Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: SimpleTouch FE  (Read 54316 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

cush

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 77
  • Last login:May 30, 2020, 07:38:19 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #160 on: May 03, 2015, 11:07:21 am »
Sorry to drag up an old post, I have been using this fine programme for a while and I love it.
I have an old megatouch cabinet that was non working so I decided to try putting in a pc running STFE and have just finally got it working on the original vga monitor in the merit cab.
Problem now is the homescreen shows all the games fine but when I select one the graphics go awol on me again.
I have used quickres and just about to try soft15khz but just wondered if I have missed something glaringly obvious in Simple Touch.

cush

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 77
  • Last login:May 30, 2020, 07:38:19 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #161 on: May 06, 2015, 12:36:03 pm »
Ok im still having issue with trying to play anything on the old vga monitor in the megatouch cab.
The STFE menu pages all display as normal and show the screenshots as it should but as soon as a game is selected the screen goes all scrambled and nothing is playable.
I obviously need to set resolution for games but cannot see anywhere in simple touch to do this.
I know people have put newer hardware in these cabs and got everything working but I just cant find any info about how they cured this problem.
Any info or advice greatly welcomed, it's driving me mad lol

MTPPC

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 534
  • Last login:November 19, 2018, 12:29:04 pm
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #162 on: May 06, 2015, 12:54:51 pm »
Set the resolution lower from within the games you are trying to play. It would be nice to know the maximum resolution of the monitor you are using. What model is it?
Pinball and Video Arcade Repair in Billings, MT USA
http://pinballmd.com/

cush

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 77
  • Last login:May 30, 2020, 07:38:19 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #163 on: May 06, 2015, 01:11:42 pm »
Hi, Monitor is a tatung type 58 if that helps
I can't see anywhere in STFE to set res in each game, these are the swp games not mame btw.

Lave Laar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 195
  • Last login:July 23, 2019, 03:08:42 am
    • Freeware arcade related programs
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #164 on: May 06, 2015, 07:09:42 pm »
Does the games run ok when started manually? Without using the FE.

cush

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 77
  • Last login:May 30, 2020, 07:38:19 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #165 on: May 07, 2015, 07:39:28 am »
Does the games run ok when started manually? Without using the FE.

Not tried that tbh, will give it a go later and see.

cush

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 77
  • Last login:May 30, 2020, 07:38:19 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #166 on: May 08, 2015, 07:06:29 am »
Same issues with resolution when started manually.
soft15 will not work on win7 when I try it I just get a box up with all options - install ect all greyed out.
Quickres sorts my desktop ok and even STFE menu/game selection page displays fine yet all goes west when I try to play anything.
Maybe xp needs installing and try again.

TalkingHeadsFan

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • Last login:February 17, 2019, 03:29:46 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #167 on: September 01, 2015, 07:58:20 pm »
How exactly can I set up SimpleTouchFE to launch a particular MAME ROM? I can't seem to find a straight tutorial.

Thanks,
-Doug

R083RT0

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • Last login:January 14, 2020, 05:32:15 am
    • my videos
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #168 on: September 02, 2015, 07:12:42 am »
mine tm8k.ini looks like this....(in the folder config\config01)


[Game]
DisplayName=Touch Master 8000
Program=C:\MAME137\Mame.exe
Parameters=tm8k
Image=C:\SimpleTouch\snapshots\tm8k.gif
Wait=1

Valerius

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • Last login:September 02, 2016, 03:38:22 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #169 on: January 08, 2016, 04:07:51 am »
Sorry to revive such an old thread...
Since the developer's website seems to be down, is there any way to get any skins for SimpleTouch FE?
So far I wasn't able to find any.

Valerius

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • Last login:September 02, 2016, 03:38:22 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #170 on: January 15, 2016, 07:05:58 am »
To be more specific, I'm looking for the LCARS (Star Trek) skin for SimpleTouch FE.
I could try to reproduce it from the screenshot I was able to find.
But it would save me a lot of work if someone could provide me the thing...


nivenj

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • Last login:April 13, 2016, 08:13:43 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #171 on: April 09, 2016, 06:03:55 pm »
Anyone ever modded a skin to have more than 16 snapshots? My config will allow upto 20 and I've allowed 17 in the skin, All the placeholders are there but the 17th image is always missing. If I remove the image from say the 7th slot, then the image in slot 17 will appear. It seems to just not want to display more than 16 images on a single page :-S

Lave Laar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 195
  • Last login:July 23, 2019, 03:08:42 am
    • Freeware arcade related programs
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #172 on: May 10, 2016, 12:55:22 pm »
My ISP decided to stop the hosting of web-sites for all their customers.
Have not found a new place to put everything.
It's still available through the Wayback Machine  http://web.archive.org/web/20151030211650/http://home.online.no/~llindga/
So if you need any skins you can download them there.

bsellers100

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
  • Last login:June 19, 2018, 05:46:46 pm
  • I want my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #173 on: December 12, 2016, 05:34:36 pm »
I have seen videos where this is used for emulators, yet can't find any directions on setting that up.  Any help in adding rom files and getting them to run?

richard_skinner

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • Last login:September 11, 2017, 04:53:31 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #174 on: September 11, 2017, 03:44:10 pm »
sorry to drag up an old topic. first let me say I think the software is fantastic and has every feature I want. I understand how it works etc and understand the set up. it got it running ITBOX, jukebox etc.
one problem if anyone can help ( and I know its not supported anymore )
in all the config sets except the first one, it seems to load game 9 ( bottom right ) when I select game 3 ( top right ) when there are 9 games in a screen . tried lots of different skins, and changed the max number of images to 9 ( from 12) and tested it to death but it still does it
Tempted to completely un install or even try and get a copy of 1.14 to see if it does the same.
really frustrating as except for that its perfect. ive tried looking in all the read me files, tried 6 or 7 different skins and combinations of max number of images etc.
cheers for any help
cheers for any tips.

Drnick

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1556
  • Last login:Today at 06:16:05 pm
  • Plodding Through Life
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #175 on: September 13, 2017, 01:11:13 pm »
Hi Richard, I spent ages and ages trying to solve a similar problem and never found an answer. I also tried every skin that I could and everything else worked fine but when I would click on certain games (Can't remember if was same tile as yours) a completely different one would load.  I'm sort of glad to see I wasn't the only one with the problem.  If you do get a solution post it here :)

Lave Laar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 195
  • Last login:July 23, 2019, 03:08:42 am
    • Freeware arcade related programs
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #176 on: September 14, 2017, 09:00:43 am »
There was a similar problem to this once where a different game would load.
I thought it was fixed, but it could be I never checked for different configs.
I'm kinda busy with real life/work right now, but will take a look at it once I get some free time.

R083RT0

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • Last login:January 14, 2020, 05:32:15 am
    • my videos
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #177 on: September 18, 2017, 09:39:26 am »
All games launch correctly with my simple skin (maybe because 16 games per page)

my simple skin:


adamgp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Last login:May 22, 2020, 03:13:31 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #178 on: July 18, 2019, 10:44:55 am »
Hi, did anyone ever find a solution to this problem?

I've found that the issue of the wrong game loading only occurs when you change from configuration to configuration and then load a game where its attract artwork is a video. I tried all video formats thinking it could be a SWF issue only, but it affects all video formats. GIF and other image formats load the correct game, but GIFs have a horrendous colour limitation.

Lave Laar - if you're listening, could you kindly open up the source code so we may fix this issue as it renders the software unusable with video formats?

Thank you

Lave Laar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 195
  • Last login:July 23, 2019, 03:08:42 am
    • Freeware arcade related programs
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #179 on: July 22, 2019, 10:48:04 am »
Hi,

I'm not going to make the source code available, as it's in no state to be released.
However, I think I found the bug, and have made a new version 1.16.

I don't have a website anymore, but have uploaded it to one-drive.
Should be available here:  https://1drv.ms/u/s!Ag-miztRAHvMbFYSMjsgQemHZJM?e=ptIyfb

Let me know if this fixes the issue.

Drnick

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1556
  • Last login:Today at 06:16:05 pm
  • Plodding Through Life
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #180 on: July 22, 2019, 03:34:13 pm »
Hi,

I'm not going to make the source code available, as it's in no state to be released.
However, I think I found the bug, and have made a new version 1.16.

I don't have a website anymore, but have uploaded it to one-drive.
Should be available here:  https://1drv.ms/u/s!Ag-miztRAHvMbFYSMjsgQemHZJM?e=ptIyfb

Let me know if this fixes the issue.

I'll pull the old girl out of mothballs and have a play at the weekend.  :applaud: :applaud: :applaud:

adamgp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Last login:May 22, 2020, 03:13:31 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #181 on: September 13, 2019, 04:32:14 pm »
Hi,

I'm not going to make the source code available, as it's in no state to be released.
However, I think I found the bug, and have made a new version 1.16.

I don't have a website anymore, but have uploaded it to one-drive.
Should be available here:  https://1drv.ms/u/s!Ag-miztRAHvMbFYSMjsgQemHZJM?e=ptIyfb

Let me know if this fixes the issue.

Hi Lave

Thanks for the response and sorry for the delay - I really didn't expect such a prompt reply and should have followed this topic.

Your fix has worked thank you! I've only tried SWFs file formats however. But thank you so much. What was the issue out of interest as I've asked so many people if they had the same problem and few seem to encounter it like myself? Is it related to the shutdown sequence only sometimes invoking after switching configs?

If you don't mind me asking are you open to further minor fixes/tweaks? Is so please see attached - when loading SWF attracts a large black border renders around the animation, this doesn't affect other video formats - but other formats on mass cause a CPU issue. Is it possible to reduce/remove this border? The green ticks show correct image attracts and the red arrows identify the video attracts with the border issue.

The only other very helpful thing would be a txt log of each game loaded with a timestamp - I could then analyse this on boot with a bat file to derive a "Players choice" config ini list that self adjusts!

Thanks again, Adam

macca_andy

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • Last login:January 16, 2020, 10:59:21 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #182 on: January 16, 2020, 06:34:35 am »
Hi, Is anyone able to help me get some old SWP games to run? I have downloaded a load of them but the error message i'm getting is sockets failed. I think maybe i need to run an emulator or something to get it to work?

Drnick

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1556
  • Last login:Today at 06:16:05 pm
  • Plodding Through Life
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #183 on: January 21, 2020, 04:14:46 pm »
You need to emulate a credit board to make things work. Can't point you in the right direction to the files directly here though.  Also another thing is make sure you have ffdshow installed as most games require it. Make sure to test outside of Simpletouch before attempting to add them.

Aladdin Wii Genius

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • Last login:April 20, 2020, 03:57:28 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: SimpleTouch FE
« Reply #184 on: April 20, 2020, 03:46:34 am »
Hi there. Nice to see so many people using my configs for simpletouch FE. If you need any help on setting up my AIOFE feel free to join touchscreen machines on Facebook and I can helo, answer ALL your questions.
As they say you don't talk to the monkey, you talk the organ grinder. Cheers the one and only Aladdin.