Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Anyone with a touchtunes account?  (Read 8672 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

abispac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1330
  • Last login:Today at 01:16:41 am
Anyone with a touchtunes account?
« on: April 13, 2014, 03:08:56 pm »
So a friend of mine, wants to buy one of those nice virtuo touchtunes jukebox, just to use it in his man cave, as i allready know, there a few jukes for  sale in ebay, but they wont sell them if you are not a touchtunes operator. My friend wants to use that with etouch on it, to be able to play tunes without touchtunes a account, so i wonder if its posible for someone with a touchtunes operator license that can help buy one of those jukes. Thanks for any info and help offered.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Anyone with a touchtunes account?
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2014, 04:10:29 pm »
your bud's problem's note the 's
is alot worse then just buying the box..
a=it must be subbed to touchtunes
b=account must stay current >15-20< days
c=they retain control of the s/w in the box,because it is server bound >there server<
d=your base fee is $29.00 and up depending on the account u have
e=there control unit is usless without there server
f=if there is an outstanding balance? on the same said unit.? touchtunes will lock it out

your bud is better off using 1 of the many free s/w's for jukebox's out there
and building his own..

and yes before anyone care's to slam me i have 7 touchtune jukebox's in bar's right now
i am not olny the route op i am also the repair tech..

ed
« Last Edit: April 13, 2014, 04:12:03 pm by ed12 »
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Anyone with a touchtunes account?
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2014, 09:55:50 pm »
here i took the time to go to my control panel and snag this for u

>2.2 Notwithstanding any provision herein to the contrary, this Product Warranty shall not apply to any Products that (i) require replacement or repair due to negligence or vandalism, (ii) are found defective because of an Act of God or other external natural cause, accident, power surge, improper usage, treatment or handling, or improper use of software, or failure of the Operator to comply with Section 2.3 (including without limitation failure to use TouchTunes parts only), or (iii) are beyond the warranty periods applicable thereto. This Product Warranty does not apply to cosmetic damage, such as scratches, nicks or dents or to any Product that has a serial number that is defaced, altered, or removed. Operator shall bear all costs (including the costs for such parts and all freight cost for the shipment to TouchTunes and back to Operator) relating to such Products not covered under this Product Warranty. In addition, this Product Warranty shall be null and void with respect to any Products to which it would otherwise apply in the event that (i) the Operator defaults in the payment of any obligation to TouchTunes under any equipment purchase agreement or any outstanding invoice related to equipment or parts payable to TouchTunes, or defaults under any Music Service Agreement (“MSA”) in effect between such Operator and TouchTunes, and such default is not cured within the applicable time period specified in such MSA, or (ii) any such MSA is terminated by the Operator for any reason or no reason or by TouchTunes pursuant to the terms thereof.<

please pay attenion here to this part of it
 >
outstanding invoice related to equipment or parts payable to TouchTunes, or defaults under any Music Service Agreement (“MSA”) in effect between such Operator and TouchTunes, and such default is not cured within the applicable time period specified in such MSA, or (ii) any such MSA is terminated by the Operator for any reason or no reason or by TouchTunes pursuant to the terms thereof.
<

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

Ken Layton

  • Guru
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7061
  • Last login:October 12, 2021, 12:25:59 am
  • Technician
Re: Anyone with a touchtunes account?
« Reply #3 on: April 14, 2014, 12:35:41 am »
I would think that what the OP is trying to do would get the operator in big legal trouble with Touchtunes.

abispac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1330
  • Last login:Today at 01:16:41 am
Re: Anyone with a touchtunes account?
« Reply #4 on: April 14, 2014, 12:39:44 pm »
So english its my second lenguage and sometimes i have a hard time understanding, lets see if i understand.
So what ed12 its trying to tell me its:
Cant buy an used equipment on ebay because it must be pretty much loked due to maybe the old operator owns money to touchtunes?
and
Dont know if ed12 understood me, we just want the virtuo to gut it and instal our own soft (etouch) in it.

And what Ken says, its that the seller on ebay wants to screw someone...

Am i right?  :cheers:

ed12

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Anyone with a touchtunes account?
« Reply #5 on: April 14, 2014, 12:50:27 pm »
u perty much got it..
what i said,is the reason the seller's want's a person to take ownership
is because there is an out standing bill with touchtunes.
read the page i posted on there written agrement with the operator
and any other questions can be answered by  going to touchtunes
go to dashboard >u do not need to login in< ,just go to that page and scrool down
u will see all the legal stuff.

on a side note here why wont the seller sell it without the computer anyway's ?
not like it can  take native windows/linux..the mbr and account info/song list >up to 2000<,
are all that is on it.

lord if he is gonna gut it,the operator would do themselfs a fav and hang on to the power-supply,computer,ict bill adapter,coin mech.

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

abispac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1330
  • Last login:Today at 01:16:41 am
Re: Anyone with a touchtunes account?
« Reply #6 on: April 14, 2014, 02:16:43 pm »
u perty much got it..
what i said,is the reason the seller's want's a person to take ownership
is because there is an out standing bill with touchtunes.
read the page i posted on there written agrement with the operator
and any other questions can be answered by  going to touchtunes
go to dashboard >u do not need to login in< ,just go to that page and scrool down
u will see all the legal stuff.

on a side note here why wont the seller sell it without the computer anyway's ?
not like it can  take native windows/linux..the mbr and account info/song list >up to 2000<,
are all that is on it.

lord if he is gonna gut it,the operator would do themselfs a fav and hang on to the power-supply,computer,ict bill adapter,coin mech.

ed
I have not seen one of those jukes in real life,  just on ebay ads, so im not sure if they use a regular computer that cab be wiped out and install windows 7 in it, but i imagine ict bill aceptor and coin mech can be used, as i dont think they will need any special programing. Would you happen to have a  virtuo juke in your collection ed 12? so you can confirm my thoughts

Generic Eric

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4520
  • Last login:April 29, 2022, 06:03:50 pm
  • Restore! Don't maim for MAME, build from scratch!
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,143226.0.html
Re: Anyone with a touchtunes account?
« Reply #7 on: April 14, 2014, 02:25:01 pm »
In case anyone else is interested, here is a picture:


ed12

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Anyone with a touchtunes account?
« Reply #8 on: April 14, 2014, 02:33:52 pm »
Generic Eric
thk-u
yes that is the box in question

abispac
as i have been trying to explain to u
no u cannot load it with windows or linux there is 2 chip's on that gen4 that require it to be
touchtunes.
or the unit will not boot

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

yotsuya

  • Trade Count: (+21)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19877
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:11:56 pm
  • 2014 UCA Winner, 2014, 2015, 2016 ZapCon Winner
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,137636.msg1420628.html
Re: Anyone with a touchtunes account?
« Reply #9 on: April 14, 2014, 02:58:12 pm »
If I had one of those, I'd gut it and mod it with my own hardware. Looks like a fun project.
***Build what you dig, bro. Build what you dig.***

Generic Eric

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4520
  • Last login:April 29, 2022, 06:03:50 pm
  • Restore! Don't maim for MAME, build from scratch!
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,143226.0.html
Re: Anyone with a touchtunes account?
« Reply #10 on: April 14, 2014, 03:04:15 pm »
If I had one of those, I'd gut it and mod it with my own hardware. Looks like a fun project.

Quote from: tv narrator
We can rebuild [it]. We have the technology. We can make [it] better than [it] was. Better...stronger...faster.

I think the bare basic unit would be an apple tv, wifi router with NAS or USB connected to budget conscious hdmi tv and a power strip.  Add in some sound reactive lights and you have a nice little knock off.

Or

A tv with android on a stick, but you get my meaning.
« Last Edit: April 14, 2014, 04:16:22 pm by Generic Eric »

Barry Barcrest

  • I'm only in it for the lack of money
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1620
  • Last login:November 09, 2021, 09:54:17 am
  • Simple Plan
    • E-Touch Jukebox
Re: Anyone with a touchtunes account?
« Reply #11 on: April 15, 2014, 05:29:14 am »
Generic Eric
thk-u
yes that is the box in question

abispac
as i have been trying to explain to u
no u cannot load it with windows or linux there is 2 chip's on that gen4 that require it to be
touchtunes.
or the unit will not boot

ed

You are missing the point he is going to put his own computer in there.. Not sure if he could get drivers for that touchscreen as I don't know who makes those.

I told him he would probably be easier making his own cab to look like that it's not a complicated design and should be pretty easy to make a replica.

Generic Eric

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4520
  • Last login:April 29, 2022, 06:03:50 pm
  • Restore! Don't maim for MAME, build from scratch!
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,143226.0.html
Re: Anyone with a touchtunes account?
« Reply #12 on: April 15, 2014, 09:14:02 am »
@ed12

Can you post some interior shots that show how much volume is inside one of those units?  I wonder what the dimensions are of all of those white boxes.

In the mean time, I'm gonna look for a manual.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Anyone with a touchtunes account?
« Reply #13 on: April 15, 2014, 10:33:19 am »
i will chk the  tech docks on touchtunes
if it is there i will sang the pdf for ya

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

Generic Eric

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4520
  • Last login:April 29, 2022, 06:03:50 pm
  • Restore! Don't maim for MAME, build from scratch!
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,143226.0.html
Re: Anyone with a touchtunes account?
« Reply #14 on: April 15, 2014, 10:39:01 am »
i will chk the  tech docks on touchtunes
if it is there i will sang the pdf for ya

ed
Thanks I found the following:
http://productwarranty.touchtunes.com/display/TD/900475-001+Virtuo+Installation+and+Setup+Guide

Looking for some interior photos to know how the crammed all that functionality into that small of a space.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Anyone with a touchtunes account?
« Reply #15 on: April 15, 2014, 10:55:47 am »
hi
what u normaly see,if u went the way i explained is a edited verision of the unit's pdf's.
i will go into my dashboard control and see if i can find it.
at my warehouse i have a nsm conv. wall box,it is about the same size give or take
an inch or 2.
when these go together >gen3< they are tight
with the amp/computer/powersupply,alone take up the full back wall
let me see what i can do

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

lilshawn

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6878
  • Last login:Yesterday at 02:28:36 pm
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: Anyone with a touchtunes account?
« Reply #16 on: April 15, 2014, 02:31:50 pm »
just commenting so i can follow...

think of it like a cellphone. you can "own the phone" but you can't use it with any other provider. that in a nutshell is touchtunes.

in reality, if you buy a machine and not activate it within 90 days, they charge you anyways.

ed12

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3972
  • Last login:March 31, 2018, 03:44:39 pm
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Anyone with a touchtunes account?
« Reply #17 on: April 15, 2014, 02:39:46 pm »
lilshawn
100% corect
unless u send them back the id module
and control unit >computer<..
in gen3's the id module is a little black box interface between the uhf remote and the jukebox in question,most ppl do not understand this point...
the id in there terms is the "key"..they want it and the control unit back

on to the other question i was asked
inside 22"wx29"hx9" deep
perty tight realastate

ed
Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

Generic Eric

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4520
  • Last login:April 29, 2022, 06:03:50 pm
  • Restore! Don't maim for MAME, build from scratch!
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,143226.0.html
Re: Anyone with a touchtunes account?
« Reply #18 on: April 15, 2014, 02:44:01 pm »


on to the other question i was asked
inside 22"wx29"hx9" deep
perty tight realastate

ed

I concur.  That manual is quite detailed in case anyone has questions.  The only thing is the pictures are a bit dark with everything being black/blue in there.