Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Uh... loose wire?  (Read 736 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Dougmeister

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 333
  • Last login:July 27, 2018, 05:44:52 pm
  • Dig-Doug
Uh... loose wire?
« on: March 24, 2005, 10:07:59 pm »
Finally took apart my Gateway 17" monitor, and to my dismay:

1) the anode cap did NOT discharge.
« Last Edit: March 24, 2005, 11:03:23 pm by Dougmeister »

?

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Last login:August 24, 2005, 07:50:29 pm
  • Insert humorous comment here......
    • NYIM'S PSX SITE
Re: Uh... loose wire?
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2005, 04:32:58 am »
Dougmeister, i have a 17" ev7000.
If that is the same model as yours i will take it apart and let you know where that wire goes.
Let me know :)
?

DaveJ-UK

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 261
  • Last login:February 14, 2017, 05:24:09 pm
  • Dirty Dawg
    • ChronicGames.NET
Re: Uh... loose wire?
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2005, 04:34:28 am »
The anode cap is not in either of those pictures... that's not the anode connector in the bottom of the first pic.

It will only pop when you discharge it if the tube still holds a charge.

I don't think I really understand what you're asking.

Dougmeister

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 333
  • Last login:July 27, 2018, 05:44:52 pm
  • Dig-Doug
Re: Uh... loose wire?
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2005, 08:00:30 am »
Sorry, I'll try again.

I got the anode cap off; no pop, so I was confused.

Totally separate problem is that the wire shown above appears to have come loose.  I saw a similar wire that was connected to the "motherboard" (top of the 2nd picture), so I pulled it loose to see how it looked and see if I could find a similar connector elsewhere on the board.  I couldn't.

Does that make more sense?

?

MonitorGuru

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 774
  • Last login:October 05, 2005, 11:29:43 pm
Re: Uh... loose wire?
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2005, 09:35:28 am »
The anode wire/cap does NOT hold the charge... the tube does.
« Last Edit: March 25, 2005, 09:39:50 am by MonitorGuru »

Dougmeister

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 333
  • Last login:July 27, 2018, 05:44:52 pm
  • Dig-Doug
Re: Uh... loose wire?
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2005, 04:35:50 pm »
This NORMALLY is connected via a single wire instead of 2, to a connector on the neckboard (the circuit board attached to the back end of the tube).
« Last Edit: March 25, 2005, 04:42:19 pm by Dougmeister »