Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: CRT Emudriver + RetroArch (please help)  (Read 590 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Hamster3001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
CRT Emudriver + RetroArch (please help)
« on: September 23, 2018, 12:14:55 pm »
Hi,

i encounter the following problem when i use crt-emudriver (which works great with groovymame) when i want to use it with the new retroarch version with crt-switchres. Maybe somebody has had the same problem. please note that my acc for libretro forum hasent been approved yet, but i think i could get the better answers here anyway  ;)

heres the problem. When i turn the switchres option on an switch to fullscreen on my crt (tried one pvm (20L4) and one bvm (9044D)) the follwing happens (see attachment). I think crt-emudriver works perfect (i get 480i desktop and groovymame switchres) but have no idea why it wouldnt work with retroarch. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!


krick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1927
  • Gotta have blue hair.
Hantarex Polo 15KHz
Sapphire Radeon HD 7750 2GB (GCN)
GroovyMAME 0.197.017h_d3d9ex
CRT Emudriver & CRT Tools 2.0 beta 13 (Crimson 16.2.1 for GCN cards)
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.8GHz
ASUS Z87M-PLUS Motherboard

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6196
Re: CRT Emudriver + RetroArch (please help)
« Reply #2 on: September 23, 2018, 04:21:19 pm »
Also:

  1 - Stop and Disable service: AMD External events utility
  2 - Ensure that the Windows advanced display option is enable: "hide modes that is monitor cannot display"
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Hamster3001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: CRT Emudriver + RetroArch (please help)
« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2018, 05:36:35 pm »
Thank you! Didn't know that, will try as soon as i get the chance, thx for the other post above i know that one but that doesnt really describe the problem.

Hamster3001

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: CRT Emudriver + RetroArch (please help)
« Reply #4 on: September 25, 2018, 08:01:16 pm »
Also:

  1 - Stop and Disable service: AMD External events utility
  2 - Ensure that the Windows advanced display option is enable: "hide modes that is monitor cannot display"

That indeed helped! Thank you very much, would have never found this service thing!!!
Unfortunately retroArch still wont work as it should. I've tried a lot of different options but never get the switchres to work properly (i have the needed super resolutions installed, no worries).

So what happens is this; if i try the video driver "gl" or "d3d12" it stays in the menu in 480i but then when i launch a game it only shows this tiny strip (see screenshot). This also happens when i use the "rgui" which i would prefer to the x-thing.

if i set the video driver to d3d9, d3d10, d3d11 it also works on the crt but stimply stays in 480i and doesnt swtich the resolution like for intance groovymame would. I think im really close now soo please help! if anybody knows the issue.

EDIT: ok, the problem was i didnt set the aspect ratio to custom, no i got 480i all over but not the real switch res but hope will figure that out too soon :)

so if anybody knows on what to set
custom_viewport_height
custom_viewport_width
correctly, help would be appreciated! if i set it to 640x480 the games use just this resolution but dont switch to super res.
« Last Edit: September 26, 2018, 07:56:57 am by Hamster3001 »

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31