Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: "How to Set up Batch Files" in Maximus Arcade  (Read 20004 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

DeLuSioNal29

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4735
  • Last login:Yesterday at 12:44:12 am
  • Build the impossible -"There is no Spoon"
    • DeLuSioNaL's YouTube Videos
"How to Set up Batch Files" in Maximus Arcade
« on: August 07, 2010, 01:10:34 am »
You can find a great batch file creation tutorial here:
http://www.computerhope.com/batch.htm

Follow the instructions under the Windows section (using Notepad to create).

However, there is an easier way to run PC games from MA.  It also eliminates the ugly command prompt box that pops up when using a normal batch file.  This is for Maximus Arcade version 2.10 Final only, where shortcuts have been fixed (previous version were broken)

Simply right click the .exe file for the game that you want to run and then in the context menu select "create shortcut". Then right click on the shortcut and select "Rename".  Whatever you rename it is how it will appear in the Maximus Arcade list.

Once that's all done, I make a directory in the MA folder called "batch files" and then drag all of your shortcuts you created there. Then in Preferences set that folder ("batch files") for the rom folder to scan. Make sure the # 3 option is selected after you set it to point to the right directory: http://www.maximusarcade.com/max.htm#scan (also make sure you have "batch files" selected in the dropdown above.)

I only create batch files if specific commands need to be run if the other method does not work properly. But 90% of the time you don't need to.

Hope this helped!

~ DeLuSioNaL29
« Last Edit: August 07, 2010, 01:13:31 am by DeLuSioNal29 »
Stop by my Youtube channel and leave a comment:

jimmy2x2x

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1220
  • Last login:December 19, 2018, 01:29:48 am
Re: "How to Set up Batch Files" in Maximus Arcade
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2010, 01:38:17 am »
Very nice, cheers!  :cheers:

Bender

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1919
  • Last login:November 28, 2016, 08:12:21 pm
    • Happ to Tron Conversion tutorial
Re: "How to Set up Batch Files" in Maximus Arcade
« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2010, 09:38:55 pm »
Dude! That is genious!!!!!!!

I just tried it out
no command prompt on load OR exit awesome!

Thanks once again D :applaud: :applaud:

nickynooch

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 516
  • Last login:May 21, 2018, 09:42:05 am
Re: "How to Set up Batch Files" in Maximus Arcade
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2010, 05:13:33 pm »
Dude! That is genious!!!!!!!

I just tried it out
no command prompt on load OR exit awesome!

Thanks once again D :applaud: :applaud:

Ditto!  Finally got rid of the command prompt window.  Props delusional.

Ortizimo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 202
  • Last login:April 19, 2019, 09:00:00 pm
  • USAF Retired Veteran (1995-2015)
Re: "How to Set up Batch Files" in Maximus Arcade
« Reply #4 on: September 20, 2010, 08:49:39 pm »
Please excuse my ignorance but, why would I want this? What can I run in batch that could be useful. Thnx!
Sometimes, when it's quiet, I can still hear the monkeys." - Guybrush Threepwood, Mighty Pirate.

jimmy2x2x

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1220
  • Last login:December 19, 2018, 01:29:48 am
Re: "How to Set up Batch Files" in Maximus Arcade
« Reply #5 on: September 20, 2010, 09:01:44 pm »
PC games are an example

You make batchfiles or shortcuts in a new folder then point maximus to that folder and you have them ready to launch from the front end

Garza

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 86
  • Last login:July 09, 2015, 10:53:29 am
Re: "How to Set up Batch Files" in Maximus Arcade
« Reply #6 on: October 21, 2010, 07:31:29 pm »
Wow thats kool!  :applaud: So I can take normal PC games i.e. NFL Blitz due to the Rom and CHD move to slow... I will be able to enter and play the pc game on the front end? I am just a little new to this and want to make sure I get it right! THanks

nickynooch

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 516
  • Last login:May 21, 2018, 09:42:05 am
Re: "How to Set up Batch Files" in Maximus Arcade
« Reply #7 on: October 22, 2010, 01:04:17 am »
Yup works like a champ.

Yoeddy1

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 111
  • Last login:December 13, 2018, 04:43:41 pm
Re: "How to Set up Batch Files" in Maximus Arcade
« Reply #8 on: December 17, 2010, 03:04:59 am »
I set up NFL Blitz pc version, patched it, and set up in MA per D's instructions...works great!!!

However, when I enter the game, there are about 4 screens that I have to click ok through:

1.  The initial screen that contains options and the start button
2.  The window that states that "Triple Buffering worked ok." 
3.  The window that lets you select resolution options.

I do this and everything plays fine, but is there a way that I can eliminate having to manually click ok on each of these screens that will just automatically rifle through them and start the game?

Thanks,
Jason

Trebeck

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 405
  • Last login:May 08, 2017, 03:25:23 pm
  • "The Arcade" - Build #4
    • Trebeck's Arcade
Re: "How to Set up Batch Files" in Maximus Arcade
« Reply #9 on: May 18, 2011, 12:12:04 am »
but is there a way that I can eliminate having to manually click ok on each of these screens that will just automatically rifle through them and start the game?

Wondering about this myself.  Can I just jump into ST4 without the Launch window?


MaseMan

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 77
  • Last login:Yesterday at 09:36:52 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: "How to Set up Batch Files" in Maximus Arcade
« Reply #10 on: March 23, 2016, 03:11:38 pm »
Sorry to bump a very old thread, but I'm dealing with this same problem in MA with Street Fighter IV Ultra. I keep getting a message that "Steam must be running." I have tried creating a batch file using both MA's built in batch file maker, and also the method described in the OP of this thread (creating a shortcut). Either way, I still get the Steam error message. Steam is running, and the game launches fine directly from Steam. Anyone have any ideas on this? Thanks.

MaseMan

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 77
  • Last login:Yesterday at 09:36:52 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: "How to Set up Batch Files" in Maximus Arcade
« Reply #11 on: March 25, 2016, 04:02:33 pm »
Never mind... I figured out there's a really simple fix. You just have to add ".exe" as valid file extension under MA's setting for Batch Files, and it works now!