hook it to this tube.  At least for resale purposes it may be worth it for me.

whammoed

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2243
  • Crack don't smoke itself
    • NiceMite
Re: Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #37 on: December 09, 2004, 05:20:59 pm »


This may be a simplistic answer, but Standard TV tubes are of the same resolution as Standard arcade monitors.

dabone

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 870
  • Time to work...
Re: Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #38 on: December 09, 2004, 06:13:29 pm »
I bet the difference will be in the yolk,
The tube doesn't need anything except enough dot pitch to handle the input.
Now the yolk needs to be able to work at all the frequencies.


Later,
dabone

Dave_K.

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1806
    • Arcade Fever
Re: Neotec 27" Trisync monitor
« Reply #39 on: December 09, 2004, 11:56:15 pm »
I bet the difference will be in the yolk,
The tube doesn't need anything except enough dot pitch to handle the input.
Now the yolk needs to be able to work at all the frequencies.

Yep, now that sounds correct.  Thanks!

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28