Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Problems with SwitchRes  (Read 863 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Brikinhos

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • Last login:April 17, 2019, 11:25:50 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Problems with SwitchRes
« on: March 13, 2019, 12:01:09 am »
Hi all, I discovered GroovyMAME and I have tried to configure it. I have a Pentium 4 with an ATI Radeon 9000. I installed CRT Emudriver 1.2 and copied GroovyMAME 0.182 and 0.183. I followed few tutorials, step by step, and I always get this message when I execute GroovyMAME: SwitchRes could not find a video mode that meets your specs. I looked for in the forum about it but solutions didn't workd for me. I'm desperated with it ;(. Thanks in advance.
« Last Edit: March 13, 2019, 12:03:06 am by Brikinhos »

TGGC

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:March 13, 2019, 08:57:05 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2019, 08:57:05 am »
As I recently had a similar issue, this might help:
- install 15kHz Modes with VMMaker if you have not done so yet
- make sure to run GroovyMAME with admin rights (I think you do, as SwitchRes reports a different message for me in this case)
- set screen in the mame.ini or from command line to the right value
- if you do not know, what the "right value" is, run GroovyMAME  with "groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt", the txt file will tell you

Brikinhos

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • Last login:April 17, 2019, 11:25:50 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2019, 12:27:34 pm »
As I recently had a similar issue, this might help:
- install 15kHz Modes with VMMaker if you have not done so yet
- make sure to run GroovyMAME with admin rights (I think you do, as SwitchRes reports a different message for me in this case)
- set screen in the mame.ini or from command line to the right value
- if you do not know, what the "right value" is, run GroovyMAME  with "groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt", the txt file will tell you

I tried it but it didn't work. But I reinstalled the driver and now I don't get this error. The problem now is I got an error about Direct3d: "Your graphics card does not suppoert non-power-of-two textures" and few more erros abour D3D. I changed video mode to OpenGL, but I got another error: "VBO and PBO not supported". Finally I change to GDI, aparently I don't get an error but it appears a black screen  :banghead:.

I attached a txt trying to load King of Dragons.


krick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1960
  • Last login:Today at 10:02:20 am
  • Gotta have blue hair.
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2019, 07:52:58 pm »
The problem now is I got an error about Direct3d: "Your graphics card does not suppoert non-power-of-two textures" and few more erros abour D3D. I changed video mode to OpenGL, but I got another error: "VBO and PBO not supported". Finally I change to GDI, aparently I don't get an error but it appears a black screen  :banghead:.

As far as I know, GroovyMAME requires Direct3D (not OpenGL or GDI).

The error message "Your graphics card does not suppoert non-power-of-two textures" is because core MAME doesn't support your video card anymore.  I'm not sure exactly which version of MAME made that change (0.180 possibly) but I recall there are ways to remove the check if you're willing to compile your own EXE.

Finally, it wouldn't hurt to install the full DirectX 9.0c redist package. Check this link. Around 95MB in size.
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=8109

It should download this file...

directx_Jun2010_redist.exe

When you run the file, it will ask you where to extract it.  Extract it somewhere with a simple path like C:\dx9redist

Once it extracts, go into that folder and run this file...

DXSETUP.exe
Hantarex Polo 15KHz
Sapphire Radeon HD 7750 2GB (GCN)
GroovyMAME 0.197.017h_d3d9ex
CRT Emudriver & CRT Tools 2.0 beta 13 (Crimson 16.2.1 for GCN cards)
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.8GHz
ASUS Z87M-PLUS Motherboard

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6543
  • Last login:Today at 06:48:20 am
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2019, 11:39:22 am »
IIRC Haynor666's build already contains the patch you need.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Brikinhos

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • Last login:April 17, 2019, 11:25:50 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2019, 01:06:42 pm »
Thanks to Krick and Calamity, I will try this solutions. I'm so desperate with this stuffs because when I start a project like this never works at first time ;(

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6543
  • Last login:Today at 06:48:20 am
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #6 on: March 14, 2019, 02:49:39 pm »
Thanks to Krick and Calamity, I will try this solutions. I'm so desperate with this stuffs because when I start a project like this never works at first time ;(

Nobody gets things working right away the first time. Anyway, using 17-years old hardware makes things harder than average.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Brikinhos

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • Last login:April 17, 2019, 11:25:50 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #7 on: March 14, 2019, 06:29:21 pm »
krick's solution didn't work for me. Anyway, I tested Direct3D with dxdiag and it works, bit not groovymame.

Calamity's solution: I downloaded groovymame32_207 but VMMaker.exe doesn't create .ini files for each game. I set GenerateInis = 1 and MameExe and IniPath paths are correct. The process stops showing this text: "Generating dynamic node table..."

I think I'm wasting my time and yours, I would like to ask you if there is a modern AMD graphic card that supports crt emudriver with a crt.

krick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1960
  • Last login:Today at 10:02:20 am
  • Gotta have blue hair.
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #8 on: March 15, 2019, 03:45:52 am »
Just making sure, you downloaded Haynor's custom build from here, correct?...
http://newforum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,154799.0.html
His build has the change to allow older video cards.


CRT Emudriver 1.2 supports cards far newer than what you're using.  Check out this list here:
http://geedorah.com/eiusdemmodi/forum/viewtopic.php?id=65

CRT Emudriver 2.0 supports even more recent cards but you need to be running Windows 7 64-bit...
http://geedorah.com/eiusdemmodi/forum/viewtopic.php?id=295

What version of Windows are you using?


If you're considering getting a different PC, then for best results, you want something along these lines...

Windows 7 64-bit
AMD Radeon HD 5000 series or higher
Intel "Core" CPU quad-core with the highest clock speed you can get
CRT Emudriver 2.0
Hantarex Polo 15KHz
Sapphire Radeon HD 7750 2GB (GCN)
GroovyMAME 0.197.017h_d3d9ex
CRT Emudriver & CRT Tools 2.0 beta 13 (Crimson 16.2.1 for GCN cards)
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.8GHz
ASUS Z87M-PLUS Motherboard

Brikinhos

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • Last login:April 17, 2019, 11:25:50 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #9 on: March 15, 2019, 11:41:38 am »
I'm 100% sure I downloaded Haynor's build from http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=154799.0, (groovymame32_207.exe). When I execute it, I got this error again: "SwitchRes could not find a video mode that meets your specs". It happends because VMMaker.exe doesn't generate .ini file per game and I configured VMMaker.ini well: correct paths and GenerateIni = 1.

I'm using a modified Windows XP called RetrOS. I watched a Youtube video where he install EmuDriver CRT and Groovymame with this modified Windows.

Thanks for your time, I appreciate it so much.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6543
  • Last login:Today at 06:48:20 am
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #10 on: March 15, 2019, 01:51:22 pm »
Brikinhos,

You can't extract the xml from modern MAME using the ancient tools in CRT Emudriver 1.2. This xml format has changed in the last years so you need the updated VMMaker app. Download the latest CRT Tools 2.0 standalone package (not the Emudriver) from the CRT Emudriver 2.0 download page, and use it instead of the old one.

Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Brikinhos

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • Last login:April 17, 2019, 11:25:50 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #11 on: March 16, 2019, 01:24:21 am »
Brikinhos,

You can't extract the xml from modern MAME using the ancient tools in CRT Emudriver 1.2. This xml format has changed in the last years so you need the updated VMMaker app. Download the latest CRT Tools 2.0 standalone package (not the Emudriver) from the CRT Emudriver 2.0 download page, and use it instead of the old one.

I used VMMaker.exe from CRT Emudriver Tools 2.0, and I got same error: "SwitchRes could not find a video mode that meets your specs". I want to die ;(

I'm going to explain what I did step by step:

- First one: My PC is a Pentium 4 2,4GHz, 512 MB RAM and ATI Radeon 9000 128M. Windows XP RetrOS is installed.
- I connect it to a VGA monitor and to a CRT at the same time.
- I install Emudriver CRT 1.2b and I reboot.
- First problem, VGA monitor shows well the image, CRT not, then I use Arcade_OSD from CRT Emudriver Tools 2.0, but it doesn't work because needs a library. I execute Arcade_OSD from CRT Emudriver Tools 1.2b and I change 640 480 Hz ...... KHz ...... native to 800 600 Hz ...... KHz ...... native. Now my CRT works very well but my monitor shows image moving like a wave. I switch off my PC and disconnect my VGA monitor.
- I create ini folder in my groovyMAME folder, and inside of it I create source folder.
- I execute VMMaker.exe from CRT Emudriver Tools 2.0, I click on MAME Tab and I configure it: "check export monitor settings to groovyMAME, get video modes from MAME XML and generate XML from MAME executable", I press OK and Generate modes, and when it finishes I install modes.
- I execute groovyMAME from CMD: groovymame32_207 C:\groovymame\roms\kod.zip and I got the error: "SwitchRes could not find a video mode that meets your specs". I take a look to ini folder and it's empty.
- I change mame.ini, I go to video and change auto to direct3d, but I got the same error.

I am beginning to think that it is not possible to use GroovyMAME with my Pleistocene PC (or maybe it is that I am clumsy, I am very frustrated because I am a computer engineer and I am not able to make this work). Sorry for writing this bible.
« Last Edit: March 16, 2019, 01:29:00 am by Brikinhos »

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6543
  • Last login:Today at 06:48:20 am
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #12 on: March 16, 2019, 06:06:29 am »
Hi Brikinhos,

Relax mate.

Post a log (check my signature). I'll tell you what to do.

GroovyMAME doesn't require inis. The ini folder will be empty. Your confusion comes from the video tutorial you're following I guess.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Brikinhos

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • Last login:April 17, 2019, 11:25:50 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #13 on: March 16, 2019, 12:01:17 pm »
Hi Brikinhos,

Relax mate.

Post a log (check my signature). I'll tell you what to do.

GroovyMAME doesn't require inis. The ini folder will be empty. Your confusion comes from the video tutorial you're following I guess.

I attached 3 files, all are parent ROMs from 0.207 romset: Bubble Bobble, Caveman Ninja and King of Dragons. I see a black screen when I execute this command.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6543
  • Last login:Today at 06:48:20 am
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #14 on: March 17, 2019, 05:31:55 am »
Ok, for some reason your video card reports no available video modes.

When you launch Arcade OSD, do you see any custom modes installed? Which display number does it show? (e.g. \\.\DISPLAY1, \\.\DISPLAY2, etc.).
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Brikinhos

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • Last login:April 17, 2019, 11:25:50 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #15 on: March 17, 2019, 07:27:27 am »
Ok, for some reason your video card reports no available video modes.

When you launch Arcade OSD, do you see any custom modes installed? Which display number does it show? (e.g. \\.\DISPLAY1, \\.\DISPLAY2, etc.).

I only can see 2 custom modes installed, and the display I see is \\.\DISPLAY1.

Once, I could see more custom video modes, but I don't know how I achieved it.



« Last Edit: March 17, 2019, 07:29:30 am by Brikinhos »

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6543
  • Last login:Today at 06:48:20 am
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #16 on: March 17, 2019, 07:44:04 am »
Hi Brikinhos,

Indeed, you have no custom modes available.

---

Please use CRT Tools 2.0 for this. Download the package again, unzip it and launch VMMaker (I just want to make sure you start from scratch).

Once in VMMaker, press "Generate Modes", then "Install Modes". Don't do anything else, like entering MAME setup tab or anything, do only what I said.

Exit VMMaker. If possible, paste here the log.txt file you'll find in the folder after running VMMaker.

Now restart and launch Arcade OSD. You should now have some custom modes in there.

Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Brikinhos

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • Last login:April 17, 2019, 11:25:50 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #17 on: March 17, 2019, 07:57:16 am »
I did just you said, but there aren't new video modes. As I said in other answer, only VMMaker 1.2b works, 2.0 needs a library: D3D9.dll. Maybe it can be a hint because groovyMAME tells me something about Direct3D9. (I haven't executed groovyMAME this time, I'm doing just you tell me)

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6543
  • Last login:Today at 06:48:20 am
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #18 on: March 17, 2019, 08:05:13 am »
I did just you said, but there aren't new video modes. As I said in other answer, only VMMaker 1.2b works, 2.0 needs a library: D3D9.dll. Maybe it can be a hint because groovyMAME tells me something about Direct3D9. (I haven't executed groovyMAME this time, I'm doing just you tell me)

But the log you posted is from VMMaker 2.0, so it does work (??)
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6543
  • Last login:Today at 06:48:20 am
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #19 on: March 17, 2019, 08:07:13 am »
Open cmd and run dxdiag. Check if direct3d acceleration is enabled.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Brikinhos

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • Last login:April 17, 2019, 11:25:50 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #20 on: March 17, 2019, 08:09:58 am »
ahhh, sorry, my bad. The problem comes with Arcade_OSD, not with VMMaker. Sorry. Arcade_OSD needs this library.

I executed dxdiag, and... it's strange... Direct3D is disabled. Before formatting my HDD I tested it and it was enable, but its disabled right now.
« Last Edit: March 17, 2019, 08:11:55 am by Brikinhos »

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6543
  • Last login:Today at 06:48:20 am
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #21 on: March 17, 2019, 08:21:50 am »
ahhh, sorry, my bad. The problem comes with Arcade_OSD, not with VMMaker. Sorry. Arcade_OSD needs this library.

This is caused by the update to D3D9 I did in beta 15, I haven't tested it on XP, it should default to DDraw but it doesn't, I'll have a look on it. By now, download beta 14, this will work: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B5iMjDor3P__OGVGNmR1dzhiZms

Quote
I executed dxdiag, and... it's strange... Direct3D is disabled. Before formatting my HDD I tested it and it was enable, but its disabled right now.

There it is. This is caused by a bad driver installation. XP driver handling was always crap. I've gone through this many times. You'll need to wipe your ATI software completely and try installing the driver again. Sometimes you need to go into safe mode to remove all drivers. If your XP copy had some bundled ATI drivers, you may need to get rid of them. Once XP can no longer recognize your video card, chances are it's free of previous ATI drivers and you can safely install CRT Emudriver. It may take several iterations until it works.

Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

krick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1960
  • Last login:Today at 10:02:20 am
  • Gotta have blue hair.
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #22 on: March 17, 2019, 01:29:04 pm »
@Calamity

Note that they are using a modified Windows XP called RetrOS.  So that could be causing problems.  I'm having trouble finding any documentation in English that explains what they've done to it to make it "RetrOS".
Hantarex Polo 15KHz
Sapphire Radeon HD 7750 2GB (GCN)
GroovyMAME 0.197.017h_d3d9ex
CRT Emudriver & CRT Tools 2.0 beta 13 (Crimson 16.2.1 for GCN cards)
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.8GHz
ASUS Z87M-PLUS Motherboard

Brikinhos

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • Last login:April 17, 2019, 11:25:50 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #23 on: March 17, 2019, 03:12:53 pm »
Hi, I resintalled Windows XP, this time with an original copy, no modified like RetrOS. I installed the driver without problems, I installed video modes with VMMaker without problem, now I can see more video modes than before with Arcade_OSD, and Direct3D is enabled and I tested it with dxdiag.

The problem now is when I execute a rom, for example, Bubble Bobble, I get an error about Direct3D when is enabled. A log file is attached.

PD: when I execute the command for making the log file I get a blue screen.
« Last Edit: March 17, 2019, 03:18:38 pm by Brikinhos »

Brikinhos

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • Last login:April 17, 2019, 11:25:50 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #24 on: March 19, 2019, 06:50:40 pm »
Any idea or it's a lost battle?

krick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1960
  • Last login:Today at 10:02:20 am
  • Gotta have blue hair.
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #25 on: March 19, 2019, 11:55:18 pm »
I see this in your log:

Direct3D: Warning - Device does not support Pixel Shader 3.0, falling back to non-PS rendering


Can you tell me a little more about your motherboard brand and model?

Is your video card AGP?

After installing Windows XP, did you install the required motherboard chipset drivers?

When you look in Windows Device Manager, do you see any "unknown device" in the list?


Regarding the blue screen...

Does your CPU have adequate cooling?  Are you overclocking the CPU?  The P4 is a small furnace and it requires substantial cooling.  Also thermal paste can dry out when it gets old, so it may be worth checking and applying new paste.

Is it possible the power supply could be bad?  A lot of electronics from around that time had faulty capacitors and this can lead to blue screens.
Hantarex Polo 15KHz
Sapphire Radeon HD 7750 2GB (GCN)
GroovyMAME 0.197.017h_d3d9ex
CRT Emudriver & CRT Tools 2.0 beta 13 (Crimson 16.2.1 for GCN cards)
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.8GHz
ASUS Z87M-PLUS Motherboard

Brikinhos

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • Last login:April 17, 2019, 11:25:50 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #26 on: March 20, 2019, 01:43:26 pm »
- Can you tell me a little more about your motherboard brand and model?
Mother Board: is a VG3i-L with a socket 478. http://www.ascendtech.us/emachines-vg31-motherboard-100058_i_mb4emac100058.aspx

- Is your video card AGP?
My video card is an AGP.

- After installing Windows XP, did you install the required motherboard chipset drivers?
I didn't installed chipset drivers, and them can't be found.

- When you look in Windows Device Manager, do you see any "unknown device" in the list?
No, all are OK.

- Regarding the blue screen...
- Does your CPU have adequate cooling?
Yes, even I added aditional fans.

- Are you overclocking the CPU? The P4 is a small furnace and it requires substantial cooling.
No.

- Also thermal paste can dry out when it gets old, so it may be worth checking and applying new paste.
I will do it, but CPU is enough cold, 30ºC doing nothing, over 40ºC working.

- Is it possible the power supply could be bad?  A lot of electronics from around that time had faulty capacitors and this can lead to blue screens.
I have taken a look to the capacitors and all are ok, they are not swollen. I don't know if power supply is ok or not, but I have used this PC for playing MAME and with other emulators and I didn't get any problem with bluescreens.
« Last Edit: March 20, 2019, 01:55:56 pm by Brikinhos »

krick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1960
  • Last login:Today at 10:02:20 am
  • Gotta have blue hair.
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #27 on: March 20, 2019, 03:12:46 pm »
Pixel Shader 3.0 is a feature of DirectX 9.0c

After you installed XP, did you try re-installing DirectX using the link I posted earlier?

Hantarex Polo 15KHz
Sapphire Radeon HD 7750 2GB (GCN)
GroovyMAME 0.197.017h_d3d9ex
CRT Emudriver & CRT Tools 2.0 beta 13 (Crimson 16.2.1 for GCN cards)
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.8GHz
ASUS Z87M-PLUS Motherboard

Brikinhos

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • Last login:April 17, 2019, 11:25:50 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #28 on: March 21, 2019, 05:51:02 am »
Yes, I'm absolutely sure I installed DirectX 9.0c. I reinstalled it again and I got the same issue again.

I think blue screen is the problem and I can't capture it because it disappears quickly and Windows doesn't report anything later.

I tried changing resolution to 384:240 59,60 Hz and my screen becames black.

This battle is lost for me. Thanks so much to Krick and to my compatriot Calamity for spending your time on me. I don't usually surrender making this stuffs but I'm absolutely sure it's impossible making run groovymame on my PC.

I'm going to start to look for a more modern PC with an AMD Radeon HD 5000 series as you said.

Thanks a lot.

Muchas gracias de corazón y con toda mi sinceridad.
« Last Edit: March 21, 2019, 05:54:30 am by Brikinhos »

krick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1960
  • Last login:Today at 10:02:20 am
  • Gotta have blue hair.
Re: Problems with SwitchRes
« Reply #29 on: March 21, 2019, 09:14:27 am »
Blue screens are a tough one to sort out.

80% of the time, they're caused by a driver issue.   The other 20% is flaky hardware.

Are you able to see the blue screen to see what the error says?  If it reboots immediately, it's probably because of a Windows setting...

https://www.lifewire.com/how-do-i-disable-automatic-restart-on-system-failure-in-windows-2626067
Hantarex Polo 15KHz
Sapphire Radeon HD 7750 2GB (GCN)
GroovyMAME 0.197.017h_d3d9ex
CRT Emudriver & CRT Tools 2.0 beta 13 (Crimson 16.2.1 for GCN cards)
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.8GHz
ASUS Z87M-PLUS Motherboard