Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: One Button to Generate Multiple Keys  (Read 2980 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

web.geek

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 79
  • Last login:December 27, 2012, 05:36:25 pm
One Button to Generate Multiple Keys
« on: September 18, 2008, 07:29:58 pm »
I am in the design phase of my next arcade cab, and I want to include DWJukebox. I would like to have buttons on the bezel that line up with the buttons on the skin (e.g. A1, B3, etc.). Is it possible to program a single button to generate A+1 or B+3 so users can press just the single button to select a track?

Thanks!
To game, or not to game...what kind of question is that!?

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4572
  • Last login:December 22, 2014, 10:29:47 pm
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: One Button to Generate Multiple Keys
« Reply #1 on: September 23, 2008, 10:15:42 am »
Right now this isn't possible; it's a good idea to add though.
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

web.geek

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 79
  • Last login:December 27, 2012, 05:36:25 pm
Re: One Button to Generate Multiple Keys
« Reply #2 on: September 23, 2008, 03:32:06 pm »
Thanks for the reply. I think I'll also look into some type of workaround. I'll let you know if I find anything.
To game, or not to game...what kind of question is that!?

Space Fractal

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1887
  • Last login:April 10, 2013, 05:07:30 pm
  • Space Fractal
    • Space Fractal
Re: One Button to Generate Multiple Keys
« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2008, 03:34:30 pm »
mightbeen trying to create a simple Autohotkey script?

Currectly in work: Greedy Mouse || Previous Work: MultiFE Frontend, ArcadeMusicBox Jukebox || Music for various games (Tardis.dk + Greatflash.co.uk).

NiN^_^NiN

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 920
  • Last login:March 22, 2017, 11:09:08 pm
  • Oh yeah Baby. I put on my robe and wizard hat
Re: One Button to Generate Multiple Keys
« Reply #4 on: September 24, 2008, 11:53:11 am »
I just tested this with a keywiz and it seemed to work fine with A and 1 hooked to the same button.

I just noticed then when i pushed 1 then a it worked same as A then 1 so it doesnt matter if A or 1 is triggered first when using a keywiz or any keyboard encoder

Hopefully thats some handy info for u ;)

web.geek

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 79
  • Last login:December 27, 2012, 05:36:25 pm
Re: One Button to Generate Multiple Keys
« Reply #5 on: September 24, 2008, 02:38:15 pm »
I just tested this with a keywiz and it seemed to work fine with A and 1 hooked to the same button.

So are you saying to run two wires from the button/microswitch: one to the A key and one to the 1 key on the encoder? That would be sweet, thanks!
To game, or not to game...what kind of question is that!?

Kevin Mullins

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4504
  • Last login:November 11, 2018, 03:00:41 pm
    • Me on Myspace
Re: One Button to Generate Multiple Keys
« Reply #6 on: September 24, 2008, 07:43:52 pm »
Yup, that's what he's saying.
Not a technician . . . . just a DIY'er.

NiN^_^NiN

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 920
  • Last login:March 22, 2017, 11:09:08 pm
  • Oh yeah Baby. I put on my robe and wizard hat
Re: One Button to Generate Multiple Keys
« Reply #7 on: September 24, 2008, 11:50:58 pm »
I just tested this with a keywiz and it seemed to work fine with A and 1 hooked to the same button.

So are you saying to run two wires from the button/microswitch: one to the A key and one to the 1 key on the encoder? That would be sweet, thanks!

yep as kevin said you can have a wire for A and a wire for 1 and  ground wire and it will work.

so you can have a1 a2 a3 a4 b1 b2 b3 --BINGO! Either that, or I was attempting to say "before" but it was too many letters to type-- etc etc and it will work without any problems :)