Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Teknoparrot Only (Sega Racing Classic) fix nvidia glitches  (Read 1877 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
Teknoparrot Only (Sega Racing Classic) fix nvidia glitches
« on: April 15, 2018, 09:40:20 am »
Here we have a "fix glitches of Nvidia graphics"
you have to have the game in the directory.
C: \ Sega Racing Classic \ d1a.exe



https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hgM4p6-wfKSXLWMxbdrBY0wJasW482oD/edit

unzip Sega R.C fix Nvidia and run the exe
then open your teknoparrot and magic !

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

good is awesome that I think of so many topics in the forums with teknoparrot (countless number of pages) so I'm sorry but I have to open a new thread just for sega racing classic,
I sincerely see this version much more stable than Daytona Usa (m2emulator)

I have many doubts with the charger, but I'm going to start with the 2D graphics.
Has someone already found an "adjustment" solution?
this happens when you modify the original resolution from the binary.

« Last Edit: May 09, 2018, 03:50:18 pm by Nuexzz »

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
Re: Teknoparrot Only (Sega Racing Classic)
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2018, 11:43:05 pm »
modifying the resolution from the d1a.exe
a little information :blah:

You can create a graphical user interface and configure these things easily. (No, I do not know if someone will have time to play with things like that)
I do not think so, at least I for a while

Code: [Select]
[offset= 002e22fe]

640x480
80 02 E0 01

704x480
C0 02 E0 01

720x480
D0 02 E0 01

800x600
20 03 58 02

852x480
54 03 E0 01

1024x768
00 04 00 03

1080x720
38 04 00 03

1280x720
00 04 D0 02

1280x800
00 05 20 03

1280x1024
00 05 00 04

1360x850
50 05 52 03

1366x768
56 05 00 03

1440x900
A0 05 84 03

1600x1200
40 06 B0 04

1680x1050
90 06 1A 04

1920x1080
80 07 38 04

1920x1200
80 07 B0 04
« Last Edit: April 15, 2018, 11:59:15 pm by Nuexzz »

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 656
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Teknoparrot Only (Sega Racing Classic)
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2018, 02:21:36 am »
I was actually thinking of giving SRC a go. Does your original post imply you need to hack the .exe to change the resolution?

nugarp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 240
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Teknoparrot Only (Sega Racing Classic)
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2018, 03:14:56 am »
Yes, although the screenshot seems to indicate that he's having the shader issues too (pink road, etc.).

trick72

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
Re: Teknoparrot Only (Sega Racing Classic)
« Reply #4 on: April 16, 2018, 11:02:55 am »
Yes, shader issue when playing with Nvidea card is also my largest issue with this game... I haven't put it on my cab for that reason

nugarp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 240
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Teknoparrot Only (Sega Racing Classic)
« Reply #5 on: April 16, 2018, 11:05:06 pm »
Yes, shader issue when playing with Nvidea card is also my largest issue with this game... I haven't put it on my cab for that reason
Thats why I'm sticking to Daytona 3!

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

« Last Edit: May 06, 2018, 08:10:17 pm by nugarp »

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 656
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Teknoparrot Only (Sega Racing Classic)
« Reply #6 on: April 17, 2018, 01:50:49 am »
Nugarp, is it possible to adjust the res of Daytona 3? And is it possible to get connect two cabs via LAN?

nugarp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 240
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Teknoparrot Only (Sega Racing Classic)
« Reply #7 on: April 17, 2018, 04:09:36 am »
Nugarp, is it possible to adjust the res of Daytona 3? And is it possible to get connect two cabs via LAN?

Res, I don't remember. It's been too long since I set it up. Mine runs at 1080p I believe. Multiple cabs, yes.
1. Your network must be 192.168.1.x
2. Your machine IP addresses' X value must be low (somewhere between 1-8 or 1-10 or something)
3. Edit \ShellData\ShellData.ini and set CabinetID and NumCabinets under Network.
4. Edit \ShellData\GameSettings.ini and set TOTAL CABINETS to # of machines.
5. Edit \GameData\Game.ini and set CabinetDomain to 192.168.1, and set CabinetBaseAddr to the "X" from step 2 (from your machine's IP)

It may require fewer steps but those are the 5 I had used to set it up.

nugarp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 240
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Teknoparrot Only (Sega Racing Classic)
« Reply #8 on: April 17, 2018, 04:11:05 am »
Nugarp, is it possible to adjust the res of Daytona 3? And is it possible to get connect two cabs via LAN?

Res, I don't remember. It's been too long since I set it up. Mine runs at 1080p I believe. Multiple cabs, yes.
1. Your network must be 192.168.1.x
2. Your machine IP addresses' X value must be low (somewhere between 1-8 or 1-10 or something)
3. Edit \ShellData\ShellData.ini and set CabinetID and NumCabinets under Network.
4. Edit \ShellData\GameSettings.ini and set TOTAL CABINETS to # of machines.
5. Edit \GameData\Game.ini and set CabinetDomain to 192.168.1, and set CabinetBaseAddr to the "X" from step 2 (from your machine's IP)
6. Each machine MUST have a webcam. I used some fake images I made along with SplitCam software that runs at startup. It will automatically use Splitcam when the games start. I don't use a physical webcam with the games.

It may require fewer steps but those are the 6 I had used to set it up.

trick72

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
Re: Teknoparrot Only (Sega Racing Classic)
« Reply #9 on: April 17, 2018, 04:22:05 am »
I can only get Daytona 3 to run windowed. Fullscreen it runs only at half speed. When using "borderlessfullscreen" it works, but also with bad performance... a lot of jerky framerates on numerous locations... like it does not perform very well (I have a nvidea 980ti so it should be more then enough). Network works fine as long as you have a webcam or install webcam software like fakecam.

Friko

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Teknoparrot Only (Sega Racing Classic)
« Reply #10 on: April 17, 2018, 07:09:04 am »
I can only get Daytona 3 to run windowed. Fullscreen it runs only at half speed. When using "borderlessfullscreen" it works, but also with bad performance... a lot of jerky framerates on numerous locations... like it does not perform very well (I have a nvidea 980ti so it should be more then enough). Network works fine as long as you have a webcam or install webcam software like fakecam.

It's your graphics card

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
Re: Teknoparrot Only (Sega Racing Classic) Fix Nvidia
« Reply #11 on: May 06, 2018, 08:09:04 pm »
Yes, although the screenshot seems to indicate that he's having the shader issues too (pink road, etc.).

Yes, shader issue when playing with Nvidea card is also my largest issue with this game... I haven't put it on my cab for that reason



Here we have a "fix glitches of Nvidia graphics"
you have to have the game in the directory.
C: \ Sega Racing Classic \ d1a.exe

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hgM4p6-wfKSXLWMxbdrBY0wJasW482oD/edit

unzip Sega R.C fix Nvidia and run the exe
then open your teknoparrot and magic !

updated first entry

nugarp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 240
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Teknoparrot Only (Sega Racing Classic) Fix Nvidia
« Reply #12 on: May 06, 2018, 08:11:37 pm »
Here we have a "fix glitches of Nvidia graphics"
you have to have the game in the directory.
C: \ Sega Racing Classic \ d1a.exe

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hgM4p6-wfKSXLWMxbdrBY0wJasW482oD/edit

unzip Sega R.C fix Nvidia and run the exe
then open your teknoparrot and magic !

updated first entry

I tested this and it works great. Great work Nuexzz & Boomslang!

segaturbo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Teknoparrot Only (Sega Racing Classic) fix nvidia glitches
« Reply #13 on: May 07, 2018, 11:38:58 am »
same here works perfect !!!!!!

 :cheers: for the patch

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31