Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: DemulShooter (Dual light gun on DEMUL, Model2, Dolphin, Silent Hill, etc...)  (Read 111241 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 448
I noticed when playing Sammy Atmosiwave games the aim is off , looked into the test menu to see if i could calibrate the guns but see no options there .

Does Demulshooter fix the offset ?
No, I didn't change anything in the Atomiswave position handling. Lightguns should act like a 1P mouse
Some of these game have a calibration procedure in the TEST menu, but it's not a good one and will cause offset (there is a mention of that issue in the User Guide)

Well ya got me thinking phasermaniac...I think Argons software here takes care of the ids going into the game.

I THINK what might be happening is those IDs still in the m2.ini might be interfering with whatever IDs demulshooter uses to get the guns up and running. 

So I tested it...just entered a couple random numbers for RawDevP1 and RawDevP2.  (6 and 9 I think?  Again, just random numbers).

Lo and behold...no more flickering crosshairs...dead on accuracy every single trigger pull!!

Thanks for the tip on those settings though.  I think the key is to make sure whatever random numbers you use are not actually present on your machine by a joystick or mouse or anything of the like.

Whatever the real deal is, this fixed my last and final issue!
To be honest I don't know what these ID (in the model2 ini file) are _really_ doing.
I just blocked some of the emulator device handling procedure and assumed (and it seems like I was wrong) that it would work with any ID numbers because it always worked at home, whatever ID I have in this model 2 ini file

So it's a great news if this parameter is the faulty one
I'll add a note about it in the user guide ! Thanks :)

jonbenderr

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
No problem!  Glad I could help out a bit and not just ask dumb questions around here!  :)

I HOPE this helps others who might be having issues.

phasermaniac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 103
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
I finally had aliens extermination working. I had a problem with the flasher asI use crt guns.
But I ged 00D spawn error or something similar, I think when I press 2p start but not sure. Any Advise?

bryhud

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 85
Looks like we should be seeing Lindbergh emulation in Techno Parrot soon! HOTD4, Let's Go Jungle, Rambo among others!

phasermaniac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 103
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Amazing! I wish they run for me
I'm having problems with some games like operation ghost and elevator action to work because of my graphics config:
I use an ati hd 6950 with crt emudriver and crt, If anyone uses a similar config letme know please

dgrace

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 218
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Teknoparrot just released support for Lindbergh.  Only After Burner and Outrun 2SP are supported but I imagine support for the remaining games will follow soon.  Can't wait for HOTD4, Rambo, Let's Go Jungle, 2Spicey, etc.  Almost there.  No win7 support yet for the first two supported lindbergh games but i'm sure someone will figure that out soon.  Hope so cause I hate Win10:) ;D

Snoopy456

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Hello, I m using DemulShooter for the game "Let's go island" with Touchmote+wiimote with 2 players, it works fine but I have a problem.
I want to play using only Wiimote, but the "2 player start" not working on teknoparrot so I m using the option "-parrotloader", it works if I presss the key "1" and "2" on keyboard but impossible to configure this key on touchmote.
I have trying with Numpad too, it s like one application use logical key and other physical key.

Someone have a tips to make the game working without keyboard ?

Edit: ok, sorry , it seem it's a problem on the last Touchmote version, impossible to emulate keyboard at all.
« Last Edit: April 14, 2018, 09:43:44 am by Snoopy456 »

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 448
Hello, I m using DemulShooter for the game "Let's go island" with Touchmote+wiimote with 2 players, it works fine but I have a problem.
I want to play using only Wiimote, but the "2 player start" not working on teknoparrot so I m using the option "-parrotloader", it works if I presss the key "1" and "2" on keyboard but impossible to configure this key on touchmote.
I have trying with Numpad too, it s like one application use logical key and other physical key.

Someone have a tips to make the game working without keyboard ?

Edit: ok, sorry , it seem it's a problem on the last Touchmote version, impossible to emulate keyboard at all.

I don't really know Touchmote but you can try Autohotkey, it should be able to capture Gamepad Buttons and make them send Keyboard input
Autohotkey keyboard inputs are working fine with -parrotloader

Snoopy456

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Yep, but it will be an factory just to play a game ^^.
DemulShooter is rly a good application to make it easier and lighter. Sad we can't configure the key but the problem is from Touchmote, It don't work too on text editor, I m asking help to Touchmote dev ATM.

Better to find why Touchmote don't work on my configuration, it s not normal.

Quote
I don't really know Touchmote
In fact (when it work) you can bind directly all wiimote command (axes and buttons) to everything you want mouse/keyboard/joypad just with some drag and drop (and can change profiles on the fly). It rly help too for wimmote management, pairing, ect ... A must have to use wiimote on Demulshooter.

Another time, thx for your app  :), I m blocked for the moment but don't care, I m sure to use it later.

phasermaniac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 103
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Hi! sorry for being stubborn with this old games as I see nobody really cares about them.
I got the win95 Ad cop and Bon bon paradise working in win 10, only installing them, and running in win95 compat mode and with the iso mounted.
Anyway, I'm getting the same results than with the dos version:
I saw both games supported joysticks and they are analog, so I tried with the guns in joystick mode.
In the game's dossetup.exe, I selected joysticks and calibrated them, inside dosbox i can see the values from 0 to 16384, wich respond to the gun movement, so I think in this point I'm getting absolute coords and theres
Calibrated and went ingame, but there the crosshair move in a relative way. Any idea? Is not strange I get the correct absolute coords in the game's setup, but then ingame the joy moves in a relative way?

Snoopy456

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Ok, so I have finally make Touchmote working (need to activate manualy the device in Device Manager window)
I have played at "let's go island" with 2 player silmutaneous and WIImote without problem.
I run game with loader "Game Loader All RH" instead of teknoparrot, because this loader is less buged (for resolution for exemple), but like the application hook for game executable, all works perfectly.

@phasermaniac, can I have your results tests, with Demulshooter/without, with a classic joypad/gun, pls ?
In my case Demulshooter is used to convert a "mouse" device (absolute) to a "joypad" device (relative). So make a try with the gun in "mouse" mode.

phasermaniac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 103
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Iep Snoopy, in mouse mode, guns work nice, but you can only play 1 player, I was trying to find the way to play these old games with two guns.
I think in joystick mode I'm producing ambsolute coordinates too, but the game interpretes the analog joy in relative way

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 448
Ok, so I have finally make Touchmote working (need to activate manualy the device in Device Manager window)
I have played at "let's go island" with 2 player silmutaneous and WIImote without problem.
I run game with loader "Game Loader All RH" instead of teknoparrot, because this loader is less buged (for resolution for exemple), but like the application hook for game executable, all works perfectly.
:cheers:

@phasermaniac, can I have your results tests, with Demulshooter/without, with a classic joypad/gun, pls ?
In my case Demulshooter is used to convert a "mouse" device (absolute) to a "joypad" device (relative). So make a try with the gun in "mouse" mode.
DemulShooter is not  about converting mouse device into joypad device, but rather to read devices data and inject them into the emulator/game's memory after some calculation. So it won't work on games it has not been developped for ;)

Hi! sorry for being stubborn with this old games as I see nobody really cares about them.
I got the win95 Ad cop and Bon bon paradise working in win 10, only installing them, and running in win95 compat mode and with the iso mounted.
Anyway, I'm getting the same results than with the dos version:
I saw both games supported joysticks and they are analog, so I tried with the guns in joystick mode.
In the game's dossetup.exe, I selected joysticks and calibrated them, inside dosbox i can see the values from 0 to 16384, wich respond to the gun movement, so I think in this point I'm getting absolute coords and theres
Calibrated and went ingame, but there the crosshair move in a relative way. Any idea? Is not strange I get the correct absolute coords in the game's setup, but then ingame the joy moves in a relative way?
Beeing stubborn sometimes helps  :D
I still didn't look into DosBox emulation (mostly because I lack time and because I'm not that interrested in), but if you say that there are some windows-compatible release that can be used directly....you can PM me some "details" about these game and I may have a look ;)

phasermaniac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 103
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Hi, I found big buck hunter arcade on steam, and I tested it.
It seems not bad and supports two joysticks but the axis are read in relative coords
You can also play with a mouse, but if you use a lightugn the absolute coords are not seen.

Also I did a nocrosshair patch for the old big buck hunter pack for pc, if anyone is interested I'll upload

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 448
Hi, I found big buck hunter arcade on steam, and I tested it.
It seems not bad and supports two joysticks but the axis are read in relative coords
You can also play with a mouse, but if you use a lightugn the absolute coords are not seen.

Also I did a nocrosshair patch for the old big buck hunter pack for pc, if anyone is interested I'll upload
If you're talking about this one : https://store.steampowered.com/app/455700/Big_Buck_Hunter_Arcade/
I already added 1P support with Aimtrak (which was natively not working, as opposed to regular mouse) a few weeks ago just before my whole neighborhood got cut from the internet.
As far as I remember it needs 2 Xbox gamepad to play 2P mode and it's reallty---smurfy---, but I've stopped all computer-related work untill I'm back in the connected world  :D
So unfortunatelly I can't upload any work-in-progress release or anything like that ATM
« Last Edit: April 27, 2018, 05:56:22 am by argonlefou »

phasermaniac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 103
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Yes , that one. I didn't notice you were with it already.
I think its a unity game. I have found tool to extract assets, Ill search for crosshairs and guns to hide them, any clue in which .assets file may they be placed?

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 448
Yes , that one. I didn't notice you were with it already.
I think its a unity game. I have found tool to extract assets, Ill search for crosshairs and guns to hide them, any clue in which .assets file may they be placed?
That's normal, I didn't tell anything about it yet as it wasn't really finished  ;)

As for the crosshair, there is a reference to a Texture2D named "gunreticle" in the globalgamemanagers file (not the .assets or .assats.resS, the file without any extention), it seems to be in "sharedassets3.asset"
And two other to "shotgun_dif" and "shotgun_difP2" (they seem to be in "sharedassets1.asset")
I extracted these 3 as an image and it seems to me that they are the one you are looking to replace
I'm not familiar with Unity so I'm not sure where the textures are really stored, but at least you have the name ;)


Edit:
I can confirm that crosshair is removed by replacing the texture "gunreticle" in sharedassets3.asset
« Last Edit: April 27, 2018, 02:39:13 pm by argonlefou »

sushko

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Hi Reload keeps crashing only if i run it with DemulShooter. I dont have the steam ver. Is that the problem? It runs fine without DemulShooter.

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 448
Hi Reload keeps crashing only if i run it with DemulShooter. I dont have the steam ver. Is that the problem? It runs fine without DemulShooter.
Simply because the exe is different  :( So when I change things in the process memory it does not correspond to what I'm targeting on the steam one, and the program crashes
You can give me a MD5 or CRC hash of your executable, but I won't be able to look for and download any other version of the gme before a while
« Last Edit: April 28, 2018, 02:55:54 am by argonlefou »

keeganx

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Does anyone know how to stop Demulshooter opening up big like this in rlauncher?

https://imgur.com/a/cJlNtIj

phasermaniac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 103
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Hi I have prepared an vbox win98 machine with Quake2 and Halflife, Actlabs Gs drivers and gun frenzy mods.
As these mods only worked with the old Actlabs Gs guns, I investigated a little about them:
Looking at the old Troubleshooter and reading some old post about these guns, I understand that:

ACTLABS TV USB GUNS worked like system mouse,  the direct input way, where gun2 used mouse3 and mouse4 buttons, and both guns used the same axis. (like wingun).

ACTLABS PC USB GUNS worked like aimtrak or topguns, like rawinput mice.

ACTLABS GS GUNS worked as only one parallel port joystick, and I have read that it must be the first listed in the device manager. (Win 95 and 98 only).

With the GF 2.1 update, wich privided support for ACTLABS USB GUNS I could play Quake2 only with gun1.
Halflife doesn't hane this update, and when youn run it trought the htm launcher and start the game you can see something like "ACTABS GS NOT DECTECTED" on the ingame console.
I have to try one thing: I remember thta smog's guncon2pc drivers had an "actlabs compatibility mode" button, that seemed to have no effect in win Xp, maybe it works in win98?

Without the 2.1 update, it supports ACTLABS GS GUNS. In Quake2 none of the guns work, like in Halflife.
I tried creating a ppjoy virtual joystick listed first in the device manager, hoping the GunFrenzy mods think its the gun,  but no luck.

If anyone have some idea or want to try something, I can provide you the win98 configurated vbox machine.
« Last Edit: May 18, 2018, 06:23:02 pm by phasermaniac »

xbrunox

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Hi Argon

I have a problem with the demulshooter, suddenly it has stopped working with the demul, it works perfectly with the model2 but with the demul no.

this is the syntax of the files I use:

bat to launch demulshooter

e:\demulshooter\DemulShooter.exe -target=demul07a -rom=hotd2 -noresize -v

bat to launch demul

e:\demul\demul.exe -run=naomi -rom=hotd2

demulshooter config

;Player1 Device configuration
P1Device = \\?\HID#VID_0079&PID_1802&MI_01&Col01#7&1504ecae&0&0000#{378de44c-56ef-11d1-bc8c-00a0c91405dd}
P1GamepadLeftClick = 8192
P1GamepadRightClick = 4096
P1GamepadMiddleClick = 16384
P1GamepadStick = L
P1GamepadvibrationEnabled = 0
P1GamepadvibrationLength = 50
P1GamepadvibrationStrength = 0

;Player2 Device configuration
P2Device = \\?\HID#VID_0079&PID_1802&MI_01&Col01#7&285f198e&0&0000#{378de44c-56ef-11d1-bc8c-00a0c91405dd}
P2GamepadLeftClick = 8192
P2GamepadRightClick = 4096
P2GamepadMiddleClick = 16384
P2GamepadStick = L
P2GamepadvibrationEnabled = 0
P2GamepadvibrationLength = 50
P2GamepadvibrationStrength = 0

;Model2 emulator keyboard keys to change in-game crosshairs
M2_P1_CH = 8
M2_P2_CH = 9
M2_CH_VIS = 10

;Enable Pedal-Mode for TTX Gundam Zeon, and set Keys
GSOZ_P1_PEDAL_ENABLE = 0
GSOZ_P1_PEDAL_KEY = 34
GSOZ_P2_PEDAL_ENABLE = 0
GSOZ_P2_PEDAL_KEY = 35

;Offset for devices lacking calibration (Act Labs gun, etc...)
Act_Labs_Offset_Enable = 0
Act_Labs_Offset_X_P1 = 0
Act_Labs_Offset_Y_P1 = 0
Act_Labs_Offset_X_P2 = 0
Act_Labs_Offset_Y_P2 = 0

;Virtual MiddleButton keys for users who don't have more than a trigger with Aimtrak
P1_VirtualMiddle_Enable = 0
P1_VirtualMiddle_Key = 48
P2_VirtualMiddle_Enable = 0
P2_VirtualMiddle_Key = 49

;Heavy Fire Afghanistan settings
HF3_Path =
HF3_CoverSensibility = 3

;Heavy Fire Shattered Spear settings
HF4_Path =
HF4_CoverSensibility = 3


a piece and closing of the demulshooter debug file

09:37:56.135576 :
09:37:56.135576 : -------------------- Program Start ----------------------
09:37:56.136576 : P1 device = \\?\HID#VID_0079&PID_1802&MI_01&Col01#7&1504ecae&0&0000#{378de44c-56ef-11d1-bc8c-00a0c91405dd}
09:37:56.136576 : P1 device handle = 65595
09:37:56.136576 : P2 device  = \\?\HID#VID_0079&PID_1802&MI_01&Col01#7&285f198e&0&0000#{378de44c-56ef-11d1-bc8c-00a0c91405dd}
09:37:56.136576 : P2 device handle = 65597
09:37:56.136576 : Cmdline arg 1 : -target=demul07a
09:37:56.136576 : Cmdline arg 2 : -rom=hotd2
09:37:56.136576 : Cmdline arg 3 : -noresize
09:37:56.137576 : Cmdline arg 4 : -v
09:37:56.144576 : Waiting for naomigame to hook.....
09:38:11.368131 : LowLevelMouseHook installed !
09:38:11.368131 : Attached to Process demul.exe, ProcessHandle = 696
09:38:11.368631 : Demul.exe = 0x00400000, padDemul.dll = 0x00340000
09:38:11.373131 : Adding CodeCave at : 0x1B090000
09:38:11.373131 : Naomi Memory Hack complete !
09:38:11.373631 : -
09:38:32.944871 : RawData event for Device #1:
09:38:32.945371 : Device rawinput data (Hex) = [ 0000, FFFF ]
09:38:32.948371 : PrimaryScreen Size (Px) = [ 640, 240 ]
09:38:32.948871 : OnScreen Cursor Position (Px) = [ 0, 239 ]
09:38:32.949871 : OnClient Cursor Position (Px) = [ 0, 239 ]
09:38:32.951371 : Game Position (Hex) = [ 0000, 00FE ]
09:38:32.951371 : Game Position (Dec) = [ 0, 254 ]
09:38:32.951371 : MouseButton (Hex) = 0x0000
;
;
;
09:39:02.183584 : -
09:39:02.294598 : RawData event for Device #2:
09:39:02.294598 : Device rawinput data (Hex) = [ 0000, CA3C ]
09:39:02.294598 : PrimaryScreen Size (Px) = [ 640, 240 ]
09:39:02.294598 : OnScreen Cursor Position (Px) = [ 0, 189 ]
09:39:02.294598 : OnClient Cursor Position (Px) = [ 0, 189 ]
09:39:02.295098 : Game Position (Hex) = [ 0000, 00C9 ]
09:39:02.295098 : Game Position (Dec) = [ 0, 201 ]
09:39:02.295098 : MouseButton (Hex) = 0x0008
09:39:02.295098 : -
09:39:04.184317 : demul.exe closed


is it possible that I have to change something in the windows registry?
Should I try to change something in the demul commands?
I really do not understand where the problem might be, I repeat with model2 it works perfectly.


thanks for your help and congratulations for your fantastic software

xbrunox

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!

Yes!
I've got it! on day 28-4 on the demul Russian development forum a new version was released, with a new paddemul.dll. Probably this dll is not supported by the demulshooter, I restored the old dll and everything works very well!

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 448

Yes!
I've got it! on day 28-4 on the demul Russian development forum a new version was released, with a new paddemul.dll. Probably this dll is not supported by the demulshooter, I restored the old dll and everything works very well!
Even if the paddemul.dll would be the same, the fact that the main EXE is recompiled is enough to screw everything.
That's why I have to rework DemulShooter a little when a new version of Demul is out.

I don't know about this new version though, the latest one available on their main website beeing the 111117 one

Zeratul

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Hi Argon,

Just wanted to say thanks a lot for DemulShooter, after some tinkering I got it working with Model 2 and RingWide which has a lot of great shooting games.

I'm using a dolphinbar + 2 motion plus wiimotes, and they are working perfectly thanks to you.

I'm just facing 1 issue here, I'm using a 4k screen, and whenever I launch the DS_Diag, it shows 2194*1234, but I found out that checking the scaling compatibility option makes it read the correct 3840*2160.
The actual DemulShooter.exe, will only restrict me in a small portion of the screen, I won't detect any shots of them and the cursor will actually be stuck and won't move further to the right/left/up/down out of the invisible restrictive box, even if I change the scaling comparability, or even change the windows scaling to be at 100, or try to force windows into a lower resolution, I'm still stuck in a portion of the screen and not the whole screen.

And on the side I also saw that in one of your old posts you mentioned that you got it working on pcsx2 but it's not user friendly, and will still have to use the nuvee plugin, would it be possible to bother you on some details for that? PCSX2 has tons of great shooters, including the time crisis 2 and 3 which won't run on MAME.

Again, thanks a lot for the great tool, it works like a charm and fixed tons of the issues I had before I used it.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31