Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Disable or password protect the retoarch configuration menu?  (Read 1542 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

DaOld Man

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4849
  • Last login:April 06, 2019, 11:07:14 pm
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Disable or password protect the retoarch configuration menu?
« on: September 09, 2015, 09:31:51 pm »
On Emulation Station (Retro Pie),
there is a screen where you can go in and mess around with the configs or what not. Is there anyway to password protect this menu, or hide it from someone accidentally messing with the settings?

DaOld Man

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4849
  • Last login:April 06, 2019, 11:07:14 pm
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: Disable or password protect the retoarch configuration menu?
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2015, 11:26:20 pm »
Ok, just in case anyone else would like to remove the retroarch setup screen from the emulation station front end, here is how I did it.
Exit emulation station by pressing F4.
Then CD /ect
CD emulationstation

Open es_sysytems.cfg with
sudo nano es_systems.cfg

Find this section and delete it:

  <system>
    <name>retropie</name>
    <fullname>RetroPie</fullname>
    <path>~/RetroPie/retropiemenu</path>
    <extension>.rp .sh</extension>
    <command>sudo /home/pi/RetroPie-Setup/retropie_packages.sh retropiemenu launch %ROM%</command>
    <platform/>
    <theme>retropie</theme>
  </system>

Im sure you can just add # in front of each line to have Pi ignore it, if you dont feel safe about deleting it.
There is also a backup, es_systems.cfg.bak that you can restore from.
Then save, overwrite, and exit.
Then type exit to return to emulation station.
May have to reboot to see your changes, not sure.
The retropie setup screen should not be visible now.
« Last Edit: October 12, 2015, 11:33:22 pm by DaOld Man »

severdhed

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2963
  • Last login:July 15, 2019, 01:48:54 pm
  • RIP Dinosaur Hippo
Re: Disable or password protect the retoarch configuration menu?
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2015, 12:34:11 pm »
awesome, i was just wondering how to do this myself.  Once it is setup, i don't need or want that menu to be available.

Thanks for posting your solution
Current Projects:      Zak-Man | TMNT Pedestal | SNES Pi | N64 Odroid
Former Projects:     4 Player Showcase | Donkey Kong | iCade

Slippyblade

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3156
  • Last login:April 26, 2019, 02:25:09 pm
  • And to the death god we say, "Not today!"
Re: Disable or password protect the retoarch configuration menu?
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2015, 01:45:33 pm »
You can also add "--no_exit" "--no-exit" to the EmulationStation launch script so that the "Exit ES" menu option is no longer available.  That prevents someone from exiting ES to the prompt using the controller.  F4 will still work if you plug in a keyboard though.
« Last Edit: October 13, 2015, 05:49:31 pm by Slippyblade »

DaOld Man

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4849
  • Last login:April 06, 2019, 11:07:14 pm
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: Disable or password protect the retoarch configuration menu?
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2015, 04:14:51 pm »
You can also add "--no_exit" to the EmulationStation launch script so that the "Exit ES" menu option is no longer available.  That prevents someone from exiting ES to the prompt using the controller.  F4 will still work if you plug in a keyboard though.

Cool. I was wondering if there was a way to disable that.

Hmmm, where exactly would you add this?
« Last Edit: October 13, 2015, 04:26:13 pm by DaOld Man »

Slippyblade

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3156
  • Last login:April 26, 2019, 02:25:09 pm
  • And to the death god we say, "Not today!"
Re: Disable or password protect the retoarch configuration menu?
« Reply #5 on: October 13, 2015, 04:55:50 pm »
sudo nano /usr/bin/emulationstation

One of the first lines in that file is the command to launch EmulationStation.  It's a string in quotes.  Add --no_exit --no-exit just before the closing quotes. 

Ctrl-X to exit
'Y' to overwrite
Enter to keep same filename
« Last Edit: October 13, 2015, 05:48:53 pm by Slippyblade »

DaOld Man

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4849
  • Last login:April 06, 2019, 11:07:14 pm
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: Disable or password protect the retoarch configuration menu?
« Reply #6 on: October 13, 2015, 05:10:35 pm »
I cant get that to work.

DaOld Man

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4849
  • Last login:April 06, 2019, 11:07:14 pm
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: Disable or password protect the retoarch configuration menu?
« Reply #7 on: October 13, 2015, 05:13:26 pm »
sudo nano /usr/bin/emulationstation

One of the first lines in that file is the command to launch EmulationStation.  It's a string in quotes.  Add --no_exit just before the closing quotes. 

Ctrl-X to exit
'Y' to overwrite
Enter to keep same filename

Ok, it works using --no-exit instead of --no_exit. (Had to replace the underscore with a minus)
Anyway to keep from showing the shutdown mode? Since I have the mausberry switch circuit, Id rather user not be able to shut it down except by turning off the power switch.

Slippyblade

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3156
  • Last login:April 26, 2019, 02:25:09 pm
  • And to the death god we say, "Not today!"
Re: Disable or password protect the retoarch configuration menu?
« Reply #8 on: October 13, 2015, 05:40:10 pm »
I've been looking for that and failing.  I just sold an NES RetroBox to a co-worker and would have liked to remove that entire menu.  It's a finished project and, as such, has no need of any of those options.  Co-worker bought it as an anniversary gift for his wife, she was super excited about it.  Apparently was up to 4am the other  day playing Zelda.

DaOld Man

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4849
  • Last login:April 06, 2019, 11:07:14 pm
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: Disable or password protect the retoarch configuration menu?
« Reply #9 on: October 13, 2015, 06:16:10 pm »
Thats cool. The kids these days dont appreciate the old classics.

Somehow my retropie setup menu came back.
Maybe it restored it from the backup automatically when I was messing with the no-exit command?
Had to go in there and take it back out.
Once I am 100% sure everything is like I want it (yeah rite), I may modify the backup too.

slickam

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:59:43 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Disable or password protect the retoarch configuration menu?
« Reply #10 on: October 13, 2015, 09:33:46 pm »
Im sure you can just add # in front of each line to have Pi ignore it, if you dont feel safe about deleting it.

It's an XML file, so you'd need to put "<!--" before it, and "-->" after it (both without the quotes).

DaOld Man

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4849
  • Last login:April 06, 2019, 11:07:14 pm
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: Disable or password protect the retoarch configuration menu?
« Reply #11 on: October 15, 2015, 12:29:46 am »
It's an XML file, so you'd need to put "<!--" before it, and "-->" after it (both without the quotes).

Thanks slickam!
I did try the # and it didnt like that, so I just deleted that section of it.

Another new question to ponder about:
Is there anyway to have ES remember last emul/game that was selected?
It always starts up on the first emulator in the list alphabetically, and the first game in the emulator.
It would be nice if it remembers the last selections.