Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: TURBO  (Read 643 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

mytymaus007

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1022
  • Last login:November 08, 2017, 08:10:47 am
  • http://gameroom.atozmicro.com
    • http://gameroom.atozmicro.com
TURBO
« on: May 03, 2009, 08:22:19 pm »
Does anyone know whats wrong with Turbo's sound tries 3 different versions but no sound

TA

Namco

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 614
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:31:30 pm
  • Now addicted to Williams pins... all of them.
    • Freddo Mame Project
Re: TURBO
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2009, 12:16:44 am »
Turbo requires samples. Samples are basically wav files, recordings of parts of the games audio. They're used when it's too difficult to emulate the analog circuits used to make sounds in certain early games. The entire set of samples for turbo is about 9 files totaling about 637KB. The file is called turbo.zip and should be in a folder called samples. If you don't have anything in your samples folder, you will need to go out and find Turbo's samples file.

If you have a turbo.zip in your samples file already, check that you have samples enabled in the settings.

The file should have:
01.wav
02.wav
03.wav
04.wav
05.wav
06.wav
ambulance.wav
idle.wav
skidding.wav

mytymaus007

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1022
  • Last login:November 08, 2017, 08:10:47 am
  • http://gameroom.atozmicro.com
    • http://gameroom.atozmicro.com
Re: TURBO
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2009, 02:11:02 pm »
Got it the problem was that I had roms on an external HD in a roms folder I had all the sample sound files also, but I need to place them in the samples folder in my new version

thanks

u_rebelscum

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3633
  • Last login:April 21, 2010, 03:06:26 pm
  • You rebel scum
    • Mame:Analog+
Re: TURBO
« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2009, 06:09:49 pm »
Or set mame.ini to look into the external harddrive, too.  (Mame can look into multiple folders.)

Examples:
default:
rompath                   roms
samplepath                samples


change to:
rompath                   roms;driveletter:/ifnotinrootfolder/roms
samplepath                samples;driveletter:/ifnotinrootfolder/samples


I do this for roms more often than samples; samples are small in size, so having a dozen copies of the same sample zip file is not has big a deal as having multiple copies of, say, a chd file. ;)


Also, mame doesn't care if you use '/' or '\' in the paths.
Robin
Knowledge is Power