Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Add resolution for calamity drivers  (Read 2215 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

White_widow57

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
  • Last login:June 20, 2012, 09:52:33 am
Add resolution for calamity drivers
« on: May 10, 2012, 08:56:37 am »
Hi, i use calamity drivers with my radeon hd (120 resolutions added) but i don't have the 640x288 for my frontend (maximus arcade). How can i add this resolution with vmmaker? Thanks

mazinger-z

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
  • Last login:January 03, 2016, 12:50:47 pm
Re: Add resolution for calamity drivers
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2012, 11:08:26 am »
Yes, you can. Just add it in ResList.txt and launch VMMaker again.

White_widow57

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
  • Last login:June 20, 2012, 09:52:33 am
Re: Add resolution for calamity drivers
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2012, 12:32:45 pm »
Ok i've juste have to add a line like that:

640 x 288 @ ??

What refresh rate must i use? (50.000000, 60.000000, 30.000000 ...)

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6790
  • Last login:Yesterday at 01:41:43 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: Add resolution for calamity drivers
« Reply #3 on: May 10, 2012, 12:51:30 pm »
Yes, that's how it works. Just enter 60.000000 for the refresh, the modeline generator will limit the refresh to the maximum for your monitor specs, probably it'll be around 52 Hz or so.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

steveggz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • Last login:July 04, 2012, 09:41:28 pm
Re: Add resolution for calamity drivers
« Reply #4 on: May 10, 2012, 02:04:27 pm »
Do you have to re-run VMMaker after adding a custom resolution to ResList.txt ?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6790
  • Last login:Yesterday at 01:41:43 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: Add resolution for calamity drivers
« Reply #5 on: May 10, 2012, 02:12:23 pm »
Do you have to re-run VMMaker after adding a custom resolution to ResList.txt ?

Yes, that's how it works.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

White_widow57

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
  • Last login:June 20, 2012, 09:52:33 am
Re: Add resolution for calamity drivers
« Reply #6 on: May 10, 2012, 04:14:12 pm »
Perfect for Maximus arcade, thanks a lot!