Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Output Blaster  (Read 832 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 853
  • Last login:Today at 03:21:31 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Output Blaster
« on: December 08, 2019, 12:15:36 am »
https://github.com/Boomslangnz/OutputBlaster/releases

A few people were asking me about this so thought I will finally make a post regarding it.

This is a small plugin which works with TeknoParrot to add Outputs for Mamehooker or MameInterOp SDK

Pretty simple, just place OutputBlaster.dll in game exe or elf folder and then on TeknoParrotUI under game settings. Tick Enable Outputs for it to load it

Ive just added FFB output to a bunch of games (raw value) and it should hopefully have lamps already done for most games.

Think ive done around 22 games on it, but if you are unsure which ones. Either look at source code or just check if the game has Enable Outputs under TeknoParrotUI

vandale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 343
  • Last login:Today at 04:59:07 am
  • Id 10 and t error
Re: Output Blaster
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2019, 01:18:51 am »
that's awesome, thanks man. Im just getting into teknoparrot and this is just icing on the cake!!!

gareth_iowc

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
  • Last login:March 27, 2020, 06:55:54 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Output Blaster
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2019, 06:04:24 pm »
Thank you boomslang this is amazing!

« Last Edit: December 13, 2019, 07:20:19 pm by gareth_iowc »

gareth_iowc

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
  • Last login:March 27, 2020, 06:55:54 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Output Blaster
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2020, 05:00:19 pm »
Any tips on getting Daytona 3 to hook?

I've added outputblaster.dll into Daytona3\Sega\Daytona, in this folder is where the main game daytona.exe is located.

I believe my config is ok as I've got Mario kart output being displayed in mamehooker when running.

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 853
  • Last login:Today at 03:21:31 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Output Blaster
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2020, 06:08:35 pm »
Any tips on getting Daytona 3 to hook?

I've added outputblaster.dll into Daytona3\Sega\Daytona, in this folder is where the main game daytona.exe is located.

I believe my config is ok as I've got Mario kart output being displayed in mamehooker when running.

Did you enable outputs?

gareth_iowc

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
  • Last login:March 27, 2020, 06:55:54 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Output Blaster
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2020, 11:14:15 am »
Yeah I've enabled outputs


Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 853
  • Last login:Today at 03:21:31 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Output Blaster
« Reply #6 on: February 24, 2020, 12:49:43 am »
Hm strange

For me I have to run all these games as administrator including mamehooker for them to work