Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Pac Man Museum - Battle Royal now cab friendly!  (Read 4443 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4009
  • Last login:Today at 03:36:15 pm
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Pac Man Museum - Battle Royal now cab friendly!
« on: April 29, 2017, 12:17:06 pm »
So I know this came up ages ago and 2 of the main probs with this game was the crap layout and the inability to change controls.
Well now there is a hack/workaround for it!

https://github.com/vikbez/pacbrcade

Ive been playing with it and it works great aside one small problem which I hope someone can maybe help out with (Might be up your street this Howard?)

X360 does not work with a Mini/ipac so I can not get it to change the controls to work with my cab, If there is some way to change the controls it will make it perfectly cab playable without controllers.

So anyone up for this?
« Last Edit: May 01, 2017, 03:01:27 am by Titchgamer »

Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 4738
  • Last login:Today at 06:56:23 pm
  • card carrying purist
Re: Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2017, 05:28:05 pm »
I am no expert on this stuff, but I got this to work with regular usb game pads.

Configure all 4 players inputs (with x360ce.exe): each player needs up, down, left, right and A button (A button is used as start button ingame)

Could you use an encoder that shows up as a usb game pad?

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4009
  • Last login:Today at 03:36:15 pm
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2017, 05:47:14 pm »
I am no expert on this stuff, but I got this to work with regular usb game pads.

Configure all 4 players inputs (with x360ce.exe): each player needs up, down, left, right and A button (A button is used as start button ingame)

Could you use an encoder that shows up as a usb game pad?

Possibly, I was hoping the Ipac would of worked but I guess not as its basically a kb encoder.

Xin mo etc would prob be fine.

Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 4738
  • Last login:Today at 06:56:23 pm
  • card carrying purist
Re: Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2017, 05:51:24 pm »
It works great with my iBuffalo game pad, but it won't recognize my cheap usb game pad encoder. I think I have a different one laying around here I will try that if I can find it. I will post a pic of the encoder if it works. You could always hack one of these game pads. I think it cost me 9 dollars.

Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 4738
  • Last login:Today at 06:56:23 pm
  • card carrying purist
Re: Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2017, 06:20:42 pm »
xin mo works.

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4009
  • Last login:Today at 03:36:15 pm
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #5 on: April 29, 2017, 06:54:03 pm »
Yeah but ide rather be able to play it using my cp which is wired to a Minipac.

Works great with game pads though :p

« Last Edit: April 29, 2017, 07:09:47 pm by Titchgamer »

Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 4738
  • Last login:Today at 06:56:23 pm
  • card carrying purist
Re: Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #6 on: April 29, 2017, 07:02:05 pm »
Sorry. I don't have an ipac to play with. What is the problem with the ipac? It just emulates a keyboard, and Pac Man museum accepts keyboard input. You shouldn't need x360. Are the key assignments the problem? Is there a utility to change Ipac key assignments on the fly? I am just thinking out loud.

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4009
  • Last login:Today at 03:36:15 pm
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #7 on: April 29, 2017, 07:12:11 pm »
Sorry. I don't have an ipac to play with. What is the problem with the ipac? It just emulates a keyboard, and Pac Man museum accepts keyboard input. You shouldn't need x360. Are the key assignments the problem? Is there a utility to change Ipac key assignments on the fly? I am just thinking out loud.

Yeah it supports kb input but not changeable which is why everyone hates on this game lol
Along with the stupid bezel etc which was removed with the above patch.

Sadly no way to temp change a pacs programming on the fly. Atleast none I am aware of.
Dont know if it would be possible with ahk?

Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 4738
  • Last login:Today at 06:56:23 pm
  • card carrying purist
Re: Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #8 on: April 29, 2017, 07:14:48 pm »
That(ahk) is what I was thinking. I had an Ipac laying around here somewhere, but I knocked down two walls in my basement and I can't find anything.

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4009
  • Last login:Today at 03:36:15 pm
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #9 on: April 29, 2017, 07:23:45 pm »
LOL well good luck finding anything now lol

Ime not very good with AHK but maybe someone cleverer than I can sort something out?

You only need 4 directions and 1 button per player.

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18761
  • Last login:Today at 05:00:02 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #10 on: April 29, 2017, 09:00:30 pm »
What about the xinput spoofer mentioned in the Street fighter iv ect... thread sticked in this very forum? ^^^

ger

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 41
  • Last login:September 17, 2020, 01:24:20 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #11 on: April 29, 2017, 10:11:17 pm »
I am no expert on this stuff, but I got this to work with regular usb game pads.

Configure all 4 players inputs (with x360ce.exe): each player needs up, down, left, right and A button (A button is used as start button ingame)

Could you use an encoder that shows up as a usb game pad?
Xe


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk

Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 4738
  • Last login:Today at 06:56:23 pm
  • card carrying purist
Re: Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #12 on: April 29, 2017, 11:08:14 pm »
This AutoHotKey script remapped the Z key to the U key. Z is the select button in Pac Man Museum.

u::
Send, {z down}
Sleep 10
Send, {z up}

I am going to remap the rest of the keys to see how this works out.

Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 4738
  • Last login:Today at 06:56:23 pm
  • card carrying purist
Re: Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #13 on: April 30, 2017, 12:04:18 am »
This script works pretty well for player 1

u::                              ;This sends a z key press every time you hit the U key.
Send, {z down}
Sleep 2
Send, {z up}
return
i::                              ;This sends a UP arrow key press every time you hit the i key.
Send, {Up down}
Sleep 200
Send, {Up up}
return
k::                             ;I think you can see what is going on.
Send, {Down down}
Sleep 200
Send, {Down up}
return
j::
Send, {Left down}
Sleep 200
Send, {Left up}
return
l::
Send, {Right down}
Sleep 200
Send, {Right up}
return

The sleep commands are needed so the game can register the key presses. I tried smaller numbers and the controls became erratic. It is a little counter intuitive. Try playing with the sleep values to get optimal control.
I hope this is helpful. You can setup the script to run when Pac Man museum opens, and terminate when you close the game.
I am dog tired now. See if this helps. Let me know if I need to research this further. Unless someone else who has used this program before wants to chime in with a better way to do this.

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4009
  • Last login:Today at 03:36:15 pm
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #14 on: April 30, 2017, 03:13:39 am »
Cheers for the suggestions chaps I will have a look and report back later :)

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4009
  • Last login:Today at 03:36:15 pm
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #15 on: April 30, 2017, 06:10:17 am »
Ok I can confirm that the xinput hack for SFIV works with this :)

So between the hack I mentioned above and the xinput hack this if fully cab playable now :)

Has some wierd little glitches on exit menu etc but nothing game breaking!

Also the default left for P2 does a 2nd function in pac man so may need to juggle that input.

I dont have a 4p cab so cant test 3 or 4.

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18761
  • Last login:Today at 05:00:02 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #16 on: April 30, 2017, 12:36:36 pm »
FWIW the xinput dll is a proxy dll, so it will work with every game that uses xinput (hardcoded xbox 360 controls).  The only time it won't work is if direct x input is used instead or if there are hardcoded keyboard controls. 

I noticed that the title screen is screwed up pretty bad, but other than that it's pretty solid.  I'm wondering if the ghosts and title graphic could be rotated 90 degrees..... then it could be played on a vertical cabinet.

Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 4738
  • Last login:Today at 06:56:23 pm
  • card carrying purist
Re: Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #17 on: April 30, 2017, 12:56:02 pm »
I am glad you guys got things working. I wish I came from a tech background and could be more helpful.

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4009
  • Last login:Today at 03:36:15 pm
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #18 on: April 30, 2017, 01:35:34 pm »
FWIW the xinput dll is a proxy dll, so it will work with every game that uses xinput (hardcoded xbox 360 controls).  The only time it won't work is if direct x input is used instead or if there are hardcoded keyboard controls. 

I noticed that the title screen is screwed up pretty bad, but other than that it's pretty solid.  I'm wondering if the ghosts and title graphic could be rotated 90 degrees..... then it could be played on a vertical cabinet.


It can be set to upright mode using the above hack Howard.
Thats how I have mine set up :)

Me to Mike, sadly I dont have the brains for it!

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18761
  • Last login:Today at 05:00:02 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #19 on: April 30, 2017, 02:05:17 pm »
I don't want upright mode, I want vertical mode, so I can put it on my pacman cabinet.  Similar to what I'm doing to pacman ce (which at this rate I'll never get around to finishing). 

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4009
  • Last login:Today at 03:36:15 pm
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #20 on: April 30, 2017, 02:22:15 pm »
Ime confused, Whats the difference?  :-\

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18761
  • Last login:Today at 05:00:02 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #21 on: April 30, 2017, 04:06:40 pm »
You know the difference between a horizontally and vertically oriented monitor right?   If displayed rotated all the text is going to be on it's side. 

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4009
  • Last login:Today at 03:36:15 pm
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #22 on: April 30, 2017, 04:19:37 pm »
Yeah but whats the difference between a horizontal and a upright?

Because the hack allows you to play on a horizontal monitor?


Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18761
  • Last login:Today at 05:00:02 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #23 on: April 30, 2017, 04:28:27 pm »
Man you need to go back to arcade school or something. 

Take the picture you just posted.... now rotate it 90 degrees.... that is what the game would look like on a vertical monitor. 

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4009
  • Last login:Today at 03:36:15 pm
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #24 on: April 30, 2017, 04:30:00 pm »
Ahh sorry miss interpreted what you were getting at due to the upright comment.

Ime with ya now :p

Been a long day infront of the computer....

baritonomarchetto

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 604
  • Last login:Today at 10:24:00 am
Re: Pac Man Museum - Battle Royal now cab friendly!
« Reply #25 on: May 01, 2017, 04:32:24 am »
Could it be played on a CRT monitor?

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4009
  • Last login:Today at 03:36:15 pm
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Pac Man Museum - Battle Royal now cab friendly!
« Reply #26 on: May 01, 2017, 05:36:51 am »
Dont see why not.

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18761
  • Last login:Today at 05:00:02 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Pac Man Museum - Battle Royal now cab friendly!
« Reply #27 on: May 01, 2017, 05:04:34 pm »
Could it be played on a CRT monitor?

I looked at the source.  I believe the working resolution of the game is 720p, so it might not be possible. :(   I do think it's possible to rotate the sprites like I mentioned though.  All the text sprites are already defined in the code, it would just be a matter of finding the ghost sprites and rotating them so that they aren't on their side in vertical mode. 

I've got a svga crt in my pacman just so I can play more modern titles like this one.  Got it years ago when happs was giving them away for 75 bucks a pop.  If I knew then what I know now I would have bought 10. 

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4009
  • Last login:Today at 03:36:15 pm
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Pac Man Museum - Battle Royal now cab friendly!
« Reply #28 on: May 01, 2017, 05:22:43 pm »
Could it be played on a CRT monitor?

I looked at the source.  I believe the working resolution of the game is 720p,

Really?? Danggg

Be intresting to see if it runs on a CRT then, Mines a old 4:3 TFT set to 800x600.

I think the original game was designed to be played on a 32" widescreen TV though.

Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 4738
  • Last login:Today at 06:56:23 pm
  • card carrying purist
Re: Pac Man Museum - Battle Royal now cab friendly!
« Reply #29 on: May 01, 2017, 05:37:13 pm »
sometimes its played like this


Level 257 in Schaumburg, IL


Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4009
  • Last login:Today at 03:36:15 pm
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Pac Man Museum - Battle Royal now cab friendly!
« Reply #30 on: May 02, 2017, 01:49:21 am »
sometimes its played like this


Level 257 in Schaumburg, IL

Yeah that layout looks cool. Never seen one though!

Think it would be a good game at a party hooked up to a projector!

marioxb

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 216
  • Last login:July 24, 2020, 04:20:09 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Pac Man Museum - Battle Royal now cab friendly!
« Reply #31 on: May 25, 2017, 12:57:06 pm »
That's pretty much what it looks like at Dave and Buster's.

pbj

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9651
  • Last login:Today at 06:21:21 pm
  • Obey.
    • The Chris Burke Band
Re: Pac Man Museum - Battle Royal now cab friendly!
« Reply #32 on: May 25, 2017, 02:20:59 pm »
Fap
This forum needs more threads about Arcade 1Up cabinets.

ShaqSleazy

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Last login:September 17, 2020, 09:58:11 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Pac Man Museum - Battle Royal now cab friendly!
« Reply #33 on: March 16, 2020, 09:07:11 pm »
I recently installed this game on a pc and im running it with ipac-4 on my arcade cabinet but im struggling to set my controls. The script that Mike A posted makes sense but where do i adjust this or what program do i need. Sorry im very new with this...

Thanks in advance!

Drnick

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1602
  • Last login:Today at 05:40:22 pm
  • Plodding Through Life
Re: Pac Man Museum - Battle Royal now cab friendly!
« Reply #34 on: March 19, 2020, 12:36:32 pm »
I recently installed this game on a pc and im running it with ipac-4 on my arcade cabinet but im struggling to set my controls. The script that Mike A posted makes sense but where do i adjust this or what program do i need. Sorry im very new with this...

Thanks in advance!

You need Autohotkey which can be downloaded from autohotkey.com  There are plenty of tutorials on there :)


MartyKong

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 106
  • Last login:September 11, 2020, 05:15:48 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Pac Man Museum - Battle Royal now cab friendly!
« Reply #35 on: April 03, 2020, 07:19:50 pm »
You might want to check out the few last posts in: Keyboard2Xinput (Virtual X360 pads from keyboard) posts. Pac Man museum won' t let you change you're keyboard entries which caused a problem for me. Keyboard2Xinput allows you to control this. Not sure if this will help you to accomplish what you want but this worked for me. Hope it works for you! Marty

marioxb

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 216
  • Last login:July 24, 2020, 04:20:09 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Pac Man Museum - Need a programer type genius.....
« Reply #36 on: May 21, 2020, 10:49:50 pm »
I noticed that the title screen is screwed up pretty bad, but other than that it's pretty solid.  I'm wondering if the ghosts and title graphic could be rotated 90 degrees..... then it could be played on a vertical cabinet.

Hey Howard, did you ever figure a way to make the game playable on a vertical monitor? What about 4:3 (or I guess 3:4? when veritical), or is that already supported? I'd love to put this in my arcade 1up vertical cab!

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18761
  • Last login:Today at 05:00:02 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Pac Man Museum - Battle Royal now cab friendly!
« Reply #37 on: May 23, 2020, 02:08:18 am »
Eh I didn't have much luck.  I think I kind of lost interest when I discovered that single player mode isn't terribly fun.  I know that kind of misses the point, but hey we all play our machines more alone than with others... or at least that's been my experience. 

There's a new pacman game coming out though... much like Mario maker you can make and share your own levels. I'm not sure if it has a multiplayer mode or not. 

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4009
  • Last login:Today at 03:36:15 pm
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Pac Man Museum - Battle Royal now cab friendly!
« Reply #38 on: May 23, 2020, 02:10:30 am »

There's a new pacman game coming out though... much like Mario maker you can make and share your own levels. I'm not sure if it has a multiplayer mode or not.

Oh do tell me more! :)