Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Grid Wars 2: u360 Controller Patch - v5.04.12  (Read 16020 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Space Fractal

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1887
  • Space Fractal
    • Space Fractal
Grid Wars 2: u360 Controller Patch - v5.04.12
« on: May 14, 2008, 05:49:45 am »
Since I'm are a BlitzMax developer, I have looked on this game, which was come with source code (I have NOT created this game. Hence I dedicated to get this game more arcade friendly and adding supporting dual U360 joysticks and such which was requested by some users, hence I created a unofficiel patch for the game (due the officiel got "banned" by MS).

Full version (no more download from other source first):
http://www.spacefractal.com/files/Grid_Wars_2_-_5.4.12.zip

Here is what I patched since the lastest official version of 5.04:
 - Press BOMB button to Start -> Press START button to Start.
 - 1 Key is used to start a new game (but other normal keys still works)
 - ESC quit the game directly, regardless where you are (it save settings as well).
 - TAB is the settings key instead of ESC.
 - Pause/Unpause using the P key only (all enemy and shots is removed from screen when paused).
 - Added a "Dual Analog with 2 ports" as new control input method.
 - Bomb Button in "Dual Analog with 2 port" invoked by Space, Ctrl, Alt, C or the defined joy bomb button (new in 5.4.07).
 - Added "Move: Mouse - Aim: Joy" in Hybrid settings (new in 5.4.07).
 - Grid type can now been changed by P2 Start button (which in mame is the 2 key) (new in 5.4.08).
 - Sound FX Fixed for Vista (No more 1sec delay), which was not a bass error, but a freeaudio error which BlitzMax use as default driver (new in 5.4.09)
 - BASS updated to newest version (but only use few of its functions) (new in 5.4.09).
 - Support costume mp3 tracks (10 tracks selected random each time you die (new in 5.4.09).
 - Support for 32 joy buttons (new in 5.4.10).
 - Support for 8 joysticks (not tested, and not sure BlitzMax can handle it) (new in 5.4.10).
 - Second analog joystick is selectable in Dual Analog Mode (new in 5.4.10).
 - Port is now choiceable in Joypad Mode (new in 5.4.10).
 - Port 0 could not been used as shoot in dual u360 mode (bug fixed in 5.4.11).'
 - Bomb button do also now start the game on joystick (new in 5.4.12).
 - Bomb button on fire joystick port in dual mode also can been used now (new in 5.4.12).

Please notes:
 - ESCAPE is hardcoded to the ESCAPE key.
 - I have added a mp3 music track to the game and you can easy add your own.  The new mp3 music track, which play in-game as longs with the original music is composed by me in FL-Studio, so there is NO copyright issue about the mp3 track used.


« Last Edit: August 06, 2009, 04:31:41 am by Space Fractal »
Currectly in work: Greedy Mouse || Previous Work: MultiFE Frontend, ArcadeMusicBox Jukebox || Music for various games (Tardis.dk + Greatflash.co.uk).

nuka1195

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 148
Re: Arcade Mod for Grid Wars
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2008, 08:53:15 am »
This game is a lot of fun, thank you for updating to the latest version. Your changes do make it more cabinet friendly. :)

Hopefully someone who has success configuring with dual analog can enlighten us on how to configure them. no matter which port i select, only one joystick get's used. I have tried all the tips i found here, but no luck.

iano

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
Re: Arcade Mod for Grid Wars
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2008, 10:27:18 am »
Thanks for making it cab friendly. I really like this game. Can't wait to try it out.

 :)

nuka1195

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 148
Re: Arcade Mod for Grid Wars
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2008, 10:59:00 am »
I've downloaded the blitzmax demo compiler. I'm trying to compile it as is, but get a compiler error for controls.bmx. missing specifier.

did you have to change anything in that file to get it to compile. this language is new to me. but it looks like only one joyport is being used? I was going to hardcode port 1 for the firing, but it won't compile for me without any changes.

any assistance or if you would like me to test a hard coded version where fire is on joypad port 1 to see if this is the issue. I would be more than happy to test it.

thanks

edit: i see you include the source also, will have a look.

edit2: your version just exits when i hit start or bomb. I also can not compile your source.
« Last Edit: May 14, 2008, 11:21:10 am by nuka1195 »

BobbyG66

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 588
  • Current project: Dodgeball
Re: Arcade Mod for Grid Wars
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2008, 11:48:25 am »
I can get the game to come up to the "Press start button" screen.
As soon as I press 1 or the space bar, the game exits.

Are they any other support files needed?  :dunno
Half of the people you meet are below average.

iano

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
Re: Arcade Mod for Grid Wars
« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2008, 12:29:52 pm »
I can get the game to come up to the "Press start button" screen.
As soon as I press 1 or the space bar, the game exits.

Are they any other support files needed?  :dunno

One thing i remember about setting up that game - you have to set your video options (resolution & playfield) in a cfg or ini file before running the game or it won't work.

 :)

nuka1195

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 148
Re: Arcade Mod for Grid Wars
« Reply #6 on: May 14, 2008, 01:01:49 pm »
that's not the case, the original plays fine without manually editing a config file.

iano

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
Re: Arcade Mod for Grid Wars
« Reply #7 on: May 14, 2008, 02:34:22 pm »
that's not the case, the original plays fine without manually editing a config file.

Maybe i had to edit it coz i was running at 640x480. Just tried that version there > no joy.

Space Fractal

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1887
  • Space Fractal
    • Space Fractal
Re: Arcade Mod for Grid Wars
« Reply #8 on: May 14, 2008, 04:27:43 pm »
nuka1195:
Demo compiler is a old version, hence the code might dosent like it (due to missing commands).

Otherwice which command does it stop and marked on?

BobbyG66:
Which screen does this one? Make sure to have bass.dll on the same dir as well. It all I can say now (remember Im are NOT the original programmer).

The joystick problem:
I'm sure I can look what it happens with the dual joystick problem. I just can't test it now, until I got another joypad converter (my friend is on vicattion). It sad, but soon I can, I do check what it really happens.

Currectly in work: Greedy Mouse || Previous Work: MultiFE Frontend, ArcadeMusicBox Jukebox || Music for various games (Tardis.dk + Greatflash.co.uk).

nuka1195

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 148
Re: Arcade Mod for Grid Wars
« Reply #9 on: May 14, 2008, 05:09:10 pm »
hi,

ok, an old version may be the issue with compiling.

I beleive the issue is there is only one joyport. even what is read from the config file only specifies one joyprt used.

if you would like to hardcode the joyport for fire as the second port (1). then i can test if it should actually work. the configuration window is a nother matter. this may be easier just allowing a person to manually modify the config file, to allow a joyport2 to be used for dual analog.

about your version exiting on start (1 button) or bomb(spacebar), the base.dll file is in the same folder. i just unzipped all files in their own folder.

thanks for your work,




compile output:
Quote
Building gridwars
Compiling:vectorfont.bmx
flat assembler  version 1.64
3 passes, 28383 bytes.
Compiling:colordefs.bmx
flat assembler  version 1.64
3 passes, 2530 bytes.
Compiling:utils.bmx
flat assembler  version 1.64
3 passes, 16120 bytes.
Compiling:images.bmx
flat assembler  version 1.64
3 passes, 8165 bytes.
Compiling:gridparttrail.bmx
flat assembler  version 1.64
4 passes, 64862 bytes.
Compiling:bass.bmx
flat assembler  version 1.64
3 passes, 4353 bytes.
Compiling:sound.bmx
flat assembler  version 1.64
3 passes, 14153 bytes.
Compiling:control.bmx
Compile Error: Missing type specifier
[.bmx/bass.bmx.release.win32.i;4;9]
Build Error: failed to compile I:/GridWars54/control.bmx
Process complete

Edited for exit issue
« Last Edit: May 14, 2008, 05:16:23 pm by nuka1195 »

Space Fractal

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1887
  • Space Fractal
    • Space Fractal
Re: Arcade Mod for Grid Wars
« Reply #10 on: May 14, 2008, 05:35:04 pm »
Try to remove the bmx folder. I have seen that happens sometimes here.

I have in the newest version (just uploaded to same url) I have hardcorded joystick port 0 for movement and joystick port 1 for shooting in gameplay.

For some reason there is bug in the code, so they shared the port and not seperate. This is why seperated joystick diddent work.

The Dual Analog is used for those like PS2 controllers as such, since the secound controlled is set to the other stick, which is Z and JoyR. But also NOT for seperate joystick like two U360.

Then I do NOT change the current code, but instead I see I can add a shooting code, so it looking for the next port as well as the second joystick.

I look I can get it works with seperated joysticks in the configuration.
« Last Edit: May 14, 2008, 05:57:03 pm by Space Fractal »
Currectly in work: Greedy Mouse || Previous Work: MultiFE Frontend, ArcadeMusicBox Jukebox || Music for various games (Tardis.dk + Greatflash.co.uk).

nuka1195

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 148
Re: Arcade Mod for Grid Wars
« Reply #11 on: May 14, 2008, 05:47:33 pm »
when i press "1" to start, it exits, can you do a debug build, so i can post a log.

Space Fractal

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1887
  • Space Fractal
    • Space Fractal
Re: Arcade Mod for Grid Wars
« Reply #12 on: May 14, 2008, 06:36:54 pm »
I just going to upload (both debug and nondebug) a another version (06) which I have added a another control type:

"Dual Analog (2 ports)".

That one should works with 2 analog U360 sticks. But untested, but it should. Even the config should work.
« Last Edit: May 14, 2008, 06:42:32 pm by Space Fractal »
Currectly in work: Greedy Mouse || Previous Work: MultiFE Frontend, ArcadeMusicBox Jukebox || Music for various games (Tardis.dk + Greatflash.co.uk).

nuka1195

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 148
Re: Arcade Mod for Grid Wars
« Reply #13 on: May 14, 2008, 06:46:11 pm »
hi,

I like the new changes, but, when i press start, the program exits. the debug build did not produce a log that i can find.

can you do a build with out the keycode changes, just so i can test the dual anolog(two ports)

nuka1195

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 148
Re: Arcade Mod for Grid Wars
« Reply #14 on: May 14, 2008, 06:58:51 pm »
in fact just letting it sit there after launching, it will exit on it's own.

Space Fractal

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1887
  • Space Fractal
    • Space Fractal
Re: Arcade Mod for Grid Wars
« Reply #15 on: May 14, 2008, 07:08:56 pm »
suddently, it works fine here.

try to delete the config (Config.txt), so it reset to defaults.

The only I can see it might been a OpenGL issue? I have compiled with DX as well in the just uploaded version (which can been slowere in some systems).

If its a soundcard issue, try to rename music (bass) and/or sound folders (blitzmax own engine) to see these cause the problem.

Here it just play without music and/or soundFX.

I also forgot to say the debug file is actuelly only works compiled from editor. Here it would tell which command it stopped on.... and for some reason it only output to the terminal in the Linux version of BlitzMax and not in Windows.
« Last Edit: May 14, 2008, 07:12:37 pm by Space Fractal »
Currectly in work: Greedy Mouse || Previous Work: MultiFE Frontend, ArcadeMusicBox Jukebox || Music for various games (Tardis.dk + Greatflash.co.uk).

FrizzleFried

  • no one listens to me anyway.
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4902
    • Idaho Garagecade
Re: Arcade Mod for Grid Wars
« Reply #16 on: May 14, 2008, 07:13:29 pm »
I get the same effect...

I have no config.txt?!

OK...I went in to CONFIG (tab) and saved,  now I have a config file...same problem though...crashes if I try to play and if I let it sit,  just after the high scores it crashes to desktop.


OH...and I get no sound at all during attract...should I?

« Last Edit: May 14, 2008, 07:19:37 pm by FrizzleFried »
Visit my arcade blog at: www.idahogaragecade.com (Updated 01-28-17)

nuka1195

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 148
Re: Arcade Mod for Grid Wars
« Reply #17 on: May 14, 2008, 07:23:39 pm »
jeez, i feel stupid.

I didn't copy your builds into the exiting gridwars folder, so i was missing all the need files you didn't include.

dual joysticks work great.

nuka1195

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 148
Re: Arcade Mod for Grid Wars
« Reply #18 on: May 14, 2008, 07:26:07 pm »
just want to say thank you, this makes the game so much better.

I appreciate your patience and sorry for false bug reports.

Space Fractal

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1887
  • Space Fractal
    • Space Fractal
Re: Arcade Mod for Grid Wars
« Reply #19 on: May 14, 2008, 07:26:53 pm »
FrizzleFried might have same problem. Else I change the main thread where version 5.4 can been found (I guess 4.1 should been workable since support files should not have been changed at al).

Thanks for reporting elsewice. That happens when I diddent link to the full exe with all support files, so it can been misforstood.

It now linked in the first post to avoid confusion.
« Last Edit: May 14, 2008, 07:34:51 pm by Space Fractal »
Currectly in work: Greedy Mouse || Previous Work: MultiFE Frontend, ArcadeMusicBox Jukebox || Music for various games (Tardis.dk + Greatflash.co.uk).

nuka1195

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 148
Re: Arcade Mod for Grid Wars
« Reply #20 on: May 14, 2008, 07:36:07 pm »
just got my best score by far and now i'm on the leader board :)

Space Fractal

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1887
  • Space Fractal
    • Space Fractal
Re: Arcade Mod for Grid Wars
« Reply #21 on: May 14, 2008, 07:38:00 pm »
good game playing  :D.
« Last Edit: May 14, 2008, 07:48:11 pm by Space Fractal »
Currectly in work: Greedy Mouse || Previous Work: MultiFE Frontend, ArcadeMusicBox Jukebox || Music for various games (Tardis.dk + Greatflash.co.uk).

nuka1195

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 148
Re: Arcade Mod for Grid Wars
« Reply #22 on: May 14, 2008, 07:41:42 pm »
last post on this, but i notice the video and audio settings do not have all the same settings that the original has. is that something that can be added back in?

Space Fractal

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1887
  • Space Fractal
    • Space Fractal
Re: Arcade Mod for Grid Wars
« Reply #23 on: May 14, 2008, 07:54:18 pm »
Here I have not a clue which difference there was in the original and new.

I do have removed the option button, which was same button as TAB (so no need to show that).

It also dosent show the second joystick when Dual Analog 2 Ports is used. This because second stick use the same settings as first stick.

Many settings could have been changed to use F3->F6, why it was removed from the settings. But I haven seen any more settings here, so I do not know more about it.



Loke like Mark Incitti (original author of this game) have created another simular game with same graphics style, but this time it absolute not a direct clone of Geometry, even they share many things. It really nice game too. But since it shareware, the source code is of course not included here.
« Last Edit: May 14, 2008, 07:56:54 pm by Space Fractal »
Currectly in work: Greedy Mouse || Previous Work: MultiFE Frontend, ArcadeMusicBox Jukebox || Music for various games (Tardis.dk + Greatflash.co.uk).

nuka1195

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 148
Re: Arcade Mod for Grid Wars
« Reply #24 on: May 14, 2008, 08:03:17 pm »
I'm talking about these. i think the joystick configuration works as expected now. :)

they can be manually edited.





Space Fractal

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1887
  • Space Fractal
    • Space Fractal
Re: Grid Wars 2: Arcade cab version (with dual U360 support)
« Reply #25 on: May 14, 2008, 08:10:19 pm »
they might have removed out due to new effects. For the videos settings, use F3 -> F6 for the same as started in the readme file:

F3 - cycle through available grid types (20!)
F4 - cycle through number of stars  (0-1000)
F5 - toggle particle gravity
F6 - cycle through particle styles


for the soundset:
No reason to do that. It simply there if it exist a sounds/user and use these sound if it find that folder. It does however not load from the main sound folder if a sound is missing in the user folder. Here I can add a check around it in next version.
Currectly in work: Greedy Mouse || Previous Work: MultiFE Frontend, ArcadeMusicBox Jukebox || Music for various games (Tardis.dk + Greatflash.co.uk).

NickG

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 584
  • Dig.
    • My Projects Page
Re: Grid Wars 2: Arcade cab version (with dual U360 support)
« Reply #26 on: May 14, 2008, 10:18:58 pm »
Hi SpaceFractal, I appreciate your contributions to the scene.  Sorry to be a beggar; any chance you could look into the possibility of coding rotary (spinner type /mouse axis) aiming controls for this Blitzmax game Quantasm and/or for Gridwars?

Space Fractal

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1887
  • Space Fractal
    • Space Fractal
Re: Grid Wars 2: Arcade cab version (with dual U360 support)
« Reply #27 on: May 15, 2008, 04:23:24 am »
There are no source code included in the downloaded file for Quantasm, so no change. Request that to the author instead.

I could add another control screme to Grid Wars, but I also dosnent have such a joystick. You mean joystick for movement and a spinner (mouse) to turn?

Currectly in work: Greedy Mouse || Previous Work: MultiFE Frontend, ArcadeMusicBox Jukebox || Music for various games (Tardis.dk + Greatflash.co.uk).

NickG

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 584
  • Dig.
    • My Projects Page
Re: Grid Wars 2: Arcade cab version (with dual U360 support)
« Reply #28 on: May 15, 2008, 10:27:29 pm »
Ahh, no source code, shucks.  I like what you have already done, but in forum past some (including myself) have hinted an interest in spinner (or other rotary control) for aiming.  This would be like the keys for movement + aim mouse centered option.  Ideally, the possible improvement you could make is to enable the ability to rotate the aiming reticule around the ship using a single +/- axis with an adjustable sensitivity or velocity.  This would allow spinner aiming and a new way of playing for those who do not have a spinner.

 Another option that would make this game totally awesome, but may be even more difficult to do is to enable a dual mouse control scheme or similar.  If you have played with the many control schemes much you may have noticed the advantage of controlling the ship with mouse: speed control - you can go very fast or kind of slow.  The sensitivity of the other dual analog modes that I have tried doesn't allow the ship to move that fast.  So It would be pretty cool to control the ship movement with speed adjustment-ability ala the mouse movement option, but still be able to use an analog joystick or mouse for aiming.  Know what I mean?       

Space Fractal

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1887
  • Space Fractal
    • Space Fractal
Re: Grid Wars 2: Arcade cab version (with dual U360 support)
« Reply #29 on: May 16, 2008, 07:09:37 am »
Im are not 100% sure what you mean? I need to known 100% before I add anything.

I could elsewice add a mouse movenet with joystick shoting. I have to say this type of games is designed to use with a dual joystick and not directly a spinner.


For the dual mouse: not possible in BlitzMax.
Currectly in work: Greedy Mouse || Previous Work: MultiFE Frontend, ArcadeMusicBox Jukebox || Music for various games (Tardis.dk + Greatflash.co.uk).

mcfreak

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 282
  • Asteroids moving along...
    • Hobby Blog
Re: Grid Wars 2: Arcade cab version (with dual U360 support)
« Reply #30 on: May 16, 2008, 09:23:39 am »
I also missed the point that I had to download the original game first and then put your files into that folder.  I downloaded from here and then copied your files and it works great.

http://worldofstuart.excellentcontent.com/grid/GridWars54.zip

NickG

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 584
  • Dig.
    • My Projects Page
Re: Grid Wars 2: Arcade cab version (with dual U360 support)
« Reply #31 on: May 16, 2008, 11:37:50 pm »
well if thats simple to do I would really appreciate it.  Mouse movement seems to be more sensitive to acceleration than the original analog joystick movement.  However in the authors original releases, with mouse movement the keyboard is the only option for aiming  Having the capability to move the ship with th mouse (or a trackball) and aim in more that 8 directions -as in keyboard aiming- would make the game very exciting.  So it would be insane/great if one could choose mouse movement plus analog joystick for aiming.   

Edit: really, it would best if one could attain such speeds as the mouse control allows but using an analog joystick axis instead, however the sensitivity is not end-user customizable to 100% speed in the original game, is it?
« Last Edit: May 16, 2008, 11:41:37 pm by NickG »

Space Fractal

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1887
  • Space Fractal
    • Space Fractal
Re: Grid Wars 2: Arcade cab version (with dual U360 support)
« Reply #32 on: May 17, 2008, 05:18:41 am »
See what I can due later. Look like it a "Hybrid Mouse/Joy".

Only problem is the bomb button, which I do might mapped to any mouse and joy buttons to been used.
Currectly in work: Greedy Mouse || Previous Work: MultiFE Frontend, ArcadeMusicBox Jukebox || Music for various games (Tardis.dk + Greatflash.co.uk).

BobbyG66

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 588
  • Current project: Dodgeball
Re: Grid Wars 2: Arcade cab version (with dual U360 support)
« Reply #33 on: May 17, 2008, 08:13:59 am »
I am getting a "Bass 2.2 required" error.
I do have the Bass.dll file in the same directory as the program.

What causes this?
Half of the people you meet are below average.

Space Fractal

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1887
  • Space Fractal
    • Space Fractal
Re: Grid Wars 2: Arcade cab version (with dual U360 support)
« Reply #34 on: May 17, 2008, 11:25:26 am »
You might have a old version of bass. Try that one from 4.1 or 5.6 and replace that.
I look the control screme later, since I have other work to do first.
Otherwice please pm the dll to mee so I can check it.
Currectly in work: Greedy Mouse || Previous Work: MultiFE Frontend, ArcadeMusicBox Jukebox || Music for various games (Tardis.dk + Greatflash.co.uk).

urbecrisch

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 597
  • I was the S**T back in '82
Re: Grid Wars 2: Arcade cab version (with dual U360 support)
« Reply #35 on: May 18, 2008, 12:43:20 am »
Can someone please give me a little better (more clear) instructions on how to make this wok with dual joys (U360's).  I have all the Grid War versions mentioned here in a folder but not sure where what goes where. and how to config the settings.  I need a little dummy down version for myself (the dummy :))  Thanks.
« Last Edit: May 18, 2008, 09:46:02 am by urbecrisch »

Space Fractal

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1887
  • Space Fractal
    • Space Fractal
Re: Grid Wars 2: Arcade cab version (with dual U360 support)
« Reply #36 on: May 18, 2008, 05:14:19 am »
I Just changed the first post how to download and patch correct in the correct way.

In the game after the patch:
 - Start the game.
 - Press TAB to go into settings.
 - Go into controls settings.
 - Select "Analog Dual (2 ports)" as control method.

And it should now works.


« Last Edit: May 18, 2008, 07:48:33 am by Space Fractal »
Currectly in work: Greedy Mouse || Previous Work: MultiFE Frontend, ArcadeMusicBox Jukebox || Music for various games (Tardis.dk + Greatflash.co.uk).

nukedawg

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 71
Re: Grid Wars 2: Arcade Friendly Patch (Dual U360)
« Reply #37 on: May 24, 2008, 10:00:12 pm »
Wonderful job Space Fractal on adding dual U360 support to Gridwars 2 but I have one issue that I must be missing somewhere. :dizzy:

I have both my U360's working great but it seems I have no way to set the "bomb" key. Originally I played with the keyboard and SPACE was the bomb key but now it seems that setting to Dual Analog (2ports) it is looking for "joystick buttons".  :banghead:

My setup is 2 U360's for moving but my cab buttons are controlled by a Mini-IPAC.

Is there a setting or something that can be changed so I can set the bomb button to the CTRL, ALT, SPACE or even the C key and still keep the 2 port dual analog??




Space Fractal

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1887
  • Space Fractal
    • Space Fractal
Re: Grid Wars 2: Arcade Friendly Patch (Dual U360)
« Reply #38 on: May 25, 2008, 04:38:54 am »
fixed in next release. All named buttons can now been used as bomb.

Normally U360 have 8 button encode, which should been used, since some games prefer one player on keybard and other on joystick. Hence I diddent do anything like that.

But otherwice it fixed in next release. I also looking if I can add the Mouse/Joystick now, but I release this version.
Currectly in work: Greedy Mouse || Previous Work: MultiFE Frontend, ArcadeMusicBox Jukebox || Music for various games (Tardis.dk + Greatflash.co.uk).

Space Fractal

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1887
  • Space Fractal
    • Space Fractal
Re: Grid Wars 2: Arcade Friendly Patch (Dual U360)
« Reply #39 on: May 25, 2008, 05:07:58 am »
DONE.

I also added "Move: Mouse & Aim: Joy" as well, but it not tested, but should work.

NickG, I hope you like this new version. Sorry for the delay.
Currectly in work: Greedy Mouse || Previous Work: MultiFE Frontend, ArcadeMusicBox Jukebox || Music for various games (Tardis.dk + Greatflash.co.uk).

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31