The NEW Build Your Own Arcade Controls

Software Support => GroovyMAME => Topic started by: Tzakiel on April 16, 2018, 09:33:55 am

Title: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
Post by: Tzakiel on April 16, 2018, 09:33:55 am
I have a few gsmes I like to play which use two crt screens in the cabinet - 1 for each player. With my single crt and groovymame, it shows half of 1 screen and half of the other. How can I make it show just one monitor's display?
Title: Re: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
Post by: Calamity on April 16, 2018, 11:13:09 am
Tell MAME you have two screens (-numscreens 2). That way it'll map a whole screen per monitor. It doesn't matter if you only have one monitor, use the screen options to map the desired screen to your actual monitor.
Title: Re: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
Post by: Tzakiel on April 16, 2018, 12:19:31 pm
Thanks calamity - is there any harm in launching mame with this for all games? Will it cause issues if i just change the setting in mame.ini for games that actually have just 1 screen
Title: Re: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
Post by: Tzakiel on April 16, 2018, 12:21:47 pm
Oh, hmm... that seems to just make mame crash when i launch with that option. I'll make a log and post
Title: Re: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
Post by: Tzakiel on April 16, 2018, 02:19:01 pm
Got the log made, it's attached.

ALSO, on the command prompt screen it is saying when I use -numscreens 2:

Unable to create direct3d device (8876086C)
Unable to initialize direct3d 9
Fatal error: unable to complete window creation
Title: Re: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
Post by: Calamity on April 16, 2018, 02:38:33 pm
That version is old. You need to use the latest one, there were fixes for multimonitor in February.

Besides, when using -numscreens make sure to point to the right monitor, explicitely, e.g. -screen \\.\DISPLAY4
Title: Re: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
Post by: Tzakiel on April 16, 2018, 03:12:49 pm
Thanks. Iíll try updating.

I got it to work using OpenGL, but noticed some tearing when the scene scrolled. Side effect of OpenGL?
Title: Re: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
Post by: Calamity on April 25, 2018, 02:35:05 pm
Proper sync through OpenGL is not implemented sorry. Go the d3d9ex way.
Title: Re: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
Post by: haynor666 on April 29, 2018, 09:26:56 am
How about entering video options in mame and set option screen 0 standard. Suitable for games when player 1 have to see only single screen like World Rally, Lode Runner or OutRunner. Sadly for games with two screens required like Warrior Blade oraz tree screens like Buggy Boy You have to force resolution big enough to sqize entire picture into single screen.