Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Mala error, need help, screenshot attached  (Read 4229 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Popcorrin

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 856
  • Last login:October 14, 2017, 01:41:06 pm
Mala error, need help, screenshot attached
« on: January 15, 2008, 01:20:58 am »
I had mala set up to launch my pc games and everything was working great.   Without changing any settings it quit working.  It now errors out with an "error code 2".   

I double checked my execution settings and my paths and everything looks good.  I am able to launch my shortcuts from the command line no problem.

The only thing I can think that has changed is that windows installed some automatic updates.

Not sure if or why this would affect it.

slsimon

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
  • Last login:February 16, 2012, 11:49:12 am
Re: Mala error, need help, screenshot attached
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2008, 09:35:59 am »
Please read through this posting.  I think that you will find that uncleT's instructions modifying the mala command line executable to be of help.  I was receiving the same error message because the command line I had set in mala was incorrect.  Hopefully this helps you out.  Please see below link.

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=75448.0

unclet

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3553
  • Last login:June 10, 2019, 04:34:36 pm
Re: Mala error, need help, screenshot attached
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2008, 11:27:41 am »
Yes, read the thread provided .... seems like your command line is set to "%rom%" only ...... correct?

Popcorrin

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 856
  • Last login:October 14, 2017, 01:41:06 pm
Re: Mala error, need help, screenshot attached
« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2008, 11:51:45 am »
I've had the command line set up about every which way and it still errors out.   If I set it up with the path and ext options I get an error code 193.  See attached screenshot.

I just don't see why it quit working because it was working just fine.


Popcorrin

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 856
  • Last login:October 14, 2017, 01:41:06 pm
Re: Mala error, need help, screenshot attached
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2008, 03:19:39 pm »
I just wanted to post here and let you know that I found out what the issue was.  The allgames.ml* file for the pc games had become corrupted.  I deleted it and then refreshed the pc game list and everything is hunky dory now.

unclet

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3553
  • Last login:June 10, 2019, 04:34:36 pm
Re: Mala error, need help, screenshot attached
« Reply #5 on: January 15, 2008, 05:11:53 pm »
Well, I never would have figured that one out ....  :applaud:

Arcade Freak

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 69
  • Last login:March 27, 2008, 01:12:06 pm
Re: Mala error, need help, screenshot attached
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2008, 07:56:34 pm »
i am having something very similar. when i would start a game the dos window would just hang and needed to close it using the mouse. then i included the rom path as described above by unclet and now i see the starting logo but then the dos window opens really fast with 2 errors and closes right away back to my blue layout ready for the next selection.

any ideas???

to make it easier is there a way i can capture that window?

thanks

actually the 2 errors:  the only thing i can see realllllllly fast is about error:duplicate "something"
error: while passing "i think"

thank
« Last Edit: January 20, 2008, 08:01:32 pm by Arcade Freak »