Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!  (Read 998 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

zzaz3

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 124
  • Last login:May 12, 2012, 02:46:49 am
Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« on: August 23, 2009, 09:55:26 pm »
Ok, I have a Sanyo 20-EZV connected to my computer with the arcadeVGA graphics card.  I figured, instead of trying to rig my monitor to rotate, I'd just connect another vertical monitor.  So I plugged my Wells-Gardner K4675 and now I'm having trouble.

The resolution for the Sanyo is 640x480 and I think the Wells-Gardner is 640x400.  I went to enable dual monitors and the lowest resolution is 800x400.  I tried it and it didn't work. 

I tried to only plug my Wells-Gardner and the screen rolls at first and once its in windows it looks like a jigsaw puzzle.

I thought arcadeVGA was suppose to make this stuff easy.  What can I do to get these monitors working together?!

Kevin Mullins

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4504
  • Last login:May 31, 2019, 10:20:48 am
    • Me on Myspace
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2009, 10:16:08 pm »
No absolute solution for you...... but just to note that you may have to physically make some adjustments on the monitors themselves.
Not a technician . . . . just a DIY'er.

zzaz3

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 124
  • Last login:May 12, 2012, 02:46:49 am
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2009, 10:21:17 pm »
Alright, I got the 2nd monitor working now, but not the first.  For some reason it wont let me have the same resolution (640x480) on both monitors.  I can only have it on one.  Anyone know a work around?

zzaz3

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 124
  • Last login:May 12, 2012, 02:46:49 am
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #3 on: August 24, 2009, 12:46:54 am »
screw it, I'm just emailing the manufacturer.  You guys are never any help.

Jack Burton

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1384
  • Last login:April 15, 2019, 05:51:36 am
  • I like video games.
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #4 on: August 24, 2009, 01:57:54 am »
Posted by: zzaz3      Posted on: Yesterday at 08:55:26 PM
Posted by: zzaz3      Posted on: Yesterday at 11:46:54 PM

Less than three hours and you decided the thread was a failure.

And posted in the wrong forum.

It seems to me you just need to study this hobby a bit harder.  Some of your earlier threads exhibited a tendency to not do the research and asked questions that could be found on the byoac wiki and ultimarc's website, just like your questions in this thread.

And no, I'm not going to answer your question since we're never any help anyway.

GaryMcT

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 745
  • Last login:September 24, 2014, 11:19:27 am
    • GaryMcT's arcade blog
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #5 on: August 24, 2009, 03:14:11 am »
Which manufacturer?  Ultimarc, ATI, Microsoft, Wells Gardner, or Sanyo? :)

I could possibly help, but, yeah, impatient much?
My blog on learning how to develop FPGA versions of arcade boards: http://garymct.blogspot.com


zzaz3

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 124
  • Last login:May 12, 2012, 02:46:49 am
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #6 on: August 24, 2009, 09:48:53 am »
every thread I make on here almost never gets helpful replys.  And I've found that your more likely to get a reply if you post in the main forum.  It doesn't make a difference by how long I wait.

Thanks for the reply GaryMcT.  I got an email from andy saying I need to use the ATI control panel, but the one provided on the disc doesnt work.  I get an error message saying "The ATI Control Panel failed to initialize because no ATI driver is installed or ATI driver is not working properly." Any ideas?

And yes.  Before I ask a question I spend hours searching on the web.

Ginsu Victim

  • Yeah, owning a MAME cab only leads to owning real ones. MAME just isn't good enough. It's a gateway drug.
  • Trade Count: (+10)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10059
  • Last login:Today at 12:59:32 am
  • Comanche, OK -- USA
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #7 on: August 24, 2009, 09:51:59 am »
screw it, I'm just emailing the manufacturer.  You guys are never any help.

Are you trying to make sure that we never offer any?

Quote
every thread I make on here almost never gets helpful replys.

You barely gave this thread any time. You posted last night (Sunday, mind you) and  you've given up on us?
« Last Edit: August 24, 2009, 10:11:58 am by Ginsu Victim »

zzaz3

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 124
  • Last login:May 12, 2012, 02:46:49 am
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #8 on: August 24, 2009, 10:16:34 am »
alright, alright.  I'm sorry.  I've been working on this project for weeks now and I'm getting frustrated.

Seems like once I get one thing done there's a problem with another.

GaryMcT

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 745
  • Last login:September 24, 2014, 11:19:27 am
    • GaryMcT's arcade blog
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #9 on: August 24, 2009, 11:32:08 am »
every thread I make on here almost never gets helpful replys.  And I've found that your more likely to get a reply if you post in the main forum.  It doesn't make a difference by how long I wait.

Thanks for the reply GaryMcT.  I got an email from andy saying I need to use the ATI control panel, but the one provided on the disc doesnt work.  I get an error message saying "The ATI Control Panel failed to initialize because no ATI driver is installed or ATI driver is not working properly." Any ideas?

And yes.  Before I ask a question I spend hours searching on the web.

Try uninstalling the display driver, rebooting, and reinstalling the display driver.
My blog on learning how to develop FPGA versions of arcade boards: http://garymct.blogspot.com


Kevin Mullins

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4504
  • Last login:May 31, 2019, 10:20:48 am
    • Me on Myspace
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #10 on: August 24, 2009, 11:59:14 am »
Try uninstalling the display driver, rebooting, and reinstalling the display driver.

Be sure to uninstall ANY other display drivers and install ONLY the ArcadeVGA drivers and software.

Also verify that you are not trying to run a resolution that one or the other monitors isn't truly capable of.
Not a technician . . . . just a DIY'er.

bkenobi

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1666
  • Last login:October 18, 2017, 12:08:50 pm
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #11 on: August 24, 2009, 12:04:18 pm »
You might need to go to Safe Mode to uninstall the drivers.  Sometimes Windows won't let you uninstall everything if you are in standard mode.  Also, make sure you uninstall ALL video drivers (like Kevin said) because it's possible you have some that will conflict that you are unaware exit.

zzaz3

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 124
  • Last login:May 12, 2012, 02:46:49 am
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #12 on: August 24, 2009, 12:49:45 pm »
Ok, I unistalled my video drivers and reinstalled just the arcadeVGA driver.  Now windows asks me to install new hardware everytime I boot up.  Should I install it or just ignore them?

I made it in ATI control center.  But for some reason it wont let me enable the second monitor.  It detects it fine, but I just can enable it.  The second monitor just shows a few white lines and goes back to normal.

If i try to use the windows dual monitor setup it forced my second monitor to be 1024x768.  I keep moving it to 640x480, but when I press apply it moves back.

Btw, both my monitors are 640x480.

Kevin Mullins

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4504
  • Last login:May 31, 2019, 10:20:48 am
    • Me on Myspace
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #13 on: August 24, 2009, 01:24:26 pm »
Ok, I unistalled my video drivers and reinstalled just the arcadeVGA driver.  Now windows asks me to install new hardware everytime I boot up.  Should I install it or just ignore them?

If it's onboard video.... see if you can disable it in the BIOS.

Not a technician . . . . just a DIY'er.

Kevin Mullins

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4504
  • Last login:May 31, 2019, 10:20:48 am
    • Me on Myspace
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #14 on: August 24, 2009, 01:31:29 pm »
Btw, both my monitors are 640x480.

That's probably pushing the envelope of what those monitors are even capable of.

Not a technician . . . . just a DIY'er.

zzaz3

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 124
  • Last login:May 12, 2012, 02:46:49 am
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #15 on: August 24, 2009, 07:28:45 pm »
so it's impossible?

GaryMcT

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 745
  • Last login:September 24, 2014, 11:19:27 am
    • GaryMcT's arcade blog
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #16 on: August 24, 2009, 07:35:03 pm »
You need to look up the specs for you monitors to see what they can do.
My blog on learning how to develop FPGA versions of arcade boards: http://garymct.blogspot.com


Jack Burton

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1384
  • Last login:April 15, 2019, 05:51:36 am
  • I like video games.
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #17 on: August 24, 2009, 07:35:22 pm »
640x480 interlaced or 640x480 progressive?

15khz arcade monitors can't run 640x480 progressive.

mvsfan

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 314
  • Last login:May 26, 2016, 08:05:26 pm
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #18 on: August 24, 2009, 07:49:57 pm »
truth is this hobby is a lot like cars or any other complicated machine dude.

at least half the time (and i know the other half they are likely lying)

half the time when you bring your car to a mechanic and they say well, i told you this was the likely cause, BUT when i tore it apart i also found this this and that too.

they arent lying.

what im saying is unless you really are dealing with a crook, you need be patient.

Dont ever let a hobby aggrevate you. when you start clenching your fists, go work on something else even if for a day or two.

when you come back things are nice and fresh and often you have the answer.

zzaz3

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 124
  • Last login:May 12, 2012, 02:46:49 am
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #19 on: August 24, 2009, 08:32:16 pm »
I believe they're both 640x480 interlaced.  I think I just might try a VGA splitter and see how that works.

Kevin Mullins

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4504
  • Last login:May 31, 2019, 10:20:48 am
    • Me on Myspace
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #20 on: August 24, 2009, 08:42:12 pm »
BTW - Are you using the inverter board for that Sanyo or has it been reverted back to accept standard video input ?

Not a technician . . . . just a DIY'er.

GaryMcT

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 745
  • Last login:September 24, 2014, 11:19:27 am
    • GaryMcT's arcade blog
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #21 on: August 24, 2009, 08:49:43 pm »
I would try getting them working individually at a given resolution before trying to get them both working at once.
My blog on learning how to develop FPGA versions of arcade boards: http://garymct.blogspot.com


mvsfan

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 314
  • Last login:May 26, 2016, 08:05:26 pm
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #22 on: August 24, 2009, 09:39:06 pm »
im really curious about this topic myself cause only thing i can think of is playchoice 10 type of system.

zzaz3

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 124
  • Last login:May 12, 2012, 02:46:49 am
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #23 on: August 24, 2009, 09:41:37 pm »
The Sanyo displays in normal colors.  They both work perfectly by themselves.  It's only when I try to connect them both at once that I start getting problems. 

Kevin Mullins

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4504
  • Last login:May 31, 2019, 10:20:48 am
    • Me on Myspace
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #24 on: August 24, 2009, 09:44:40 pm »
You may need a video amplifier.
Not a technician . . . . just a DIY'er.

discgolfer72

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • Last login:October 12, 2015, 10:27:10 am
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #25 on: August 25, 2009, 06:58:48 pm »
i have used a combo  of soft 15 k  and quick res to output to a arcade monitor without blowing cash on an uneeded arcade vga card

it seems that you problem is from trying to use the arcade vga card  drivers and the ati control center to enable mutiple displays id pawn  off the arcadevga on someone and go pick up a cheapo  nvidia graffix card with dual  outputs
then use soft 15k  and  quick res
quick res will  bybass windows  limit in 800x600  and soft 15 k will allow your card to run at 15 hz
i have bolth files if you cant find them



the ati control center is a pos config app  it sucks  even when trying to configure mutiple pc displays so i can understand having trouble with 2 cga monitors

at the verry least   setup  your one working monitor  then run quick res  then install the second monitor this should allow you to use the windows utility to adjust your settings instead of the craptasitc ati catylist tools

MaximRecoil

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1690
  • Last login:February 18, 2018, 12:14:03 pm
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #26 on: August 28, 2009, 01:37:31 pm »
Are both ports on the AVGA 15 KHz? Last I knew, the lower port was 15 KHz while the upper port was for the higher PC resolutions. Maybe that has changed with newer cards.

tommyinajar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 384
  • Last login:September 11, 2019, 05:59:25 pm
  • My other cab is a Cube Quest
Re: Dual arcade monitors, please help!!
« Reply #27 on: August 29, 2009, 01:52:04 am »
Try uninstalling the display driver, rebooting, and reinstalling the display driver.

Be sure to uninstall ANY other display drivers and install ONLY the ArcadeVGA drivers and software.

Also verify that you are not trying to run a resolution that one or the other monitors isn't truly capable of.
You might also try Driver Cleaner or ATI cleaner- to make sure you get ALL the incorrect drivers out.

I swear ATI drivers are the absolute worst.