Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32/64 custom build  (Read 20622 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1196
  • Last login:Today at 08:53:31 am
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #120 on: November 12, 2018, 05:57:57 am »
It was explained many times before - MAME have now discrete sound emulation which is still not perfect and very CPU demanding.

m.andrade1

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 107
  • Last login:April 23, 2019, 01:25:23 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #121 on: November 19, 2018, 11:46:56 am »
Hello haynor666
Thanks a lot for 32bit version, will test on XP and let you know the results

Thanks
Marcos

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1196
  • Last login:Today at 08:53:31 am
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #122 on: December 02, 2018, 06:36:41 am »
New version just because I might now have enough time during Christmas.

josete2k

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 40
  • Last login:April 22, 2019, 05:55:15 pm
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #123 on: December 02, 2018, 10:15:55 am »
Thanks.
Can you please explain about the D3D8 fix?

My cabinet is running under XP 32bit.

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1196
  • Last login:Today at 08:53:31 am
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #124 on: December 03, 2018, 03:52:57 am »
D3D8 fix is added solution for bypassing message "non-power-of-two textures" for old DX8 video cards. At some point this fix and x32 build will be abandoned.

Vantier

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:January 09, 2019, 09:44:57 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #125 on: December 16, 2018, 05:07:38 pm »
Hi! I think the sound in Dark Seal is still broken. If you choose the Knight, the music speeds up during the attacks. Any clues? Thanks BTW

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1196
  • Last login:Today at 08:53:31 am
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #126 on: December 19, 2018, 04:15:09 pm »
You have right. Sound is broken again at least for version 203 i 204. It was fine in 200. I'll contact author of patch.

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1196
  • Last login:Today at 08:53:31 am
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #127 on: December 20, 2018, 02:59:23 pm »
This does not look too good now - http://www.1emulation.com/forums/topic/36099-arcade-0204/#entry362022

EDIT. This won't be fixed :(
« Last Edit: December 21, 2018, 09:27:17 am by haynor666 »

Vantier

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:January 09, 2019, 09:44:57 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #128 on: December 23, 2018, 06:47:13 am »
Too bad... Thanks for the efforts, man. I've been using your groovymame builds for a long time but I can't find the last one those two games worked fine. Could you posted it?
I don't understand why MAME doesn't focus on accuracy instead of just compatibility. The only emulator that can "run perfectly" Dark seal is fba, but for some reason the music is in a slower tempo, maybe the author underclock the driver to avoid the speeds up... in mame you can do that putting the sound cpu in a 23% underclock, but is a pain doing it everytime you run the game.

schmerzkaufen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 394
  • Last login:Yesterday at 03:44:56 pm
  • I want a large cream coffee
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #129 on: December 23, 2018, 06:52:40 am »
Too bad... Thanks for the efforts, man. I've been using your groovymame builds for a long time but I can't find the last one those two games worked fine. Could you posted it?
I don't understand why MAME doesn't focus on accuracy instead of just compatibility. The only emulator that can "run perfectly" Dark seal is fba, but for some reason the music is in a slower tempo, maybe the author underclock the driver to avoid the speeds up... in mame you can do that putting the sound cpu in a 23% underclock, but is a pain doing it everytime you run the game.
Maybe try the experimental build that Calamity just posted here (reply #14) http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,158665.0.html
It saves more sliders including the CPU over/underclock.
(not sure it saves the one you mention though, you gotta try it)
« Last Edit: December 23, 2018, 07:07:02 am by schmerzkaufen »
GroovyMAME oddball LCD user: W7 64, viewsonic vx3211-mh, i5-4690k @4.1GHz, Rx 570, crt_emudriver 2.0b15

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1196
  • Last login:Today at 08:53:31 am
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #130 on: December 23, 2018, 08:09:29 am »
There is a way but it require modification for h6280 core which affect all games using this processor mostly 90s Data East games and PC Engine console - http://www.1emulation.com/forums/topic/36099-arcade-0204/page-2

schmerzkaufen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 394
  • Last login:Yesterday at 03:44:56 pm
  • I want a large cream coffee
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #131 on: December 23, 2018, 08:24:26 am »
I've checked using Calamity's experimental build and indeed you can underclock the 'audiocpu' down to 23% and the setting is saved (individually for the game since it's stored in the corresponding .cfg)
GroovyMAME oddball LCD user: W7 64, viewsonic vx3211-mh, i5-4690k @4.1GHz, Rx 570, crt_emudriver 2.0b15

Vantier

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:January 09, 2019, 09:44:57 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #132 on: December 23, 2018, 09:05:58 am »
I've checked using Calamity's experimental build and indeed you can underclock the 'audiocpu' down to 23% and the setting is saved (individually for the game since it's stored in the corresponding .cfg)
Yes. I've already test it. It's amazing!
Finally we can save the over/underclocks. This have to be a "must" in the futures build of groovymame.
Thanks for the post link ;)
There is a way but it require modification for h6280 core which affect all games using this processor mostly 90s Data East games and PC Engine console - http://www.1emulation.com/forums/topic/36099-arcade-0204/page-2

I suppose that you can't isolate the game itself for the core modification without affecting the rest.

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1196
  • Last login:Today at 08:53:31 am
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #133 on: December 23, 2018, 10:08:09 am »
I tried but I've failed. I'm working right on experimental build with modified h6280 core. So far I tested almost all games that use this CPU and I don't see/hear any regression.

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1196
  • Last login:Today at 08:53:31 am
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #134 on: December 23, 2018, 01:22:48 pm »
Here is experimental build with modified h6280 core - https://mega.nz/#!o5FBVaiJ!T0Fs7sUIe617UqHalmpiTFvW_NAY5q2PZgQjLg8mmns

These games has to be tested:

Act Fancer (tested until second level)
Battle Ranger (tested until submarine boss)
Boogie Wings (tested until first boss)
Caveman Ninja (tested until first boss)
Crude Buster (tested only first level, look here - https://mametesters.org/view.php?id=389)
Dark Seal (tested only on attract mode)
Diet to Go
Funky Jet
Mad Motor
Rohga (tested two levels)
Super Burger Time
Thunder Zone (tested part of first level)
Vapor Trail

PC Engine console

and some games in dec0 and dec32 drivers:
Boulder Dash (look here - https://mametesters.org/view.php?id=6740)
Hippodrome
Midnight Resistance
RoboCop
Secret Agent (look here - (look here - https://mametesters.org/view.php?id=6740)
Captain America and the Avengers
Dragon Gun
Fighter's History

Robbbert

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 92
  • Last login:April 23, 2019, 08:08:00 pm
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #135 on: December 24, 2018, 05:13:43 pm »

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1196
  • Last login:Today at 08:53:31 am
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #136 on: December 25, 2018, 06:51:35 am »
Initially I wasn't to optimistic about that just like MameSick and You:

Quote
The fix for darkseal and vaportra is no more valid. The function that is commented out is now declared internally in the H6280 CPU core and is always enabled. So those extra lines listed in 202 diff are useless now.

In file h6280.cpp infact there is:

void h6280_device::internal_map(address_map &map)
{
   map(0x1fe800, 0x1fe80f).mirror(0x3f0).rw(FUNC(h6280_device::io_buffer_r), FUNC(h6280_device::psg_w));
   map(0x1fec00, 0x1fec01).mirror(0x3fe).rw(FUNC(h6280_device::timer_r), FUNC(h6280_device::timer_w));
   map(0x1ff000, 0x1ff000).mirror(0x3ff).rw(FUNC(h6280_device::port_r), FUNC(h6280_device::port_w));
   map(0x1ff400, 0x1ff403).mirror(0x3fc).rw(FUNC(h6280_device::irq_status_r), FUNC(h6280_device::irq_status_w));
}
So the only way to enable again the fix would be comment out the line here but with the serious risk to break a lot of other games that uses the same audio CPU.

Robbbert should remove both VAPORTRA.CPP and DARKSEAL.CPP files from his source. The code there is no more valid.

Quote
Because of this, darkseal and vaportra have been reverted back to MAME standard.

 

If someone wants to check the existing audio in everything else that uses the h6280, then we will know if it's a global problem, or just for some games. If it happens for everything h6280-related, then the patch can be done.

But after some disscussion and test of experimental build patch will stay in ARCADe32/64 and my build at least until someone will find some problems associated with this patch :)

Vantier

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:January 09, 2019, 09:44:57 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #137 on: December 25, 2018, 06:57:59 am »
Haynor, I'm testing your experimental build and the games affected seems to be ok at the moment. Congrats! :notworthy:
Any plans to incorporate the "save slides function" into your build? 

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1196
  • Last login:Today at 08:53:31 am
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #138 on: December 25, 2018, 07:28:51 am »
I'm hoping it will be in official groovymame first for 205.

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1196
  • Last login:Today at 08:53:31 am
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #139 on: December 30, 2018, 07:04:28 am »
Test build - [removed - new one available]

Right now thunderx and snk changes are reverted - problems with modifications. System1 games needs checking.
ssv changes are also reverted - absent in Arcade32/64.
Gradius/Nemesis audio fix does not work, video part is fine.
« Last Edit: January 01, 2019, 03:41:03 pm by haynor666 »

P.H.U.

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 215
  • Last login:April 20, 2019, 07:55:26 pm
  • I own my own arcade machines. Word.
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #140 on: January 01, 2019, 12:47:16 am »
Test build - https://mega.nz/#!84lBmAyZ!5fOEPQhaDU1WpvnFhK3qY-xSmiEuwU1mPz0ngH-XR6Y

Right now thunderx and snk changes are reverted - problems with modifications. System1 games needs checking.
ssv changes are also reverted - absent in Arcade32/64.
Gradius/Nemesis audio fix does not work, video part is fine.

Just finished my download of MAME .205 and used your compile above. Just under 2,000 games in my filtered list. Seems to work well. Anything I should pay attention to besides the above?
When you find great deals on Craigslist for CRT based cabs, exuberance :laugh2: can be a bad thing!


Current Status of Cabs:  2-of-11 (and counting) working as desired  :applaud: :applaud:/:banghead: :banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead:

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1196
  • Last login:Today at 08:53:31 am
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #141 on: January 01, 2019, 03:52:54 pm »
With help from MameSick I've restored patches:
thunderx.cpp (Super Contra - resolution 304x224, Gang Busters - resolution 228x224, Thunder Cross - resolution 288x224)
snk.cpp (Gladiator 1984 - resolution 256x216, Mad Crash - resolution 256x216)

Also I've restored:
nemesis.cpp (audio without crackling in Nemesis/Gradius)
ssv.cpp partially (Dyna Gear - resolution 320x240, Changed Air Blade - resolution 336x240)

New patches:
sidearms.cpp (re balanced audio in Side Arms)

Release candidate https://mega.nz/#!JpUjhK5Q!i4T-nF3f-H7zDE0XM1NrMqqaINq7pNFrTpEHCMxhiu0
« Last Edit: January 01, 2019, 04:01:20 pm by haynor666 »

keilmillerjr

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1606
  • Last login:Today at 08:54:47 am
  • Web Developer.
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #142 on: January 01, 2019, 04:29:01 pm »
Awesome work! I might update to 0.205 as a way to close out the year with a good release!

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1196
  • Last login:Today at 08:53:31 am
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #143 on: January 02, 2019, 05:09:59 am »
All changed games should be fine by now. The only bug left is not working neo-geo cd console emulation due not implemented sprite hack.

keilmillerjr

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1606
  • Last login:Today at 08:54:47 am
  • Web Developer.
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #144 on: January 06, 2019, 09:45:10 pm »
All changed games should be fine by now. The only bug left is not working neo-geo cd console emulation due not implemented sprite hack.

Awesome! Canít wait! When diff files are released, I think Iím going to try and compile on groovy arcade (arch Linux). I have a really good windows 10 setup, but curious about making things work on pc Linux.

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1196
  • Last login:Today at 08:53:31 am
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #145 on: January 08, 2019, 07:51:12 am »
namcona1 modifications are almost done. Final 205 should in next 2 hours.

gozaimas

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • Last login:January 09, 2019, 04:16:59 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32/64 custom build
« Reply #146 on: January 09, 2019, 04:16:59 am »
Just wanted to say thank you for doing this. It's a total thrill installing the new build on my cabs every time you post a release. Hugely appreciated.

Vantier

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:January 09, 2019, 09:44:57 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32/64 custom build
« Reply #147 on: January 09, 2019, 09:32:58 am »
Great work Haynor! Very thank you!! :applaud: :applaud: :applaud:

keilmillerjr

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1606
  • Last login:Today at 08:54:47 am
  • Web Developer.
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32/64 custom build
« Reply #148 on: February 02, 2019, 01:07:41 pm »
Thank you once again haynor! I love the neo geo fixes! Will hopefully have it tested on my real neo geo tomorrow. :cheers:

I have compiled a binary for Linux. I was able to compile on a virtual install of GroovyArcade on my mac. Will hopefully be able to compile newer versions in the same manner.

mame 0.205
groovymame_017m.diff
suppression.diff
various_fixes.diff

https://github.com/keilmillerjr/mame-diffs

lolo40

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Last login:March 07, 2019, 04:57:58 pm
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32/64 custom build
« Reply #149 on: February 02, 2019, 08:25:59 pm »
Hi,
Can i use the Groovymame x64 version with my winXP64.
I don't use Direct3D9Ex.

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1196
  • Last login:Today at 08:53:31 am
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32/64 custom build
« Reply #150 on: February 03, 2019, 10:28:44 am »
I abandoned XP64 so You cannot use x64 build on XP64. Use x32 instead.

New version is out. Please check neogeo games - raster hack needs examining.

lolo40

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Last login:March 07, 2019, 04:57:58 pm
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32/64 custom build
« Reply #151 on: February 03, 2019, 02:19:19 pm »
Too bad, thanks.

shiryu55

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
  • Last login:February 20, 2019, 02:22:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32/64 custom build
« Reply #152 on: February 17, 2019, 07:12:42 am »

I'm using a text translator if you do not understand me well I'm sorry.



If it's not a lot of hassle,, you would not have compiled a 32bit groovymame 206 not nag.

I using the drivers for the 086b for my guncon2, the official version is only compiled for 64bit ..

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1196
  • Last login:Today at 08:53:31 am
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32/64 custom build
« Reply #153 on: February 17, 2019, 11:57:06 am »
My build is also available as 32 bit application.

If You are looking for official groovymame then http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,151459.msg1677161.html#msg1677161 or better https://b4nd1t0.blogspot.it/

BTW. 2019 is last year for 32builds. From 2020 I'm going to build only x64 version.
« Last Edit: February 17, 2019, 12:00:02 pm by haynor666 »

shiryu55

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
  • Last login:February 20, 2019, 02:22:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32/64 custom build
« Reply #154 on: February 18, 2019, 06:38:35 am »
ok,

Sorry, I did not see the link that was on the first page.
« Last Edit: February 18, 2019, 06:46:25 am by shiryu55 »

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1196
  • Last login:Today at 08:53:31 am
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32/64 custom build
« Reply #155 on: March 03, 2019, 06:25:24 am »
Versions 207 is out. Neo Geo raster hack is still a bit broken (Sengoku 2 title screen zoom is not correct but other games should be ok).

Reorganized downloads section to simplify management - all versions starting from version 203 will be there and have invidual subdirectories.
« Last Edit: March 03, 2019, 07:04:38 am by haynor666 »

krick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1961
  • Last login:Today at 10:38:20 pm
  • Gotta have blue hair.
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32/64 custom build
« Reply #156 on: March 17, 2019, 04:02:00 pm »
@Haynor

Does your latest build include Direct3D9Ex ?  There's a user in another thread trying to use your build on XP because they have an ancient video card that needs the non-power-of-two texture change but they are having issues...

http://newforum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,159811.0.html

Hantarex Polo 15KHz
Sapphire Radeon HD 7750 2GB (GCN)
GroovyMAME 0.197.017h_d3d9ex
CRT Emudriver & CRT Tools 2.0 beta 13 (Crimson 16.2.1 for GCN cards)
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.8GHz
ASUS Z87M-PLUS Motherboard

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1196
  • Last login:Today at 08:53:31 am
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32/64 custom build
« Reply #157 on: March 20, 2019, 11:45:05 am »
You have everything in first post - D3D9ex -> 64bit; D3Dfix  -> 32bit.

m.andrade1

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 107
  • Last login:April 23, 2019, 01:25:23 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32/64 custom build
« Reply #158 on: March 21, 2019, 08:36:37 am »
Hello haynor666
Thank you so much for the 32bit version !
This will keep our hobby alive !

Thanks
Marcos

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1196
  • Last login:Today at 08:53:31 am
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32/64 custom build
« Reply #159 on: April 22, 2019, 09:56:11 am »
Version 208 is out.