Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Retroarch only on left Edge of the CRT Screen with Switchres/CRTEmudriver  (Read 662 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Torro14

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
  • Last login:September 20, 2019, 02:59:43 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Hello,

I have managed to get CRTEmudriver to work correctly. I installed modelines with super resolutions following the guide in this link:

https://cdcruze.com/2019/03/retroarch-and-crt-emudriver-setup-guide/

So everything is fine, til lI start Retroarch with Switchres ON. Then I get what you see in the picture below....

When I start a game in Retroarch, it is displayed in fullscreen, just perfect. Only the Gui of Retroarch makes problems.

I used the following settings in Retroarch:



    menu_driver=”rgui”
    menu_show_advanced_settings = “true”
    video_driver = “d3d11”
    video_frame_delay = “0”
    video_fullscreen = “true”
    video_smooth = “false”
    video_aspect_ratio = “8.000000”
    crt_switch_resolution = “1”
    crt_switch_resolution_super = “2560”
    crt_switch_resolution_use_custom_refresh_rate = “true”
    custom_viewport_height = “240”
    custom_viewport_width = “2560”


Foxhole

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 128
  • Last login:September 20, 2019, 10:15:20 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Though I'm not sure this is the case, but this may be the old interlaced resolution switching issue.
Try setting your desktop resolution to a progressive one and then start retroarch.

Torro14

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
  • Last login:September 20, 2019, 02:59:43 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
What do you mean with progressive resolution?
Actually the desktop is set to 640x480

Arroyo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 830
  • Last login:Today at 10:55:04 am
  • Budgets are boring
    • newforum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,156267.0.html
I was looking at that picture and thinking damn those scan lines look good.  I see from other posts that’s an B&O MX7000....lucky.  Times like these I wished I lived in Europe.

I remember this issue although I can’t recall exactly what I did to get rid of it.  I think it was going back and clearing out the settings and just turning on the rGUI and switchres.  If I can recall further or mess with it at home I’ll let you know.  Good luck.
« Last Edit: July 15, 2019, 06:26:59 pm by Arroyo »

Recapnation

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 187
  • Last login:September 20, 2019, 01:03:20 pm
    • Eiusdemmodi
Set the desktop to something like 320 x 240 ('progressive' is 'non-interlaced'; you should look it up before going much further, really) and then run RA.

Torro14

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
  • Last login:September 20, 2019, 02:59:43 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Progress:

Managed it to set the desktop resolution to 320x240p, which is nearly unusable but ok.

EmulationStation Frontend for Retroarch starts in fullscreen.
When I start a game, this sometimes starts in fullscreen, sometimes only on left side(liko picture above), so this resolution change didn't really made a change

Cowslanlr

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • Last login:Yesterday at 01:12:39 am
Can anyone help me figure out how to set my desktop resolution to 240x320 in Windows 10? I have installed CRT Emudriver and have it setup to use super resolutions in GroovyMAME and it is working great, but I would like to be able to play some windows games such as Blue Revolver in 240p as well. The lowest resolution that I can select for my desktop is 480x640, even though I added 320 x 240 @ 60.000000 to my user_modes - super.ini file when running vmmaker.

Recapnation

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 187
  • Last login:September 20, 2019, 01:03:20 pm
    • Eiusdemmodi
Progress:

Managed it to set the desktop resolution to 320x240p, which is nearly unusable but ok.

EmulationStation Frontend for Retroarch starts in fullscreen.
When I start a game, this sometimes starts in fullscreen, sometimes only on left side(liko picture above), so this resolution change didn't really made a change

You didn't mention any external frontend. If that frontend is not suited for low resolutions (which is more than likely), then it's no use trying it with Retro Arch since this requires your desktop set to a progressive mode (for "low-resolution" games). Windows has a limitation which prevents from proper progressive-interlaced switching (it's not CRT Emudriver's fault), so you'll face that with most programs which require this switch or the other way around.

Extremely quick search here:

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,156332.0.html


Just use RA's RGUI and keep in mind any progressive mode will do, so maybe with 640 x 240 you'll find it more "usable".





Can anyone help me figure out how to set my desktop resolution to 240x320 in Windows 10? I have installed CRT Emudriver and have it setup to use super resolutions in GroovyMAME and it is working great, but I would like to be able to play some windows games such as Blue Revolver in 240p as well. The lowest resolution that I can select for my desktop is 480x640, even though I added 320 x 240 @ 60.000000 to my user_modes - super.ini file when running vmmaker.

Blue Revolver's design resolution is indeed of 240 x 320, but are you sure it'll keep the desktop resolution and orientation? It's unlikely. To make sure you have installed 320 x 240 anyway, just run Arcade OSD and pick it from its menu.


Cowslanlr

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • Last login:Yesterday at 01:12:39 am
Sorry for my naivety but, I have not used Arcade OSD before and cannot figure out how to switch to my second monitor. What is the "P2" key?

To be clear, I can select 240x320 as a resolution inside of Blue Revolver, but rather then using that resolution it uses 240x320 and up-scales it to 768x1024 which is the windows desktop resolution.

 Edit: I attached a photo that shows 320x240 is on the list of custom resolutions in CCC but it is not selectable as a desktop resolution.
« Last Edit: July 16, 2019, 03:04:28 pm by Cowslanlr »

Torro14

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
  • Last login:September 20, 2019, 02:59:43 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
@Recapnation

EmulationStation is not the problem, to be honest if I start a game with Emulation it works " sometimes", if I start RetroArch directly with RGUI it never works. Allways the result shown in the picture in my first post.

Can I somehow figure out which resolution is actually when programs/games are switching?

Recapnation

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 187
  • Last login:September 20, 2019, 01:03:20 pm
    • Eiusdemmodi
By "works", do you mean "with a progressive mode"? Which game/system? If you're sure you have the desktop set to a 240-lines mode and that by running RA from Windows --and getting RGUI properly displayed-- you still can't manage to run a low-res game in a progressive mode, then your RA's configuration is not done properly. There're both, general and per-core configurations and RA's forum is likely a better place for troubleshooting. Here's some not-too-recent discussion, anyway:

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,149052.msg1586903.html#msg1586903






Cowslanlr -- which guide have you followed to install CRT Emudriver? ("P2" key is "player 2 start button" key according to MAME's default designation, "2" key, that is.)
« Last Edit: July 16, 2019, 04:36:22 pm by Recapnation »

Cowslanlr

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • Last login:Yesterday at 01:12:39 am
After you telling me about using the "2" key, I manged to check in Arcade OSD and the resolution is on the list and works fine when i test it in Arcade OSD.

As far as what guide I used, I do not remember to be honest, I originally installed it a few months back and I had to consult with a few different sources to get everything installed and working. I was too intimidated by VMMaker to even use it up recently.

Recapnation

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 187
  • Last login:September 20, 2019, 01:03:20 pm
    • Eiusdemmodi
Don't stop there; set the mode as the desktop mode (always do this from A-OSD) and then run the game to see if you're lucky...


So did you miss there's an official guide (the only one by Calamity) here!?

http://geedorah.com/eiusdemmodi/forum/viewtopic.php?id=301

Where did you download CRT Tools from?
« Last Edit: July 16, 2019, 05:47:59 pm by Recapnation »

Cowslanlr

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • Last login:Yesterday at 01:12:39 am
Don't stop there; set the mode as the desktop mode (always do this from A-OSD) and then run the game to see if you're lucky...


So did you miss there's an official guide (the only one by Calamity) here!?

http://geedorah.com/eiusdemmodi/forum/viewtopic.php?id=301

Where did you download CRT Tools from?

Thank you so much, setting it as desktop from OSD and then launching the game worked like a charm. I will remember to change res from there for now on.

Also, yup that is the main guide I used, I was looking for that I always forget how to find it. I still had to do a bunch of additional research to get everything working properly with my setup though.

Torro14

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
  • Last login:September 20, 2019, 02:59:43 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
@Recapnation

With "works sometimes" I mean that, using Neo Geo FBA Emulator, for example I start Metal Slug 10 times directly from Retroarch RGUI in Windows, it starts squashed to the left for 8 times, and 2 times in fullscreen, on random base. RGUI is always squashed. Desktop set to 320x240p

Using Desktop 640x480i both, games and RGUI are always squashed.

But I guess the Retroarch board will be the better choice to ask.

Recapnation

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 187
  • Last login:September 20, 2019, 01:03:20 pm
    • Eiusdemmodi
Most likely. The only other thing I can think of is that you don't have the required modes --by RA's configuration-- installed in your system. Open Arcade OSD and check it out.

Torro14

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
  • Last login:September 20, 2019, 02:59:43 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Now it works :)

I used your RA settings from the link above.
I guess the x/y video settings made the difference, the guide I used set them to 0/0, now I use 320/240.