Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: A question about ArcadeVGA  (Read 704 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

1030

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Last login:February 04, 2010, 10:49:17 pm
A question about ArcadeVGA
« on: January 20, 2010, 03:37:25 pm »
Hello,
I've heard that the ArcadeVGA card doesn't cope very well with complex 3D scenes, as it was primarily designed to run MAME.
It looks great, and I'm planning on buying one although it would be much better if I could play Street Fighter 4 (and other Win games) on my cab too.

So, my question is this: Would it be possible to install two graphics cards - all the 3D stuff could get computed by a high-end card, and Arcade VGA is only used to output the signal?

Thanks,
James
« Last Edit: January 20, 2010, 03:46:03 pm by 1030 »

DynamiteSJ

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
  • Last login:July 15, 2011, 12:17:23 pm
Re: A question about ArcadeVGA
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2010, 04:20:36 pm »
not if your using it to run into an arcade monitor... the whole deal of ArcadeVGA is to make a 15k signal to the monitor so by having another video card will defeat that purpose

DynamiteSJ

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
  • Last login:July 15, 2011, 12:17:23 pm
Re: A question about ArcadeVGA
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2010, 04:21:34 pm »
u can try running soft15k... i have before and didnt have much luck.. probably didnt spend enough time messing with it

1030

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Last login:February 04, 2010, 10:49:17 pm
Re: A question about ArcadeVGA
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2010, 04:43:22 pm »
Thanks,
I'll try soft15k before I drop any cash on ArcadeVGA, and hopefully that'll do the job.
Cheers,
James

solid12345

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • Last login:December 31, 2016, 04:02:25 pm
Re: A question about ArcadeVGA
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2010, 05:22:31 pm »
ArcadeVGA2 has a decent 3d processor on it. Remember if you're running a more advance game like Street Fighter 4, to run at arcade resolution typically 640x480 for VGA/320x240 for CGA,
it's not going to require as much processing horsepower as running the game at a typical 720 or 1080p on a modern LCD monitor. I should think SF4 would run fine.