Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: CHD Files how to set-up  (Read 1462 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

zudmsc

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 179
  • Last login:September 07, 2011, 07:44:26 am
CHD Files how to set-up
« on: October 24, 2007, 09:46:53 am »
I am having trouble with my CHD files.  How do you set them up?  I thought you had to zip them with the ROM files?  When I tried it starts to load and then fails and says missing CHD file.  I am using current .120 version.

Michael

vorghagen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 279
  • Last login:September 05, 2017, 01:06:59 am
Re: CHD Files how to set-up
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2007, 09:55:25 am »
In your roms directory create new folder with the same name as the romfile (eg. kinst, gauntleg) then place the CHD file in this folder.
Hope this helps.
Never argue with an idiot, he'll just drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

zudmsc

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 179
  • Last login:September 07, 2011, 07:44:26 am
Re: CHD Files how to set-up
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2007, 10:00:30 am »
I tried that first, maybe I'll try that again and make sure the names are the same.

Michael

fjl

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1152
  • Last login:March 04, 2017, 10:14:04 pm
  • Pixels Rule!
Re: CHD Files how to set-up
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2007, 02:45:23 pm »
In earlier versions of mame, I would need to have the CHDs in a CHDs subfolder like so;
C:\roms\CHDs\sfiii3\sfiii3.chd

But in current versions it dropped the subfolder and kept only the specific chds file's folder like so;
C:\roms\sfiii3\sfiii3.chd


At least that's my experience.
« Last Edit: October 24, 2007, 02:49:04 pm by efjayel »

u_rebelscum

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3633
  • Last login:April 21, 2010, 03:06:26 pm
  • You rebel scum
    • Mame:Analog+
Re: CHD Files how to set-up
« Reply #4 on: October 24, 2007, 03:49:40 pm »
But in current versions it dropped the subfolder and kept only the specific chds file's folder like so;
C:\roms\sfiii3\sfiii3.chd

This way was always the official way to do it, IIRC. 
(You still can do it the first way you listed if you add the chd folder to the rom path in mame.ini.)


And just to repeat vorghagen, the chd name doesn't always match the rom name.  The folder the chd is in should match the rom name.  For example, for bm7thmix, the chd is b07jab11.chd, and you need
c:\roms\bm7thmix\b07jab11.chd
Robin
Knowledge is Power

superart

  • Permanent ban
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 166
  • Last login:April 29, 2008, 07:16:11 pm
  • Permanent ban
Re: CHD Files how to set-up
« Reply #5 on: October 24, 2007, 06:12:19 pm »
I am having trouble with my CHD files.  How do you set them up?  I thought you had to zip them with the ROM files?  When I tried it starts to load and then fails and says missing CHD file.  I am using current .120 version.

Michael

You sure you have a chd file in there? Also what game are you trying this for? And did you download the chds via torrent client or direct internet download?
« Last Edit: October 24, 2007, 06:14:33 pm by Suits00 »

zudmsc

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 179
  • Last login:September 07, 2011, 07:44:26 am
Re: CHD Files how to set-up
« Reply #6 on: October 25, 2007, 10:44:20 am »
Yes I did it via torrent.  I did get one of the area 51 games to work, just not all of them.

Michael