Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: How to install/use Winuae Loader?  (Read 27757 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Rowdy

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
How to install/use Winuae Loader?
« on: March 20, 2009, 03:21:01 pm »
I want to use amigagames in my arcade and winuae loader seems to be the solution. The problem is that I don't understand how to install it and which files I need and where to get them. The readme-file included is a mess. Have searched the net, but it seems not many use amigagames in mame-arcades.
Can anyone help me? Is there a better way to make WinUAE work in Mala?

headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2943
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
Re: How to install/use Winuae Loader?
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2009, 06:59:07 am »
Perhaps you should tell us what the problem is exactly? The readme may be messy but it does tell you everything you need.

To simplify things I would recommend you concentrate on the WHDLoad set.

1. Download the WHDLoad set from here. Extract them somewhere (Eg. C:\Roms\Amiga)
2. Download WinUAE Loader from here.
3. Extract the WinUAELoader folder somewhere (Eg. C:\Emulators\WinUAELoader)
4. Downlaod the WinUAE emulator from here. Extract is somewhere (Eg. C:\Emulators\WinUAE)
5. Run WinUAELoader.exe and set the paths (All you need to set are the "WinUAE Exe" to point to the emulator and "WHDLoad Games" to point to your games (Eg. C:\Emuators\WinUAE\WinUAE.exe and C:\Roms\Amiga respectively)
6. Test a game by going to Tools->Run Game "WHDLoad". Select a game and run it.
7. To run a game from your FE you need do it in the following format

Code: [Select]
WinUAELoader.exe -mode whdload -game "[ROM]"
Replace [ROM] with the variable your FE uses to send the game name. Eg. GameEx uses [ROM] and MaLa uses %Path%%ROM%%EXT%.

NOTE: You will also need the Kickstart ROMs in the correct place but I cannot tell you where you can get them from. As per the readme...

Code: [Select]
You need to place the Kickstart ROMs into WinUAELoader\WHD\Devs\Kickstarts (these are not included)

Copy them to WinUAELoader\WHD\Devs\Kickstarts\ and rename them as follows

kick34005.A500 <-- Actual ROM (Kickstart v1.3 rev 34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV).rom)
kick34005.A500.RTB
kick40068.A1200 <-- Actual ROM (Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A1200).rom)
kick40068.A1200.RTB
kick40068.A4000 <-- Actual ROM (Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A4000).rom)
kick40068.A4000.RTB

You also need to have them setup correct for WinUAE (the emulator).
« Last Edit: July 15, 2009, 05:37:01 pm by headkaze »

Rowdy

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: How to install/use Winuae Loader?
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2009, 07:20:11 am »
Thanks for det response. I had mostly done ir right. Now I get the game to run form the tools->Run game in the loader menu, but when I try the command line, nothing happens. I write

winuaeloader -mode whdload -game "some_game.zip"

No error or something. Just nothing. I have whdloadgames and the right path to them. What am I missing?



Rowdy

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: How to install/use Winuae Loader?
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2009, 08:47:55 am »
I got it to work now. Loader is case-sensitive :P That should really be put in to your Readme (if I didn't miss it)

Didn't notice you where the maker of this great tool, Headkaze. You have my thanks for your job.

How is Loader configurating winua for each game? Is it using a default for all games? Is there I way to tweak winuae trough Loader? Getting each game to work perfect is a science in emulators, and a default setting seldom works for all games.

headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2943
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
Re: How to install/use Winuae Loader?
« Reply #4 on: March 22, 2009, 01:33:02 pm »
WinUAE uses the GameBase Amiga database to configure all the games. You can edit the WinUAELoader\Data\WHDLoad.xml file to edit the defaults for games.

Todd H

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 657
  • It's Gameday!
    • Middle Georgia Storm Chasers
Re: How to install/use Winuae Loader?
« Reply #5 on: July 14, 2009, 07:12:29 pm »
Dude, if I could buy you a beer right now I would. Just got this set up on my cab with Maximus Arcade and am in heaven! God I miss my miggy. Thanks for the great work!

headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2943
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
Re: How to install/use Winuae Loader?
« Reply #6 on: July 17, 2009, 04:20:27 pm »
Glad you like it ;) BTW There is a donation link on my website (in my sig) and I will always graciously accept one for a few beers :cheers:

Todd H

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 657
  • It's Gameday!
    • Middle Georgia Storm Chasers
Re: How to install/use Winuae Loader?
« Reply #7 on: July 17, 2009, 04:32:32 pm »
You go it.  :cheers:

headkaze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2943
  • 0x2b|~0x2b?
Re: How to install/use Winuae Loader?
« Reply #8 on: July 17, 2009, 09:13:15 pm »
Thanks Todd!  :cheers:

tony.silveira

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 621
    • my baby
Re: How to install/use Winuae Loader?
« Reply #9 on: May 25, 2010, 02:19:27 pm »
Code: [Select]
hey kaze,

sorry to start up an old thread.  trying to set this up myself and running into issues.

1. Download the WHDLoad set from [url=http://kgwhd.whdownload.com/]here[/url]. Extract them somewhere (Eg. C:\Roms\Amiga)
2. Download WinUAE Loader from [url=http://headsoft.com.au/index.php?category=winuaeloader]here[/url].
3. Extract the WinUAELoader folder somewhere (Eg. C:\Emulators\WinUAELoader)
4. Downlaod the WinUAE emulator from [url=http://www.winuae.net/]here[/url]. Extract is somewhere (Eg. C:\Emulators\WinUAE)
5. Run WinUAELoader.exe and set the paths (All you need to set are the "WinUAE Exe" to point to the emulator and "WHDLoad Games" to point to your games (Eg. C:\Emuators\WinUAE\WinUAE.exe and C:\Roms\Amiga respectively)
6. Test a game by going to Tools->Run Game "WHDLoad". Select a game and run it.
7. To run a game from your FE you need do it in the following format

i've done all of the above.  when i try to test a game in step 6, the rom window pops up and it says "0 of 2229 games found".  i've triple confirmed that the paths for loader (step 5 above) are all correct

Copy them to WinUAELoader\WHD\Devs\Kickstarts\ and rename them as follows

kick34005.A500 <-- Actual ROM (Kickstart v1.3 rev 34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV).rom)
kick34005.A500.RTB
kick40068.A1200 <-- Actual ROM (Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A1200).rom)
kick40068.A1200.RTB
kick40068.A4000 <-- Actual ROM (Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A4000).rom)
kick40068.A4000.RTB

You also need to have them setup correct for WinUAE (the emulator).

i also have the roms in the correct folder, named correctly (i.e. kick34005.a500, etc.) and set up in UAE, which launches by itself.  any help you can give me is appreciated.
« Last Edit: May 25, 2010, 02:39:39 pm by tony.silveira »

ukdesigner

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: How to install/use Winuae Loader?
« Reply #10 on: October 14, 2010, 06:20:47 pm »
Dude, if I could buy you a beer right now I would. Just got this set up on my cab with Maximus Arcade and am in heaven! God I miss my miggy. Thanks for the great work!

Do you know where to put the SPS dll so that you can use IPF images of the Amiga games in WinUae please?

Ive read through all the instructions and theres no help anywhere about it?

Cheers.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31