Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Powering Arcade Monitor from PC?  (Read 1963 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

frank_black

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Last login:Never
  • What ever happened to pong?
Powering Arcade Monitor from PC?
« on: March 15, 2002, 06:13:04 pm »
Just wondering if anyone has found a different way to turn on power to their monitor from a PC, other than the PC2JAMMA/ArcadeOS way. Or  if anyone is willing to build/sell the ciruit described on that site. http://www.mameworld.net/pc2jamma/phard5.html
Thanks!!  ;D
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

1UP

  • Token Junkie
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2081
  • Last login:November 11, 2014, 01:37:18 am
  • Yes, that is a joystick in my pocket.
    • 1UPArcade
Re: Powering Arcade Monitor from PC?
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2002, 05:01:48 am »
My old PC had a power supply that had the regular male power-in plug, and a power passthru that would switch on when you powered up the system.  I had my monitor hooked up to it so it came on with the system every time (you could probably use it to power other things too...)
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

Free resource for building your own rotating control panels!

My other job...


Agent Davis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 154
  • Last login:April 11, 2008, 04:14:41 pm
Re: Powering Arcade Monitor from PC?
« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2002, 05:17:49 am »
Yes, many power supplies have a pass through that'll power on when you turn the pc on.  You could hook your arcade mon to this but you probably have to short something so that it comes on automatically upon receiving power.  Search the old archives.  I know someone (Andy Geez maybe?) posted how to hack a tv so that you don't have to turn it on.  As soon as it receives power it will come on.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

frank_black

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Last login:Never
  • What ever happened to pong?
Re: Powering Arcade Monitor from PC?
« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2002, 05:55:52 am »
Cool, That sounds like what i was looking for.  I will look into it some more. Thanks alot!!
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

Agent Davis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 154
  • Last login:April 11, 2008, 04:14:41 pm
Re: Powering Arcade Monitor from PC?
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2002, 11:16:05 am »
Or you can just plug your pc and monitor into a power strip with a switch.  In this case you'd need to rig the pc to automatically power on too.  An AT Mobo would do this but not sure how on ATX.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

frank_black

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Last login:Never
  • What ever happened to pong?
Re: Powering Arcade Monitor from PC?
« Reply #5 on: March 17, 2002, 04:32:46 pm »
Thanks for your suggestions, but for me, if it's not one thing it's another...
I remembered seeing a power pass through on my computer's power supply, but that was my old computer.(I just upgraded my system last month...no pass through on this power supply :'().
I tried every setting in the power management in my computers bios.  None of them would allow the computer to automatically power on ( the power strip method). I finally decided to use the setting that allows you turn the computer by hitting any key on the keyboard.
I just thought that it would be cool to power on my whole cabinet by hitting any button on the control panel.
As it is now, I can turn my computer on from my control panel, but still have to turn the monitor with the original power switch on the top of my cabinet.
Oh well, I guess it's no big deal.  Thanks again!
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »