Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: FFB Arcade Plugin  (Read 22804 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 759
  • Last login:Today at 02:21:17 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: FFB Arcade Plugin
« Reply #240 on: April 23, 2019, 03:45:39 pm »
Thanks mate  :cheers:

And yes I've spent ALOT lol

Glad you are enjoying it
Mate im not sure if it is just me, and maybe the way i have it set up, but now since adding this to Daytona 3 i am not able to close the game at all, i must use the Windows key to get in and tab my way to restart.

ALT+F4 doesnt close it, cant close it from task manager, its a pain in the arse.

Seems to work ok if i launch using Parrot.

I still cant seem to figure out how to fix the really touchy controls with the G29, theyre fine with the M2 emulator, but for some reason on this they appear have a massive linearity issue.

I added option to exit via ffbplugin to Daytona championship.

Press esc key should do it?

As for steering then yea it's best to use teknoparrot and maybe throw in sToOz Zone to add a little deadzone

AMG KC

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72
  • Last login:Today at 08:08:08 am
Re: FFB Arcade Plugin
« Reply #241 on: April 23, 2019, 07:33:22 pm »
Thanks mate  :cheers:

And yes I've spent ALOT lol

Glad you are enjoying it
Mate im not sure if it is just me, and maybe the way i have it set up, but now since adding this to Daytona 3 i am not able to close the game at all, i must use the Windows key to get in and tab my way to restart.

ALT+F4 doesnt close it, cant close it from task manager, its a pain in the arse.

Seems to work ok if i launch using Parrot.

I still cant seem to figure out how to fix the really touchy controls with the G29, theyre fine with the M2 emulator, but for some reason on this they appear have a massive linearity issue.

I added option to exit via ffbplugin to Daytona championship.

Press esc key should do it?

As for steering then yea it's best to use teknoparrot and maybe throw in sToOz Zone to add a little deadzone

Well the deadzone isnt really an issue, you turn the wheel the first 30-50į and very little happens, then it suddenly turns a huge amount.

Ticking that box doesnt seem to change anything for some reason, it did the first couple times, but then that stopped functioning, i can ALT+TAB to desktop but the mouse cursor is limited to a very small area down the bottom.

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 759
  • Last login:Today at 02:21:17 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: FFB Arcade Plugin
« Reply #242 on: April 24, 2019, 01:18:59 am »
yeah I just tested it but your exe has to be called Daytona.exe lol (i should properly change that)

are you loading it called something different?

then as long as ini has EscapeKeyExitViaPlugin == 1 it should work

works everytime here

AMG KC

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72
  • Last login:Today at 08:08:08 am
Re: FFB Arcade Plugin
« Reply #243 on: April 24, 2019, 01:27:35 am »
yeah I just tested it but your exe has to be called Daytona.exe lol (i should properly change that)

are you loading it called something different?

then as long as ini has EscapeKeyExitViaPlugin == 1 it should work

works everytime here
Yeah ive never changed it, no idea why it does it!

If i launch with Teknoparrot it will work fine

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 759
  • Last login:Today at 02:21:17 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: FFB Arcade Plugin
« Reply #244 on: April 24, 2019, 01:38:35 am »
that's wierd cos I did Daytona 3 on Teknoparrot and i used same way lol


anyway ive made better fix now, see if this is any better?

« Last Edit: April 24, 2019, 01:59:20 am by Boomslang »

AMG KC

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72
  • Last login:Today at 08:08:08 am
Re: FFB Arcade Plugin
« Reply #245 on: April 24, 2019, 01:48:06 am »
that's wierd cos I did Daytona 3 on Teknoparrot and i used same way lol


anyway ive made better fix now, see if this is any better?
Ill give it a crack soon mate ;)

Thanks for that!

Yes it seems odd that when the parrot launches it, everything works as it should. When i shoot straight from the .exe, it cant be stopped! Thats the exact same .exe too.

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 759
  • Last login:Today at 02:21:17 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: FFB Arcade Plugin
« Reply #246 on: April 24, 2019, 01:59:03 am »
no worries

think i sent wrong plugin by mistake

anyway heres 2 different ways

both should work but try em out and lemme know which one you prefer


AMG KC

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72
  • Last login:Today at 08:08:08 am
Re: FFB Arcade Plugin
« Reply #247 on: April 24, 2019, 03:48:03 am »
no worries

think i sent wrong plugin by mistake

anyway heres 2 different ways

both should work but try em out and lemme know which one you prefer

No worries mate, i will give them a run in the next couple days, ive run out of time today and im back to work tomorrow, but im only on 1 day then more days off ;)

Will these help my wierd control sensitivity issues?

vandale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 320
  • Last login:April 24, 2019, 11:32:30 pm
  • Id 10 and t error
Re: FFB Arcade Plugin
« Reply #248 on: April 24, 2019, 11:32:30 pm »
Hi boomslang. Iíve successfully got this installed for sega rally 3 in teknoparrot and the latest daytona however I canít get it to work with outrun in teknoparrot. The game works fine but I canít get it to beep on hook or create a log file or provide ffb.

Iíve put the files into the Jennifer folder and have the correct device id. Is that correct?

Windows 10 64

Please help.

Thanks
Gene


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 759
  • Last login:Today at 02:21:17 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: FFB Arcade Plugin
« Reply #249 on: April 25, 2019, 02:03:36 am »
I take it someone didn't read the readme FFBPlugin.txt?  :banghead:

lol

no that's not correct. For lindbergh games, you need to put Opengl32.dll & sdl22.dll into Teknoparrot folder INSIDE THE MAIN TEKNOPARROT FOLDER

People seem to be struggling with this, but whatever reason on new teknoparrot versions there is a folder inside called Teknoparrot. This is where ONLY opengl32.dll & sdl22.dll go

The remaining files FFBPlugin.ini, FFBPluginGUI.exe & Metroframework.dll go into the folder with elf files so yes the jennifer folder in this case.

Then set up guid via gui and you are all set

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 759
  • Last login:Today at 02:21:17 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: FFB Arcade Plugin
« Reply #250 on: May 04, 2019, 09:52:18 pm »
New Version of FFB Arcade Plugin. Now Version 0.9

***0.9 Changes***

- Added scroll bar to MKDX and Road Fighters 3D input side as couldn't see all options unless very high resolution monitor on GUI

- Completely Modified OR2 SP Real plugin as effects were set quite wrong previously & added gear shift rumble as requested

- Added optional input support for OR2 SP for H-Pattern gear changes (will only work if you select manual transmission)

- Fixed issue which would cause Force Feedback to not work on Road Fighters 3D due to dinput8 blocker i was using previously on certain wheels.
PLEASE REMOVE d3d9.dll & dinput8.dll if used old version!!!
Blocker is not necessary anymore and ive fixed it properly compared to being lazy lol. Enable input support to disable default dinput8 controls used by Road Fighters 3D

- Modified Road Fighters 3D FFB to only work when racing starts as otherwise it does crazy stuff before race or while attract mode plays

- Added option to disable 3D for Road Fighters 3D

- Added option to do a hack to try skip past error menu screen quickly for Road Fighters 3D on startup

- Added option to close Libmovie error popup automatically if it happens for Road Fighters 3D

- Lowered default Max Force for WMMT5 since people never read readme, then complain it's too strong

- Huge overhaul for when adding inputs to input supported games via gui, Works much better (Click on axis/button number on right side to remove if required)

- Re-wrote input system for every supported game via plugin itself

- Fixed various bugs found in GUI

- Renamed Input Setup in FFBPluginGUI.exe to Input / Miscellaneous Setup as it has options other then JUST input on certain games

- Added Force Feedback test page to GUI for users to test effects on their devices

- Fixed issue where Feedback Length wouldn't allow enough characters and modify ini setting automatically

- Defaulted log to off, not as necessary anymore with GUI around

- Modified Initial D4,D5,D6,D7 & D8 plugin (Be sure to try out both FFBMode and without) Remember to set FORCE=10 in test menu

- Added support for new haptic effect forces damper, inertia, ramp, sawtoothup, sawtoothdown & triangle

- Modified Daytona Championship USA exit method for better way

- Modified forces to avoid the "tick" feeling with certain effects

- Raised spring strength in Sega Racing Classic plugin

- Tidied up Battle Gear 4 code and replace simple rumble with left/right effects for rumble

- Added test code to rumble for infinite time period. Set GameID to -7 if you want to check rumble works via plugin

- Fixed issue where plugin could crash game if no FFBPlugin.ini was present in game folder

zip(32mb)
https://mega.nz/#!0Q8Qiaja!PyaIv7D_HlCMLcsW3jB0404j3MG84O3DizzGygJrKOQ

7z(2mb)
https://mega.nz/#!lFtGnAQD!5dtGDdbc5YabSgts_mngQonPI91BX4hwmflPpv6RzoE

bandicoot

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 52
  • Last login:Today at 01:34:36 pm
Re: FFB Arcade Plugin
« Reply #251 on: May 05, 2019, 06:39:29 am »
thanks :) always better :applaud:

segaturbo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • Last login:May 07, 2019, 10:47:12 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: FFB Arcade Plugin
« Reply #252 on: May 06, 2019, 07:52:11 am »
thanks Boomslang for all your work roadfighters 3d is great so much better with ffb and options and outrun slowly setting all games up with new version
will old outrun be put in at some point
a thanks again for putting the finishing touch  :applaud: :cheers:

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 759
  • Last login:Today at 02:21:17 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: FFB Arcade Plugin
« Reply #253 on: May 06, 2019, 08:47:05 pm »
Old outrun? Via mame?

I guess I could

It just has a simple shake when you hit walls I think

segaturbo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • Last login:May 07, 2019, 10:47:12 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: FFB Arcade Plugin
« Reply #254 on: May 07, 2019, 04:55:37 am »
Old outrun? Via mame?

I guess I could

It just has a simple shake when you hit walls I think

that would be fantastic would it be possible for turbo outrun mame I think that is the same it would make them great
thanks for all your hard work on this  :cheers:

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 668
  • Last login:Today at 10:38:11 am
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: FFB Arcade Plugin
« Reply #255 on: May 07, 2019, 02:29:27 pm »
Cheers again for all the hard work you put into this Boomslang!  :cheers:

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17342
  • Last login:Today at 02:29:25 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: FFB Arcade Plugin
« Reply #256 on: May 07, 2019, 08:15:41 pm »
It should already be hooked up with mame's output system.  That's the whole reason I made mamehooker..... added it to that driver personally. 

pixel

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 94
  • Last login:Today at 10:33:39 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: FFB Arcade Plugin
« Reply #257 on: May 09, 2019, 09:50:59 am »
Old outrun? Via mame?

I guess I could

It just has a simple shake when you hit walls I think

 FYI - There are a few different versions of Outrun, that use different feedback systems.

 1) Standard Upright

 This is a single one-direction motor, that is attached to the main base plate of the steering wheel assembly.
The motor has a crank-arm attached to it.  The whole wheel slides maybe 1 inch left to right, when the motor is running.
The motor has speed values... so it will rotate slower when the car is on grass / dirt... and ultra fast, when the car crashes.

 2) Sit-Down

 This cabinet is a simulator cabinet.  The whole cabinet tilts left to right, when you turn the wheel.
 The cabinet is moved using a single, dual-direction motor  (rotates both clockwise and anticlockwise), that drives a worm-gear.
  The worm gear drives a main shaft under the seating assembly... and I believe internal "wedges" cause the cabs frame to angle, as the shaft rotates.
  I believe the actual degree of angle, is relative to the amount you turn the wheel.  Its been a while.
   * Actually... it might be that depending on the wheels position... the speed of the motor is slower or faster spin rate.
  The assembly has at least one, probably two  "Limit Switches".  Either for keeping the rotation in check, and or for keeping the frame perfectly centered, when not in motion.

 The sitdown version does not have a motor drive in the wheel.  Instead, the main drive motor will emulate the shaker function, by quickly alternating between forward and reverse.
Obviously, the speed of the alternation, might also vary, depending on the event.  IE: Offroad vs Crash


  Mame typically frowns on hacks... such as changing a dual direction motor,  into a single shaker motor.
 IMO, it would be nice to have the option to choose various output options:

 1)  One for typical gamepad rumble.
 2)  One for typical FFB PC steering wheels.
 3)  One for the Original Output method  (can hook up real Arcade controls + Arcade motor  /  Or build an accurate replication of them for use)
 4)  One for driving the Simulator version of the game on real hardware / replicated hardware
 5)  Potentially one for simulating the motion cab version, with FFB hack?  Maybe if only merely for getting FFB, if accidentally selecting the incorrect rom.

 6) Special Hack - Not sure if possible... but a very cool hack would to be able to allow for the use of both Arcade motor drive assemblies at the
same time... so that the moving cabinet could also have a shaker wheel assembly in it.   Allowing the game to rotate the single direction
steering wheel assembly motor,  as well as the keeping the actions of the dual-direction cabinet-tilt mover motor.

 Personally, Id love to build an Outrun cabinet, with an enhanced (faster rotation, and potentially higher banking slant) cabinet tilt system,
and have the original wheel shaker assembly style... (potentially with a wider left to right travel, making it move dramatic / violent).
(No point starting such a project, unless / until the emulator is capable of giving the needed input and outputs...)

 A Stereoscopic 3d LCD Glasses (or maybe VR glasses) hack would also be the bomb.  Hopefully one day someone can make a version of Cannonball, to do that...
Of course, thats well outside the scope of this threads request.  =]

DarthMarino

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 496
  • Last login:Today at 06:56:31 am
Re: FFB Arcade Plugin
« Reply #258 on: May 09, 2019, 08:18:53 pm »
If MAME is being revisited, the Hard Drivin' series would be a great addition. Even though it's a prototype, Hard Drivin' Panorama seems to the definitive version with the most content.