Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Boot CD installs DOS, Vantage, Raine, MAME (1 of 7 versions) and Game Launcher  (Read 87808 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Dillsta

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
  • Last login:August 15, 2009, 02:35:05 am
Yes thats all correct. I tried fastMAME but it wasn't much better than normal Mame, I'm currently trying on another old computer i have to see what the difference is between the two.

P.S. sorry for the late reply i was away fishing. ;D

Dillsta

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
  • Last login:August 15, 2009, 02:35:05 am
The other computer was worse :timebomb: But i have decided to just get  a better graphics card to increase framerate. I am also currently ordering buttons etc. so ill tell how things go with that :laugh:

Thanks Guys,
                  Dylan

GameTech

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 116
  • Last login:July 31, 2016, 01:41:14 pm
Is this thread dead??  Damn, I was just now getting to this DOS thing.


Grrrr
 :afro:
Greetings From The Lord Humongous!

IG-88

  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2036
  • Last login:May 21, 2019, 03:35:59 pm
  • Posts: 48,764
Not dead, most everyone has just moved on. What do you need to know?
"I know what a HAL 9000 is... I was wondering if HAL 7600 was his retarded cousin or something..."
-HarumaN

spystyle

  • Thanks alot, now I have to build a time machine and warn myself yesterday!
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1428
  • Last login:January 23, 2019, 09:06:45 am
Re: Boot CD installs DOS, Vantage, Raine, MAME (1 of 7 versions) and Game Launch
« Reply #284 on: February 14, 2009, 12:16:50 pm »
What is the computer in question? I bet it could run MAME-XP :)

There is a long thread about Nlite'd XP's for MAME, start here :

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=59373.195

And no, this thread is not completely dead, you can still grab that last version of my DOS MAME BOOT CD here :

SpyStyle DOS boot CD
Version beta 1 M
78 MB, 7zip compressed, ISO disk image.
Kindly hosted by Saint here
:
(EDIT : see first post)

It's "open source" too so you can have it if you'd like to develop it further :)

Have fun!
Craig
« Last Edit: December 08, 2010, 10:25:56 am by spystyle »

GameTech

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 116
  • Last login:July 31, 2016, 01:41:14 pm
Ok, thanks guys.

I'm just now downloading your bootcd


I will try this out.... I think your idea of using DOS is great... as most of these older arcade games are no small, and run on little power.... its amazing, actually.

 :burgerking:
Greetings From The Lord Humongous!

GameTech

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 116
  • Last login:July 31, 2016, 01:41:14 pm
Yo Spystyle,

I burned the CD you gave us... now here is where I'm still at a loss.... After setting up a brand new 120 gig HDD on my older Pentium PC, your boot CD mentioned something about needed to create a partion, or activate one.. also something about taking advantage of large HDD size?   I was getting lots of errors, messing with it... I finally formatted the drive again, and installed your boot CD... this time, saying YES to large HDD size deal, creating a partition and making it active was done.. then followed the prompts.. I just installed MAME... and went with .75 versoin, as I have all the roms for .78  ... after all said and done... I decided to just boot to the HDD now, and it loads up the MAME intro screen, and goes to the GAMELAUNCHER screen... now here im lost again, as it shows games in a list, yet when I press enter on one, screen goes black and stays there... can CTRL-ALT-DEL out of it.  Also, I rebooted again, back to game launcher screen, and pressed F12... Gamelauncher , i think closes, then goes to black screen, and not a dos prompt...


Anyhow.. am I missing something, or did I installed it all wrong?  I was going to try to "UPDATE" and put roms into the ROMS folder, but got an error about the drive... something about Abort, Fail or Retry..

Thanks...  If I can get this sorted out, what a great setup and so tiny.  Thanks again for your work on helping on and putting this all together. 

Greetings From The Lord Humongous!

spystyle

  • Thanks alot, now I have to build a time machine and warn myself yesterday!
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1428
  • Last login:January 23, 2019, 09:06:45 am
Re: Boot CD installs DOS, Vantage, Raine, MAME (1 of 7 versions) and Game Launch
« Reply #287 on: February 18, 2009, 06:43:17 pm »
Well be sure to read the readme, that's full of goodness.

After that if you get an error with "update" the type :

edit update.bat

While you're at the C:> prompt.

and change the drive letter to match your CD-ROM drive.

Gee I don't even remember how to work this crazy thing :) It's been a while. I'll install it on a "virtual machine" so I can support you.

Good luck!
Craig


GameTech

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 116
  • Last login:July 31, 2016, 01:41:14 pm
Hi

How do I determine myCDROM drive letter is DOS?

Right now I know I have drive "C" which is where all your goodness was installed..


Thanks
Greetings From The Lord Humongous!

GameTech

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 116
  • Last login:July 31, 2016, 01:41:14 pm
Hey one more thing...

Would it be easier to add the ROMS into the ROMS folder simply by hooking up the HDD via USB to another PC (where I have the roms located) and dump into the folder, thus skipping the buring of CD's and doing the "update" on your dos setup?



Greetings From The Lord Humongous!

spystyle

  • Thanks alot, now I have to build a time machine and warn myself yesterday!
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1428
  • Last login:January 23, 2019, 09:06:45 am
Re: Boot CD installs DOS, Vantage, Raine, MAME (1 of 7 versions) and Game Launch
« Reply #290 on: February 18, 2009, 07:52:20 pm »
That seems possible since NTFS should have no problem reading FAT32, though not vice versa.

Yupper take the DOS hard drive and connect it to USB (if you have that gear) and you should be in business.

:)

GameTech

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 116
  • Last login:July 31, 2016, 01:41:14 pm
OK thanks.. will try tonight... give results back soon.

 :applaud:

Greetings From The Lord Humongous!

GameTech

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 116
  • Last login:July 31, 2016, 01:41:14 pm
Will post my update soon... still copy of roms into folder for this dos HDD.


Anyone figured out how to sort the roms so the list is not sooooo long?


Example:  Get rid of all mature roms, or only select classics like pacman, dk, gorf, etc

???


Thanks
Greetings From The Lord Humongous!

spystyle

  • Thanks alot, now I have to build a time machine and warn myself yesterday!
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1428
  • Last login:January 23, 2019, 09:06:45 am
Re: Boot CD installs DOS, Vantage, Raine, MAME (1 of 7 versions) and Game Launch
« Reply #293 on: February 20, 2009, 12:18:02 am »
I use sortinfo, it works pretty well :)

GameTech

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 116
  • Last login:July 31, 2016, 01:41:14 pm
Ok Spystyle,

I hooked up my DOS HDD via USB to another PC.. dumped all of the .78 roms into the ROMS folder... (this took forever)... today, I booted up the HDD and got to a dos prompt... typed "scan" and it stated this was going to scan the roms for GL... after I hit any key to continue I get this error:

Load Error: no DPMI - Get csdpmi*b.zip
Running Game Launcher.....
Load Error: no DPMI - Get csdpmi*b.zip

COuld not run _gl32.exe



Then back to "C" primpt.

Man, this is a pain to setup for some reason..... any ideas?

Thanks again.
Greetings From The Lord Humongous!

spystyle

  • Thanks alot, now I have to build a time machine and warn myself yesterday!
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1428
  • Last login:January 23, 2019, 09:06:45 am
Re: Boot CD installs DOS, Vantage, Raine, MAME (1 of 7 versions) and Game Launch
« Reply #295 on: February 20, 2009, 06:46:16 pm »
A quick Google lead me here :

http://www.computing.net/answers/dos/helping-with-no-dpmi-memory-error/15865.html

This DOS disk was intended to use "anchors" as the engine of a MAME cab rather than contribute to landfills. It's possible that your rig is more powerful than what's been tested.

How much RAM do you have in said rig?

I replicate it in a virtual machine :)

Cheers,
Craig
 

Thenasty

  • Trade Count: (+16)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4218
  • Last login:Today at 01:09:38 pm
    • Thenasty's Arcademania Horizontal/Vertical monitor setup.
using MAME in Pure DOS or any other programs that need DOS EXTENDER, you need this

http://clio.rice.edu/cwsdpmi/csdpmi5b.zip
just unzip this the your DOS PATH or in your MAME FOLDER.
It's better if you extract it in the DOS PATH usually  C:\DOS
Thenasty's Arcademania Horizontal/Vertical setup.
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=26696.0

Free VGA Breakout Cable
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=38228.0

Ultimate All in One Coin Mech write up (Make your own)
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=19200.0

GameTech

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 116
  • Last login:July 31, 2016, 01:41:14 pm
Thanks guys, I will try this out.

The mobo has like 128meg of ram I think.

Greetings From The Lord Humongous!

GameTech

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 116
  • Last login:July 31, 2016, 01:41:14 pm
Downloaded that... unzipped to DOS folder...tried again=fail
Unzip to MAME folder=failed


Same error... asking fro the DPMI and that file.


Strange..

I give up... I cant get this to run on a 686 with 128ram

Thanks Craig.... Im sure it works fine on older hardware... maybe one day I can dig up something at a garagesale.

;)
Greetings From The Lord Humongous!

spystyle

  • Thanks alot, now I have to build a time machine and warn myself yesterday!
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1428
  • Last login:January 23, 2019, 09:06:45 am
Re: Boot CD installs DOS, Vantage, Raine, MAME (1 of 7 versions) and Game Launch
« Reply #299 on: February 25, 2009, 11:52:37 am »
I will replicate your setup in virtual machine and let you know how I did :) Don't give up just yet. Though I do prefer MAME-XP :

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=59373.msg843533#msg843533

So you've got 128 RAM

What version of MAME ?

I bet I can replicate your setup :)

Cheers,
Craig

-----

Edit :

OK here is a log of exactly what I did :

Boot with CD

Chose option 1

I created a DOS partition with Fdisk

I had to reset due to the above

Boot with CD

Chose option 1

Press Y to format - this is time consuming, it's a good idea to have coffee, donuts, and TV during this :)

Done formating, give the drive a label

Option 1 - install MAME only

Option 5 - install MAME 85

Option 3 - install DOS MAME

Option 1 - CD support

Option 2 - No mouse support

Option 1 - Sound Blaster ISA

Option 1 - Install Scitech Display Doctor - this takes a few steps and requires typing a serial number, it's a pain but hopefully will speed up the video

Now it says "Installation Complete"

Now it says "Please write down the following" and lists the instructions

Still to do, burn a CD containing the ROMs in a  folder called "roms" (without quotes) on the root of the CD

After that I need to run GameLauncher's MAMESCAN by typing "scan" (without quotes) at the C:> prompt

OK, I read the instructions and wrote them down.

I remove the CD and reset the MAME computer.

Using my desktop computer I create a CD with a folder in it called "roms" (without quotes) and fill that folder with the MAME 85 roms I have chosen to be on the cab. It was a big selection so I used a DVD rather than multiple CDs. However one or more CDs can be used if the MAME computer only has CD reader rather than DVD reader.

Once I have my CD made I go to the MAME computer, it is on a "fresh boot" and at the GameLauncher screen. I press F12 to exit GameLauncher.

Now I am at the C:> prompt. I insert the "roms CD" and type  "update" (without quotes) and press "enter", that took me to the upload to MAME directory menu. I followed it and my ROMs copied successfully.

Now that the ROMs are in place I type "scan" at the C:> prompt, this will make Gamelauncher create a list of games. When finished it runs GameLauncher and the games are supposed to be in a list...

But no games are in the list - yikes I found a bug!

Oh Frak !!!!

------------------------

I'll try again but not choose "DOS MAME" - I'll choose "Pentium 2 MAME" but I'm not sure why no games are in the list ... I wonder if this will help ...

OK, starting over and choosing all the same options only "no scitech display doctor" and "Pentium 2 MAME" ....

Oh Frak 2 !!!!

That also didn't work. I don't think the version of GameLauncher on my boot CD is compatible with MAME 85 - Oh man ... 

I tested MAME by typing

CD MAME
MAME DIGDUG

and sure enough MAME ran DigDug ... so there is an error with GameLauncher...

------------------------

I will try again with everything the same only choosing a "different than 85" MAME

OK I reinstalled all and chose MAME 95 and DOS MAME but will use the same 85 romset as before ...

Oh weird, I had the same result ... Perhaps the bundled version of GameLauncher is not compatible with MAME 85 and beyond ...

------------------------

I will try again with everything the same only choosing a "different than 85 and 95" MAME

OK I reinstalled all and chose MAME 75 and DOS MAME but will use the same 85 romset as before ...

OK - now everything works as it should - though MAME 75 wasn't compatible with some of the MAME 85 roms (you should match the MAME version and the rom set)

-------------------------

So - for today - I have discovered that the bundled GameLauncher version is not compatible with the optional MAME 85 and 95 ...

BETA testing, that's what it's like.

This program is still BETA but when it works it can turn an old anchor into the engine of a MAME arcade machine.

Open source means anyone can work on it :)

Cheers,
Craig
« Last Edit: February 25, 2009, 04:39:47 pm by spystyle »

GameTech

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 116
  • Last login:July 31, 2016, 01:41:14 pm
Craig,

Ok, thanks for trying to figure out this problem... I think this may be the problem with me too.. I was using higher MAME version..

I will try a lower version again, redo it all and report back soon.

Peace

 :burgerking:
Greetings From The Lord Humongous!

phipscube

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • Last login:February 08, 2010, 02:38:50 pm
Not sure if its too relevant now, but this cool boot disk has been running flawlessly on my arcade for a few years now so just wanted to say thanks Spystyle for creating this. For folks still wanting to use this, it takes some setting up, but once you have it running it will run forever without crashing. I currently have my Cocktail Chest hybrid running with MAME 0.79, ZSNES, MESS 0.89 (Megadrive, Vectrex, Atari 2600, NES), Magic Engine (PC Engine) and Meka (Sega Master System).

BTW, Game Launcher only works with Mame 0.79 at the latest.

Also, I found on some motherboards I was testing in my cab, I had the same DPMI failure. The way I solved it was to download CSDPMI off the net and copy it into the DOS and MAME folders. It basically overwrites the one in there. Then it works. I don't know why the one on the boot disk doesn't work on some machines, but the copy over method worked for me.

I'm back here as I want to try MAME-XP on a laptop (onboard audio not compatible with DOS) I intend to make a bartop arcade out of it :)

spystyle

  • Thanks alot, now I have to build a time machine and warn myself yesterday!
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1428
  • Last login:January 23, 2019, 09:06:45 am
Rock on buster :)

Keep us posted :)

ponso

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Last login:September 21, 2011, 01:06:25 am
I think I'm going to give this a shot.  I have an old PII to try.  Fingers crossed.

spystyle

  • Thanks alot, now I have to build a time machine and warn myself yesterday!
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1428
  • Last login:January 23, 2019, 09:06:45 am
OK good luck :)


ponso

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Last login:September 21, 2011, 01:06:25 am
I probably have to backtrack the comments but I tried version L today and it got stuck at "press to continue" before fdisk. 

I'm using PIII 450.

I'll check out the .bat files and try again tomorrow.

spystyle

  • Thanks alot, now I have to build a time machine and warn myself yesterday!
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1428
  • Last login:January 23, 2019, 09:06:45 am
MAME-XP is a nice alternative if DOS is getting you down :) While I prefer to use it with a P4, I bet that P3 could run it.

bryan95502

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
  • Last login:January 24, 2019, 08:53:33 am
    • Ebay Store
Any information on MAME-XP? Google came up with nothing..

I have just installed XP and stopped all services not needed, blacked out the welcome and shut down screens and instantsheller'd a front end


MAME-XP this same idea or better?
Too many projects to list.. =)

spystyle

  • Thanks alot, now I have to build a time machine and warn myself yesterday!
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1428
  • Last login:January 23, 2019, 09:06:45 am
Here :

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=59373.msg843533#msg843533

I actually abandoned the "DOS boot CD" and started using "MAME-XP" exclusively :)

These days Pentium 4 computers can be had for $50 and less (sometimes much less), I see no reason to mess around with the old rigs anymore. I messed with those old rigs for years (I am a PC repair guy) and I am happy to see them all go to He... Well anyway I digress :)

So I like a Pentium 4 and MAME-XP :)

Also the "DOS boot CD" is "open source", you can download it, edit DOS.BAT and change the disk to your liking. Then release a new version that is all yours! From Fraggal, to me, to you :)

I am happy to pass the torch and never again touch a computer older than a Pentium 4 :)

Have fun!
Craig

p.s. Though I've abandoned it, I'll still try to help anyone who is using it :) So feel free to ask questions if you get stumped.
 
« Last Edit: April 28, 2010, 11:09:35 pm by spystyle »

GameTech

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 116
  • Last login:July 31, 2016, 01:41:14 pm
Where can I get my hands on the MAME-XP?  I simply don't have the time to make my own version of XP, even though I own the original disc (Win2K, XP and 7).

I'm looking for a strip down version of XP... so it loads fast and more.. help?

Thanks!!

Greetings From The Lord Humongous!

spystyle

  • Thanks alot, now I have to build a time machine and warn myself yesterday!
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1428
  • Last login:January 23, 2019, 09:06:45 am
It's probably possible to legally distribute it if there is some type of CD-Key verification, and these days CD-keys can be found on old Dell ATX cases in basements and the like.

However, making your own "skinny" XP is not at all difficult. And it's not especially time consuming. It takes about as long as watching a movie :)

Using Nlite to strip XP, then Driverpacks to pump it up, it's kinda fun.

After you do it once you'll know how to make any type of XP you like. I've used the same premise to make OS disks for home computers. It can be very handy.

Nlite now has a version for Vista called Vlite, I haven't tried it yet but it seems the concept of customizing operating systems is going to move forward with every windows release. Unless you like the factory releases,  you may as well learn how to use Nlite.

Have fun :)
Craig
 

xdv

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • Last login:February 15, 2019, 04:03:09 am
  • male:(single)
Gamelauncher transforms to a screensaver when no key is pressed. How can we change the text of the screensaver? (default is "Arcade")

Ginsu Victim

  • Yeah, owning a MAME cab only leads to owning real ones. MAME just isn't good enough. It's a gateway drug.
  • Trade Count: (+10)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10050
  • Last login:Today at 04:32:22 pm
  • Comanche, OK -- USA
Gamelauncher transforms to a screensaver when no key is pressed. How can we change the text of the screensaver? (default is "Arcade")

This thread started over 12 years ago and hasn't had a post in almost eight years.

spystyle

  • Thanks alot, now I have to build a time machine and warn myself yesterday!
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1428
  • Last login:January 23, 2019, 09:06:45 am
LOL, keep the dream alive :)

In reply #308 I stated that I abandoned this project (The DOS boot CD originally based on Fraggal's).

But it is open source. Feel free to pick up the torch :)

Greetings from Georgia !
Craig
« Last Edit: January 16, 2019, 12:01:12 pm by spystyle »

IG-88

  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2036
  • Last login:May 21, 2019, 03:35:59 pm
  • Posts: 48,764
Gamelauncher transforms to a screensaver when no key is pressed. How can we change the text of the screensaver? (default is "Arcade")

8yrs!! Woof! Time flies!!

I would check the glaunch.cfg files too see if you can get to a screensaver option page. I can't remember for sure but there should be something in there you can fiddle with...

BTW I still have a machine running with this software on it. Been working like a champ since Feb '07 !!
"I know what a HAL 9000 is... I was wondering if HAL 7600 was his retarded cousin or something..."
-HarumaN