Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Coindoor/coinmech procurement questions  (Read 855 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

protokatie

  • I DO try to be insulting and horrible to my fellow Terran
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1396
  • Last login:March 27, 2012, 09:36:43 pm
  • Is anyone here a member of team retard?
Coindoor/coinmech procurement questions
« on: April 04, 2008, 10:41:39 pm »
My basic plan for making my cab always involved getting the guts out of the way first before making the actual cab (So I knew what clearances I was dealing with as well as sizes, etc)

My next purchase will be for a complete coin door + coin mech unit for a 2 player cab. Which ones would you peeps recommend for a low cost but authentic looking complete coin acceptor system? Does DM have some good deals? Are there ones I should avoid (IE the cost vs quality ends up not being worth it)?
--- Yes I AM doing this on purpose, and yes I DO realize it is pissing you off.

---If my computers were cats, my place would look like an old widows house, with half of the cats having obvious health problems

Thenasty

  • Trade Count: (+16)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4277
  • Last login:Today at 03:04:17 pm
    • Thenasty's Arcademania Horizontal/Vertical monitor setup.
Re: Coindoor/coinmech procurement questions
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2008, 10:54:20 pm »
cheapest one would be getting a used one. Check B/S/T.

I can offer you one over/under complete with .25cents mech and buckets for $25 plus S/H in USA.
Might need you to touch up the paint or you can do a pretty job by stripping it first before painting, but otherwise, its good enough.
Thenasty's Arcademania Horizontal/Vertical setup.
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=26696.0

Free VGA Breakout Cable
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=38228.0

Ultimate All in One Coin Mech write up (Make your own)
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=19200.0

protokatie

  • I DO try to be insulting and horrible to my fellow Terran
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1396
  • Last login:March 27, 2012, 09:36:43 pm
  • Is anyone here a member of team retard?
Re: Coindoor/coinmech procurement questions
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2008, 11:05:00 pm »
Quote
I can offer you one over/under complete with .25cents mech and buckets for $25 plus S/H in USA.
Might need you to touch up the paint or you can do a pretty job by stripping it first before painting, but otherwise, its good enough.


Is it a 2 coin mech system or just a single? If it has two coin slots + 2 coin mechs you may have a deal.
--- Yes I AM doing this on purpose, and yes I DO realize it is pissing you off.

---If my computers were cats, my place would look like an old widows house, with half of the cats having obvious health problems

Thenasty

  • Trade Count: (+16)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4277
  • Last login:Today at 03:04:17 pm
    • Thenasty's Arcademania Horizontal/Vertical monitor setup.
Re: Coindoor/coinmech procurement questions
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2008, 11:25:00 pm »
2 slots.
Thenasty's Arcademania Horizontal/Vertical setup.
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=26696.0

Free VGA Breakout Cable
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=38228.0

Ultimate All in One Coin Mech write up (Make your own)
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=19200.0

nuka1195

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 148
  • Last login:April 18, 2020, 08:47:25 pm
Re: Coindoor/coinmech procurement questions
« Reply #4 on: April 06, 2008, 02:57:57 pm »
if protokatie is not interested, i may be.

I'm limited on height but am looking for a two slot with 25 cent mech. Do you have a picture and dimensions?

protokatie

  • I DO try to be insulting and horrible to my fellow Terran
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1396
  • Last login:March 27, 2012, 09:36:43 pm
  • Is anyone here a member of team retard?
Re: Coindoor/coinmech procurement questions
« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2008, 03:34:05 pm »
Quote
if protokatie is not interested, i may be.

Think I may have beaten you to it, Im just waiting for thenasty to get a total (S&H) price to me so I can write a cheque ;)
--- Yes I AM doing this on purpose, and yes I DO realize it is pissing you off.

---If my computers were cats, my place would look like an old widows house, with half of the cats having obvious health problems

nuka1195

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 148
  • Last login:April 18, 2020, 08:47:25 pm
Re: Coindoor/coinmech procurement questions
« Reply #6 on: April 07, 2008, 04:35:18 pm »
Sounds like a very good deal.

May not have fit anyways, i only have app 18" in height with 16-1/2" inside the cabinet.

Good luck

protokatie

  • I DO try to be insulting and horrible to my fellow Terran
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1396
  • Last login:March 27, 2012, 09:36:43 pm
  • Is anyone here a member of team retard?
Re: Coindoor/coinmech procurement questions
« Reply #7 on: April 07, 2008, 06:29:02 pm »
Quote
Sounds like a very good deal.

May not have fit anyways, i only have app 18" in height with 16-1/2" inside the cabinet.

Good luck

Seems like a good deal for me, as I stated earlier I am going to design the cab around the fundamental components (The CP is based on the controls, and the cab will be based on the sizes and config of the CP, coinbox, monitor, etc). And from the looks of the coinbox, I may have to scale up the base of the cab a bit for it to work (esp since I am planning on have a full cased computer in the base).
--- Yes I AM doing this on purpose, and yes I DO realize it is pissing you off.

---If my computers were cats, my place would look like an old widows house, with half of the cats having obvious health problems