Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Atari Jaguar emulation in Maximus Arcade !  (Read 9632 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Alkis30

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • Last login:September 14, 2018, 07:14:46 am
Atari Jaguar emulation in Maximus Arcade !
« on: October 15, 2009, 01:31:49 pm »
Hi to all ! I have 3 questions regarding Atari Jaguar emulation in Maximus Arcade.

1) Is there a way to set the Project Tempest emulator in M.A. ? If anyone knows some sort of command line or something please let us know !
2) Although M.A. 2.10 claims that Virtual Jaguar emulator is supported , when I launch an Atari Jaguar game through M.A. I face a black screen !! (Virtual Jaguar works fine as stand alone in my configuration). Can anyone give me a solution to this ?
3) What about Atari Jaguar CD support ? Is there a way to play those games too in M.A. ?

PS. Personally I prefer to have Project Tempest to emulate Atari Jaguar in M.A. cause Virtual Jaguar has crap sound...
« Last Edit: October 15, 2009, 03:45:55 pm by Alkis30 »

omnivorism

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
  • Last login:September 22, 2010, 12:32:04 pm
Re: Atari Jaguar emulation in Maximus Arcade !
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2009, 06:07:44 am »
I also use MA, and the Jaguar emulator just frustrated me enough to abandon it. At least until someone else can provide a solid explanation on it. 

I have had the same issues, or in many cases just got the emulator to show a text only bios like screen.

I had the emulator working alone somewhat at one point, then it just stopped.

While I give credit to the people who take their time to develop emulators and appreciate it, the virtualJaguar one seems to be one of the worst I've tried. I am not familiar with the Project Tempest you speak of.

3D0 emulation seems more solid (but was also somewhat of a pain to get working).

Sorry I don't have a solution for you, but I would also like to know a more foolproof way of setting up jaguar emulation in MA.


premier

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • Last login:May 03, 2012, 10:08:38 pm
Re: Atari Jaguar emulation in Maximus Arcade !
« Reply #2 on: July 08, 2010, 07:59:00 am »
bump!
I too would like to run project tempest through maximus arcade, but cant seem to figure it out..
can anybody else here shed some light on this, since the maximums arcade forums are down?



thanks

nickynooch

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 516
  • Last login:May 21, 2018, 09:42:05 am
Re: Atari Jaguar emulation in Maximus Arcade !
« Reply #3 on: July 08, 2010, 09:51:43 pm »
Yes, Project Tempest can be run in maximus.  Their forums used to have a loader, but of course, the forum is now down. I have it working on my cab, but you need the loader to do so.

I hope this works for you, but here is a cached webpage of the forum post about this very subject... worth a read.  It can probably help you better than I as it has been a while since I added it to my machine.

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:Y0V3GZPjg94J:maximusarcade.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php%3Ff%3D15%26t%3D2076+project+tempest+in+maximus+arcade&hl=en&gl=us&strip=1

Sure would be nice if the forum would be back... or at least posted to another site.  ugh.

nickynooch

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 516
  • Last login:May 21, 2018, 09:42:05 am
Re: Atari Jaguar emulation in Maximus Arcade !
« Reply #4 on: July 09, 2010, 03:38:37 pm »
From jfroco on that post:

Hello guys,

I developed a simple app (PTLauncher.exe) to run Project Tempest in Maximus Arcade. It may deserve a separated thread but I think you should test it before

1.- Install and test Project Tempest v0.95
Try to load a ROM, check fullscreen after loading it, check the controls are working, etc.


2.- Download PTLauncher.exe to the same directory as PT.exe
http://rapidshare.com/files/307671160/PTLauncher.exe

3.- Configure Atari Jaguar emulation in Maximus Arcade Preferences using PT.exe as the executable... I mean nothing special here: do exactly what you would do with other emulators that do work directly from Maximus Arcade.

4.- Go to Pre-launch tab:
Check "Run Application on Game Launch"
Path: select the Path to PTLauncher.exe (Example: C:\Project Tempest v0.95\PTLauncher.exe)
Command line: %file
Path to media: long

5.- Go to Exit
Check "Close all additional processes started during launch"

And that's it.., don't forget to add Atari Jaguar to the Emulator Display List ;)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

He actually developed one for me too, because I needed joy2key to run.  If you need prelaunch commands like xpadder, joy2key, etc... download this version of the wrapper.  Props to jfroco for making this... http://files.arcadecontrols.com/details.php?image_id=3627
« Last Edit: July 18, 2010, 12:14:13 pm by nickynooch »

premier

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • Last login:May 03, 2012, 10:08:38 pm
Re: Atari Jaguar emulation in Maximus Arcade !
« Reply #5 on: July 13, 2010, 10:31:17 am »
Thank you heaps, this worked great!
Yes, somebodys really gota do somehting about those MA forums. hope they get moved soon!
« Last Edit: July 13, 2010, 10:33:24 am by premier »

omnivorism

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
  • Last login:September 22, 2010, 12:32:04 pm
Re: Atari Jaguar emulation in Maximus Arcade !
« Reply #6 on: August 27, 2010, 07:30:25 pm »
I followed this method closely and it only semi works.

It launches open the Project tempest menu.
From there it has no rom loaded and asks me to load one.

It DOES load games from here however. That's at least something.
But it is not functioning seemlessly as intended.

I think this may be a Windows 7 related issue, as I am having similar issues with 3DO and the Wonderswan emulator (although they are not playable at all in MA)

If anyone has any ideas about this issue, please help.
« Last Edit: August 27, 2010, 07:59:16 pm by omnivorism »

Gorgorita

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • Last login:August 01, 2017, 05:33:27 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Atari Jaguar emulation in Maximus Arcade !
« Reply #7 on: July 26, 2017, 03:34:11 am »
Hello, where could I get the jaguar wrapper?
Thank you