Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Hand brake on cabinets?  (Read 2288 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Fursphere

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1057
  • Last login:August 20, 2018, 11:28:40 am
Hand brake on cabinets?
« on: March 28, 2013, 11:36:13 am »
So I fired up Need for Speed Hot Pursuit this morning for the first time (bought it on sale, just haven't had a change to play it until now).

This game (and Dirt 3 actually) actually use a "hand brake" (e-brake) setting, and it appears to be required to really play the game in NFS:HP

Has anyone mounted one successfully on a Sega still cabinet?  (and made it not look like a horrible after thought...  lol)

BadMouth

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8597
  • Last login:December 07, 2019, 07:25:38 am
  • ...
Re: Hand brake on cabinets?
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2013, 12:07:11 pm »
 >:D No!  Horrible idea.  Definitely don't bid against me on ebay the next time one comes up.   ;)
   
The one on Brad808's cab is pretty sweet.
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,115186.0.html

Fursphere

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1057
  • Last login:August 20, 2018, 11:28:40 am
Re: Hand brake on cabinets?
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2013, 02:02:40 pm »
lol

While we're looking at a pic of a "real" arcade cabinet, I wish mine had speakers behind the ears in the chair.  That's really the one thing I'm missing.

The handbrake looks like something  could fabricate honestly.  Do you have a picture of the insides of that thing?   

brad808

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 818
  • Last login:Yesterday at 12:54:09 pm
Re: Re: Hand brake on cabinets?
« Reply #3 on: March 28, 2013, 02:13:28 pm »
I
lol

While we're looking at a pic of a "real" arcade cabinet, I wish mine had speakers behind the ears in the chair.  That's really the one thing I'm missing.

The handbrake looks like something  could fabricate honestly.  Do you have a picture of the insides of that thing?

I'll upload some tonight for you. It's a basic microswitch inside with some rubber stops to give it feeling.


Edit: there's actually a picture of it cracked open in the thread badmouth linked too. That's probably the only one I have of it. I really don't want to take it apart unless you guys really need to see it.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus
« Last Edit: March 28, 2013, 02:18:04 pm by brad808 »

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17910
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:51:30 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Hand brake on cabinets?
« Reply #4 on: March 28, 2013, 02:17:13 pm »
Even in a real car all a handbrake is, is a metal stick on a bolt for pivoting.  Of course it's attached to the brake cable as well, but I'm just saying.... stick on a hinge, that's all it is.  Go down to the hardware store, get a metal pipe... drill a hole in one end and put a bicycle handlebar grip on the other.... you are essentially done barring maybe a spring or something for stiffness. 

Fursphere

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1057
  • Last login:August 20, 2018, 11:28:40 am
Re: Re: Hand brake on cabinets?
« Reply #5 on: March 28, 2013, 03:31:44 pm »
I
lol

While we're looking at a pic of a "real" arcade cabinet, I wish mine had speakers behind the ears in the chair.  That's really the one thing I'm missing.

The handbrake looks like something  could fabricate honestly.  Do you have a picture of the insides of that thing?

I'll upload some tonight for you. It's a basic microswitch inside with some rubber stops to give it feeling.


Edit: there's actually a picture of it cracked open in the thread badmouth linked too. That's probably the only one I have of it. I really don't want to take it apart unless you guys really need to see it.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus

I saw those, thank you! Can I ask for some external measurements of the "box", and length of the handle?

I really think I can make this from scratch - it looks crazy easy.  I've even got access to a MIG welder, that I'm fairly decent with.  The only tricky part is the "resistance" rubber stop - but that shouldn't be hard to replicate. 

And yes, if I build one of these, I can build more than one.  :)  I like the idea of steel because the e-brake is something you're going to YANK on - its going to take some amount of abuse.

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17910
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:51:30 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Hand brake on cabinets?
« Reply #6 on: March 28, 2013, 08:15:13 pm »
Keep us posted.... I'm curious to see how it turns out.

brad808

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 818
  • Last login:Yesterday at 12:54:09 pm
Re: Hand brake on cabinets?
« Reply #7 on: March 28, 2013, 08:22:25 pm »


Sent from my Galaxy Nexus


Fursphere

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1057
  • Last login:August 20, 2018, 11:28:40 am
Re: Hand brake on cabinets?
« Reply #8 on: March 28, 2013, 08:44:13 pm »


Sent from my Galaxy Nexus

thank you!

gbeef

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 325
  • Last login:October 22, 2018, 03:32:26 pm
    • arcadepix.com
Re: Hand brake on cabinets?
« Reply #9 on: March 29, 2013, 12:59:38 pm »
Ive been on the look out for a lonnnnnnggg time theres nothing out there.
:( I may attempt to build one this summer.


My cabs
4 Player Arcade
X-men Arcade Remixed
My Pin Cab Attack of the PINZ cab
My Racing Cabinet Cab [URL=http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=

ant2

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 217
  • Last login:February 01, 2019, 02:43:24 am
Re: Hand brake on cabinets?
« Reply #10 on: March 30, 2013, 03:40:30 am »
You always buy a cheap real hand brake. Plenty on ebay. There is quite a few howtos on how you can do it

Warborg

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 397
  • Last login:November 29, 2019, 02:23:41 am
  • Personal text? Nah...
Re: Hand brake on cabinets?
« Reply #11 on: March 30, 2013, 01:51:53 pm »
You always buy a cheap real hand brake. Plenty on ebay. There is quite a few howtos on how you can do it

Or a quick trip to an auto dismantler perhaps?  Go to a pick n pull or something similar and grab an authentic handbrake or whatever style would suit your needs...

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17910
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:51:30 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Hand brake on cabinets?
« Reply #12 on: March 30, 2013, 03:55:18 pm »
I would think you'd have to modify a real hand brake to the point of where it might be easier just to make one.  Remember on most real cars they are latched so that they lock in place when you pull em.  I doubt you'd want that feature on your cab. 

Fursphere

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1057
  • Last login:August 20, 2018, 11:28:40 am
Re: Hand brake on cabinets?
« Reply #13 on: March 30, 2013, 09:56:23 pm »
I think a real handbrake modified to work on a cabinet would look like a steaming pile of crap - even if you spend $10 on the thing, it would just be so horrible looking you'd want to burn your cab to the ground with it sitting on there.

The universal ones (see link below) would probably look ok / good, but I sure as hell am not paying $70 - $100 for one.

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B006BGFI6I/ref=asc_df_B006BGFI6I2448846?smid=AUK8QUHS4AE9T&tag=sdcbing598-20&linkCode=asn&creative=395105&creativeASIN=B006BGFI6I

The Sega Rally arcade one looks like it -belongs- there.  Hence the reason I'd copy that if I build one.


Fursphere

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1057
  • Last login:August 20, 2018, 11:28:40 am
Re: Hand brake on cabinets?
« Reply #14 on: March 30, 2013, 11:42:28 pm »

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17910
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:51:30 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Hand brake on cabinets?
« Reply #15 on: March 30, 2013, 11:47:39 pm »
Even if it is, that thing looks like it'd be hard to install in a generic machine.  Look how deep the innards are.  And if you've got to build the box you might as well build the whole thing. 

Hey Euros are how much in Monopoly money these days?  ;)

Fursphere

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1057
  • Last login:August 20, 2018, 11:28:40 am
Re: Hand brake on cabinets?
« Reply #16 on: March 31, 2013, 09:19:11 am »
85 Euros is about $105 US.   Cheaper to buy a real universal floor mount one and convert it.  /lame

I just remembered I have a "fast / slow" shifter assembly out of a spy hunter cabinet.  I'll have to get that out and take a look at it - might be easy to convert with a simply spring and a longer shaft.


marioxb

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 207
  • Last login:November 09, 2019, 06:02:18 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Hand brake on cabinets?
« Reply #17 on: April 04, 2013, 09:26:57 am »
OK, so I have a dumb semi-related question. So, hand brake. That's the same as emergency brake correct? If so, I was just wondering, does anyone (other than race car drivers and such) ever use these in real life while driving?

I was always told the only time to use those was when parked on a hill, so your car won't roll away. I'd actually be scared to pull that thing while driving. To me, it would be the same as shifting while moving (in an automatic that is, never drove a manual), or turning the car off when in drive.

edekoning

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 524
  • Last login:November 19, 2019, 03:00:46 pm
Re: Hand brake on cabinets?
« Reply #18 on: April 04, 2013, 09:47:21 am »
Yep, only when standing still, though not necessarily on a hill (we don;t have any in the Netherlands ;)): when stuck in traffic, waiting for a bridge/traffic light/train. Just to alleviate my foot from having to hold down the brake pedal.

gbeef

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 325
  • Last login:October 22, 2018, 03:32:26 pm
    • arcadepix.com
Re: Hand brake on cabinets?
« Reply #19 on: April 04, 2013, 11:01:37 am »
Hand brakes on racing cabs are nice. When you start to play need for speed shift or Dirt.
DRIFTING  becomes a factor.


My cabs
4 Player Arcade
X-men Arcade Remixed
My Pin Cab Attack of the PINZ cab
My Racing Cabinet Cab [URL=http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17910
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:51:30 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Hand brake on cabinets?
« Reply #20 on: April 04, 2013, 11:31:19 am »
OK, so I have a dumb semi-related question. So, hand brake. That's the same as emergency brake correct? If so, I was just wondering, does anyone (other than race car drivers and such) ever use these in real life while driving?

I was always told the only time to use those was when parked on a hill, so your car won't roll away. I'd actually be scared to pull that thing while driving. To me, it would be the same as shifting while moving (in an automatic that is, never drove a manual), or turning the car off when in drive.

You really aren't supposed to.  The E-brake isn't much of a brake... it's more of a Fred Flintstone putting your feet on the ground deal.  Also most of them have a latch, so when you pull it, it locks in place unless you depress the button again. 

Actually why am I explaining... just read here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parking_brake

brad808

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 818
  • Last login:Yesterday at 12:54:09 pm
Re: Re: Hand brake on cabinets?
« Reply #21 on: April 04, 2013, 12:16:23 pm »
Hand brakes on racing cabs are nice. When you start to play need for speed shift or Dirt.
DRIFTING  becomes a factor.

One of my favorites is "grid". Myself along with a few friends have definitely seen the sun comes up a few times doing drifting competitions in that game. It's a lot of fun.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus


Brian74

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1089
  • Last login:November 26, 2019, 09:13:55 pm
  • Yep... I built that!!
Re: Hand brake on cabinets?
« Reply #22 on: April 04, 2013, 09:32:00 pm »
         

gbeef

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 325
  • Last login:October 22, 2018, 03:32:26 pm
    • arcadepix.com
Re: Re: Hand brake on cabinets?
« Reply #23 on: April 05, 2013, 10:56:16 am »
I wish i had a hand brake to drift with:( ha ha ha.. this summer.. Im building something.

Hand brakes on racing cabs are nice. When you start to play need for speed shift or Dirt.
DRIFTING  becomes a factor.

One of my favorites is "grid". Myself along with a few friends have definitely seen the sun comes up a few times doing drifting competitions in that game. It's a lot of fun.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus


My cabs
4 Player Arcade
X-men Arcade Remixed
My Pin Cab Attack of the PINZ cab
My Racing Cabinet Cab [URL=http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=

negative1

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 567
  • Last login:Today at 12:11:10 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Hand brake on cabinets?
« Reply #24 on: April 05, 2013, 05:14:33 pm »
sega rally 2 had a handbrake, that was used for drifting through
some of the turns. i didn't use it much..  but to get really good
times, it was critical.

not sure how it was implemented.

later
-1