The NEW Build Your Own Arcade Controls

Main => Driving & Racing Cabinets => Topic started by: Boomslang on December 08, 2019, 12:15:36 am

Title: Output Blaster
Post by: Boomslang on December 08, 2019, 12:15:36 am
https://github.com/Boomslangnz/OutputBlaster/releases (https://github.com/Boomslangnz/OutputBlaster/releases)

A few people were asking me about this so thought I will finally make a post regarding it.

This is a small plugin which works with TeknoParrot to add Outputs for Mamehooker or MameInterOp SDK

Pretty simple, just place OutputBlaster.dll in game exe or elf folder and then on TeknoParrotUI under game settings. Tick Enable Outputs for it to load it

Ive just added FFB output to a bunch of games (raw value) and it should hopefully have lamps already done for most games.

Think ive done around 22 games on it, but if you are unsure which ones. Either look at source code or just check if the game has Enable Outputs under TeknoParrotUI
Title: Re: Output Blaster
Post by: vandale on December 08, 2019, 01:18:51 am
that's awesome, thanks man. Im just getting into teknoparrot and this is just icing on the cake!!!
Title: Re: Output Blaster
Post by: gareth_iowc on December 13, 2019, 06:04:24 pm
Thank you boomslang this is amazing!

Title: Re: Output Blaster
Post by: gareth_iowc on February 16, 2020, 05:00:19 pm
Any tips on getting Daytona 3 to hook?

I've added outputblaster.dll into Daytona3\Sega\Daytona, in this folder is where the main game daytona.exe is located.

I believe my config is ok as I've got Mario kart output being displayed in mamehooker when running.
Title: Re: Output Blaster
Post by: Boomslang on February 16, 2020, 06:08:35 pm
Any tips on getting Daytona 3 to hook?

I've added outputblaster.dll into Daytona3\Sega\Daytona, in this folder is where the main game daytona.exe is located.

I believe my config is ok as I've got Mario kart output being displayed in mamehooker when running.

Did you enable outputs?
Title: Re: Output Blaster
Post by: gareth_iowc on February 23, 2020, 11:14:15 am
Yeah I've enabled outputs

Title: Re: Output Blaster
Post by: Boomslang on February 24, 2020, 12:49:43 am
Hm strange

For me I have to run all these games as administrator including mamehooker for them to work