Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards  (Read 496539 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Ummon

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5244
  • Last login:June 09, 2010, 06:37:18 pm
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #880 on: August 14, 2008, 05:13:28 pm »
so basically anything over the 15khz wont work, say 16.83khz?, that wouldnt work in 25khz either as its too low?? So you just have to keep lowering the refresh rate until you get it at 15khz?? So id need to lower the refresh rate as low as 52hz, to get a 15khz display....

Modeline "352x288@52" 6.97 352 384 408 440 288 294 297 303
 
Horizontal sync frequency: 15.84 kHz


Seriously, if you want to explore this stuff, you need to read the wiki, and especially read easymamecab - a few times over.
Yo. Chocolate.


"Theoretical physics has been the most successful and cost-effective in all of science."

Stephen Hawking


People often confuse expressed observations with complaint, ridicule, or - even worse - self-pity.

bent98

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 477
  • Last login:February 02, 2019, 03:35:00 pm
  • Hyperspin Moderator
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #881 on: August 14, 2008, 08:29:12 pm »
Now with usermodes working people might want to give these a whirl.


Sorex

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
  • Last login:August 19, 2015, 10:46:59 am
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #882 on: August 15, 2008, 11:14:23 am »
just wondering...

I have a Xentor Maxi Gamer card lying around, and I found this scheme near the end of the page...

http://www.anandtech.com/showdoc.aspx?sitesize=yes&i=960

does this mean that 15KHz won't work on that one? as it only lists 31KHz or more modes?

Edit: just had a look at my cab and surprisingly it's not a 25 but 28" Hantarex Solo monitor :) didn't see a label with frequencies tho.
« Last Edit: August 15, 2008, 11:33:32 am by Sorex »

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1173
  • Last login:Today at 11:33:49 am
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #883 on: August 15, 2008, 11:39:07 am »
It's a TNT2 so it will work if you use an pretty old forceware.

It doesn't list any 15kHz modes as normal VGA monitor can't sync to them.
« Last Edit: August 15, 2008, 11:42:05 am by SailorSat »
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Sorex

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
  • Last login:August 19, 2015, 10:46:59 am
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #884 on: August 15, 2008, 11:46:46 am »
you mean driver with forceware?

it's hopeful anyway, thanks for the good news! :)

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1173
  • Last login:Today at 11:33:49 am
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #885 on: August 15, 2008, 11:58:32 am »
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Sorex

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
  • Last login:August 19, 2015, 10:46:59 am
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #886 on: August 15, 2008, 12:17:31 pm »
Thanks, I'll try it out when my Jamma2PC board has arrived

Ummon

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5244
  • Last login:June 09, 2010, 06:37:18 pm
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #887 on: August 16, 2008, 08:07:40 pm »
I had a TNT2 that worked fine with soft15. Just as described at easymamcab (hardware section), it's a good, flexible card. Severaly underpowered for GPU stuff, though great for older/low budget mame computers.
Yo. Chocolate.


"Theoretical physics has been the most successful and cost-effective in all of science."

Stephen Hawking


People often confuse expressed observations with complaint, ridicule, or - even worse - self-pity.

Sorex

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
  • Last login:August 19, 2015, 10:46:59 am
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #888 on: August 18, 2008, 06:21:02 am »
ok, got my host installed with XP and apparently it's by default using a RIVA TNT/TNT2 driver that comes with Windows,
should I leave it like that or should I install the one that Sailor pointed me at?

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1173
  • Last login:Today at 11:33:49 am
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #889 on: August 18, 2008, 11:29:49 am »
You actually must use it, as the default microsoft supplied drivers don`t work.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Twin-X

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 170
  • Last login:April 26, 2018, 05:59:44 pm
  • Yes this avatar was stolen too!!!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #890 on: August 19, 2008, 06:48:50 am »
Hello,

Sorry if this has been asked several times but the thread is so long i must missed it or it isn't in.

Well i have a 6800LE i wanna try for this (allready have a arcadevga).
So if i use soft 15 on my machine does this mean i can use all resolutions provided by bent98 by renaming it to usermodes?

I have this monitor:
NEC MULTISYNC 4PG 29" Horizontal 15-50khz Vertical 40-120hz

What do i have to set in the mame.ini? Same settings as i had on arcadevga?
Do i need individual ini files for each game? (if not what settings needed for mame.ini)

Thanks

lettuce

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1889
  • Last login:June 18, 2020, 12:38:56 pm
  • Make It So!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #891 on: August 19, 2008, 05:36:23 pm »
Now with usermodes working people might want to give these a whirl.



So whats actually been fixed in this latest release then, i thought user modes worked fine?

Ummon

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5244
  • Last login:June 09, 2010, 06:37:18 pm
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #892 on: August 20, 2008, 06:13:00 pm »
Hello,

Sorry if this has been asked several times but the thread is so long i must missed it or it isn't in.

Well i have a 6800LE i wanna try for this (allready have a arcadevga).
So if i use soft 15 on my machine does this mean i can use all resolutions provided by bent98 by renaming it to usermodes?

I have this monitor:
NEC MULTISYNC 4PG 29" Horizontal 15-50khz Vertical 40-120hz

What do i have to set in the mame.ini? Same settings as i had on arcadevga?
Do i need individual ini files for each game? (if not what settings needed for mame.ini)

Thanks

Experience, my boy. Install the card, load the resolutions, and play around with it.
Yo. Chocolate.


"Theoretical physics has been the most successful and cost-effective in all of science."

Stephen Hawking


People often confuse expressed observations with complaint, ridicule, or - even worse - self-pity.

Twin-X

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 170
  • Last login:April 26, 2018, 05:59:44 pm
  • Yes this avatar was stolen too!!!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #893 on: August 21, 2008, 03:01:48 am »
Hey Ummon,

Well i did. All resolutions work. Some are hideous and some look good.

So what is the approach to fine tune those resolutions?

Regards,
Jeffry

bent98

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 477
  • Last login:February 02, 2019, 03:35:00 pm
  • Hyperspin Moderator
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #894 on: August 21, 2008, 09:46:04 am »
Hey Ummon,

Well i did. All resolutions work. Some are hideous and some look good.

So what is the approach to fine tune those resolutions?

Regards,
Jeffry



Thats going to open up a can of worms.  :timebomb:

bent98

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 477
  • Last login:February 02, 2019, 03:35:00 pm
  • Hyperspin Moderator
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #895 on: August 21, 2008, 10:22:54 am »
Any ETA on when CABmame 127 will be out Sailor?

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1173
  • Last login:Today at 11:33:49 am
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #896 on: August 21, 2008, 11:26:27 am »
CabMAME 0127? Yeah well let me grab some food, take a shower, and well yeah, guess it will be ready then :)
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


lettuce

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1889
  • Last login:June 18, 2020, 12:38:56 pm
  • Make It So!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #897 on: August 21, 2008, 12:57:26 pm »
Could you complie one with core2duo & 64bit support?

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1173
  • Last login:Today at 11:33:49 am
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #898 on: August 21, 2008, 01:53:29 pm »
ok, 0.127 32bit (console and ui) is ready and being uploaded right now...
64bit will follow some time later (right now the 64bit dev rig is being WoW´ed xD)
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


bent98

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 477
  • Last login:February 02, 2019, 03:35:00 pm
  • Hyperspin Moderator
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #899 on: August 21, 2008, 02:41:48 pm »
Sailor I got an error when I apply the frogger.diff

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1173
  • Last login:Today at 11:33:49 am
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #900 on: August 21, 2008, 03:16:24 pm »
Well you'll need cleanstretch for it to work.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


bent98

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 477
  • Last login:February 02, 2019, 03:35:00 pm
  • Hyperspin Moderator
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #901 on: August 21, 2008, 03:31:51 pm »
I will test

bent98

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 477
  • Last login:February 02, 2019, 03:35:00 pm
  • Hyperspin Moderator
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #902 on: August 21, 2008, 03:44:11 pm »
I tried patching cleanstrech first then frogger.diff and same error. Are there any other .diffs that are needed for frogger.diff?

bent98

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 477
  • Last login:February 02, 2019, 03:35:00 pm
  • Hyperspin Moderator
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #903 on: August 21, 2008, 03:49:11 pm »
I tried patching all other .diffs to test and frogger still errorred out.

I am ofcourse using a fresh mame 127 source when I do my testing

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1173
  • Last login:Today at 11:33:49 am
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #904 on: August 21, 2008, 04:52:13 pm »
Try patching em in the right order (see the install-cabmame.bat)
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


bent98

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 477
  • Last login:February 02, 2019, 03:35:00 pm
  • Hyperspin Moderator
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #905 on: August 21, 2008, 05:59:19 pm »
Ok Salior it worked, however I didnt want to apply those other .diffs to mame. Is there a minimum components I can install to get the frogger fix or I have to install all of the .diffs for it to work?

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1173
  • Last login:Today at 11:33:49 am
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #906 on: August 22, 2008, 03:51:49 am »
Hm... I think you'll need changeres AND cleanstretch, as all of these change the same functions in MAME.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


lettuce

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1889
  • Last login:June 18, 2020, 12:38:56 pm
  • Make It So!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #907 on: August 22, 2008, 10:46:20 am »
SS, can you explain abit more about, Redraw hack, does it just double the refresh of all games, so 60hz games would run at 120hz?? If so what is the point of this?

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1173
  • Last login:Today at 11:33:49 am
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #908 on: August 22, 2008, 11:21:06 am »
*sigh* 1st, there are SOME games (don`t remember the name) that run on 30Hz, that need to be output doubled, and of course, for a 31kHz monitor, if you want to run 15khz modes, you need to double the output rate, so you output 120hz, but then all games run twice as fast. Thats why redraw can output each frame multiple times.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


lettuce

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1889
  • Last login:June 18, 2020, 12:38:56 pm
  • Make It So!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #909 on: August 22, 2008, 11:35:50 am »
Yeah thats what i though. You might want to add a disclaimer with that diff hack then SS, as i have looked over the spec of 3 different monitor manafactures (Pentranic, MakVision, Betson) and none of them support over 90hz on the vertical frequency, they may display a mode at 120hz but it will just burn the monitor out over prolonged use. Just dont want people buggering there monitors  :angel:

bent98

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 477
  • Last login:February 02, 2019, 03:35:00 pm
  • Hyperspin Moderator
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #910 on: August 22, 2008, 12:01:18 pm »
Hm... I think you'll need changeres AND cleanstretch, as all of these change the same functions in MAME.

That did the trick

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1173
  • Last login:Today at 11:33:49 am
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #911 on: August 22, 2008, 02:33:02 pm »
Just dont want people buggering there monitors  :angel:

Sure... But you actualy must activate redraw to use it :)
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Ummon

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5244
  • Last login:June 09, 2010, 06:37:18 pm
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #912 on: August 22, 2008, 07:24:39 pm »
Hey Ummon,

Well i did. All resolutions work. Some are hideous and some look good.

So what is the approach to fine tune those resolutions?

Regards,
Jeffry



Thats going to open up a can of worms.  :timebomb:

Hmh hmh hmh hmh hmh hmh. Jeffry, your description doesn't tell us what they look like, or if indeed you know what they're supposed to look like.
Yo. Chocolate.


"Theoretical physics has been the most successful and cost-effective in all of science."

Stephen Hawking


People often confuse expressed observations with complaint, ridicule, or - even worse - self-pity.

Twin-X

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 170
  • Last login:April 26, 2018, 05:59:44 pm
  • Yes this avatar was stolen too!!!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #913 on: August 22, 2008, 07:36:35 pm »
Quote from: Ummon link=topic=66402.msg874342#msg874342

Hmh hmh hmh hmh hmh hmh. Jeffry, your description doesn't tell us what they look like, or if indeed you know what they're supposed to look like.

Agreed. Well they look ugly and when it looks ugly it looks like me ;)

So what i did what remove the custom list. After that i used the benson or whatever his name is tool from ultimarc to create the ini's and it stilll looked ugly.

I found out that mame.ini was still using d3d instead of ddraw
Setting ddraw everyting looked more realistic.

Right now i am using sailors formulas to get some better screens for pac man and dkong as tons of games run on these 2 resolutions. Since i am on nvidia i can only use a few extra resolutions instead of bents mega list.

I might have a few more questions while i am tweaking but for now i can manage.

so sorry for not being clear i guess.

Jeffry

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1173
  • Last login:Today at 11:33:49 am
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #914 on: August 23, 2008, 06:30:30 am »
Ever wondered about the difference between RGB (maybe Component too) and a normal TV-Out (Composite)?

Well... Take a close look :)



P.S. Yeah I know, pretty bad ass example ;)
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


lettuce

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1889
  • Last login:June 18, 2020, 12:38:56 pm
  • Make It So!
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #915 on: August 23, 2008, 07:56:07 am »
What order do u have to apply the diif files in, if u want to complie yourself for cabmame?

Sorex

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
  • Last login:August 19, 2015, 10:46:59 am
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #916 on: August 23, 2008, 08:32:24 am »
alright, my JammASD card arrived yesterday.

finished the host with the Xentor driver Sailor recommened and 15KHz installed.

but for some reason I get some flashy result, it looks like a duplicate or interlaced part appears 8+ pixels lower than the first picture.

I can't correct it with the 6 or 7 pots connected to the monitor.

The machine boots with 800x600, can't seem to select a lower one but I doubts that's the issue,
when I set the dip switch to 15/31 I can see the DOS screen buts it's like 4 or 6 times there instead of twice?

Feel free to move it to another thread if it doesn't belong here.

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1173
  • Last login:Today at 11:33:49 am
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #917 on: August 23, 2008, 08:43:22 am »
What order do u have to apply the diif files in, if u want to complie yourself for cabmame?

See the install-cabmame.bat file
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1173
  • Last login:Today at 11:33:49 am
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #918 on: August 23, 2008, 08:44:18 am »
The machine boots with 800x600, can't seem to select a lower one but I doubts that's the issue,
when I set the dip switch to 15/31 I can see the DOS screen buts it's like 4 or 6 times there instead of twice?

Feel free to move it to another thread if it doesn't belong here.

Hm... Try using Quickres to turn down the resolution.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Sorex

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
  • Last login:August 19, 2015, 10:46:59 am
Re: Soft-15KHz - slim new tool for 15KHz on normal vga cards
« Reply #919 on: August 23, 2008, 11:01:17 am »
it seems to be some kind of problem with resolution splitting for the tube (600 or 480 convertion to 256?) and pot settings.

I can get it quite steady on 600x400 or 640x480 but then the text is unreadable as you only see odd or even lines
it reads fine when you let the screen scroll a bit.

when forced to 321x256 it's as steady as a rock :)

I guess this is a common resolution for most classic & neo-geo games?


Notice that I lose some pixels at the top tho, it's not stretched outside the screen but the monitor's settings tho, checked that already.
« Last Edit: August 23, 2008, 11:03:04 am by Sorex »