Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Switchres Standalone for switching desktop modes?  (Read 903 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

retrorepair

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 242
Switchres Standalone for switching desktop modes?
« on: January 17, 2018, 02:53:11 pm »
Is the standalone version of switchres something I can use to run before retroarch to switch from an interlaced mode to a progressive mode so it switches resolution properly? I'm loving using Gens Plus GX on my emulation rig but my frontend is illegible in a progressive mode!

If not does anyone know what app I can use? I'm a bit out of touch!

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 730
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Switchres Standalone for switching desktop modes?
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2018, 05:59:17 pm »
nirsoft make a tool called multimonconfig or something, you can use that to setup display presets as batchfile shortcuts and switch to them using AHK or nested batchfiles or something. I had a world of trouble until i found that one tool that lets you create the presets, nothing else would work - this was all for PPSSPP because i couldn't get it to switch into 480x272p by itself.

Can you not just set resolution in each emu, or tell retroarch what res to use? You could do that in Mednafen, surely?

retrorepair

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 242
Re: Switchres Standalone for switching desktop modes?
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2018, 10:07:56 pm »
Cool thanks I'll check that out.

With the current version of Crtemudriver retroarch (and maybe mednafen?) Require you to be in a progressive mode before launch to correctly display the resolution. It's only because I want my frontend to use an interlaced mode that I need this.

Thanks for the help

Trnzaddict

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 93
Re: Switchres Standalone for switching desktop modes?
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2018, 08:49:18 pm »
Cool thanks I'll check that out.

With the current version of Crtemudriver retroarch (and maybe mednafen?) Require you to be in a progressive mode before launch to correctly display the resolution. It's only because I want my frontend to use an interlaced mode that I need this.

Thanks for the help

Have you found a solution to this? I posted the exact question. RA seems to only switch from progressive to progressive, not interlaced to progressive and Iím just trying to get my Frontend to look a bit better....

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 730
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Switchres Standalone for switching desktop modes?
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2018, 10:20:17 pm »
I'm actually working on some stuff now, and will have a chance to check the tool I used to switch resolutions. All the utilities I tried failed except... whichever one it is.

EDIT: the utility that works for me is called multimonitortool. Nothing else i tried would work in all situations and with all emulators, but this one did. Setup the display you want and tell the program to save a config. Then use a script or batchfile. Attached is one of my AHK scripts (extension changed from ,ahk to ,txt to upload it). The <res>.lnk simply points to a <res>.cfg of the same name, and T6.lnk is a shortcut to run a PPSSPP game :)
« Last Edit: February 22, 2018, 06:12:47 pm by buttersoft »

funkycochise

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 101
  • 8 bits generation
Re: Switchres Standalone for switching desktop modes?
« Reply #5 on: February 21, 2018, 02:37:42 pm »

retrorepair

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 242
Re: Switchres Standalone for switching desktop modes?
« Reply #6 on: February 21, 2018, 10:28:05 pm »
I did find a very simple and basic command line tool to do the job, tbh multimonitortool seemed a bit convoluted for the job.

I'll post tomorrow when I'm home with a link.

EDIT: It was that one ^
« Last Edit: February 21, 2018, 11:42:13 pm by retrorepair »

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31