Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Anyone know why I would be getting this error?  (Read 2695 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

blah69

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
Anyone know why I would be getting this error?
« on: November 26, 2007, 12:24:30 pm »
0:00:54.05-LVL0-DEBUGLOG_INIT: WinCab Jukebox 3.1.4 (Sep  3 2007 build) Critical Log Started
0:00:54.06-LVL0-DEBUGLOG_INIT: Debug log detail level: 0
0:00:54.06-LVL0-DEBUGLOG_INIT: *****************************************************
0:00:54.06-LVL0-DEBUGLOG_INIT: SYSTEM INFORMATION:
0:00:54.06-LVL0-DEBUGLOG_INIT: Library version: Allegro 4.2.0, MSVC
0:00:54.06-LVL0-DEBUGLOG_INIT: CPU Vendor: AuthenticAMD
0:00:54.06-LVL0-DEBUGLOG_INIT: MAX_PATH: 260
0:00:54.06-LVL0-DEBUGLOG_INIT: *****************************************************
0:00:54.04-LVL0-SONG_LOAD: ERROR: Cannot create MP3 for F:\Music\N\New Pornographers - Challengers\01 My Rights Versus Yours.mp3!
0:00:55.44-LVL0-SONG_LOAD: ERROR: Cannot create MP3 for F:\Music\N\New Pornographers - Challengers\02 All the Old Showstoppers.mp3!
0:00:56.55-LVL0-SONG_LOAD: ERROR: Cannot create MP3 for F:\Music\N\New Pornographers - Challengers\03 Challengers.mp3!
0:00:57.33-LVL0-SONG_LOAD: ERROR: Cannot create MP3 for F:\Music\N\New Pornographers - Challengers\04 Myriad Harbour.mp3!
0:00:58.11-LVL0-SONG_LOAD: ERROR: Cannot create MP3 for F:\Music\N\New Pornographers - Challengers\05 All the Things That Go to Make Heaven and Earth.mp3!
0:00:58.79-LVL0-SONG_LOAD: ERROR: Cannot create MP3 for F:\Music\N\New Pornographers - Challengers\06 Failsafe.mp3!
0:00:59.59-LVL0-SONG_LOAD: ERROR: Cannot create MP3 for F:\Music\N\New Pornographers - Challengers\07 Unguided.mp3!
0:01:00.32-LVL0-SONG_LOAD: ERROR: Cannot create MP3 for F:\Music\N\New Pornographers - Challengers\08 Entering White Cecilia.mp3!
0:01:01.01-LVL0-SONG_LOAD: ERROR: Cannot create MP3 for F:\Music\N\New Pornographers - Challengers\09 Go Places.mp3!
0:01:01.69-LVL0-SONG_LOAD: ERROR: Cannot create MP3 for F:\Music\N\New Pornographers - Challengers\10 Mutiny, I Promise You.mp3!
0:01:02.34-LVL0-SONG_LOAD: ERROR: Cannot create MP3 for F:\Music\N\New Pornographers - Challengers\11 Adventures in Solitude.mp3!
0:01:02.96-LVL0-SONG_LOAD: ERROR: Cannot create MP3 for F:\Music\N\New Pornographers - Challengers\12 The Spirit of Giving.mp3!
0:01:53.69-LVL0-DEBUGLOG_EXIT: WinCab Jukebox 3.1.4 Exited

The above is the info from the debug report.  I can't find anything wrong with the mp3's or the tagging.  Any ideas?

dibb1er

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 58
Re: Anyone know why I would be getting this error?
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2007, 07:00:52 am »
try setting debuglevel (in jukebox.ini) to 5 and then see what the log says

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4572
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: Anyone know why I would be getting this error?
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2007, 07:32:40 pm »
Do only these MP3's fail, or can you not load any MP3's?
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

blah69

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
Re: Anyone know why I would be getting this error?
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2007, 01:18:26 pm »
Do only these MP3's fail, or can you not load any MP3's?

Only those.  I occasionally get a problem while loading a folder where "folder.jpg" will disappear and cause the program to crash or the songs will include a non-english marker (i.e. Bjork with the dots over the "o") that will cause the songs not to read correctly, but I see no reason with these.

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4572
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: Anyone know why I would be getting this error?
« Reply #4 on: December 21, 2007, 12:22:59 pm »
My stock answer for these is that they are not encoded correctly.  If you run an MP3 tester against these I'm sure you'll find header errors of some sort; Windows Media Player may be be able to handle them but the audio library I am using is not.  Unfortunately, there is little I can do about these, at least in the short term.
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

blah69

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
Re: Anyone know why I would be getting this error?
« Reply #5 on: December 21, 2007, 02:05:27 pm »
My stock answer for these is that they are not encoded correctly.  If you run an MP3 tester against these I'm sure you'll find header errors of some sort; Windows Media Player may be be able to handle them but the audio library I am using is not.  Unfortunately, there is little I can do about these, at least in the short term.

The interesting part, and I have now seen this with about 5 different CDs, is that they work for a time and then it is like they get corrupted and cause a crash unless they are removed. 

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4572
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: Anyone know why I would be getting this error?
« Reply #6 on: December 21, 2007, 02:17:16 pm »
My stock answer for these is that they are not encoded correctly.  If you run an MP3 tester against these I'm sure you'll find header errors of some sort; Windows Media Player may be be able to handle them but the audio library I am using is not.  Unfortunately, there is little I can do about these, at least in the short term.

The interesting part, and I have now seen this with about 5 different CDs, is that they work for a time and then it is like they get corrupted and cause a crash unless they are removed. 
Well that throws a monkey wrench in my theory.  Usually the bad MP3 is caused by an encoder that isn't quite up to standards.  I've never seen a working one go bad.

The specific error message indicates that I could physically load the file and hand it off to the decoding library but the library errored out trying to process it.  Are you also playing these MP3 files in a player that might be tinkering with the MP3 header every time it plays, such as updating a play count, or only using them with WinCab?
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

blah69

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
Re: Anyone know why I would be getting this error?
« Reply #7 on: December 21, 2007, 05:01:37 pm »
My stock answer for these is that they are not encoded correctly.  If you run an MP3 tester against these I'm sure you'll find header errors of some sort; Windows Media Player may be be able to handle them but the audio library I am using is not.  Unfortunately, there is little I can do about these, at least in the short term.

The interesting part, and I have now seen this with about 5 different CDs, is that they work for a time and then it is like they get corrupted and cause a crash unless they are removed. 
Well that throws a monkey wrench in my theory.  Usually the bad MP3 is caused by an encoder that isn't quite up to standards.  I've never seen a working one go bad.

The specific error message indicates that I could physically load the file and hand it off to the decoding library but the library errored out trying to process it.  Are you also playing these MP3 files in a player that might be tinkering with the MP3 header every time it plays, such as updating a play count, or only using them with WinCab?

That is a possibility.  I have all of the music on an external hard drive and I occasionally take the HD and hook it to another computer.  If that is the case, is there a way to uncorrupt these files?

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4572
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: Anyone know why I would be getting this error?
« Reply #8 on: December 22, 2007, 11:17:02 pm »
Well step one is to see if this is what's actually happening.  Find an MP3 that plays properly in WinCab, play it with the other player a few times, then try it in WinCab again.
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31