Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Need help: I think sync issue w/ groovymame and K7000  (Read 551 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

nipsmg

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1467
  • Last login:October 17, 2019, 07:43:42 pm
  • ROONEY!! ERRGH!!
    • Arcadia
Need help: I think sync issue w/ groovymame and K7000
« on: January 04, 2019, 02:23:08 pm »
So.. this is a crosspost from the monitor forum... but i know the monitor works (because it's beautiful hooked up to my tekken 3 PCB)..


I know my Groovymame setup works, because it's beautiful hooked up to my RGB modded 27-KV300 Trinitron..


So I'm thinking this might be a groovymame/vmmaker issue. Here's what's happening with my K7000a I just repaired:

So I wired up a vga breakout cable and hooked it up. 

Iím getting the following running TMNT forcing -resolution 320x240 out of groovymame.



This is with hsync and vsync both wires up to the hsync- and vsync- terminals on the chassis respectively.  Any suggestions?

nipsmg

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1467
  • Last login:October 17, 2019, 07:43:42 pm
  • ROONEY!! ERRGH!!
    • Arcadia
Re: Need help: I think sync issue w/ groovymame and K7000
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2019, 03:53:32 pm »
I read a post form 2016 stating with 2.0 onward, sync is always positive now... should I rewire the harness, or is there a way to adjust it in vmmaker or something to output negative sync?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6737
  • Last login:Today at 03:11:38 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: Need help: I think sync issue w/ groovymame and K7000
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2019, 04:14:58 pm »
I read a post form 2016 stating with 2.0 onward, sync is always positive now... should I rewire the harness, or is there a way to adjust it in vmmaker or something to output negative sync?

Nope, that was a bug from the early 2.0 releases that was fixed very soon, you can check the change logs. Sync polarities are correct, according to what's specified by VMMaker, this is superconfirmed.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Arroyo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 884
  • Last login:Today at 09:30:24 am
  • Budgets are boring
    • newforum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,156267.0.html
Re: Need help: I think sync issue w/ groovymame and K7000
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2019, 05:21:25 pm »
What are you using to amplify the signal from d-sub out of your computer into the monitor to get the 2.4-3V signal?

nipsmg

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1467
  • Last login:October 17, 2019, 07:43:42 pm
  • ROONEY!! ERRGH!!
    • Arcadia
Re: Need help: I think sync issue w/ groovymame and K7000
« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2019, 05:25:07 pm »
I am not amplifying at all.  Was unaware I should be.

Arroyo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 884
  • Last login:Today at 09:30:24 am
  • Budgets are boring
    • newforum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,156267.0.html
Re: Need help: I think sync issue w/ groovymame and K7000
« Reply #5 on: January 04, 2019, 05:31:04 pm »
I am not amplifying at all.  Was unaware I should be.

Maybe you donít, I thought I had understood that most arcade PCBís output a 2.4-3V signal and that the signals for most consumer electronics/computers outputted a peak to peak signal of 0.7V. 

Hereís a quote from the guy who sold me the transcoder I bought for the CRT TV:

ďArcade video input signals need some special care on the RGB lines, while sync can be directly connect (whether its horizontal sync or HV Sync). This transcoder expects an standard RGB input signal of 0.7Vpp, however most arcade boards operate at around 2.4-3V on the RGB lines, so you will need to drop this voltage accordingly with a resistor divider or insert series resistors on the RGB lines (the transcoder terminates the RGB signals at 75 ohms).Ē

So I would have thought that an arcade Chassis would be expecting a higher voltage signal.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6737
  • Last login:Today at 03:11:38 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: Need help: I think sync issue w/ groovymame and K7000
« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2019, 05:42:45 pm »
VGA sync signals are TTL (+5V).
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

nipsmg

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1467
  • Last login:October 17, 2019, 07:43:42 pm
  • ROONEY!! ERRGH!!
    • Arcadia
Re: Need help: I think sync issue w/ groovymame and K7000
« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2019, 05:52:23 pm »
This is a video of what Iím getting. 


Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6737
  • Last login:Today at 03:11:38 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: Need help: I think sync issue w/ groovymame and K7000
« Reply #8 on: January 04, 2019, 06:01:15 pm »
That's not a sync issue. The picture of the Windows background doesn't roll. It looks like a very heavy interference.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

nipsmg

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1467
  • Last login:October 17, 2019, 07:43:42 pm
  • ROONEY!! ERRGH!!
    • Arcadia
Re: Need help: I think sync issue w/ groovymame and K7000
« Reply #9 on: January 05, 2019, 07:27:13 am »
Thanks Calamity!

Ok, so chalk up that craziness to a crappy vga cable



New problem though.  Any idea what those vertical stripes are?  They are stationary, donít move or waiver.

Note: this monitor has been recapped.