Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet  (Read 4477 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

jennifer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1908
Re: New cabinet
« Reply #80 on: November 07, 2018, 09:59:07 pm »
I've attached the .xcf (Gimp) file.  I think the alignment is pretty close now.


Jennifer - are you proposing I do this like a shadow box / diorama?   ???
**Jenn laughs, It would seem that way but no, Just split the panels and recess the top one back 3/16" inch or so, and then light it from a overhanging light diffuser (like a tiny billboard)....However no need, what you got there is pretty sweet now. ;D

pbj

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7899
  • Obey.
    • The Chris Burke Band
Re: New cabinet
« Reply #81 on: November 07, 2018, 10:05:01 pm »
Hm. That would have been interesting. I'm trying to decide if I want to backlight the logo or not.

Edit - well, dang it, looks pretty good. I'm going to mask off everything except the ghost, logo, and pacman.
« Last Edit: November 07, 2018, 10:14:01 pm by pbj »

pbj

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7899
  • Obey.
    • The Chris Burke Band
Re: New cabinet
« Reply #82 on: November 07, 2018, 10:35:45 pm »
This is why you don't throw away the misprints...

Two rattle can coats on the back...
« Last Edit: November 07, 2018, 10:40:27 pm by pbj »

pbj

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7899
  • Obey.
    • The Chris Burke Band
Re: New cabinet
« Reply #83 on: November 08, 2018, 08:08:35 am »
There we are... This is how it looks with an LED flashlight behind it.

JDFan

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3163
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: New cabinet
« Reply #84 on: November 08, 2018, 08:28:34 pm »
There we are... This is how it looks with an LED flashlight behind it.

Time to go to Harbor freight and pick up a couple of those LED flashlights they give away with a purchase - a quick rewire and you'll have plenty of LEDs to put back there :cheers:

http://widgets.harborfreight.com/wswidgets/common/displayCoupon.do?week=4518&campaign=b&page=free_coupon1.html&cust=99999999999&keycode=1021&single=true
« Last Edit: November 08, 2018, 10:33:19 pm by JDFan »

pbj

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7899
  • Obey.
    • The Chris Burke Band
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #85 on: November 08, 2018, 11:04:19 pm »
That's a thought and Harbor Freight is very close to my house. Usually I prefer to use cabinet lighting with fluorescent bulbs but those are apparently an endangered species now. I've got 14" of width in there, which is 2" too narrow for their cheap light bar.

New Pacman Connect and Play showed up. It's ugly and difficult to control, will have  no regrets tearing it apart. The emulation is better and the interface more polished. More importantly it doesn't appear to have a screensaver so now I don't have to add a circuit that does an input every 5 minutes. The menu doesn't cycle the image much so I wouldn't leave it in for days at a time, but should be okay in home use.  If you boot up a game I think it changes up enough to avoid burn.

 :cheers:

pbj

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7899
  • Obey.
    • The Chris Burke Band
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #86 on: November 10, 2018, 07:06:45 pm »
Went to Harbor Freight. Busted out another $20. But now I got lights and a power strip. Honestly, one of those flashlights was enough, but I bought a second one and an LED cabinet light. The cabinet light doesn't have a  toggle  switch but does fire up in the dim setting if you jam in the power button.

Decided to go ahead and pull the tube out and prime the entire thing...

 :cheers:

yotsuya

  • Trade Count: (+21)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 18122
  • 2014 UCA Winner, 2014, 2015, 2016 ZapCon Winner
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,137636.msg1420628.html
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #87 on: November 11, 2018, 11:07:24 am »
^^^ cool sleigh bro
***Build what you dig, bro. Build what you dig.***

opt2not

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4829
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #88 on: November 11, 2018, 05:05:43 pm »
I was thinking a baby bassinet :lol

jdbailey1206

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2296
  • No. It's your top score on Pole Position.
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #89 on: November 11, 2018, 07:14:16 pm »

pbj

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7899
  • Obey.
    • The Chris Burke Band
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #90 on: November 11, 2018, 10:31:46 pm »
Heh. Now I can't unsee it.

Anyway, cut back door, drilled control panel, got it all put together, wired up, ready to go. Yeah, lots of polishing and painting to be done, but meh I got a party Saturday.

And... The pacman joystick pcb quit working..

So that's going back to Amazon and now I ponder future direction.

 :dunno
« Last Edit: November 11, 2018, 11:08:07 pm by pbj »

pbj

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7899
  • Obey.
    • The Chris Burke Band
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #91 on: November 12, 2018, 11:13:51 pm »
3 hours later and I still hate using Raspberry Pis for cabinets.  Think I'm going to try my luck again with another Pacman joystick....


Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13213
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #92 on: November 13, 2018, 09:39:51 am »
Does it play Gauntlet Legends?
No matter one's station in life, the Dance of Death unites us all.

pbj

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7899
  • Obey.
    • The Chris Burke Band
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #93 on: November 13, 2018, 09:57:50 am »
Nope.

JDFan

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3163
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #94 on: November 13, 2018, 10:17:33 am »
3 hours later and I still hate using Raspberry Pis for cabinets.  Think I'm going to try my luck again with another Pacman joystick....

A quick check on Walmart.com shows most of the stores in your area have them in stock for $19.77 - so picking one up should be quick ! :dunno

javeryh

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5976
    • Bella's Arcade
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #95 on: November 13, 2018, 10:24:13 am »
3 hours later and I still hate using Raspberry Pis for cabinets.  Think I'm going to try my luck again with another Pacman joystick....

I feel your pain.  I hate it too but they are cheap and they fit anywhere so... yeah.

 :dunno

jdbailey1206

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2296
  • No. It's your top score on Pole Position.
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #96 on: November 13, 2018, 01:53:09 pm »
3 hours later and I still hate using Raspberry Pis for cabinets.  Think I'm going to try my luck again with another Pacman joystick....

What is giving you the grief?

pbj

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7899
  • Obey.
    • The Chris Burke Band
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #97 on: November 13, 2018, 07:46:51 pm »
3 hours later and I still hate using Raspberry Pis for cabinets.  Think I'm going to try my luck again with another Pacman joystick....

A quick check on Walmart.com shows most of the stores in your area have them in stock for $19.77 - so picking one up should be quick ! :dunno

You are as bad as my wife about blowing the punchline.

:bat

opt2not

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4829
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #98 on: November 13, 2018, 07:50:13 pm »
3 hours later and I still hate using Raspberry Pis for cabinets.  Think I'm going to try my luck again with another Pacman joystick....

What is giving you the grief?

The fact that he's using a pi... :lol

pbj

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7899
  • Obey.
    • The Chris Burke Band
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #99 on: November 14, 2018, 10:57:33 am »
Yeah, so, the Pi.  The interface on Emulation Station is fine on a console-like setup, but I don't like it on cabinets.  I've yet to find a theme that works well in 4:3 setups.  They take forever to boot up.  Unless you spend tons of time on customization, they've got lots of ugly loading screens.  Pre-made images have lots of stupid problems like misspelled words, thousands of crap games, and long lists of stuff like, "Pac-Man ROM Hack Europe ver 1.30 (Midway)" clunking up the screens.

I grabbed another PacMan joystick yesterday, took a little more time desoldering switches and making cleaning solder connections.  Then I hook it up and the screen is all goofy.  Then I try fresh batteries and it's fine.  And now I'm wondering if the problem with the first one wasn't low voltage.





javeryh

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5976
    • Bella's Arcade
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #100 on: November 14, 2018, 04:22:05 pm »
Yeah, so, the Pi.  The interface on Emulation Station is fine on a console-like setup, but I don't like it on cabinets.  I've yet to find a theme that works well in 4:3 setups.  They take forever to boot up.  Unless you spend tons of time on customization, they've got lots of ugly loading screens.  Pre-made images have lots of stupid problems like misspelled words, thousands of crap games, and long lists of stuff like, "Pac-Man ROM Hack Europe ver 1.30 (Midway)" clunking up the screens.

You nailed it. I haven't seen a 4:3 image that is even remotely good which has led me down the path of trying to make my own... and it is driving me crazy.  I don't know how to load a custom theme (assuming I even knew how to make one).  I also don't really know the difference between each of the MAME emulators (that are sort of combined into one "arcade" folder).  I'm pretty sure there's no one size fits all setting and I'll have to individually configure each game to run with the proper emulator, map the proper buttons, etc.

I have figured out how to remove the boot screens as well as the text/code and raspberry pi logo on boot up.  That's about it though!  What I also don't like is that there is a second layer of "folders" in Emulation Station meaning, I can boot to a gamelist, which is great, and exiting a game brings me back to that gamelist, which is also great, but exiting again brings you up another level to console emulators (which I don't want/need) as well as the general Raspiconfig menu which I definitely don't want because things will get messed up.  The whole thing is clunky and was obviously made to play as many games as possible but there were absolutely no design/functionality considerations.

pbj

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7899
  • Obey.
    • The Chris Burke Band
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #101 on: November 14, 2018, 04:36:21 pm »
Deleting the ROM folders for the console emulators will get rid of them.  Putting it in kiosk mode will get rid of the Raspi-Config option.


pbj

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7899
  • Obey.
    • The Chris Burke Band
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #102 on: November 15, 2018, 01:05:55 am »
Thought I was losing my mind tonight.

Turns out the TV joystick doesn't like my TV when it's plugged into a garage outlet. I think those outlets are wired backwards from prior shocking experiences. 

Also turns out the joystick isn't super crazy about a 5V power supply.

If I run an extension cord into the house and power the joystick off batteries... It's fine. Also fine on other TVs.

Makes me think that first joystick I returned was okay.

 :banghead:


« Last Edit: November 15, 2018, 01:08:25 am by pbj »

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6927
  • 2013 UCA Awardee
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #103 on: November 15, 2018, 03:56:31 am »
I think those outlets are wired backwards from prior shocking experiences. 
:scared

Set your multimeter to VAC and check Hot to Ground (around 117VAC) and Neutral to Ground. (around 0VAC)
- Hot = black wire ==> brass screws on that side of the outlet
- Neutral = white wire ==> silver screws on that side of the outlet




Scott

pbj

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7899
  • Obey.
    • The Chris Burke Band
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #104 on: November 15, 2018, 10:24:09 am »
Well, it passes that test.  I've had problems with reading 50VAC between power switches and the cement floor in my garage.  My solution has been to use double pole switches.

 :dunno

JDFan

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3163
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #105 on: November 15, 2018, 10:32:17 am »
Also turns out the joystick isn't super crazy about a 5V power supply.

What 5V supply are you using - and have you checked to ensure it is providing 5V ( some of the cheap Chinese 5v wall warts seem to provide much lower than their 5V rating.)

pbj

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7899
  • Obey.
    • The Chris Burke Band
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #106 on: November 15, 2018, 10:48:35 am »
Couple of junkers from old cell phones or trash piles or whatever.  They read 5V with the multimeter.

With another CRT, the joystick plays fine but has a few minor graphical glitches with a 5V supply. 

With the CRT in my bartop, the joystick boots up and then crashes at the menu.

With batteries, it's 100% on both CRTs.

 :dunno

Buick455

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 145
  • I MUSTA WRECKED IT!
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #107 on: November 15, 2018, 11:14:32 am »
I am no electrical engineer by any stretch of the imagination so my ideas here are worthless (unless they work and then I want credit). I would try either a Ferrite Filter on the 5v wall-wart cord (and maybe the CRT cord also) or a 12v-5v Step Down Converter with a 12v wall-wart. Put a Ferrite on everything!

processedmeat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 184
  • Ikeakade Here I come!
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #108 on: November 15, 2018, 01:06:41 pm »
Couple of junkers from old cell phones or trash piles or whatever.  They read 5V with the multimeter.

With another CRT, the joystick plays fine but has a few minor graphical glitches with a 5V supply. 

With the CRT in my bartop, the joystick boots up and then crashes at the menu.

With batteries, it's 100% on both CRTs.

 :dunno

I had similar issues with 5V on my build.  I thought I fried it when it stopped booting up.    When I switched out the power supply to one of those universal ones that output 4.5V instead of 5V it started to work perfectly.  Yeah, really weird.

DaOld Man

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4786
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #109 on: November 15, 2018, 03:08:16 pm »
Whats the amperage on that power supply? Voltage could be dropping off under load.
Some of those cheap supplies are not voltage regulated and probably dont have a real good filter.
Also check to make sure the wire that's supposed to be positive really is positive.
Make sure it puts out 5 vdc and not 5 vac
And last, you can try connecting a 200 uf or so electrolytic capacitor across the power supply leads, rated at least 10 volts, to act as a power filter, more like a ripple smoother.
4 AA batteries supply 6 vdc when fully charged and connected in series, so 5 vdc should work.
I would suspect a bad power supply, or incompatible.

DaOld Man

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4786
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #110 on: November 15, 2018, 03:19:56 pm »
A digital multimeter, especially the good ones, put almost zero load (amperage wise) on the voltage source being tested.
This can be very misleading because though it reads correct on the mutimeter, the voltage could be drastically falling when a load is put on it.
To be really sure, you should read the voltage while the supply is hooked up to it's load.
But first confirm polarity is correct, (+ and -)
also that the amperage rating on the supply is high enough for the load,
and that it puts out DC not AC.
It should give you this info on the label.

pbj

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7899
  • Obey.
    • The Chris Burke Band
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #111 on: November 15, 2018, 04:33:12 pm »
I had similar issues with 5V on my build.  I thought I fried it when it stopped booting up.    When I switched out the power supply to one of those universal ones that output 4.5V instead of 5V it started to work perfectly.  Yeah, really weird.

Dude, thanks for posting this.  Seriously.  I'm about to lose my damned mind.  I've run out of time to work on it under next week, so now it's just gonna sit there and taunt me.  But at least I know it's not just me.

A digital multimeter, especially the good ones, put almost zero load (amperage wise) on the voltage source being tested.
This can be very misleading because though it reads correct on the mutimeter, the voltage could be drastically falling when a load is put on it.

Fair enough, I haven't measured the supplies under load.  I'm using a Fluke which I understand is the best.  I've tried a 1A and 200mA supply, both measure around 5.2VDC without a load on them.


DaOld Man

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4786
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #112 on: November 15, 2018, 04:56:21 pm »
Fair enough, I haven't measured the supplies under load.  I'm using a Fluke which I understand is the best.  I've tried a 1A and 200mA supply, both measure around 5.2VDC without a load on them.

I would think 1 amp should be good enough. The 200 ma might be a little weak.

A AA cell should be able to supply 500 ma (1/2 amp) for about an hour or so. 4 AA's connected in series still supplies same current that 1 cell will.
I would think the battery should last longer than an hour or so in those games, so I doubt the games draw 1/2 amp.
One thing could be ripple or noise.
Batteries have no ripple thus no noise. A power supply on the other hand, can produce ripple and noise, based on how well they are designed, rectified, regulated, and filtered.

morton

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 252
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #113 on: November 16, 2018, 09:20:28 am »
PBJ - the 5v thing may be because a cell phone chargers 5v outputs like 700ma, and the Pi3 needs at least 2ma. I use a 2.5ma unit with mine and no issues.

In regards to setting up on a cabinet - Emulation Station is okay - but Attract Mode is where it's at! You have a lot more freedom IMO.

The issue I found was trying to get file names to play nice. There is a way to do it in Emulation Station, when you scrape  the data, one of the formats will show only the game name, though it's never 100% - depends on the gamelist file that contains all the metadata... I had to edit an entire system worth of metadata because it was the only way I knew how to do it.

What I found next was much easier, and looked better in my case:

Install attract mode on your pi, update everything, and make your own layout using AM builder. What I did was I added all the games to my Pi, the Video Snaps and the Wheel Art. My build fires up and goes into Attract Mode displaying a full screen video snap with the wheel logo overlaid above it. Very clean and simple. No metadata. Almost gives a feel of a specifically built design, but it was quite simple and straightforward.

Here is a link to the AM Builder:

https://goodiesfor.me/attractmode/builder/

It outputs a layout.nut file you unzip and simply add in with existing AM themes in its own folder with a cool name for your new theme. Play around in the builder and you'll see its pretty easy to figure out, and there is a 4:3 and 3:4 option. It takes some trial and error, but once you have all your roms and snaps, cycling through layouts isn't that bad.

There is an Attract Mode forum with an FAQ that walks you through everything you need to do, as well as providing links to download (although I think a version of AM is now offered in the optional or experimental packages in RetroPie). I do not want to start a migration, but perhaps a movement where people aren't so intimidated by the Pi and what it can do.

PM me if you have any questions and I ghost on this thread.

(Please don't think I hate ES. I don't and actually use it for console games... just doesn't look as good in a cabinet)

edit: I also want to add that the Pi performs best if the screen rotation is handled in RetroArch, not on the config.txt file on the Pi. If you're going vertical it's worth doing. To do this, make your AM theme sideways - when it loads up "normally" it will be rotated for your vertical cabinet. The up down left right inputs are mapped in AM so when it asks you to "next game" on the config in AM, you pick the directions of the joystick, so it's all coherent. I dunno if this makes sense, but came to me when I recalled Pac-Man is a vert game, dunno if your monitor is tho.
« Last Edit: November 16, 2018, 09:30:32 am by morton »

Nephasth

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 950
  • Bitches love Centipede
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #114 on: November 16, 2018, 11:02:30 am »
If setting up a Pi is as painful as reading that post... Now I know why Jim hates using them.
%Bartop

pbj

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7899
  • Obey.
    • The Chris Burke Band
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #115 on: November 16, 2018, 04:13:19 pm »
Got an Amazon gift card, ordered one of these:

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00O9MIHMS

I'm hoping that throwing in a higher voltage supply and cranking it down to 6V will give me the power I need...

Sunday, Sunday, Sunday we'll find out.

 :cheers:

morton

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 252
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #116 on: November 16, 2018, 10:38:05 pm »
If setting up a Pi is as painful as reading that post... Now I know why Jim hates using them.

Sorry guy, you can proofread the next one lol... Just trying to help the guy and be thorough. My bad. Apologies.

opt2not

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4829
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #117 on: November 16, 2018, 10:48:31 pm »
Seems like a hellava lot of trouble just to play Galaga in horizontal orientation.

DaOld Man

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4786
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #118 on: November 17, 2018, 07:42:24 pm »
Please delete this post, clicked wrong button again.
« Last Edit: November 18, 2018, 11:03:43 am by DaOld Man »

barrymossel

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 441
  • Spectrum
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,157647.0.html
Re: Pac-Man 256 - formerly New cabinet
« Reply #119 on: November 18, 2018, 05:22:53 am »
I couldn't recommend the official power supply more: https://www.raspberrypi.org/products/raspberry-pi-universal-power-supply/
And if you power something through USB, use a powered USB hub like this one: https://thepihut.com/products/7-port-usb-hub-for-the-raspberry-pi-discontinued?variant=763067941

Till I used those I had so much issues. Now nothing.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31