Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up Try the site in https mode Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Rambo start button not working  (Read 2522 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

bubba1212

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • Last login:October 11, 2023, 11:54:28 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Rambo start button not working
« on: May 17, 2022, 10:42:06 am »
I've had Rambo (Teknoparrot) working in the past, I went to play it today (been a few months) and I can't get past the start screen.  I have coin and start properly mapped and working for other TP games but it doesn't work for Rambo.  I've tried various button as well.  I'm running TP 1.0.0.681.

Any ideas?


MotownC

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 67
  • Last login:February 18, 2024, 08:30:20 am
  • Reliving my youth, one lap at a time
Re: Rambo start button not working
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2022, 12:26:46 pm »
I'm on .744 and all works well. And it was the first time I actually played all the way through - good stuff.

bubba1212

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • Last login:October 11, 2023, 11:54:28 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Rambo start button not working
« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2022, 09:40:38 am »
I'm on .744 and all works well. And it was the first time I actually played all the way through - good stuff.

are you running Demulshooter?

MotownC

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 67
  • Last login:February 18, 2024, 08:30:20 am
  • Reliving my youth, one lap at a time
Re: Rambo start button not working
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2022, 08:58:39 pm »
No, I am not.

vd2021

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:01:19 pm
Re: Rambo start button not working
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2023, 05:00:18 pm »
I've had Rambo (Teknoparrot) working in the past, I went to play it today (been a few months) and I can't get past the start screen.  I have coin and start properly mapped and working for other TP games but it doesn't work for Rambo.  I've tried various button as well.  I'm running TP 1.0.0.681.

Any ideas?

Try changing the secondary language option to Japan. I was setting up my Aimtraks and discovered, with transformers and GG that chaning the secondary language to USA would lock out the coin and/start buttons.

gstav

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 212
  • Last login:January 23, 2024, 08:57:52 am
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,157861.0.html
Re: Rambo start button not working
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2023, 10:23:32 am »
Yeah, changing the language works, but sometimes only once. It's super strange. I have had the same trouble with House of the Dead 4. Sometimes when you've restarted it sever times the start button works. Tried freeplay/coin op dosent matter, but yeah, change the language back and forth works first run.  :dunno anyone know how to get around this?
"One coin to rule em' all"