Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Simpsons Iso trans wiring?  (Read 616 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ZORK2

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 256
  • Last login:May 22, 2010, 11:45:04 pm
Simpsons Iso trans wiring?
« on: March 27, 2009, 02:15:04 pm »
Can anyone out there with a Simpsons cabinate tell me how the wiring is run to the Isloation Transformer(The Trans that goes to the monitor?)  It has 3 inputs from the power supply, and 2 outputs that go to the moniter. The wiring diagram I am using that came with the game is next to useless! THANKS!

Kevin Mullins

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4504
  • Last login:May 31, 2019, 10:20:48 am
    • Me on Myspace
Re: Simpsons Iso trans wiring?
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2009, 04:05:55 pm »
The wiring diagram I am using that came with the game is next to useless!

That's about as simple as a diagram will ever get........

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=90944.0
Not a technician . . . . just a DIY'er.

RayB

  • I'm not wearing pants! HA!
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11275
  • Last login:September 17, 2018, 11:19:59 am
  • There's my post
    • RayB.com
Re: Simpsons Iso trans wiring?
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2009, 04:22:24 pm »
3 in, 2 out is normal.
If this is in regards to your monitor stopping working (and I believe you said a fuse is popping), it's not the transformer. But do check that there is a grounding wire coming from elsewhere, grounding the monitor frame and other parts.
NO MORE!!

ZORK2

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 256
  • Last login:May 22, 2010, 11:45:04 pm
Re: Simpsons Iso trans wiring?
« Reply #3 on: March 27, 2009, 04:46:34 pm »
Yeah it is, but was a darn a mess in there! Hard to tell what it what. Someone didn't know what they were doing when they were wiring! What a MESS!! I've traced back most of the wires now, and have things cleaned up!!