Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing  (Read 21614 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 378
  • Last login:February 13, 2019, 11:01:39 am
  • Before you start your next project, donít.
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #440 on: August 13, 2018, 01:04:08 am »
Seriously dude, if you have a 3/4 inch CP, just drill 1/2" in, place threaded inserts in from the bottom and screw in the stick from the bottom with plates.  Mine has not ripped out or anything.

 :cheers:

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 378
  • Last login:February 13, 2019, 11:01:39 am
  • Before you start your next project, donít.
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #441 on: August 16, 2018, 10:03:48 pm »
After worrying about having to cut this large hole on an angle forever, I cut both holes out successfully... ... I just didnít focus on my measurement. 😩

So I recut, and put back the part of the hole I cut and patched it with wood filler and wood glue. 😬

I am not confident this will work. 😓😕


JudgeRob

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 437
  • Last login:July 18, 2019, 06:33:09 pm
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,149265.120.html
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #442 on: August 17, 2018, 05:02:50 pm »
Holy... that's a nasty scar but... you could probably sand it smooth, refill pits, sand again and paint.  Or just blast out that board and replace it.

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 378
  • Last login:February 13, 2019, 11:01:39 am
  • Before you start your next project, donít.
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #443 on: August 17, 2018, 05:41:57 pm »
Holy... that's a nasty scar but... you could probably sand it smooth, refill pits, sand again and paint.  Or just blast out that board and replace it.

Yeah Iím hoping the fix works. Iíll probably sand and paint tonight. 

javeryh

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 6209
  • Last login:Today at 06:43:02 pm
    • Bella's Arcade
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #444 on: August 17, 2018, 05:43:08 pm »
Measure once and cut twice?  This is fixable but jeez I wouldn't want to.

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 378
  • Last login:February 13, 2019, 11:01:39 am
  • Before you start your next project, donít.
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #445 on: August 17, 2018, 08:49:02 pm »
Measure once and cut twice?  This is fixable but jeez I wouldn't want to.

Yeah, except no one says what to do when you measure twice consistently wrong...  :hissy:

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 378
  • Last login:February 13, 2019, 11:01:39 am
  • Before you start your next project, donít.
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #446 on: August 17, 2018, 08:49:40 pm »
Patching looks okay, need to touch up with a little more fill and sand when the paint dries.

Also put the corners in for my coin slot and vault door.  Will have to wood fill, sand, and paint before putting the mechanical stuff in.


javeryh

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 6209
  • Last login:Today at 06:43:02 pm
    • Bella's Arcade
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #447 on: August 17, 2018, 10:05:39 pm »
Just a suggestion but you should hit the entire cabinet with a coat (or 2) of Zin Bissner primer.  Then paint it black.  This will completely eliminate all of the grain that you can still see through your paint job.  It will also completely eliminate the circle patch that is visible.  It's a weekend's worth of work on something you will (presumably) own for many years.

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 378
  • Last login:February 13, 2019, 11:01:39 am
  • Before you start your next project, donít.
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #448 on: August 17, 2018, 10:08:21 pm »
Just a suggestion but you should hit the entire cabinet with a coat (or 2) of Zin Bissner primer.  Then paint it black.  This will completely eliminate all of the grain that you can still see through your paint job.  It will also completely eliminate the circle patch that is visible.  It's a weekend's worth of work on something you will (presumably) own for many years.

Any reason youíve chosen that brand?

Is it thick and thatís why it fills in so much?

krangbrain

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 120
  • Last login:December 04, 2018, 12:38:57 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #449 on: August 18, 2018, 02:24:12 am »
I think javeryh meant Zinsser BIN primer. Itís shellac based, dries super fast and sands extremely well. Great stuff. Just make sure you use it in a well ventilated area with a respirator cause the fumes are no joke.

javeryh

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 6209
  • Last login:Today at 06:43:02 pm
    • Bella's Arcade
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #450 on: August 18, 2018, 07:38:50 am »
I think javeryh meant Zinsser BIN primer. Itís shellac based, dries super fast and sands extremely well. Great stuff. Just make sure you use it in a well ventilated area with a respirator cause the fumes are no joke.

LOL yeah. Brain fart but that's the stuff.  It's like magic.  It's not thick but it is a sealant and it covers just about any surface.

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 378
  • Last login:February 13, 2019, 11:01:39 am
  • Before you start your next project, donít.
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #451 on: August 18, 2018, 08:50:46 am »
I think javeryh meant Zinsser BIN primer. Itís shellac based, dries super fast and sands extremely well. Great stuff. Just make sure you use it in a well ventilated area with a respirator cause the fumes are no joke.

Can I do it in my garage or should it be in my driveway?  This is completely new to me, Iíve never used anything I legitimately need a respirator for. 

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 378
  • Last login:February 13, 2019, 11:01:39 am
  • Before you start your next project, donít.
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #452 on: August 18, 2018, 08:54:12 am »
LOL yeah. Brain fart but that's the stuff.  It's like magic.  It's not thick but it is a sealant and it covers just about any surface.

Do most people do the inside of the cabinet too? 

I assume if it is a good sealant i wouldnít want to use it on my routes edges either?

I would also assume itís not needed on any place I will have artwork?

Finally, for the board for the speakers, I assume I can just ďpaintĒ it on with a brush around the speaker ďgrates,Ē or is that wrong?

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 378
  • Last login:February 13, 2019, 11:01:39 am
  • Before you start your next project, donít.

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 378
  • Last login:February 13, 2019, 11:01:39 am
  • Before you start your next project, donít.
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #454 on: August 18, 2018, 09:11:05 am »
As a side note, I have been looking at barrel locks, and I canít seem to find any installations on how someone did they for the back of a cabinet to replace the handle no one seems fond of. ;). I can only find them being used for the coin slots and vaults.

The thing thatís tripping me up is where to put it. It seems like it needs to be really close to the edge of the ďdoorĒ on the back since those arms that you turn to ďlockĒ are not that long.

rave0035

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 85
  • Last login:Yesterday at 09:39:32 pm
  • Disassemble First, Ask Questions Later...
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #455 on: August 18, 2018, 11:04:03 pm »
Go talk to someone at the paint counter.  They will know what they can tint and what they can't.
You can't truly know how something works until you've ruined it by taking it apart.

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 378
  • Last login:February 13, 2019, 11:01:39 am
  • Before you start your next project, donít.
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #456 on: August 18, 2018, 11:20:34 pm »
Go talk to someone at the paint counter.  They will know what they can tint and what they can't.

Did that. Best they can do is light grey.

krangbrain

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 120
  • Last login:December 04, 2018, 12:38:57 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #457 on: August 18, 2018, 11:53:47 pm »
Can I do it in my garage or should it be in my driveway?  This is completely new to me, Iíve never used anything I legitimately need a respirator for. 

Yeah, you can use it in your garage with the door open, but like I said, definitely use a respirator. The minute you smell the stuff you'll want one.

Do most people do the inside of the cabinet too? 

Some do, some don't. Just a personal preference, really. I didn't, but kinda wish I had because I think it looks better.

I assume if it is a good sealant i wouldnít want to use it on my routes edges either?

Why not? I don't think it would matter either way.

I would also assume itís not needed on any place I will have artwork?

Well, you'll adhere your artwork to a gloss or semi-gloss surface whether it's paint, polyurethane, lacquer, etc. Your topcoat will help determine what primer you go with, but BIN can be covered with virtually anything, which is one reason it's so great.

Finally, for the board for the speakers, I assume I can just ďpaintĒ it on with a brush around the speaker ďgrates,Ē or is that wrong?

If I'm not spraying it I use a high-density foam roller and throw it away after use. You can use a brush and clean up with ammonia, but that's kinda annoying. Also, if you use a foam roller you'll get a small orange peal effect, but no brush marks (I HATE brush marks).

It might just be the pictures, but it looks like the grain that's showing through on that panel is pretty pronounced. I doubt that 2 coats of primer and sanding will cover it all up/fill it all in. It'll help, for sure, but my guess would be that you'll need more coats to make that grain disappear. What kind of ply did you use? Sorry if you mentioned it in an earlier post... :)

Oh, and why do you need it tinted so dark? Even if you put it on white you'll still be able to cover it fine in 2 or 3 coats.

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 378
  • Last login:February 13, 2019, 11:01:39 am
  • Before you start your next project, donít.
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #458 on: August 21, 2018, 11:11:30 pm »
It might just be the pictures, but it looks like the grain that's showing through on that panel is pretty pronounced. I doubt that 2 coats of primer and sanding will cover it all up/fill it all in. It'll help, for sure, but my guess would be that you'll need more coats to make that grain disappear. What kind of ply did you use? Sorry if you mentioned it in an earlier post... :)

You can see the grain in person. I only put two coats of paint over it. Iíll cover in primer and paint again and see what happens.

My kid has been sick so I havenít done a lot lately, but I did get my control panel started. My buttons arenít perfectly even.. I guess thatís a reason to go use CNC in the future.


yotsuya

  • Trade Count: (+21)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 18855
  • Last login:Today at 06:44:43 pm
  • 2014 UCA Winner, 2014, 2015, 2016 ZapCon Winner
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,137636.msg1420628.html
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #459 on: August 22, 2018, 12:04:02 am »
Crotchbuttons and joyboobs. Lovely. :cheers:
***Build what you dig, bro. Build what you dig.***

Vigo

  • the Scourage of Carpathia
  • Trade Count: (+24)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6026
  • Last login:Today at 05:33:07 pm
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #460 on: August 22, 2018, 12:34:29 am »
Crotchbuttons and joyboobs. Lovely. :cheers:

Live and learn. Next time, put the joysticks on the crotches and the buttons on the boobs. 

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 378
  • Last login:February 13, 2019, 11:01:39 am
  • Before you start your next project, donít.
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #461 on: August 22, 2018, 08:25:02 am »
Crotchbuttons and joyboobs. Lovely. :cheers:

Hah, I wasnít worried too much about the buttons honestly, and I didnít even think about a joystick on a boob.

Maybe Iím becoming less perverse?  Itís sad but it may be true.

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13665
  • Last login:June 07, 2019, 05:07:28 pm
  • Be the change you want to see in the world.
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #462 on: August 22, 2018, 08:26:49 am »
Just curious why you went with MvCi art, its easily the weakest entry in the bunch.
If you are helping someone and expecting something in return, you are doing business not kindness.

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 378
  • Last login:February 13, 2019, 11:01:39 am
  • Before you start your next project, donít.
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #463 on: August 22, 2018, 08:36:32 am »
Just curious why you went with MvCi art, its easily the weakest entry in the bunch.

Just because it was the newest and I was having a hard time finding MvC2 vector without having to have custom artwork done.

javeryh

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 6209
  • Last login:Today at 06:43:02 pm
    • Bella's Arcade
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #464 on: August 22, 2018, 12:25:07 pm »
Just a suggestion - character art belongs on the side panel.  The CP should not be busy and it should be easy to understand.  Iíve seen nice ones with one or two characters but not something that covers every square inch.  This is not inviting to the player.

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 378
  • Last login:February 13, 2019, 11:01:39 am
  • Before you start your next project, donít.
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #465 on: August 22, 2018, 12:41:51 pm »
Just a suggestion - character art belongs on the side panel.  The CP should not be busy and it should be easy to understand.  Iíve seen nice ones with one or two characters but not something that covers every square inch.  This is not inviting to the player.

That's fair.  It's done for this time, but I'll remember that going forward.  Thanks for the feedback.  :cheers:

yotsuya

  • Trade Count: (+21)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 18855
  • Last login:Today at 06:44:43 pm
  • 2014 UCA Winner, 2014, 2015, 2016 ZapCon Winner
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,137636.msg1420628.html
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #466 on: August 22, 2018, 12:58:28 pm »
Just a suggestion - character art belongs on the side panel.  The CP should not be busy and it should be easy to understand.  Iíve seen nice ones with one or two characters but not something that covers every square inch.  This is not inviting to the player.

This. So much this. #this
***Build what you dig, bro. Build what you dig.***

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 378
  • Last login:February 13, 2019, 11:01:39 am
  • Before you start your next project, donít.
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #467 on: September 02, 2018, 02:24:27 pm »
First progress in a while. Hooked up the switches/LEDís last night. Also wired up the switches.



Additionally I primed the wood that will be exposed and not under artwork as recommended.



I can still see my mis-cut, but I guess I always will. :-[ At least the corner patches for my coin and vault door look decent.  :dunno

jennifer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2141
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:53:02 pm
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #468 on: September 03, 2018, 02:46:43 am »
Not bad, Jenn is amused.  That speaker panel should be cut out and replaced, and the back door could use a rethink, (Look at a original cab and add a lock and cam) IMO... But other than that nice first build. 8)

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 378
  • Last login:February 13, 2019, 11:01:39 am
  • Before you start your next project, donít.
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #469 on: September 03, 2018, 02:59:12 am »
Not bad, Jenn is amused.  That speaker panel should be cut out and replaced, and the back door could use a rethink, (Look at a original cab and add a lock and cam) IMO... But other than that nice first build. 8)

Do you have a picture of the back door on an original?  I have nothing to reference and google isnít helping.

Drnick

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1401
  • Last login:Today at 03:33:23 pm
  • Plodding Through Life
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #470 on: September 03, 2018, 03:32:23 am »
The door itself is fine, just lose the handle and replace with a couple of cam locks.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Easy-Provider-Cabinet-Mailbox-Cupboard/dp/B00M93TUES/ref=sr_1_19?ie=UTF8&qid=1535959790&sr=8-19&keywords=cam+lock
or
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Tubular-Pinball-Machine-Lockers-Cupboards/dp/B07121326Q/ref=sr_1_6?ie=UTF8&qid=1535959790&sr=8-6&keywords=cam+lock

If the little metal attachment at the back isn't long enough just replace with one that is.  You then use the key to open the door.



jennifer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2141
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:53:02 pm
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #471 on: September 03, 2018, 04:40:20 am »
   Well not at the moment I guess, I am down in the welder shop all night.... But basically the bottom slides down into a groove and the top pushes up against a stop board (screwed to the inside of the cab) and that also holds the lockplate. I will try to find you a reference pic when I get some time cause Its hard to explain. But anyway then its more traditional and loses the handle thing....The speaker panel if you can get it out in one piece will make a nice template for your new one. (A sharp chisel works nice to break the glue bond) if you used it but try to leave the glue on the cab and do the damage on the panel, then carefully clean the cab once its out. Or just cut it in half and take it out in 2 pieces, but do it with minimal damage....Although that was a noble attempt at a patch it will never be quite right and for the work invested its just easier to replace it. you will be glad you did.

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 378
  • Last login:February 13, 2019, 11:01:39 am
  • Before you start your next project, donít.
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #472 on: September 03, 2018, 10:32:32 am »
Although that was a noble attempt at a patch it will never be quite right and for the work invested its just easier to replace it. you will be glad you did.

I understand what you mean, but Iím struggling with the idea. I did a lot more damage the last time I tried to rip out a wood glued board so I may ride this out.  :dunno

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 378
  • Last login:February 13, 2019, 11:01:39 am
  • Before you start your next project, donít.
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #473 on: September 03, 2018, 10:34:32 am »
The door itself is fine, just lose the handle and replace with a couple of cam locks.
Maybe Iím a simpleton, but Iím having a hard time visualizing this and like I told Jennifer, I canít find pictures anywhere.

You are also the first to mention using TWO.

Do you have any reference of pictures that someone installed on the arcade cabinet?

Nephasth

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1174
  • Last login:Today at 06:35:21 pm
  • Bitches love Centipede
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #474 on: September 03, 2018, 10:43:37 am »




Google still works... I just tested it out for ya.
%Bartop

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 378
  • Last login:February 13, 2019, 11:01:39 am
  • Before you start your next project, donít.
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #475 on: September 03, 2018, 10:56:19 am »
Google still works... I just tested it out for ya.

What string did you google?

Does the whole piece come out?

What kind of material is that black paint/cover?

JDFan

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3310
  • Last login:Today at 12:39:33 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #476 on: September 03, 2018, 11:03:36 am »
Although that was a noble attempt at a patch it will never be quite right and for the work invested its just easier to replace it. you will be glad you did.

I understand what you mean, but I’m struggling with the idea. I did a lot more damage the last time I tried to rip out a wood glued board so I may ride this out.  :dunno

Could just get a piece of thin MDF/hardboard or laminate cut to the size of the speaker panel and glue it to the patched board and use the existing speaker holes as a template for cutting new holes in it - Once painted it would cover the patch job and no one would even notice the extra 1/8" thickness of the panel.

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 378
  • Last login:February 13, 2019, 11:01:39 am
  • Before you start your next project, donít.
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #477 on: September 13, 2018, 08:28:28 pm »
Itís been a while so I decided to do something ďeasyĒ and wire up the electrical.  However, when I plug something into the strip or toggle the switch I donít get a light on the power strip/power at all.

It does illuminate the switch I hooked up which is strange. It also turns off the light to the switch when I flip the switch on the power strip.

I checked my connections and reworded it but Iím having the same issue. 

Any ideas here?  I know itís putting power into the strip since I knicked part of an exposed wire and got a little shock.  :laugh2:


obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 378
  • Last login:February 13, 2019, 11:01:39 am
  • Before you start your next project, donít.
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #478 on: September 13, 2018, 08:36:52 pm »
Recording:

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7286
  • Last login:Today at 06:29:25 pm
  • Designated spam hunter
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #479 on: September 13, 2018, 10:20:48 pm »
That's odd.  :dizzy:

Is there a hot-neutral or hot-ground short after the power strip switch?

Do you have an outlet tester?



If the tester indicates the connections are correct, unplug from the wall socket (unless you want to fry your meter   >:D) and do a resistance check from the wall outlet plug blades to the power strip socket.

Power connections need to be corrosion-free, mechanically solid, and low resistance. (2 ohms or less is good)


Scott