Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Magneto cab [done] [build plans included]  (Read 40965 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Stinkfoot82

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • Last login:July 03, 2013, 05:48:41 am
  • Got a Stinkfoot?
Re: Magneto cab
« Reply #120 on: June 17, 2013, 05:45:57 am »
Pfwoaaaah netjes!

looks great, love the extreme neatness of it all.
Got a Stinkfoot?

edekoning

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 524
  • Last login:February 26, 2019, 03:28:20 am
Re: Magneto cab
« Reply #121 on: June 17, 2013, 05:56:53 am »
Pfwoaaaah netjes!

looks great, love the extreme neatness of it all.

Bedankt, I'm pretty amazed myself how well it all turned out.

edekoning

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 524
  • Last login:February 26, 2019, 03:28:20 am
Re: Magneto cab
« Reply #122 on: July 01, 2013, 03:27:02 pm »
Well I finally received my Uila leds, so I started wiring the CP. Man this sure was an awful task that took many hours. The end results is a bit of a mess, and its not quite finished yet. See I forgot to wire the Shazaaam! Key (shift functionality) to the P1 start button, so now I got no way to exit a game  :banghead: Furthermore, the P1 button 1 does not register all button presses. It seems to miss about 1 out of 15 or so. Luckily I still have one spare button, so I'll just swap it. Once these things are sorted I still need to configure LedBlinky and create some gamelists.

I also bought a Logitech K400 wireless touch keyboard. Its real small, has a touchpad so I don't need a mouse, fits precisely on the empty part of my CP, and I can store it behind the coindoor :applaud:



Ah so close now, but I refuse to play any games until its really done. Expect some pictures of the finished build soon  8)

TheShaner

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 451
  • Last login:December 23, 2017, 10:42:25 pm
  • Shut your noise tube filthy Taco Human!
Re: Magneto cab
« Reply #123 on: July 02, 2013, 02:44:18 pm »
Excellent Wiring!

drventure

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4152
  • Last login:February 01, 2019, 06:15:33 pm
  • Laser Death Ray Bargain Bin! Make me an offer!
Re: Magneto cab
« Reply #124 on: July 02, 2013, 03:33:09 pm »
I used one of those logitech keyboards for my jukebox project.

Small but not too small, and they work very nice.

Nice job on the cab!  :applaud:

edekoning

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 524
  • Last login:February 26, 2019, 03:28:20 am
Re: Magneto cab
« Reply #125 on: July 02, 2013, 03:41:37 pm »
Excellent Wiring!
Nice job on the cab!  :applaud:

Thanks!

I just added the 1-click shazaam adapter, hoping it would allow me to use the P1 Start button for both P1 Start and as a shift key. But now that button will only send the shifted input ???. See the picture for how I wired the switch and adapter to the KeyWiz. Maybe an additional wire between the button and the P1 Start input will do the trick.

I already send Randy an email asking him what I am doing wrong. Hopefully he responds soon so I can finish this cab and start playing.

edekoning

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 524
  • Last login:February 26, 2019, 03:28:20 am
Re: Magneto cab
« Reply #126 on: July 07, 2013, 09:30:46 am »
Got a reply back from Randy. Apparently I misread what the 1-click shazaaam adapter does. Its allows a single microswitch to act as a shift key, but it also sends out the shifted key code, not the original key code. Since I wired it to the P1Start KeyWiz input, I get the shifted input, which is P1Coin. So if I want to use P1Start as P1Start+Shift I have two options:

1- Wire the P1Start button to some other input and setup Mame to accept that input's shifted key as P1Start.
2- Reprogram the KeyWiz and change the shifted key for P1Start from P1Coin to P1Start.

I first tried option and everything worked! Then I got annoyed that certain P2 keys when shifted do stuff like insert coins and even exit. So I switched to option 2 and reprogrammed the KeyWiz by making all shifted and non-shifted P2 keys the same. This worked great!
Since the KeyWiz uses SDRAM, all changes are lost between reboots. So you need to reprogram the Keywiz each time windows boots. Fortunately this can be configured with a single click from within the KeyWiz Uploader software. I did so and rebooted the machine. Mala auto launched and most buttons did not work proper anymore. So I exited Mala, and saw that the KeyWiz uploader was still busy reprogramming the KeyWiz. Apparently, it froze when Mala autolaunched and only continued after I exited Mala. When it was done my KeyWiz appeared broken. Only the P2Up input still registers, all the other ones are dead. I tried rebooting reprogramming, re-installing the software, etc, but nothing helps :hissy: I send another email to Randy, waiting for a reply ...

I am so :angry: right now. I got all the leds working and Ledblinky properly configured. I was about to call this build done, and make some final photos, and now this happens...

edekoning

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 524
  • Last login:February 26, 2019, 03:28:20 am
Re: Magneto cab
« Reply #127 on: August 16, 2013, 02:32:14 pm »
 :woot I'm calling this project done :woot

Although there is still some software tweaking to do, but I guess there will always be some tweaking left to do :P Anyways here are some final pics and a rather crappy movie to show off the leds (trust me they look way better in real life). Thanks for everyone who takes the time to answer questions, and post their projects on this great forum :applaud:

edekoning

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 524
  • Last login:February 26, 2019, 03:28:20 am
Re: Magneto cab
« Reply #128 on: August 16, 2013, 02:33:06 pm »

rablack97

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2186
  • Last login:Today at 01:55:09 pm
  • If you don't try, you have no chance at innovation
Re: Magneto cab [DONE]
« Reply #129 on: August 16, 2013, 02:48:02 pm »
very nice...congrats :applaud: :applaud: :applaud: :applaud:
   

2016 Texas Pinball Festival - Best Arcade In Show - MKX

Knievel

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 965
  • Last login:July 10, 2016, 10:29:09 pm
  • Who's up for a game of Stunt Cycle??
    • Knievel Kustoms
Re: Magneto cab [DONE]
« Reply #130 on: August 16, 2013, 03:08:26 pm »
Nice work, very sharp cabinet. :)

Vigo

  • the Scourage of Carpathia
  • Trade Count: (+24)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5958
  • Last login:Today at 05:32:17 pm
Re: Magneto cab [DONE]
« Reply #131 on: August 16, 2013, 03:44:27 pm »
 :drool Beautiful.  :applaud:

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13624
  • Last login:Today at 09:18:57 pm
  • Be the change you want to see in the world.
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: Magneto cab [DONE]
« Reply #132 on: August 16, 2013, 04:21:39 pm »
looks (mag)neat-o ! :cheers:
If you are helping someone and expecting something in return, you are doing business not kindness.

mcseforsale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1471
  • Last login:November 11, 2018, 10:51:18 am
  • Creepy Mario Dude
Re: Magneto cab [DONE]
« Reply #133 on: August 16, 2013, 05:52:47 pm »
That looks great!

AJ

DGP

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 232
  • Last login:January 29, 2019, 05:25:09 pm
  • Gamer4Life
    • My Toys...
Re: Magneto cab [DONE]
« Reply #134 on: August 16, 2013, 07:59:54 pm »
 :applaud: :applaud: :applaud:

 Very nice, love the CP !

Jason
Multi-Cade x2 (full size and bar top) / 3 screen Virtual Pin

DrumAnBass

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 631
  • Last login:October 13, 2018, 02:33:22 pm
  • "I love this computer magic!" - Viv Savage
Re: Magneto cab [DONE]
« Reply #135 on: August 17, 2013, 02:08:52 am »
Another super slick build, amazing! Lots of really nice details, from the mesh for the sub to the cool illumination. Your wiring is impeccable...  Job well done!  :cheers:
"Some drink from the fountain of knowledge; I only gargle."

edekoning

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 524
  • Last login:February 26, 2019, 03:28:20 am
Re: Magneto cab [DONE]
« Reply #136 on: August 18, 2013, 03:31:52 am »
Thank you all for the kind words.


I've created a Picasa web album containing all 136 build pictures from this thread, enjoy:
https://plus.google.com/photos/105504065879104206989/albums/5913349230657010897

floriske.nl

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 170
  • Last login:May 15, 2015, 01:17:21 pm
  • I am building my own arcade controls!
Re: Magneto cab [DONE]
« Reply #137 on: August 18, 2013, 05:18:18 am »
Great result. A cab to be proud of!

SNAAKE

  • Trade Count: (+29)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3470
  • Last login:Yesterday at 02:50:04 pm
  • my joystick is bigger than your joystick !
    • gamestation
Re: Magneto cab [DONE]
« Reply #138 on: August 21, 2013, 05:14:24 pm »
neat  :cheers:

opt2not

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5257
  • Last login:Today at 09:39:24 pm
Re: Magneto cab [DONE]
« Reply #139 on: August 21, 2013, 05:23:01 pm »
Good job, but that mirrored image side still bugs the crap out of me.
Hopefully in the future you'll get a chance to fix that little quirk, but as is, the cabinet not too shabby.

Dawgz Rule

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 716
  • Last login:Today at 05:06:31 am
  • The more people I meet, the more I like my dogs
Re: Magneto cab [DONE]
« Reply #140 on: August 21, 2013, 06:24:43 pm »
Nice build with lots of great details. 
« Last Edit: August 22, 2013, 06:06:32 am by Dawgz Rule »

edekoning

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 524
  • Last login:February 26, 2019, 03:28:20 am
Re: Magneto cab [DONE]
« Reply #141 on: August 22, 2013, 05:20:39 am »
Good job, but that mirrored image side still bugs the crap out of me.
Hopefully in the future you'll get a chance to fix that little quirk, but as is, the cabinet not too shabby.

Its more likely that I'll build a second one that will hide the mirrored image :)

kahlid74

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1361
  • Last login:January 24, 2017, 11:39:56 am
  • Gaming for a better future!
    • GamersAnon
Re: Magneto cab [DONE]
« Reply #142 on: August 22, 2013, 10:53:59 am »
Nice build quality.  Looking good.

edekoning

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 524
  • Last login:February 26, 2019, 03:28:20 am
Re: Magneto cab [DONE]
« Reply #143 on: October 26, 2013, 09:34:05 am »
I got a question about how I mounted my marquee. Hopefully this picture will clear things up.

Note that the top bracket is screwed in place, whereas the bottom one is glued, as I felt that there was not enough room for screwes there. I also used a black permanent marker on the sides of the marquee to further reduce light bleeding.

otsep

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 283
  • Last login:Today at 10:26:21 pm
  • I'm your huckleberry...
Re: Magneto cab [DONE]
« Reply #144 on: November 16, 2013, 05:18:06 pm »
Beautiful work! :applaud:

I've heard that slim cabs are less than stable. How is yours holding up? Does it feel top heavy?
Vids: Namco Rockin' Bowl-O-Rama
Pins: AFMLE, DM, ST Premium Vault
Redemption: IceBall Alley Roller

Remember Wheaton's Law

jongunz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
  • Last login:July 22, 2015, 11:57:42 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Magneto cab [DONE]
« Reply #145 on: November 17, 2013, 01:37:15 am »
My cab is pretty slim and it has no issues at all with tipping.

edekoning

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 524
  • Last login:February 26, 2019, 03:28:20 am
Re: Magneto cab [DONE]
« Reply #146 on: November 17, 2013, 09:17:03 am »
Beautiful work! :applaud:

I've heard that slim cabs are less than stable. How is yours holding up? Does it feel top heavy?

I don't consider my cab to be a true slim cab. At its base it is 50cm deep, and at the control panel its 65cm deep. During play I have no stability issues whatsoever. Only when I move it around do I have to be careful. The cab sits on carpet and has two free rotating caster wheels at the back. If these wheels need to make a half turn (when I start moving in opposite direction), then I need to make sure I push below the control panel, and not above it.

edekoning

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 524
  • Last login:February 26, 2019, 03:28:20 am
Re: Magneto cab [DONE]
« Reply #147 on: November 17, 2013, 09:28:28 am »
I had another question on how I cut out the ventilation holes using a router. I hope the following picture explains:

pic1 - The grey rectangle is the hole we want to cut out. First start by drilling a large hole inside that area, and make a rough cut using the jigsaw, starting from that hole (red outline).
pic2 - I precisely clamp two pieces of wood along two sides of the hole, and secure them in place using clamps. Using the router, and a template-copy bit, I move along these two pieces of wood (blue area). Notice that I did not start exactly in a corner, nor did I end in one.
pic3 - Move one piece of wood to the other side, and route the next part.
pic4 - Continue moving one piece of wood at a time. Take you're time positioning them and make sure they are fastened securely. Take it slow while routing.
When done I also used a 45 degree chamfer bit to give it a nicer look.

I've seen others use four pieces of wood, either screwing them in place, or building a template from them.
« Last Edit: November 17, 2013, 09:34:39 am by edekoning »

ChanceKJ

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3115
  • Last login:Today at 12:16:31 pm
  • Calgary, Ab, Canada.
    • The Canadian Arcade!
Re: Magneto cab [DONE]
« Reply #148 on: November 17, 2013, 01:18:24 pm »
I love this cab. A lot of the design features of it are ones I'm also doing with mine, this helps me see what works to my liking and what doesn't. Great build!  (How did I not see this build until yesterday?!)

edekoning

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 524
  • Last login:February 26, 2019, 03:28:20 am
Re: Magneto cab [DONE]
« Reply #149 on: November 17, 2013, 03:03:09 pm »
I love this cab. A lot of the design features of it are ones I'm also doing with mine, this helps me see what works to my liking and what doesn't. Great build!  (How did I not see this build until yesterday?!)

Thanks! There are so many great builds on this forum, that its almost a day job to keep track of them all ;)

edekoning

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 524
  • Last login:February 26, 2019, 03:28:20 am
Re: Magneto cab [DONE] [HDMI out added]
« Reply #150 on: December 30, 2013, 11:34:40 am »
Lately I bought a couple of Humble Indie Bundles. Unfortunately my PC is far too slow to play any of them (it doesn't even run FEZ :-[) I don't have the money now to buy a new PC, so in the mean time I thought of using my Cab (it does have a rather speedy PC setup). But I wanted to play these games on my TV while sitting on a couch ;D So I added an HDMI out on the back of my Cab, which connects to my TV.

Having to switch the display and audio to and from the TV is a hassle though. I'm trying to automate this, but making a frontend frontend :angel: Its basically a bunch of buttons that can switch audio/video, and launch software. So It will have a button to configure the KeyWiz and launch Mala on the Cab, or Steam big picture mode on the TV.

The software is not done yet, so I will report back when it is. I did already make:
* A small program to list all display devices including settings, and to switch the primary display device. Who designs these horrible Windows APIs ???
* A AutoHotkey script, compiled as executable, to switch the primary audio device. For some lame reason Microsoft does not provide an API to do this from code. There is apparently some private undocumented COM interface that someone reverse engineered, but that looked like overkill.

If anyone is interested, I can share the code (C++/AHK).

edekoning

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 524
  • Last login:February 26, 2019, 03:28:20 am
Re: Magneto cab [DONE] [HDMI out added]
« Reply #151 on: January 04, 2014, 04:15:24 pm »
Got some work done on my front end launcher.
-Single JSON config file
-A front end is defined by a title, description, image, and a list of actions (description + command line to execute)
-All configured front ends are displayed in a regular grid  (dynamically resizes based on the number of front ends)
-Each front end is represented by its image, or title (2:1 aspect ratio)
-Simple navigation using the arrow keys, Enter/1, Esc/2.

I'm quite happy with it so far. Still need to implement the actual launching of the configured executables.
« Last Edit: January 11, 2014, 02:02:23 pm by edekoning »

edekoning

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 524
  • Last login:February 26, 2019, 03:28:20 am
Re: Magneto cab [DONE] [HDMI out added]
« Reply #152 on: January 11, 2014, 02:01:23 pm »
I'm done with the Launcher, and it is working great (see pictures)!

Currently I only have Mala (Cab) and Steam (Big picture mode TV) configured. I am planning on splitting my current Mala setup in two. One for Arcade games only, and the other for all the console games. Once that is done I can add the console Mala setup to my Launcher so I can play all the console games from my couch :)

I don't know if this Launcher is something others would be interested in. If so I can make a separate thread for it in the software forum, where I can provide details, code and binaries.

thrasherx

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 84
  • Last login:March 09, 2019, 03:39:29 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Magneto cab [DONE] [HDMI out added]
« Reply #153 on: January 14, 2014, 06:06:01 am »

I'm done with the Launcher, and it is working great (see pictures)!

Currently I only have Mala (Cab) and Steam (Big picture mode TV) configured. I am planning on splitting my current Mala setup in two. One for Arcade games only, and the other for all the console games. Once that is done I can add the console Mala setup to my Launcher so I can play all the console games from my couch :)

I don't know if this Launcher is something others would be interested in. If so I can make a separate thread for it in the software forum, where I can provide details, code and binaries.

I love this idea. I bought an HDMI over CAT5/6 adapter with hopes of playing console games upstairs while my arcade cabinet is downstairs. I'm still not sure how to make audio go to the right place. It looks like you're actually switching your main main monitor between the cab and your TV. Great work!

edekoning

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 524
  • Last login:February 26, 2019, 03:28:20 am
Re: Magneto cab [DONE] [HDMI out added]
« Reply #154 on: January 14, 2014, 03:54:54 pm »
Yeah I am switching both the primary display device and primary audio device. I made two small programs to do this:

setdisplay
This will make the specified display device the primary one. It does not disable display devices (though it could)!
usage: setdisplay <target> | -l

       <target>    the display device to set as primary
       -l          lists all display devices


You need to provide the exact display adapter name. To find out what the names are you can use the -l switch. This is the output I get on my single screen desktop:
> setdisplay.exe -l

\\.\DISPLAY1, ATI Radeon HD 3200 Graphics
  state   : active, pruned, primary,
  settings: 1920 x 1200 @ 59Hz - 32bpp
  position: 0, 0
  monitor : \\.\DISPLAY1\Monitor0, Generic PnP Monitor

\\.\DISPLAY2, ATI Radeon HD 3200 Graphics

\\.\DISPLAYV1, RDPDD Chained DD
  state   : mirroring,

\\.\DISPLAYV2, RDP Encoder Mirror Driver
  state   : mirroring,

\\.\DISPLAYV3, RDP Reflector Display Driver
  state   : mirroring,


All the mirroring devices are virtual ones and can be ignored. If I were to hook up a second screen it would be listed under \\.\DISPLAY2. So to make that screen primary I just call:
> setdisplay.exe "\\.\DISPLAY2"


setaudio
This is actually just a compiled AHK script that interacts with the Sound dialog (mmsys.cpl), as there is no windows API to change the default audio output device.
usage: setaudio <target>

       <target>    the audio device to set as default


You need to provide the (partial) name of the audio playback device as it is listed in the Sound dialog. So if I wanted to make the HDMI output the default device, I would call:
> setdisplay.exe "AMD HDMI Output"

Note that this script targets an English version of windows 7. Other languages will require a slight modification of the script, as it looks for specific strings.


Both programs are used by my launcher program. F.e.: before launching Steam, it will first switch to the TV by calling setdisplay and setaudio. When Steam is closed it will call setdisplay and setaudio again to switch back to the PC monitor in the arcade cabinet. I attached both programs, including source code. Both were compiled on 64-bit Win7, so I doubt they will work on other Windows version.

mikeyngo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
  • Last login:January 07, 2015, 10:18:19 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Magneto cab [DONE] [HDMI out added]
« Reply #155 on: February 27, 2014, 09:29:53 am »
Hey edekoning, where did you purchase those pass-thru plugs for HDMI, power, ethernet, and usbs?

Thank you.

edekoning

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 524
  • Last login:February 26, 2019, 03:28:20 am
Re: Magneto cab [DONE] [HDMI out added]
« Reply #156 on: February 27, 2014, 09:58:35 am »
HDMI: Bax-shop.nl
USB: Arcadeshop.de
ETH: azerty.nl
PWR: Arcadeshop.de (but I don't think they sell it anymore)

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7173
  • Last login:Today at 09:45:31 pm
  • Designated spam hunter
Re: Magneto cab [DONE] [HDMI out added]
« Reply #157 on: February 27, 2014, 10:28:38 am »
The USB, ethernet, and HDMI are made by Neutrik.

USB -       NAUSB-W-B
Ethernet - NE8FDP-B
HDMI -     NAHDMI-W-B

Allied Electronics carries all three, as do many other vendors.

The power inlet is commonly available with various styles of switches -- search for "power inlet C14" on Amazon to find one that works for your build.


Scott

eds1275

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2068
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:35:31 pm
  • Rock and Roll!
Re: Magneto cab [DONE]
« Reply #158 on: February 27, 2014, 11:28:41 am »
looks (mag)neat-o ! :cheers:

That's the only pun I could think of, and it's been used!

Very nice cabinet.

edekoning

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 524
  • Last login:February 26, 2019, 03:28:20 am
Re: Magneto cab [DONE] [HDMI out added]
« Reply #159 on: February 27, 2014, 11:58:30 am »
The USB, ethernet, and HDMI are made by Neutrik.
USB -       NAUSB-W-B
Ethernet - NE8FDP-B
HDMI -     NAHDMI-W-B
Scott

Thanks Scott, I completely forgot to list the part numbers.

Note that Neutrik carries many different types of ethernet passthroughs. Not sure what the exact differences are though. Most of these have a small circuit-board, and are very annoying to install. The usb/hdmi ones just require a single hole of arbitrary thickness. You put the plug in the hole and secure it with two screws; simple. The ethernet one does not fit though a hole, due to the circuit board. It also has a separate front plate, that needs to be screwed onto the back part. This requires a hole thickness of 3mm or 4mm, with the two screws located really close to the edge of this hole. Pictures:

Very nice cabinet.

Thanks man.