Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: 1 coin 2 credits?  (Read 1117 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

liquidsins

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • Last login:May 27, 2010, 03:44:25 pm
1 coin 2 credits?
« on: February 02, 2010, 01:53:47 pm »
im just about to fit a coin slot to my machine and id like it to register 2 credits when i put 1 coin in.
ive messed around with settings abit but what ever 1 do only 1 credit is registerd when i press the coin button (which im swapping over to coin slot)
any body got some answers to this 1 please?

HaRuMaN

  • Supreme Solder King
  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+45)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10280
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:10:03 pm
  • boom
    • Arcade Madness
Re: 1 coin 2 credits?
« Reply #1 on: February 02, 2010, 02:02:01 pm »
Add a second switch just under the first and wire it in.

(Coin falls, hits switch 1, then switch 2, then falls in coin bucket)

liquidsins

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • Last login:May 27, 2010, 03:44:25 pm
Re: 1 coin 2 credits?
« Reply #2 on: February 02, 2010, 02:22:35 pm »
oh i just thought id missed a setting somewhere, if its not possible through settings ill not bother with 2 credits its not that big of a deal

HaRuMaN

  • Supreme Solder King
  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+45)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10280
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:10:03 pm
  • boom
    • Arcade Madness
Re: 1 coin 2 credits?
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2010, 02:48:37 pm »
What machine is it?  MAME, or an actual arcade machine?

liquidsins

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • Last login:May 27, 2010, 03:44:25 pm
Re: 1 coin 2 credits?
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2010, 02:56:07 pm »
its mame in a cab ive built.

darcyp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 58
  • Last login:September 19, 2012, 12:22:17 pm
Re: 1 coin 2 credits?
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2010, 03:03:24 pm »
i would hook up the coin switch to two buttons on your encoder, and then set both of those buttons in mame to register a credit. every time the switch is tripped both buttons will be pressed and two coins will be entered.

Kevin Mullins

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4504
  • Last login:August 04, 2020, 02:33:15 pm
    • Me on Myspace
Re: 1 coin 2 credits?
« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2010, 03:24:21 pm »
Each game may have Dipswitch settings to change the coinage....not sure how to do it across the board for all games though.
Not a technician . . . . just a DIY'er.

liquidsins

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • Last login:May 27, 2010, 03:44:25 pm
Re: 1 coin 2 credits?
« Reply #7 on: February 03, 2010, 11:35:49 am »
ok thanks guys ill try what darcyp suggested,

Thenasty

  • Trade Count: (+16)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4267
  • Last login:Yesterday at 10:24:39 pm
    • Thenasty's Arcademania Horizontal/Vertical monitor setup.
Re: 1 coin 2 credits?
« Reply #8 on: February 03, 2010, 03:37:18 pm »
just use the same wire from coin 2. Just criss cross the wires. So when a coin is enter in coin 1 (5) its alos in coin 2 (6).
Thenasty's Arcademania Horizontal/Vertical setup.
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=26696.0

Free VGA Breakout Cable
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=38228.0

Ultimate All in One Coin Mech write up (Make your own)
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=19200.0

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13665
  • Last login:June 07, 2019, 05:07:28 pm
  • Be the change you want to see in the world.
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: 1 coin 2 credits?
« Reply #9 on: February 03, 2010, 03:40:31 pm »
just use the same wire from coin 2. Just criss cross the wires. So when a coin is enter in coin 1 (5) its alos in coin 2 (6).


that how I'd do it
If you are helping someone and expecting something in return, you are doing business not kindness.

CheffoJeffo

  • Cheffo's right! ---saint
  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7772
  • Last login:August 16, 2019, 09:30:14 am
  • Worthless button pusher!
Re: 1 coin 2 credits?
« Reply #10 on: February 03, 2010, 04:42:22 pm »
For my mind, the best way to do it (although I don't know if Bill ever made it available), regardless of it being MAME or an actual game:

http://www.biltronix.com/coin_multiplier.html

Basically, it outputs multiple pulses for each pulse it takes in -- a coinup multiplier. The designer built it for another local and I have nothing but good things to say about both of them.

Working: Not Enough
Projects: Too Many
Progress: None

saurian333

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 284
  • Last login:June 10, 2014, 07:58:21 pm
  • "They must've spent tens of dollars on this."
    • My b(uild)log
Re: 1 coin 2 credits?
« Reply #11 on: February 03, 2010, 08:07:40 pm »
Each game may have Dipswitch settings to change the coinage....not sure how to do it across the board for all games though.

I like this idea more.  Not all games require 2 credits per play, so I would think this would work best.  That's just my preference, though; if all of the games you play require 2 credits, then you'd obviously prefer an "across-the-board" kind of fix.

Thenasty

  • Trade Count: (+16)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4267
  • Last login:Yesterday at 10:24:39 pm
    • Thenasty's Arcademania Horizontal/Vertical monitor setup.
Re: 1 coin 2 credits?
« Reply #12 on: February 03, 2010, 08:49:35 pm »
well if you're adventure and want to tackle Advmame, the you can do something globally.  ;)
Thenasty's Arcademania Horizontal/Vertical setup.
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=26696.0

Free VGA Breakout Cable
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=38228.0

Ultimate All in One Coin Mech write up (Make your own)
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=19200.0