Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Problem with hiscore plugin  (Read 870 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Jack

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
  • See You Space Cowboy..
Problem with hiscore plugin
« on: February 13, 2018, 12:16:53 pm »
I've activated the option in plugins for the hiscore support but it doesn't save the score after i exit the game by pressing (ESC) i'm using the last version of GM on Windows 10. How can i fix it? Thanks.

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 6949
  • 2013 UCA Awardee
Re: Problem with hiscore plugin
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2018, 12:36:13 pm »
I've activated the option in plugins for the hiscore support but it doesn't save the score after i exit the game by pressing (ESC) i'm using the last version of GM on Windows 10. How can i fix it? Thanks.
Did you configure "highscore.ini" and put "highscore.dat" in the right folder?
There is no high score patch now, it's all in the LUA plugin. You do need the hiscore.dat still though.

Try running MAME with the verbose switch and see if it is launching the plugin and if it is finding the hiscore.dat file.

Thanks RobertJ it was good to have it confirmed that the high score patch was no longer needed, I did some more research and found that I had my folder hierarchy incorrect, all fixed now old and new high score working :)

You can also set the location the hi scores are saved by using the "hiscore.ini" file.

example "hiscore.ini"
Code: [Select]
hi_path $HOME/.mame/hi
dat_path $HOME/my/hiscore/data/path

Only hi_path is currently used (Hi Score save location).

The dat_path (dat file) is looked for in the current directory and then in the hiscore plugin directory.
You could enable the dat_path by uncommenting line #51 in the hiscore lua script (init.lua).


Scott

Jack

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
  • See You Space Cowboy..
Re: Problem with hiscore plugin
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2018, 01:12:49 pm »
I've activated the option in plugins for the hiscore support but it doesn't save the score after i exit the game by pressing (ESC) i'm using the last version of GM on Windows 10. How can i fix it? Thanks.
Did you configure "highscore.ini" and put "highscore.dat" in the right folder?

I don't have hiscore.ini, the hiscore.dat is located in \plugins\hiscore\hiscore.dat .. i'm really confused about what i have to do other than activate the plugin.. i did some research and is more confusing because people talk about differents methods with differents versions of mame etc.. sorry..

funkycochise

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 101
  • 8 bits generation
Re: Problem with hiscore plugin
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2018, 01:19:57 pm »
what’s your game ?

Jack

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
  • See You Space Cowboy..
Re: Problem with hiscore plugin
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2018, 01:22:45 pm »
what’s your game ?

I tried Puzzle bobble 1 and 2, and i see that in the directory "hi" now there are pbobble.hi and pbobble2.hi files, but i guess they are not loading?

I did everything i had to do

in mame.ini

Quote
#
# SCRIPTING OPTIONS
#
autoboot_command         
autoboot_delay            0
autoboot_script           
console                   0
plugins                   1
plugin                    hiscore

noplugin

and in plugin.ini

Quote
#
# PLUGINS OPTIONS
#
cheat                     0
cheatfind                 0
console                   0
data                      1
dummy                     0
gdbstub                   0
hiscore                   1
layout                    0
portname                  0
timer                     0

Still nothing..
« Last Edit: February 14, 2018, 01:52:30 pm by Jack »

Jack

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
  • See You Space Cowboy..
Re: Problem with hiscore plugin
« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2018, 01:55:00 pm »
I tried to make a log file but the txt i get is empty.. any suggestion? thanks

RobertJ

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 89
Re: Problem with hiscore plugin
« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2018, 04:58:01 am »
Are you using savestates?

Jack

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
  • See You Space Cowboy..
Re: Problem with hiscore plugin
« Reply #7 on: February 15, 2018, 05:24:35 am »
Are you using savestates?

Nope, i realized that some roms work with nvram and it takes time before it saves scores.. like the puzzle bobble games, too bad.. bubble bobble scores work fine, so i guess the plugin is working fine.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31