Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Strange 'cut-off' across top of screen.  (Read 508 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ckong

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 151
  • Retro Games forever!
Strange 'cut-off' across top of screen.
« on: June 04, 2018, 05:50:21 pm »
OK, I'm running Groovymame with an Ati radeon 4550 HD card and CRT Emudrivers on a Windows XP PC, spitting out 15 Khz through a homemade VGA > RGB Scart cable (including 5V + 100 Ohm resistor and 12V from the PC power supply).

I'm testing this setup with 3 European 21" RGB Scart TV's (2x Philips and 1x Sony) and 1 true 15K 27" Barco DCD2740 monitor, and I'm having a particular issue with the Sony TV and the Barco monitor. Where the 2 Philips TV's present a good overall picture and geometry, the Sony TV and the Barco monitor show a 'cut-off' section across the top of the screen, see attached picture on the Barco displaying a test screen in 640x480 resolution.

What causes this and how can I solve it?
« Last Edit: June 04, 2018, 05:57:03 pm by ckong »

lilshawn

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6135
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: Strange 'cut-off' across top of screen.
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2018, 05:59:52 pm »
it's just a little overscan... dial down the vertical size a tad and call it good.

Paradroid

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 612
    • SCART Hunter
Re: Strange 'cut-off' across top of screen.
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2018, 06:20:59 pm »
What causes this and how can I solve it?

Open up Arcade OSD and fiddle with your vertical porches. Looks like your monitor is cropping a line or two. You should be able to shift the image down using Arcade OSD and then update your GroovyMAME monitor specs accordingly.
My MAME/SCART/CRT blog: SCART Hunter

ckong

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 151
  • Retro Games forever!
Re: Strange 'cut-off' across top of screen.
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2018, 08:46:53 pm »
Both thx for your replies.  :) I never did mess a lot in ArcadeOS, but I will try to do that.  8)

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1135
  • retro maniac
Re: Strange 'cut-off' across top of screen.
« Reply #4 on: June 05, 2018, 07:17:30 am »
Typical for Sony tronitrons, all Sony TVs that I had/have have the same problem. Instead of creating modelines use alternative custom range instead of arcade_15.

Look here http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,148828.msg1638016.html#msg1638016
« Last Edit: June 05, 2018, 07:22:34 am by haynor666 »

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31