Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?  (Read 448 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Tzakiel

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 272
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
« on: April 16, 2018, 09:33:55 am »
I have a few gsmes I like to play which use two crt screens in the cabinet - 1 for each player. With my single crt and groovymame, it shows half of 1 screen and half of the other. How can I make it show just one monitor's display?
My Fighter CRT Cabinet Thread: Tzakiel's 2P Cabinet

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 5851
Re: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2018, 11:13:09 am »
Tell MAME you have two screens (-numscreens 2). That way it'll map a whole screen per monitor. It doesn't matter if you only have one monitor, use the screen options to map the desired screen to your actual monitor.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Tzakiel

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 272
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2018, 12:19:31 pm »
Thanks calamity - is there any harm in launching mame with this for all games? Will it cause issues if i just change the setting in mame.ini for games that actually have just 1 screen
My Fighter CRT Cabinet Thread: Tzakiel's 2P Cabinet

Tzakiel

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 272
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2018, 12:21:47 pm »
Oh, hmm... that seems to just make mame crash when i launch with that option. I'll make a log and post
« Last Edit: April 16, 2018, 12:36:45 pm by Tzakiel »
My Fighter CRT Cabinet Thread: Tzakiel's 2P Cabinet

Tzakiel

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 272
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
« Reply #4 on: April 16, 2018, 02:19:01 pm »
Got the log made, it's attached.

ALSO, on the command prompt screen it is saying when I use -numscreens 2:

Unable to create direct3d device (8876086C)
Unable to initialize direct3d 9
Fatal error: unable to complete window creation
« Last Edit: April 16, 2018, 02:33:26 pm by Tzakiel »
My Fighter CRT Cabinet Thread: Tzakiel's 2P Cabinet

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 5851
Re: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
« Reply #5 on: April 16, 2018, 02:38:33 pm »
That version is old. You need to use the latest one, there were fixes for multimonitor in February.

Besides, when using -numscreens make sure to point to the right monitor, explicitely, e.g. -screen \\.\DISPLAY4
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Tzakiel

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 272
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
« Reply #6 on: April 16, 2018, 03:12:49 pm »
Thanks. Iíll try updating.

I got it to work using OpenGL, but noticed some tearing when the scene scrolled. Side effect of OpenGL?
My Fighter CRT Cabinet Thread: Tzakiel's 2P Cabinet

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 5851
Re: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
« Reply #7 on: April 25, 2018, 02:35:05 pm »
Proper sync through OpenGL is not implemented sorry. Go the d3d9ex way.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1095
  • retro maniac
Re: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
« Reply #8 on: April 29, 2018, 09:26:56 am »
How about entering video options in mame and set option screen 0 standard. Suitable for games when player 1 have to see only single screen like World Rally, Lode Runner or OutRunner. Sadly for games with two screens required like Warrior Blade oraz tree screens like Buggy Boy You have to force resolution big enough to sqize entire picture into single screen.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31